Ministry of Communications
Spectrum Auction 2021: Telecom Department assigns frequencies to successful bidders
Harmonization of spectrum accomplished along with frequency assignments
Amount of Rs 2306.97 crore received in advance from bidders by assigning spectrum immediately, rather than at a later date
16 APR 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecom (DoT) today (16.04.2021) successfully completed the assignment of frequencies to successful bidders of the Spectrum Auction, 2021. Frequency assignment letters were issued to successful bidders today.
The frequency assignment was accompanied by a frequency harmonization exercise, whereby spectrum blocks assigned to Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) in the current spectrum auction have been made contiguous with the spectrum blocks already held by them, wherever possible, in various bands in different Licensed Service Areas (LSAs).
The harmonization of spectrum was accomplished in 19 LSAs in 800 MHz band, 8 LSAs in 900 MHz band, 21 LSAs in 1800 MHz band, 3 LSAs in 2100 MHz band, and 16 LSAs in 2300 MHz band.The harmonization exercise facilitates more efficient utilization of spectrum held by TSPs, leading to improved Quality of Service for consumers.
As a part of the frequency assignment, the Government has also accepted the request of two TSPs – M/S Bharti and M/S Reliance Jio, for assignment of immediately available unsold spectrum blocks in place of spectrum blocks in the same band and LSA assigned to them from later dates. An amount of Rs. 2306.97 crore (Rs. 157.38 crore from M/s Bharti and Rs. 2149.59 crore from M/s Reliance Jio) has been received immediately by the Government, rather than in August/ September, 2021.
It may be recalled that a total quantity of 855.60 MHz of spectrum in 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, and 2300 MHz bands was acquired by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) in the Spectrum Auction, 2021, conducted on 1st and 2nd March, 2021. The total amount payable by the successful bidders for the total quantity of spectrum acquired is Rs 77820.81 crore. Of this, an amount of Rs 21918.47 crore was received as upfront payment from the TSPs on 18th March, 2021, as per terms and conditions of the Notice Inviting Applications.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اسپیکٹرم نیلامی 2021: ٹیلیکام محکمہ نے کامیاب بولی لگانے والوں کو فریکوئنسی الاٹ کیا
فریکوئنسی دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ اسپیکٹرم شامل کیا گیا
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمہ کو اسپیکٹرم حاصل کرنے کے لئے بولی لگانے والوں سے پیشگی ادائیگی کے طور پر 2306.97 کروڑ روپئے کچھ وقت بعد کی بجائے فوراً حاصل ہوئے
16 APR 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16/اپریل2021 ۔ ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمہ (ڈی او ٹی) نے آج (16 اپریل 2021) اسپیکٹرم نیلامی 2021 کے کامیاب بولی لگانے والوں کے ذریعہ فریکوئنسی الاٹ کرنے کا کام کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا۔ کامیاب بولی لگانے والوں کو فریکوئنسی اسائنمنٹ لیٹر جاری کئے گئے۔
فریکوئنسی اسائنمنٹ کا عمل ایک فریکوئنسی ہارمونائزیشن مشق کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا، جس کے ذریعہ موجودہ اسپیکٹرم نیلامی میں ٹیلیکام سروس پرووائیڈرس (ٹی ایس پی) کو اسپیکٹرم بلاک دیے گئے۔ موجودہ اسپیکٹرم نیلامی میں مختلف بینڈ میں کئی لائسنس یافتہ سروس ایریاز (ایل ایس اے) میں جہاں تک ممکن ہو ان کے ذریعے پہلے سے ہی حاصل اسپیکٹرم بلاک کے ساتھ شامل کردیا گیا ہے۔
اسپیکٹرم کا ہارمونائزیشن 800 میگاہرٹس بینڈ میں 19 ایل ایس اے، 900 میگاہرٹس بینڈ میں 8 ایل ایس اے، 1800 میگاہرٹس بینڈ میں 21 ایل ایس اے، 2100 میگاہرٹس بینڈ میں 3 ایل ایس اے اور 2300 میگاہرٹس بینڈ میں 16 ایل ایس اے پورا کیا گیا۔ منظم طریقے سے ٹیلیکام سروس پرووائیڈرس کے ذریعہ حاصل کئے گئے اسپیکٹرم کا استعمال صارفین کے لئے سروس کی کوالٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے کیا جائے گا۔
فریکوئنسی اسائنمنٹ کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر حکومت نے ایک ہی بینڈ میں اسپیکٹرم بلاک کی جگہ پر فوراً دستیاب بغیر فروخت کئے گئے اسپیکٹرم بلاکوں کے اسائنمنٹ کو بعد کی تاریخوں سے اسائن کرنے کے لئے دو ٹی ایس پی - میسرس بھارتی اور میسرس ریلائنس جیو کی درخواست کو بھی منظور کرلیا ہے۔ حکومت کو 2306.97 کروڑ روپئے (میسرس بھارتی سے 157.38 کروڑ روپئے اور میسرس ریلائنس جیو سے 2149.59 کروڑ روپئے) اگست/ ستمبر 2021 کی بجائے فوراً حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔
یہاں پر یہ قابل ذکر ہے کہ 800 میگاہرٹس، 900 میگا ہرٹس، 1800 میگاہرٹس، 2100 میگاہرٹس اور 2300 میگاہرٹس بینڈ میں 855.60 میگاہرٹس کا کل اسپیکٹریم یکم اور 2 مارچ 2021 کو منعقدہ اسپیکٹرم نیلامی میں ٹیلیکام سروس پرووائیڈرس (ٹی ایس پی) کے ذریعہ حاصل کیا گیا تھا۔ کل موصولہ اسپیکٹرم کے لئے کامیاب بولی لگانے والوں کے ذریعہ کل قابل ادا رقم 77820.81 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ اس میں سے 21918.47 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم 18 مارچ 2021 کو ٹی ایس پیز سے پیشگی ادائیگی کے طور پر حاصل ہوئی تھی، جو کہ درخواست منظور کرنے کے نوٹس کے ضابطوں اور شرائط کے مطابق ہے۔