Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Government assisting Maharashtra in supply of Remdesivir in every manner: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
17 APR 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has today stated that the Government of India has been in active contact with officers of the Government of Maharashtra and is assisting with supply of Remdesivir in every manner. In a series of tweets he has strongly condemned statements of Maharashtra government, alleging otherwise.
Minister Shri Mandaviya has said that the Government to double the production in the country, has given express permission to 20 more Plants since 12-4-2021 to increase capacity to manufacture. Ensuring adequate supply of Remdesivir to the people of Maharashtra remains the priority of the Union Government
As per the Government’s record, there is only one unit of EoU and one in SEZ. Government has reached out to all the Manufacturers of Remdesivir. No such consignment is stuck.
The Minister has requested concerned people to share the list of these 16 companies, availability of stock and WHO-GMP with them. The Union Government is committed to do everything to help the people of this country.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
মহারাষ্ট্রকে রেমডেজিভির জাতীয় ওষুধপত্রের সরবরাহে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সবরকম সাহায্য করছে : শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া
17 APR 2021 5:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় রসায়ন ও সার প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া আজ জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রেমডেজিভির জাতীয় ওষুধপত্রের সরবরাহে মহারাষ্ট্র সরকারের আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে নিরন্তর যোগাযোগ বজায় রেখে চলেছে। একগুচ্ছ ট্যুইটে মহারাষ্ট্র সরকারের বিবৃতির তীব্র নিন্দা করে শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া বলেছেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গত ১২ই এপ্রিল থেকে আরও ২০টি ইউনিটকে রেমডেজিভির জাতীয় ওষুধ উৎপাদন দ্বিগুণ করার অনুমতি দিয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, মহারাষ্ট্রবাসীর কাছে রেমডেজিভির জাতীয় ওষুধের সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করার বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে।
এমনকি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রেমডেজিভির জাতীয় ওষুধ উৎপাদকদের সঙ্গেও উৎপাদন বাড়ানোর ব্যাপারে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে।
শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া উদ্বিগ্ন মানুষের কাছে সেই ১৬টি সংস্থার তালিকা চেয়েছেন যাদের কাছে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে রেমডেজিভির জাতীয় ওষুধ সঞ্চিত রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সমস্ত দেশবাসীর কল্যাণে সবরকম সাহায্যের জন্য করণীয় সবকিছু করতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ বলে মন্ত্রী জানান।