Ministry of Communications
Spectrum Auction 2021: Telecom Department assigns frequencies to successful bidders
Harmonization of spectrum accomplished along with frequency assignments
Amount of Rs 2306.97 crore received in advance from bidders by assigning spectrum immediately, rather than at a later date
16 APR 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecom (DoT) today (16.04.2021) successfully completed the assignment of frequencies to successful bidders of the Spectrum Auction, 2021. Frequency assignment letters were issued to successful bidders today.
The frequency assignment was accompanied by a frequency harmonization exercise, whereby spectrum blocks assigned to Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) in the current spectrum auction have been made contiguous with the spectrum blocks already held by them, wherever possible, in various bands in different Licensed Service Areas (LSAs).
The harmonization of spectrum was accomplished in 19 LSAs in 800 MHz band, 8 LSAs in 900 MHz band, 21 LSAs in 1800 MHz band, 3 LSAs in 2100 MHz band, and 16 LSAs in 2300 MHz band.The harmonization exercise facilitates more efficient utilization of spectrum held by TSPs, leading to improved Quality of Service for consumers.
As a part of the frequency assignment, the Government has also accepted the request of two TSPs – M/S Bharti and M/S Reliance Jio, for assignment of immediately available unsold spectrum blocks in place of spectrum blocks in the same band and LSA assigned to them from later dates. An amount of Rs. 2306.97 crore (Rs. 157.38 crore from M/s Bharti and Rs. 2149.59 crore from M/s Reliance Jio) has been received immediately by the Government, rather than in August/ September, 2021.
It may be recalled that a total quantity of 855.60 MHz of spectrum in 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, and 2300 MHz bands was acquired by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) in the Spectrum Auction, 2021, conducted on 1st and 2nd March, 2021. The total amount payable by the successful bidders for the total quantity of spectrum acquired is Rs 77820.81 crore. Of this, an amount of Rs 21918.47 crore was received as upfront payment from the TSPs on 18th March, 2021, as per terms and conditions of the Notice Inviting Applications.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ 2021: ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਫਲ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫ੍ਰੀਕੁਐਂਸੀਆਂ ਅਸਾਈਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਦਾ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਫਰੀਕੁਐਂਸੀ ਅਸਾਈਨਮੈਂਟ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
2306.97 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁੱਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਅਸਾਈਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ
16 APR 2021 6:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀ.ਓ.ਟੀ.) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (16.04.2021) ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਆਕਸ਼ਨ, 2021 ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫ੍ਰੀਕੁਐਂਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਫਲ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਫ੍ਰੀਕੁਐਂਸੀ ਅਸਾਈਨਮੈਂਟ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਫ੍ਰੀਕੁਐਂਸੀ ਅਸਾਈਨਮੈਂਟ ਇਕ ਫ੍ਰੀਕੁਐਂਸੀ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿਚ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾ (ਟੀਐਸਪੀਜ਼) ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਥੇ ਤਕ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ, ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਲਾਇਸੰਸਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਬੈਂਡਾਂ ਨਾਲ (ਐਲਐਸਏ) ਇਹ ਅਸਾਈਨਮੈਂਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਦਾ ਸੁਮੇਲ 800 ਮੈਗਾਹਰਟਜ਼ ਬੈਂਡ ਵਿਚ 19 ਐਲਐਸਏ'ਜ , 900 ਮੈਗਾਹਰਟਜ਼ ਬੈਂਡ ਵਿਚ 8 ਐਲਐਸਏ, 1800 ਮੈਗਾਹਰਟਜ਼ ਬੈਂਡ ਵਿਚ 21 ਐਲਐਸਏ, ਅਤੇ 2100 ਮੈਗਾਹਰਟਜ਼ ਬੈਂਡ ਵਿਚ 3 ਐਲਐਸਏ, ਅਤੇ 2300 ਮੈਗਾਹਰਟਜ਼ ਬੈਂਡ ਵਿਚ 16 ਐਲਐਸਏ ਵਿਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਟੀਐਸਪੀਜ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਉਪਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਫ੍ਰੀਕੁਐਂਸੀ ਅਸਾਈਨਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੋ ਟੀਐਸਪੀਜ਼ - ਮੈਸਰਜ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਸਰਜ ਰਿਲਾਇੰਸ ਜੀਓ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਸੇ ਹੀ ਬੈਂਡ ਵਿਚ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਅਣਵਿਕੇ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਈਨਮੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰੀਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਲ ਐਸ ਏ ਅਸਾਈਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ 2306.97 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ (ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੋਂ 157.38 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਰਿਲਾਇੰਸ ਜੀਓ ਤੋਂ 2149.59 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਅਗਸਤ / ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ 800 ਮੈਗਾਹਰਟਜ਼, 900 ਮੈਗਾਹਰਟਜ਼, 1800 ਮੈਗਾਹਰਟਜ਼, 2100 ਮੈਗਾਹਰਟਜ਼, ਅਤੇ 2300 ਮੈਗਾਹਰਟਜ਼ ਬੈਂਡਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕੁੱਲ 855.60 ਮੈਗਾਹਰਟਜ਼ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 1 ਅਤੇ 2 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਆਕਸ਼ਨ, 2021 ਵਿਚ ਟੈਲੀਕਾਮ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰਾਂ (ਟੀਐਸਪੀ'ਜ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ ਸਫਲ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੁਲ ਰਕਮ 77820.81 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਚੋਂ 18 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਟੀਐਸਪੀ'ਜ਼ ਤੋਂ 21918.47 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਅਪਫਰੰਟ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੀ।