NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission & Dassault Systemes Fondation announces partnership for seeding future innovators and entrepreneurs
14 APR 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog today signed an agreement with Dassault Systemes Fondation to jointly work towards providing a digitally rich ecosystem of Innovation in India and promoting STEM based innovation and entrepreneurship among aspiring young minds across the country.
One of the flagship programs of AIM, the Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) has played a pivotal role in fostering creativity and imagination amongst school children. Dassault Systemes Fondation dedicated to transform the future of education and research in India with 3D technologies and virtual universes, is all set to contribute to the ATL program in three broad areas - project based, self-paced learning content, hackathons and challenges and inter-country academia collaborations.
Dassault Systemes Fondation has designed and developed an initiative as part of its CSR objectives, initial set of ‘Ready to use’ well documented self-learning training cum instructional playbook, with appropriate videos for visual understanding which they would be sharing with the ATL students that they can access digitally. This playbook comes with instructional videos for teachers so that it can be implemented with minimal support from experts. This content shall be available for AIM to offer to all schools with ATLs and other schools as well as out of school children in India for use.
Under this SoI, Dassault Systemes Fondation shall design and organise innovative challenges / hackathons for ATLs, promoting problem solving skills, scientific and technology based exploratory learning skills and innovation culture amongst students and teachers.
Speaking during a virtual session of SoI signing today, Mission Director AIM, NITI Aayog R Ramanan said, “We feel privileged to launch the partnership of Atal Innovation Mission with Dassault Systemes Fondation. Dassault Systems are global leaders in design and engineering of large-scale mission critical systems. This would not only enable great interest in scientific research and innovation for our ATL Tinkering Lab students but also stimulate engineering innovation capability making them Future ready innovators and job creators from India accessing world class content available through Dassault.”
Sharing his thoughts about the collaboration with AIM, Chairman of Board of Directors, Sudarshan Mogasale, Dassault Systemes Fondation, India said, “Since the inception of Dassault Systemes Fondation in India, we have been engaged in several activities to imbibe the spirit of innovation, and empowering our next generation students to be Future Ready. The association with Atal Innovation Mission will take this journey to newer heights as we work with Atal Tinkering Labs across the country to augment the spirit of innovation in school children. We are happy to contribute to Atal Innovation Mission’s dream to bring out this transformation in schools in India.”
He further said that as part of the association, “Dassault Systemes Fondation will contribute with project based, activities based and self-paced learning content for Atal Tinkering Labs. The learning content has been created and validated by experienced faculty members from this domain. With AIM, joint hackathons will be hosted, student challenges and inter country academia collaboration programs will be organised for schools to inculcate innovation, product design and a maker’s culture among the school students and seed the interest of being future innovators, entrepreneurs.”
Through this collaboration, AIM and Dassault Systemes Fondation shall jointly encourage inter country collaborations amongst schools and school students for collaborative science / technology learning, skilling and cultural interactions amongst students.

नीति आयोग
अटल नवाचार मिशन और डसॉल्ट सिस्टम्स फाउंडेशन ने भविष्य के उभरते हुए नवप्रवर्तकों और उद्यमियों के लिए भागीदारी करने की घोषणा की
