Ministry of Electronics & IT
Secretary MeitY Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney inaugurates three new initiatives/services of National Internet Exchange of India
IP Guru has been launched to extend technical support to Indian Entities in adoption of IPv6
NIXI Academy to be created to educate technical/non-technical people in India about technologies like IPv6 which will lead to better management of Internet resources in country
NIXI-IP-INDEX portal has been launched to showcase IPv6 adoption rate in India and across the world
15 APR 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Ajay Prakash Sawhney, IAS, Secretary Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) & Chairman NIXI today inaugurated three path breaking initiatives for National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI). With this launch, NIXI has announced to play a supporting role for the IPv6 awareness and adoption in the country along with DOT & MeitY.
The details of the three new initiatives are as below:
1. IPv6 Expert Panel (IP Guru) (https://nixi.in):
IP Guru is a group to extend support to all the Indian entities who are finding it technically challenging to migrate and adopt IPv6. In addition to this the IPv6 expert group will help in identifying & hiring agency that will help end customer by providing necessary technical support to adopt IPv6. This panel will guide all such Indian entities and help in increasing the IPv6 adoption. It’s a joint effort of DOT, MeitY & community to promote IPv6. The expert panel group comprises members from government and private organizations.
1. NIXI Academy (https://training.nixi.in):
NIXI Academy is created to educate technical/non-technical people in India to learn and relearn technologies like IPv6 which are normally not taught in Educational Institutes. The easy-to-use platform helps network operators and educators understand networking best practices, principles and techniques; manage Internet resources better; and use appropriate Internet technologies more effectively. NIXI academy comprises an IPv6 training portal which is developed with the help of various technical experts in order to provide mass training to the community. Through this academy our Internet community will be able to learn from various technical modules. Successful candidates (after passing examination) can take a certificate from NIXI, which will be useful to find/upgrade jobs in the Industry.
1. NIXI-IP-INDEX (https://ipv6.nixi.in):
NIXI has developed an IPv6 index portal for the Internet community. NIXI-IP-INDEX portal will showcase the IPv6 adoption rate in India and across the world. It can be used to compare IPv6 Indian adoption rate with other economies in the world. NIXI will populate this portal with web adoption in IPv6, IPv6 traffic etc. in coming days. This portal will motivate organisations to adopt IPv6, provide inputs for planning by technical organisations and research by academicians.
About NIXI
National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) is a not-for-profit organization (section 8 of the Companies Act 2013) working since 2003 for spreading the internet infrastructure to the citizens of India through the following activities:
i) Internet Exchanges through which the internet data is exchanged amongst ISP’s, Data Centers and CDNs.
ii) .IN Registry, managing and operation of .IN country code domain and .भारत IDN domain for India.
iii) IRINN, managing and operating Internet protocol (IPv4/IPv6).

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अजय प्रकाश साहनी ने भारत के राष्ट्रीय इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज की तीन नई पहलों/सेवाओं का उद्घाटन किया
आईपीवी6 को अपनाने में भारतीय संस्थाओं को तकनीकी सहायता देने के लिए आईपीगुरु की शुरुआत की गई
भारत में आईपीवी6 जैसी तकनीकों के बारे में तकनीकी/गैर-तकनीकी लोगों को शिक्षित करने के लिए बनाई जाने वाली एनआईएक्‍सआई अकादमी से देश में इंटरनेट संसाधनों का बेहतर प्रबंधन होगा
भारत और दुनिया भर में आईपीवी6 को अपनाने की दर के प्रदर्शन के लिए एनआईएक्‍सआई-आईपी-आईएनडीईएक्‍स पोर्टल की शुरुआत
15 APR 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) में सचिव और एनआईएक्‍सआई के अध्‍यक्ष श्री अजय प्रकाश साहनी ने आज भारतीय राष्ट्रीय इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज (एनआईएक्‍सआई) के लिए तीन महत्वपूर्णपहलों का शुभारंभ किया। इसकी शुरुआत के साथ, एनआईएक्‍स ने डीओटी और एमईआईटीवाईके साथ देश में आईपीवी6 जागरूकता और उसे अपनाने के लिए एक सहायक की भूमिका निभाने की घोषणा की है।
तीन नई पहलों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है :
1. आईपीवी6 विशेषज्ञ पैनल (आईपी गुरु) (https://nixi.in):
आईपी ​​गुरु उन सभी भारतीय संस्थाओं को सहयोग करने वाला वह समूह है जो आईपीवी6 को स्थानांतरित करने और अपनाने के लिए खुद को तकनीकी रूप से चुनौतीपूर्ण पा रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त आईपीवी6 विशेषज्ञ समूह एजेंसी को पहचानने और भाड़े पर लेने में मदद करेगा जो आईपीवी6 को अपनाने के लिए आवश्यक तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करके अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता की मदद करेगा। यह पैनल ऐसी सभी भारतीय संस्थाओं का मार्गदर्शन करेगा और आईपीवी6 को अपनाने में मदद करेगा। यह आईपीवी6 को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग, एमईआईटीवाई और समुदाय का एक संयुक्त प्रयास है। विशेषज्ञ पैनल समूह में सरकारी और निजी संगठनों के सदस्य शामिल हैं।
1. एनआईएक्‍सआई अकादमी (https://training.nixi.in):
एनआईएक्‍सआईअकादमी भारत में तकनीकी/गैर-तकनीकी लोगों को शिक्षित करने और आईपीवी6 जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियों को फिर से तैयार करने के लिए बनाई गई है जो आमतौर पर शैक्षिक संस्थानों में नहीं सिखाई जाती हैं। उपयोग में आसान प्लेटफॉर्म नेटवर्क ऑपरेटरों और शिक्षकों को सर्वोत्तम कार्यों, सिद्धांतों और तकनीकों को समझने में मदद करने के साथ; बेहतर इंटरनेट संसाधनों का प्रबंधन; और अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से उपयुक्त इंटरनेट तकनीकों का उपयोग करना सिखाता है। एनआईएक्‍सआईअकादमी में एक आईपीवी6 प्रशिक्षण पोर्टल शामिल है जिसे समुदाय को व्यापक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों की सहायता से विकसित किया गया है। इस अकादमी के माध्यम से हमारा इंटरनेट समुदाय विभिन्न तकनीकी मॉड्यूल से सीखने में सक्षम होगा। सफल उम्मीदवार (परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण करने के बाद) एनआईएक्‍सआई से प्रमाण पत्र ले सकते हैं, जो उद्योग में नौकरी खोजने/अपग्रेड करने के लिए उपयोगी होगा।
1. एनआईएक्‍सआई-आईपी-आईएनडीईएक्‍स (https://ipv6.nixi.in):
एनआईएक्‍सआईने इंटरनेट समुदाय के लिए एक आईपीवी6 इंडेक्स पोर्टल विकसित किया है। एनआईएक्‍सआई-आईपी-आईएनडीईएक्‍स पोर्टल भारत और दुनिया भर में आईपीवी6को अपनाने की दर का प्रदर्शन करेगा। इसका उपयोग दुनिया में अन्य अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के साथ आईपीवी6 भारतीय को अपनाने की दर की तुलना करने के लिए किया जा सकता है। एनआईएक्‍सआईआने वाले दिनों में इस पोर्टल को आईपीवी6, आईपीवी6 ट्रैफिक आदि में वेब को अपनाने के साथ बनाये रखेगा। यह पोर्टल संगठनों को आईपीवी6 को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा, तकनीकी संगठनों द्वारा योजना के लिए इनपुट प्रदान करेगा और शिक्षाविदों द्वारा शोध कराएगा।
एनआईएक्‍सआईके बारे में
भारत का राष्ट्रीय इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज (एनआईएक्‍सआई) एक गैर-लाभकारी संगठन है (कंपनी कानून2013 की धारा 8) जो 2003 के बाद से भारत के नागरिकों को निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों के माध्यम से इंटरनेट के बुनियादी ढांचे को फैलाने के लिए काम कर रहा है:
i) इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज, जिनके माध्यम से इंटरनेट डेटा का आदान-प्रदान आईएसपी, डेटा सेंटर और सीडीएन के बीच किया जाता है।
ii) .आईएन रजिस्‍ट्री, आईएन कंट्री कोड डोमेन का प्रबंधन वसंचालन और भारत के लिए भारत आईडीएन डोमेन।
iii) आईआरआईएनएन, इंटरनेट प्रोटोकॉल (आईपीवी4 / आईपीवी6) का प्रबंधन और संचालन।