Ministry of Communications
Spectrum Auction 2021: Telecom Department assigns frequencies to successful bidders
Harmonization of spectrum accomplished along with frequency assignments
Amount of Rs 2306.97 crore received in advance from bidders by assigning spectrum immediately, rather than at a later date
16 APR 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecom (DoT) today (16.04.2021) successfully completed the assignment of frequencies to successful bidders of the Spectrum Auction, 2021. Frequency assignment letters were issued to successful bidders today.
The frequency assignment was accompanied by a frequency harmonization exercise, whereby spectrum blocks assigned to Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) in the current spectrum auction have been made contiguous with the spectrum blocks already held by them, wherever possible, in various bands in different Licensed Service Areas (LSAs).
The harmonization of spectrum was accomplished in 19 LSAs in 800 MHz band, 8 LSAs in 900 MHz band, 21 LSAs in 1800 MHz band, 3 LSAs in 2100 MHz band, and 16 LSAs in 2300 MHz band.The harmonization exercise facilitates more efficient utilization of spectrum held by TSPs, leading to improved Quality of Service for consumers.
As a part of the frequency assignment, the Government has also accepted the request of two TSPs – M/S Bharti and M/S Reliance Jio, for assignment of immediately available unsold spectrum blocks in place of spectrum blocks in the same band and LSA assigned to them from later dates. An amount of Rs. 2306.97 crore (Rs. 157.38 crore from M/s Bharti and Rs. 2149.59 crore from M/s Reliance Jio) has been received immediately by the Government, rather than in August/ September, 2021.
It may be recalled that a total quantity of 855.60 MHz of spectrum in 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, and 2300 MHz bands was acquired by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) in the Spectrum Auction, 2021, conducted on 1st and 2nd March, 2021. The total amount payable by the successful bidders for the total quantity of spectrum acquired is Rs 77820.81 crore. Of this, an amount of Rs 21918.47 crore was received as upfront payment from the TSPs on 18th March, 2021, as per terms and conditions of the Notice Inviting Applications.

ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ತರಂಗಾಂತರ ಹರಾಜು 2021: ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಹರಾಜುದಾರರಿಗೆ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಇಲಾಖೆಯಿಂದ ಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟ್ರಂ ಆವರ್ತನಗಳ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ
ಆವರ್ತನಗಳ ನಿಯೋಜನೆ ಜತೆಗೆ ತರಂಗಾಂತರಗಳ ಸ್ಥಿರ ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ
ಹರಾಜುದಾರರಿಗೆ ತಕ್ಷಣವೇ ಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟ್ರಂ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮೂಲಕ 2306.97 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮುಂಗಡ ಹಣ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ
16 APR 2021 6:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
2021ರ ಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟ್ರಂ ಹರಾಜು ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯಶಸ್ವೀ ಹರಾಜು ನಡೆಸಿದ ಬಿಡ್ಡುದಾರರಿಗೆ (ಹರಾಜುದಾರರು) ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟ್ರಂ ಆವರ್ತನ(ಕಂಪನ)ಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಜತೆಗೆ, ಯಶಸ್ವೀ ಹರಾಜುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟ್ರಂ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಇಂದು ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ತರಂಗಾಂತರಗಳ ಆವರ್ತನ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಜತೆಯಲ್ಲೇ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಕಂಪನಗಳ ಸ್ಥಿರ ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗೂ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಹರಾಜುದಾರರು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ನಾನಾ ಲೈಸೆನ್ಸ್|ಗಳ ಅಡಿ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ವಿವಿಧ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್|ಗಳ ಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟ್ರಂ ಆವರ್ತನಗಳ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್|ಗಳ ಜತೆಗೆ, ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಸೇವಾದಾರರಿಗೆ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಇದೀಗ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟ್ರಂ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್|ಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟ್ರಂ ಆವರ್ತನಗಳ(ಫ್ರೀಕ್ವೆನ್ಸಿ) ಸ್ಥಿರ ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು 800 ಮೆಗಾ ಹರ್ಟ್ಸ್(19 ಎಲ್ಎಸ್ಎ-ಪರವಾನಗಿ ಪಡೆದ ಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟ್ರಂ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ), 900 ಮೆಗಾ ಹರ್ಟ್ಸ್(8 ಎಲ್ಎಸ್ಎ), 1800 ಮೆಗಾ ಹರ್ಟ್ಸ್(21 ಎಲ್ಎಸ್ಎ), 2100 ಮೆಗಾ ಹರ್ಟ್ಸ್(3 ಎಲ್ಎಸ್ಎ) ಮತ್ತು 2300 ಮೆಗಾ ಹರ್ಟ್ಸ್(16 ಎಲ್ಎಸ್ಎ) ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್|ಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಸೇವಾ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರರು ದಕ್ಷತೆಯಿಂದ ಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟ್ರಂ ಬಳಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ಸೇವೆ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ಆವರ್ತನಗಳ ಸ್ಥಿರ ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಇಬ್ಬರು ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಸೇವಾ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರರಾದ ಭಾರ್ತಿ ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ಮತ್ತು ರಿಲಯನ್ಸ್ ಜಿಯೊ ಮಾಡಿದ ಮನವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸ್ಪಂದಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಮಾರಾಟವಾಗದೆ ಉಳಿದಿದ್ದ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟ್ರಂ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್|ಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ಎರಡು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತಕ್ಷಣವೇ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರ್ತಿ ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂನಿಂದ 2306.97 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಹಾಗೂ ರಿಲಯನ್ಸ್ ಜಿಯೊ ಕಂಪನಿಯಿಂದ 2149.59 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ತಕ್ಷಣವೇ ಕ್ರೋಡೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ. 2021 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್-ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್|ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರಾಟವಾಗಬೇಕಿದ್ದ ಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟ್ರಂಗಳು ತಕ್ಷಣವೇ ಮಾರಾಟ ಆದಂತಾಗಿದೆ.
800 ಮೆಗಾ ಹರ್ಟ್ಸ್, 900 ಮೆಗಾ ಹರ್ಟ್ಸ್, 1800 ಮೆಗಾ ಹರ್ಟ್ಸ್, 2100 ಮೆಗಾ ಹರ್ಟ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು 2300 ಮೆಗಾ ಹರ್ಟ್ಸ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್|ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 855.60 ಮೆಗಾ ಹರ್ಟ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟ್ರಂ(ತರಂಗ ಗುಚ್ಛ)ಗಳನ್ನು ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಸೇವಾ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರರು ಖರೀದಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 2021 ಮಾರ್ಚ್|ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಮತ್ತು 2ನೇ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟ್ರಂ ಹರಾಜು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಹರಾಜುದಾರರು 77820.81 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೊತ್ತದ ಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟ್ರಂ ಹರಾಜು ನಡೆಸಿದ್ದು, ನಿಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಷರತ್ತುಗಳ ಅನ್ವಯ, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 18ರಂದು ಮೊದಲ ಕಂತಾಗಿ (ಮುಂಗಡ ಪಾವತಿ) 21918.47 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಆದಾಯ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.