Ministry of Labour & Employment
Additional Office of Labour Bureau opened at Salt Lake City, Kolkata for conducting All India Surveys
16 APR 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prof S.P. Mukherjee, Chairman, Expert Group on five All-India Surveys, inaugurated an additional office of Labour Bureau in the Salt Lake City, Kolkata today.This new office is likely to become a hub of important survey related activities for the entire Eastern Region and will serve the purpose of coordinating/ monitoring the progress of the field work through a dedicated team of Young Professionals/ Subject Matter Experts and officers of the Labour Bureau.
Highlighting the importance of these surveys, Prof. S.P. Mukherjee informed that these five Surveys are going to play a tremendous role at national level by providing data on the most effected labour market as inputs in policy making especially in the times of COVID-19 pandemic. He said, these surveys will fill the huge data gap that exists on the employment numbers, especially in the unorganized sector through All-India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey.
Shri D.P.S. Negi Director General, Labour Bureau, informed that out of these five surveys, field work for data collection under two surveys, namely All-India Survey of Migrant workers and All-India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey has already been launched in many states from 1st April 2021. However, in the state of West Bengal, the field work under these two surveys will be launched in the first week of May, 2021 after the election results.
Labour Bureau, an attached office of Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India has been entrusted the task of five All-India surveys, namely:
➢All India Survey of Domestic Workers,
➢ All India Survey of Migrant workers,
➢ All India Survey on Employment generated by Transport Sector,
➢ All India Survey on Employment generated by Professionals
➢ All-India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
সর্বভারতীয় সমীক্ষা পরিচালনার জন্য কলকাতায় সল্টলেকে লেবার ব্যুরোর অতিরিক্ত কার্যালয়
16 APR 2021 6:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
পঞ্চম সর্বভারতীয় সমীক্ষার জন্য গঠিত বিশেষজ্ঞ গোষ্ঠীর চেয়ারম্যান অধ্যাপক এস পি মুখার্জী আজ কলকাতায় সল্টলেকে লেবার ব্যুরোর অতিরিক্ত কার্যালয়ের উদ্বোধন করেন। সমগ্র পূর্ব ভারতে সমীক্ষা সম্পর্কিত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাজকর্ম পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে এই কার্যালয়টি বড় দায়িত্ব পালন করবে। এছাড়াও সমীক্ষার জন্য নিযুক্ত তরুণ পেশাদার ও সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের বিশেষজ্ঞদের সমগ্র কার্যপরিচালন পদ্ধতির ওপর নজরদারি ও সমন্বয় বজায় রাখার ক্ষেত্রে এই কার্যালয় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হাব হয়ে উঠবে।
লেবার ব্যুরোর পক্ষ থেকে পরিচালিত সমীক্ষাগুলির গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে অধ্যাপক মুখার্জী জানান, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় সর্বাধিক প্রভাবিত শ্রম বাজারের পুনরুজ্জীবনে উপযুক্ত নীতি প্রনয়ণের ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় যাবতীয় তথ্য সরবরাহে সমীক্ষাগুলি সুদূরপ্রসারি ভূমিকা নেবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ করে অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থানের তথ্যের মধ্যে যে ব্যাপক ফারাক রয়েছে, এই সমীক্ষার মাধ্যমে তা অনেকাংশে পূরণ করা সম্ভব হবে।
লেবার ব্যুরোর মহানির্দেশক শ্রী ডি পি এস নেগি জানান, সর্বভারতীয় পর্যায়ে পাঁচটি সমীক্ষার মধ্যে দুটি সমীক্ষা পরিচালিত হবে তৃণমূল স্তর থেকে তথ্য সংগ্রহের জন্য। তথ্য সংগ্রহের জন্য পরিচালিত এই দুটি সমীক্ষা হল – প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের নিয়ে সর্বভারতীয় পর্যায়ে সমীক্ষা এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সমীক্ষার ভিত্তিতে সর্বভারতীয় পর্যায়ে ত্রৈমাসিক সমীক্ষা। ইতিমধ্যেই গত পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে কর্মসংস্থান ভিত্তিক সমীক্ষার কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। তিনি জানান, পশ্চিমবঙ্গে এই দুটি সমীক্ষার কাজ বিধানসভা নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া শেষ হওয়ার পর মে মাসের প্রথম সপ্তাহে শুরু হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ লেবার ব্যুরো সর্বভারতীয় পর্যায়ে যে পাঁচটি সমীক্ষার দায়িত্ব পেয়েছে, সেগুলি হল :
• পরিচারিকা সংক্রান্ত সর্বভারতীয় সমীক্ষা,
• প্রবাসী শ্রমিক সংক্রান্ত সর্বভারতীয় সমীক্ষা,
• পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সংক্রান্ত সর্বভারতীয় সমীক্ষা,
• পেশাদারদের মাধ্যমে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সম্পর্কিত সর্বভারতীয় সমীক্ষা এবং
• কর্মসংস্থান সমীক্ষা ভিত্তিক ত্রৈমাসিক প্রতিবেদন প্রনয়ণ।