Ministry of Communications
Spectrum Auction 2021: Telecom Department assigns frequencies to successful bidders
Harmonization of spectrum accomplished along with frequency assignments
Amount of Rs 2306.97 crore received in advance from bidders by assigning spectrum immediately, rather than at a later date
16 APR 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecom (DoT) today (16.04.2021) successfully completed the assignment of frequencies to successful bidders of the Spectrum Auction, 2021. Frequency assignment letters were issued to successful bidders today.
The frequency assignment was accompanied by a frequency harmonization exercise, whereby spectrum blocks assigned to Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) in the current spectrum auction have been made contiguous with the spectrum blocks already held by them, wherever possible, in various bands in different Licensed Service Areas (LSAs).
The harmonization of spectrum was accomplished in 19 LSAs in 800 MHz band, 8 LSAs in 900 MHz band, 21 LSAs in 1800 MHz band, 3 LSAs in 2100 MHz band, and 16 LSAs in 2300 MHz band.The harmonization exercise facilitates more efficient utilization of spectrum held by TSPs, leading to improved Quality of Service for consumers.
As a part of the frequency assignment, the Government has also accepted the request of two TSPs – M/S Bharti and M/S Reliance Jio, for assignment of immediately available unsold spectrum blocks in place of spectrum blocks in the same band and LSA assigned to them from later dates. An amount of Rs. 2306.97 crore (Rs. 157.38 crore from M/s Bharti and Rs. 2149.59 crore from M/s Reliance Jio) has been received immediately by the Government, rather than in August/ September, 2021.
It may be recalled that a total quantity of 855.60 MHz of spectrum in 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, and 2300 MHz bands was acquired by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) in the Spectrum Auction, 2021, conducted on 1st and 2nd March, 2021. The total amount payable by the successful bidders for the total quantity of spectrum acquired is Rs 77820.81 crore. Of this, an amount of Rs 21918.47 crore was received as upfront payment from the TSPs on 18th March, 2021, as per terms and conditions of the Notice Inviting Applications.

संचार मंत्रालय
स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी 2021: दूरसंचार विभाग ने सफल बोली लगाने वालों को फ्रीक्वेंसी का आवंटन किया
फ्रीक्वेंसी के आवंटन के साथ ही स्पेक्ट्रम को व्यवस्थित करने का काम पूरा
दूरसंचार विभाग को स्पेक्ट्रम प्राप्त करने के लिए बोली लगाने वालों से अग्रिम भुगतान के रूप में 2306.97 करोड़ रुपये कुछ समय बाद की जगह तत्काल प्राप्त हुए
16 APR 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने आज (16 अप्रैल 2021) स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी-2021 के सफल बोली लगाने वालों के लिए फ्रीक्वेंसी आवंटन के कार्य को सफलतापूर्वक सम्पन्न किया। सफल बोली लगाने वालों को फ्रीक्वेंसी आवंटन पत्र जारी किए गए।
फ्रीक्वेंसी आवंटन की प्रक्रिया एक फ्रीक्वेंसी सामंजस्य अभ्यास के साथ की गई थी, जिसके द्वारा मौजूदा स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी में दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) को स्पेक्ट्रम ब्लॉक प्रदान किए गए। मौजूदा स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी में विभिन्न बैंड में कई लाइसेंस प्राप्त सेवा क्षेत्र (एलएसए) में जहां तक संभव हो, उनके द्वारा पहले से ही अधिग्रहित स्पेक्ट्रम ब्लॉक के साथ शामिल कर दिया गया है।
स्पेक्ट्रम का सामंजस्य 800 मेगाहर्ट्ज बैंड में 19 एलएसए, 900 मेगाहर्ट्ज बैंड में 8 एलएसए, 1800 मेगाहर्ट्ज बैंड में 21 एलएसए, 2100 मेगाहर्ट्ज बैंड में 3 एलएसए और 2300 मेगाहर्ट्ज बैंड में 16 एलएसए पूरा किया गया। व्यवस्थित प्रक्रिया से दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा अधिग्रहित स्पेक्ट्रम का उपयोग उपभोक्ताओं के लिए सेवा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए किया जाएगा।
फ्रीक्वेंसी आवंटन के एक हिस्से के रूप में, सरकार ने एक ही बैंड में स्पेक्ट्रम ब्लॉक के स्थान पर तुरंत उपलब्ध बिना बिक्री किए गए स्पेक्ट्रम ब्लॉकों के आवंटन को बाद की तारीखों से आवंटन के लिए दो टीएसपी मैसर्स भारती और मैसर्स रिलायंस जियो के अनुरोध को भी स्वीकार कर लिया है। सरकार को 2306.97 करोड़ रुपये (मैसर्स भारती से 157.38 करोड़ रुपये और मैसर्स रिलायंस जियो से 2149.59 करोड़ रुपये) अगस्त/सितंबर, 2021 की बजाय तुरंत प्राप्त हुए हैं।
यहां पर यह उल्लेखनीय है कि 800 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 900 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 1800 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 2100 मेगाहर्ट्ज, और 2300 मेगाहर्ट्ज बैंड में 855.60 मेगाहर्ट्ज का कुल स्पेक्ट्रम 1 और 2 मार्च, 2021 को आयोजित स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी में दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) द्वारा अधिग्रहित किया गया था। कुल प्राप्त स्पेक्ट्रम के लिए सफल बोली लगाने वालो द्वारा कुल देय राशि 77,820.81 करोड़ रुपये है। इसमें से 21,918.47 करोड़ रुपये की राशि 18 मार्च, 2021 को दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं से अग्रिम भुगतान के रूप में प्राप्त हुई थी, जो कि आवेदन प्राप्त करने के नोटिस के नियम और शर्तों के अनुसार है।