Ministry of Labour & Employment
Additional Office of Labour Bureau opened at Salt Lake City, Kolkata for conducting All India Surveys
16 APR 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prof S.P. Mukherjee, Chairman, Expert Group on five All-India Surveys, inaugurated an additional office of Labour Bureau in the Salt Lake City, Kolkata today.This new office is likely to become a hub of important survey related activities for the entire Eastern Region and will serve the purpose of coordinating/ monitoring the progress of the field work through a dedicated team of Young Professionals/ Subject Matter Experts and officers of the Labour Bureau.
Highlighting the importance of these surveys, Prof. S.P. Mukherjee informed that these five Surveys are going to play a tremendous role at national level by providing data on the most effected labour market as inputs in policy making especially in the times of COVID-19 pandemic. He said, these surveys will fill the huge data gap that exists on the employment numbers, especially in the unorganized sector through All-India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey.
Shri D.P.S. Negi Director General, Labour Bureau, informed that out of these five surveys, field work for data collection under two surveys, namely All-India Survey of Migrant workers and All-India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey has already been launched in many states from 1st April 2021. However, in the state of West Bengal, the field work under these two surveys will be launched in the first week of May, 2021 after the election results.
Labour Bureau, an attached office of Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India has been entrusted the task of five All-India surveys, namely:
➢All India Survey of Domestic Workers,
➢ All India Survey of Migrant workers,
➢ All India Survey on Employment generated by Transport Sector,
➢ All India Survey on Employment generated by Professionals
➢ All-India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
کُل ہندسروے کرنےکےلئے سالٹ لیک سیٹی، کولکاتا میں لیبربیورو کا اضافی دفتر کھولا گیا
16 APR 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:16 اپریل ، 2021:پانچ کُل ہند سروے سے متعلق ماہرین کے گروپ کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ایس پی مکھرجی نے آج کولکاتا کے سالٹ لیک سیٹی میں لیبر بیورو کے ایک اضافی دفتر کا افتتاح کیا۔ امید ہے کہ یہ نیا دفتر پورے مشرقی خطے کیلئے سروے سے متعلق اہم سرگرمیوں کا ایک مرکز بن جائیگا اور نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد، ماہرین موضوعات اور لیبر بیورو کے افسران کی ایک پوری طرح وقف ٹیم کے ذریعے فیلڈ ورک کی پیش رفت کو مربوط / نگرانی کے مقصد کو پورا کریگا۔
ان سروے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر ایس پی مکھرجی نے مطلع کیا کہ یہ پانچ سروے خاص طور پر کووڈ-19 وبا کے زمانے میں پالیسی سازی کے اِن پُٹ کی حیثیت سے انتہائی متاثرہ لیبر مارکٹ کے اعداد وشمار فراہم کرکے قومی سطح پر زبردست رول ادا کرنے جارہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سروے روزگار کی تعداد پر خاص طور پر غیرمنظم سیکٹر میں کُل سہ ماہی اسٹیبلشمنٹ پر مبنی روزگار سروے کے ذریعے موجودہ اعداد وشمار کی بہت بڑی کمی کو پورا کریں گے۔
لیبر بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی سے مطلق کیا کہ ان پانچ سروے میں سے دو سروے کے تحت ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کیلئے فیلڈ ورک یعنی مہاجر مزدوروں سے متعلق کُل ہند سروےاور کُل ہند سہ ماہی اسٹیبلشمنٹ پر مبنی روزگار سروے کئی ریاستوں میں یکم اپریل 2021 کی تاریخ سے پہلے ہی شروع کیےجاچکے ہیں۔ تاہم ریاست مغربی بنگال میں انتخابی نتائج کے آنے کے بعد مئی 2021 کے پہلے ہفتے میں ان دونوں سروے کے تحت فیلڈ ورک کا آغاز کیا جائیگا۔
وزارت محنت وروزگار، حکومت ہند سے منسلک ایک دفتر لیبر بیوروکو پانچ کُل ہند سروے کاکام سونپا گیا ہے:
• گھریلو ورکروں کا کُل ہند سروے،
• مہاجر ورکروں کا کُل ہند سروے،
• ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر کے ذریعے پیدا کیے گئے روزگار سے متعلق کُل ہند سروے،
• پیشہ ور افراد کے ذریعے پیدا کیے گئے روزگار سے متعلق کُل ہند سروے،
• کُل ہند سہ ماہی ایسٹیبلشمنٹ پر مبنی روزگار سروے
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:3780