Ministry of Earth Sciences
India marks four successful decades of scientific endeavourin Antarctica with the return of the 40th Scientific Expedition to Antarctica in April 2021
16 APR 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 40th Scientific Expedition to Antarctica (40-ISEA) hosted by the Ministry of Earth Sciences successfully returned to Cape Town on April 10, 2021, after completing a journey of ~12 thousand nautical miles in 94 days, including stopovers. This achievement concludes four successful decades of India's scientific endeavour in the continent of peace and cooperation.
The 40-ISEA comprised Indian scientists, engineers, doctors, and technicians, who began their journey from the Mormugao Port of Goa to Antarctica on January 07, 2021. The team reached its destination station Bharati on February 27, 2021, and Maitri on March 08, 2021. Bharati and Maitri are India's permanent research base stations in Antarctica. The stations are approachable only during the austral summer season between November and March. On its way to Antarctica, the voyage team deployed four autonomous Ocean Observing DWS (Directional Wave Spectra) wave drifters between 35-degree and 50-degree south latitudes in collaboration with Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) Hyderabad. The drifters would transmit real-time data of spectral characteristics of waves, sea surface temperatures, and sea-level atmospheric pressure to INCOIS, Hyderabad, which will help validate weather predictions in a big way.
The 40-ISEA was onboard the MV VasiliyGolovnin, a chartered ice-class vessel. It made stopovers at Cape Town for picking up helicopters and replenishing fuel and provisions and at the Indian research bases Bharati and Maitri for resupply and changeover of winter crew. The expedition positioned a team of 20 personnel at Bharati led by Mr Atul Suresh Kulkarni from the Indian Institute of Geomagnetism and 21 personnel at Maitri led by Mr Ravindra Santosh More from the Indian Meteorological Department.
In the spirit of international cooperation in Antarctic science, MV VasiliyGolovnin took a slight denture while returning to Cape Town in March 2021 and successfully retrieved two remotely operated Norwegian Ocean observing instruments (a sea glider and sail buoy) at ~67 degrees South. These Ocean observing systems deployed during the onward journey and retrieval during the return voyage will help to fill in the gaps of the scantily available information in the Indian Ocean sector of the Southern Ocean.
The 40-ISEA was conducted under innumerable challenges due to the persisting Corona virus pandemic. Necessary measures were taken to keep the Antarctic free of coronavirus. The team was subjected to a stringent medical examination by the Goa Medical College before departure and was quarantined for 14 days before boarding the ship.
After accomplishing several scientific objectives, changeover of winter crew, and Bharati and Maitri's resupply,the 40-ISEA Indian contingent returned to Cape Town on April 10, 2021, marking four decades of success of the country's scientific endeavour in Antarctica.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
اپریل 2021 میں انٹارٹکا کے لئے 40 ویں سائنسی مہم کی واپسی کے ساتھ ہی بھارت نے انٹارٹکا میں سائنسی مہم کی چار کامیاب دہائیاں مکمل کیں
16 APR 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 16 اپریل 2021: ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام انٹارٹکا کے لئے 40 ویں سائنسی مہم 10 اپریل 2021 کو کیپ ٹاؤن واپس پہنچ گئی جس نے 94 روز کے اندر بارہ ہزار برحی میل کا سفر کیا جن میں درمیانی ٹھہراؤ بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کامیابی کے ساتھ ہی بھارت نے امن اور اشتراک ے اس براعظم میں سائنسی مہم کی چار دہائیاں مکمل کرلیں۔
40- آئی ایس ای اے ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں ، انجینئروں، ڈاکٹر اور تکنیکی ماہرین پر مشتمل ہے جنھوں نے گوا کی مرمگاؤبندرگاہ سے انٹارٹکا کا سفر 7 جنوری 2021 کو شروع کیا تھا یہ ٹیم 27 فروری 2021 کو اپنی منزل مقصود اسٹیشن بھارتی پر پہنچی اور 8 مارچ 2021 کو میتری پر پہنچ گئی۔ بھارتی اور میتری انٹارٹکا میں ہندوستان کے مستقل ریسرچ کے بنیادی اسٹیشن ہیں ۔ ان اسٹیشنوں پر صرف نومبر اور مارچ کے دوران پہنچا جاسکتا ہے۔ انٹارٹکا کے لئے اپنے سفر میں مہم کی ٹیم نے جو بحری مشاہداتی خودمختار DWS کام پر لگائے۔ اس کام میں حیدرآبادکے بحری اطلاعاتی خدمات کے ہندوستانی قومی مرکزINCOIS کا اشتراک شامل تھا۔ لہرپیما کا کام لہروں کی خصوصیات، سمندر کی سطح کے درجۂ حرارت، سمندر کی سطح کے ماحول کے بارے میں جانکاری INCOIS، حیدرآباد کو بھیجنی ہوتی ہے جن کی بنیادپر موسم کے بارے میں قابل بھروسہ پیشگوئی کی جا سکتی ہے۔
40-آئی ایس ای اے، برفانی نوعیت کے بحری جہاز ایم وی۔ ویسلی گولونن تھا۔اس نے کئی مقامات پر مختصر قیام کیا اور بھارتی اور میتر ی پر ضروری سامان کی سپلائی اور عملے کی تبدیلی کا کام انجام دیا۔ اس مہم میں بھارتی پر 20 نفری عملے کو پہنچایا گا جن کی سربراہی جناب اتل سریش کلکرنی کررہے تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ 21 نفری عملہ میتری پر پہنچایا جن کے سربراہ جناب رویندر سنتوش مورے ہیں۔
انٹارٹک سائنس میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کے جذبے کے طور پر ایم وی ویسلی گولونن نے کیپ ٹاؤن واپسی میں دور سے چلائے جانے والے ناروے کے دو سمندری مشاہدے کے آلات بھی واپس لئے۔ جاتے ہوئے یہ آلات نصب کئے گئے تھے اور واپسی کے سفر میں انھیں لایا گیا۔
40 آئی ایس ای اے نے کورونا عالمی وباء کی وجہ سے بے شمار آزمائشوں کے دوران یہ سفر طے کیا۔ انٹارٹکا کو کورونا وائرس سے پاک رکھنے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے گئے۔ روانگی سے قبل ٹیم کو گوامیڈیکل کالج میں سخت طبی جانچ سے گزرنا پڑا اور بحری جہاز پر سوار ہونے سے پہلے عملے کو جودہ دن کے لئے کورنٹین کرایا گیا۔
متعدد سائنسی مقاصد کے حصول کے بعد جس میں سرمائی عملے کی تبدیلی اور بھارتی اور میتری میں سپلائی شامل ہیں،40 ۔ آئی ایس ای اے کا بھارتی رستہ 10 اپریل 2021 کو کیپ ٹاؤن واپس پہنچ گیا اور اس طرح انٹارٹکا میں ملک کی سائنسی مہم کی چار دہائیاں مکمل ہوگئیں۔