14 APR 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम), नीति आयोग ने आज भारत में डिजिटली रूप से समृद्ध माहौल उपलब्ध कराने और पूरे देश में युवाओं में एसटीईएम आधारित नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संयुक्त रूप से कार्य करने के बारे में डसॉल्ट सिस्टम्स फाउंडेशन के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स (एटीएल), एआईएम के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में से एक है। इसने स्कूली बच्चों के बीच रचनात्मकता और कल्पनाशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। डसॉल्ट सिस्टम्स फाउंडेशन 3 डी प्रौद्योगिकियों और वर्चुअल यूनिवर्सेस के साथ भारत में शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के भविष्य को बदलने के लिए समर्पित है। यह तीन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों- परियोजना आधारित, स्व-शिक्षा विषय, हैकथॉन एवं चुनौतियां तथा अंतर-देशीय शैक्षिक सहयोग में एटीएल कार्यक्रम में योगदान देने के लिए तैयार हैं।
डसॉल्ट सिस्टम्स फाउंडेशन ने सीएसआर उद्देश्यों के हिस्से के रूप में एक पहल तैयार और विकसित की है, जो 'रेडी टू यूज़' के शुरुआती निर्धारण और अच्छी तरह से प्रलेखित स्व-शिक्षण, प्रशिक्षण एवं इंस्ट्रक्शनल प्लेबुक है। इसमें विजुअल समझ के लिए उचित वीडियो का प्रावधान है जिसे वे एटीएल छात्रों के साथ साझा करेंगे और उन तक डिजिटली रूप से पहुंच स्थापित की जा सकती हैं। यह प्लेबुक अध्यापकों के लिए निर्देशात्मक वीडियो से युक्त है। ताकि इसे विशेषज्ञों के न्यूनतम समर्थन के साथ लागू किया जा सके। यह सामग्री एआईएम के लिए सभी स्कूलों में एटीएल और अन्य स्कूलों के साथ-साथ भारत में स्कूली बच्चों के उपयोग के लिए उपलब्ध होगी।
इस एसओआई के तहत, डसॉल्ट सिस्टम्स फाउंडेशन एटीएल के लिए नवाचारी चुनौतियों / हैकथॉन को तैयार और व्यवस्थित करेगा, जिससे छात्रों और शिक्षकों के बीच समस्यों के निवारण, कौशल, वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित खोजपूर्ण शिक्षण कौशल और नवाचार संस्कृति को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
एसओआई पर हस्ताक्षर करने के वर्चुअल सत्र के दौरान एआईएम, नीति आयोग के मिशन निदेशक आर. रामानन ने कहा कि डसॉल्ट सिस्टम्स फाउंडेशन के साथ अटल नवाचार मिशन की भागीदारी शुरू करने पर हम गर्व का अनुभव करते हैं। डसॉल्ट सिस्टम्स बड़े पैमाने पर मिशन क्रिटिकल सिस्टम्स के डिजाइन और इंजीनियरिंग में वैश्विक दिग्गज हैं। यह न केवल हमारे एटीएल टिंकरिंग लैब के छात्रों के लिए वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार में रुचि पैदा करेगा, बल्कि इंजीनियरिंग नवाचारी क्षमता को बढ़ाने में भी प्रोत्साहन देगा। इससे यह भविष्य के नवप्रवर्तकों और नौकरी सृजनकर्ताओं को डसाल्ट के माध्यम से विश्व स्तर की सामग्री उपलब्ध कराने में भी सक्षमता प्रदान करता है।
एआईएम के निदेशक मंडल के अध्यक्ष श्री सुदर्शन मोगासेले के साथ सहयोग के बारे में अपने विचार साझा करते हुए डसॉल्ट सिस्टम्स फाउंडेशन, इंडिया ने कहा कि भारत में डसॉल्ट सिस्टम्स फाउंडेशन शुरूआत से ही नवाचार की भावनाओं को अपनाने के लिए कई गतिविधियों में कार्यरत हैं। हमें अगली पीढ़ी के छात्रों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है। अटल नवाचार मिशन के साथ हमारी यह यात्रा हमें नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगी, क्योंकि हम स्कूली छात्रों में नवाचार की भावना को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए देश में अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स के साथ काम कर रहे हैं। हम भारत के स्कूलों में इस परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अटल नवाचार मिशन के सपनों को पूरा करने में योगदान देने के लिए बहुत प्रसन्न हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस भागीदारी के एक हिस्से के रूप में डसॉल्ट सिस्टम्स फाउंडेशन अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स के लिए परियोजना आधारित, गतिविधियों पर आधारित और स्वयं शिक्षण सामग्री के साथ अपना योगदान देगा। इस क्षेत्र में अनुभवी संकाय सदस्यों द्वारा शिक्षण सामग्री तैयार की गई है। अटल नवाचार मिशन के साथ संयुक्त हैकथॉन की मेजबानी भी की जाएगी। स्कूली छात्रों को नवाचारों, उत्पाद डिजाइन और निर्माण की संस्कृति विकसित करने तथा भविष्य के नवप्रवर्तकों, उद्यमियों की भलाई के लिए योगदान देने और छात्रों के लिए चुनौतियों और अंतर-देशीय शैक्षिक सहयोग कार्यक्रमों का भी आय़ोजन किया जाएगा। इस सहयोग के माध्यम से अटल नवाचार मिशन और डसॉल्ट सिस्टम्स फाउंडेशन सांस्कृतिक विचार-विमर्श के लिए अंतर-देशीय सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेगा