Ministry of Electronics & IT
Secretary MeitY Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney inaugurates three new initiatives/services of National Internet Exchange of India
IP Guru has been launched to extend technical support to Indian Entities in adoption of IPv6
NIXI Academy to be created to educate technical/non-technical people in India about technologies like IPv6 which will lead to better management of Internet resources in country
NIXI-IP-INDEX portal has been launched to showcase IPv6 adoption rate in India and across the world
15 APR 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Ajay Prakash Sawhney, IAS, Secretary Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) & Chairman NIXI today inaugurated three path breaking initiatives for National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI). With this launch, NIXI has announced to play a supporting role for the IPv6 awareness and adoption in the country along with DOT & MeitY.
The details of the three new initiatives are as below:
1. IPv6 Expert Panel (IP Guru) (https://nixi.in):
IP Guru is a group to extend support to all the Indian entities who are finding it technically challenging to migrate and adopt IPv6. In addition to this the IPv6 expert group will help in identifying & hiring agency that will help end customer by providing necessary technical support to adopt IPv6. This panel will guide all such Indian entities and help in increasing the IPv6 adoption. It’s a joint effort of DOT, MeitY & community to promote IPv6. The expert panel group comprises members from government and private organizations.
1. NIXI Academy (https://training.nixi.in):
NIXI Academy is created to educate technical/non-technical people in India to learn and relearn technologies like IPv6 which are normally not taught in Educational Institutes. The easy-to-use platform helps network operators and educators understand networking best practices, principles and techniques; manage Internet resources better; and use appropriate Internet technologies more effectively. NIXI academy comprises an IPv6 training portal which is developed with the help of various technical experts in order to provide mass training to the community. Through this academy our Internet community will be able to learn from various technical modules. Successful candidates (after passing examination) can take a certificate from NIXI, which will be useful to find/upgrade jobs in the Industry.
1. NIXI-IP-INDEX (https://ipv6.nixi.in):
NIXI has developed an IPv6 index portal for the Internet community. NIXI-IP-INDEX portal will showcase the IPv6 adoption rate in India and across the world. It can be used to compare IPv6 Indian adoption rate with other economies in the world. NIXI will populate this portal with web adoption in IPv6, IPv6 traffic etc. in coming days. This portal will motivate organisations to adopt IPv6, provide inputs for planning by technical organisations and research by academicians.
About NIXI
National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) is a not-for-profit organization (section 8 of the Companies Act 2013) working since 2003 for spreading the internet infrastructure to the citizens of India through the following activities:
i) Internet Exchanges through which the internet data is exchanged amongst ISP’s, Data Centers and CDNs.
ii) .IN Registry, managing and operation of .IN country code domain and .भारत IDN domain for India.
iii) IRINN, managing and operating Internet protocol (IPv4/IPv6).

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزارت الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی میں سکریٹری جناب اجے پرکاش ساہنی نے ہندوستان کے قومی انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج کے تین نئے اقدامات / خدمات کا افتتاح کیا
آئی پی وی 6 کو اپنانے میں ہندوستانی اداروں کو تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے آئی پی گرو کی شروعات کی گئی
ہندوستان میں آئی پی وی 6 جیسی ٹکنالوجی کے بارے میں تکنیکی / غیر تکنیکی لوگوں کو تعلیم دینے کے لئے بنائی جانے والی این آئی ایکس آئی اکیڈمی سے ملک میں انٹرنیٹ وسائل کا بہتر انتظام ہوگا
