Ministry of Home Affairs
Modi Government Simplifies process for re-issue of OCI Cards
Decision Expected to Facilitate OCI Card Holders
15 APR 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a decision which is expected to significantly ease the process for re-issue of Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) cards, the Modi Government has decided to simplify the process. This decision has been taken on the directions of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah.
The OCI Card has proved to be very popular amongst foreigners of Indian Origin and spouses of foreign origin of Indian citizens or OCI cardholders, as it helps them in hassle free entry and unlimited stay in India. So far about 37.72 lakh OCI Cards have been issued by the Government of India.
As per the extant law, a foreigner of Indian origin or a foreign spouse of an Indian citizen or foreign spouse of an Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) cardholder, can be registered as an OCI cardholder. OCI card is a life-long visa for entry into and stay in India with a number of other major benefits attached to it which are not available to other foreigners.
Presently, the OCI card is required to be re-issued each time a new passport is issued up to 20 years of age and once after completing 50 years of age, in view of biological changes in the face of the applicant. With a view to facilitate the OCI cardholders, it has now been decided by the Government of India to dispense with this requirement. A person who has got registration as OCI cardholder prior to attaining the age of 20 years will have to get the OCI card re-issued only once when a new passport is issued after his/her completing 20 years of age, so as to capture his/ her facial features on attaining adulthood. If a person has obtained registration as OCI cardholder after attaining the age of 20 years, there will be no requirement of re-issue of OCI card.
With a view to update the data regarding new passports obtained by the OCI cardholder, it has been decided that he/she shall upload a copy of the new passport containing his/her photo and also a latest photo on the online OCI portal, each time a new passport is issued up to 20 years of age and once after completing 50 years of age. These documents may be uploaded by the OCI cardholder within 3 months of receipt of the new passport.
However, in the case of those who have been registered as OCI cardholder as spouse of foreign origin of a citizen of India or an OCI cardholder, the person concerned will be required to upload on the system, a copy of the new passport containing the photo of the passport holder and also a latest photo along with a declaration that their marriage is still subsisting each time a new passport is issued. These documents may be uploaded by the OCI cardholder spouse within three months of receipt of his/ her new passport.
The details will be updated on the system and an auto acknowledgement through e-mail will be sent to the OCI cardholder informing that the updated details have been taken on record. There will be no restriction on the OCI cardholder to travel to/ from India during the period from the date of issue of new passport till the date of final acknowledgement of his/ her documents in the web-based system.
All the above services of uploading documents will be provided on gratis basis to the OCI cardholders.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مودی حکومت نے او سی آئی کارڈ دوبارہ جاری کرنے کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنایا
اس فیصلہ سے او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈروں کو سہولت ہوگی
15 APR 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15/اپریل2021 ۔ ایک فیصلہ سے اوورسیز سٹیزن آف انڈیا (او سی آئی) کارڈ دوبارہ جاری کرنے کے عمل میں کافی آسانی ہونے کی امید ہے۔مودی حکومت نے اس عمل کو آسان بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی ہدایت پر لیا گیا ہے۔
او سی آئی کارڈ بھارت نژاد غیرملکیوں اور بھارتی شہریوں یا او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈروں سے غیرملکی نژاد شریک حیات کے درمیان کافی مقبول ثابت ہوا ہے، کیونکہ یہ انھیں بھارت میں بغیر کسی پریشانی کے داخلہ اور غیرمحدود قیام میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ بھارت سرکار اب تک تقریباً 37.72 لاکھ او سی آئی کارڈ جاری کرچکی ہے۔
موجودہ قانون کے مطابق بھارت نژاد غیرملکی یا بھارتی شہری کے غیرملکی شریک حیات یا بھارت کے غیر مقیم شہری (او سی آئی) کارڈ ہولڈر کا غیرملکی شریک حیات او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈر کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہوسکتا ہے۔ او سی آئی کارڈ بھارت میں داخلے اور قیام اور اس کے متعلق متعدد دیگر اہم فائدوں کے ساتھ زندگی بھر کا ویزا ہے جو دیگر غیر ملکیوں کے لئے دستیاب نہیں ہے۔
فی الحال عرضی گزار کے چہرے میں حیاتیاتی تبدیلی کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے او سی آئی کارڈ کو 20 سال کی عمر تک ہر بار نیا پاسپورٹ جاری ہونے اور ایک بار 50 سال کی عمر پوری ہونے کے بعد دوبارہ جاری کرانے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈروں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے اب بھارت سرکار نے اس ضرورت کو ختم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ کوئی بھی شخص جو 20 سال کی عمر پہنچنے سے قبل او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈروں کے طور پر رجسٹریشن کرائے گا اسے او سی آئی کارڈ صرف ایک بار پھر سے جاری کرانا ہوگا، جب اس کی 20 سال کی عمر پوری وہنے کے بعد نیا پاسپورٹ جاری کیا گیا ہو، تاکہ اس سے طالب ہونے پر اس کے چہرے کے نقش و نگار کو پہچانا جاسکے۔ اگر کسی شخص نے 20 سال کی عمر حاصل کرنے کے بعد او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈر کے طور پر رجسٹریشن کیا ہے تو او سی آئی کارڈ کے دوبارہ جاری کرنے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈر کے ذریعہ حاصل نئے پاسپورٹ کے بارے میں ڈیٹا کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لئے یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ہر بار آن لائن او سی آئی پورٹل پر اپنی باتصویر نئے پاسپورٹ کی ایک کاپی اور ایک تازہ ترین تصویر اَپلوڈ کرے گا۔ نیا پاسپورٹ 20 سال کی عمر تک اور 50 سال کی عمر پوری کرنے کے بعد جاری کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ دستاویز نئے پاسپورٹ حاصل ہونے کے 3 مہینے کے اندر او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈر کے ذریعہ اپلوڈ کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔
حالانکہ ان لوگوں کے معاملے میں جنھیں بھارت کے شہری یا او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈر کے غیرملکی شریک حیات کے طور پر او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈر کی شکل میں رجسٹرڈ کیا گیا ہے، متعلقہ شخص کو سسٹم پر اپلوڈ کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی، پاسپورٹ ہولڈر کی تصویر کے ساتھ نئے پاسپورٹ کی ایک کاپی اور ایک تازہ ترین فوٹو کے ساتھ ایک ڈکلیئریشن دیا جائے گا کہ ان کی شادی اب بھی برقرار ہے، ہر بار ایک نیا پاسپورٹ جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
ان دستاویزات کو او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈر شریک حیات کے ذریعہ اپنے نئے پاسپورٹ کے حصول کے تین مہینوں کے اندر اپلوڈ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
سسٹم پر تفصیلات اپڈیٹ کی جائیں گی اور ای میل کے ذریعہ ایک خودکار اکنالجمنٹ (رسید) کے ذریعہ او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈر کو مطلع کیا جائے گا کہ تازہ ترین تفصیلات ریکارڈ پر لے لی گئی ہیں۔ ویب پر مبنی نظام میں اپنے دستاویزات کی آخری رسید کی تاریخ تک نئے پاسپورٹ جاری کرنے کی تاریخ سے مدت کے دوران بھارت سے سفر کرنے کے لئے او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈر پر کوئی پابندی نہیں ہوگی۔
دستاویز اپلوڈ کرنے کی مذکورہ سبھی خدمات او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈروں کو مفت دستیاب کرائی جائیں گی۔