ہندوستان اور پوری دنیا میں آئی پی وی 6 اپنانے کی شرح کو ظاہر کرنے کے لئےاین آئی ایکس آئی – آئی پی – آئی این ڈی ای ایکس پورٹل کی شروعات
15 APR 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 15 اپریل وزارت الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) میں سکریٹری اور این آئی ایکس آئی کے چیئرمین جناب اجے پرکاش ساہنی نے آج ہندوستان کے قومی انٹرنیٹ ایکسینچ (این آئی ایکس آئی) کے لیے تین اہم اقدامات کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اس کی شروعات کے ساتھ این آئی ایکس نے ڈی او ٹی اور ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے ساتھ ملک میں آئی پی وی 6 بیداری اور اسے اپنانے کے لیے ایک معاون کا کردار ادا کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
تینوں نئے اقدامات کی تفصیل حسب ذیل ہے:
1. آئی پی وی 6 کے ماہرین کا پینل (آئی پی گرو ) (https://nixi.in) :
آئی پی گرو ایک ایسا گروپ ہے جو ان تمام ہندوستانی اداروں کی مدد کرتا ہے جو آئی پی وی 6 کومنتقل کرنے اور اپنانے کے لئے خود کو تکنیکی طور پر چیلنجوں سے بھرپور ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ آئی پی وی 6 کے ماہرین کے گروپ کے اداروں کی شناخت اور اجرت پر لینے میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوگا جو آئی پی وی 6 کو اپنانے کے لئے ضروری تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرکے آخری صارف کی مدد کرے گا۔ یہ پینل ایسی تمام ہندوستانی اداروں کی رہنمائی کرے گا اور آئی پی وی 6 کو اپنانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ آئی پی وی 6 کو فروغ دینے کے لئےمحکمہ مواصلات ، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور کمیونٹی کی ایک مشترکہ کوشش ہے۔ ماہر کے پینل کے گروپ میں سرکاری اور نجی تنظیموں کے ممبر ان شامل ہیں۔
1. این آئی ایکس آئی اکیڈمی (https://training.nixi.in) :
این آئی ایکس آئی اکیڈمی ہندوستان میں تکنیکی / غیر تکنیکی لوگوں کو تعلیم یافتہ بنانے اور آئی پی وی 6 جیسی ٹیکنالوجی کو پھر سے تیار کرنے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے جو عام طور پر تعلیمی اداروں میں نہیں سکھائی جاتی ہے۔ استعمال میں آسان پلیٹ فارم نیٹ ورک آپریٹروں اور ماہرین تعلیم کو بہترین طریقوں ، اصولوں اور تکنیکوں کو سمجھنے میں مدد کرنے کے ساتھ انٹرنیٹ وسائل کا بہتر انتظام اور مؤثر انداز سے انٹرنیٹ تکنیک کا استعمال کرنا سکھاتا ہے۔ این آئی ایکس آئی اکیڈمی میں ایک آئی پی وی 6 ٹریننگ پورٹل شامل ہے جسے معاشرے کو بڑے پیمانے پر تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لئے مختلف تکنیکی ماہرین کی مدد سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اکیڈمی کے ذریعہ ہماری انٹرنیٹ کمیونٹی مختلف تکنیکی ماڈیول سے سیکھنے کے قابل ہو سکے گی۔ کامیاب امیدوار (امتحان پاس کرنے کے بعد) این آئی ایکس آئی سے سرٹیفکیٹ لے سکتے ہیں ، جو انڈسٹری میں ملازمت تلاش کرنے / اپ گریڈ کرنے میں مفید ہوگا۔
1. این آئی ایکس آئی – آئی پی – آئی این ڈی ای ایکس (https://ipv6.nixi.in) :
این آئی ایکس آئی نے انٹرنیٹ کمیونٹی کے لئے ایک آئی پی وی 6 انڈیکس پورٹل تیار کیا ہے۔ این آئی ایکس آئی – آئی پی – آئی این ڈی ای ایکس پورٹل ہندوستان اور پوری دنیا میں آئی پی وی 6 کو اپنانے کی شرح دکھائے گا۔ اس کا استعمال دنیا کی دیگر معیشتوں کے ساتھ آئی پی وی 6 ہندوستانی کو اپنانے کی شرح کا موازنہ کر نے کے لیے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ این آئی ایکس آئی آئندہ دنوں میں اس پورٹل کو آئی پی وی 6، آئی پی وی 6 ٹریفک وغیرہ میں ویب کو اپنانے کے ساتھ برقرار رکھے گا۔ یہ پورٹل اداروں کوآئی پی وی 6 اپنانے ، تکنیکی اداروں کے ذریعہ منصوبہ بندی کے لئے معلومات فراہم کرنے اور ماہرین تعلیم کے ذریعہ تحقیق کرنے کی ترغیب دے گا۔
این آئی ایکس آئی کے بارے میں
نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا (این آئی ایکس آئی) ایک غیر منفعت ادارہ (کمپنی ایکٹ 2013 کے سیکشن 8) جو 2003 کے بعد سے مندرجہ ذیل سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی شہریوں میں انٹرنیٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کوفروغ دینے کے لئے کام کر رہی ہے۔
1. انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج جس کے ذریعے انٹرنیٹ ڈاٹا کا تبادلہ آئی ایس پی ، ڈاٹا سینٹرز اور سی ڈی این کے مابین ہوتا ہے۔
2. آئی این رجسٹری، آئی این کنٹری کوڈ ڈومین کا انتظام و عمل اور ہندوستان کے لیے آئی ڈی این ڈومین۔
3. آئی آر آئی آین این ، انٹر نیٹ پروٹوکول (آئی پی وی 4/آئی پی وی 6 ) کا انتظام اور عمل ۔