Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews Preparedness of Public Health Response to COVID-19
There is no substitute to testing, tracking and treatment: PM
All necessary measures must be taken to ramp up the availability of hospital beds for Covid patients: PM
Local administrations need to be proactive and sensitive to people’s concerns: PM
PM reviewed the status of supply of Remdesivir and other medicines
Installation of approved medical oxygen plants should be accelerated: PM
Utilize the entire national capacity to ramp up vaccine production: PM
17 APR 2021 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired a meeting to review the status of preparedness to handle the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic. Various aspects relating to medicines, oxygen, ventilators and vaccination were discussed.
The Prime Minister said that together India had defeated Covid last year & India can do it again, with the same principles but faster speed and coordination.
The PM stressed that there is no substitute to testing, tracking and treatment. Early testing and proper tracking remains key to reduce mortality. He also said that local administrations need to be proactive and sensitive to people’s concerns.
The Prime Minister directed that close coordination with States must be ensured in handling the pandemic. He said that all necessary measures must be taken to ramp up the availability of hospital beds for Covid patients. The Prime Minister also directed that additional supply of beds through temporary hospitals and isolation centres should be ensured.
PM spoke about the need to utilize the full potential of India’s pharmaceutical industry to meet the rising demand of various medicines. He reviewed the status of supply of Remdesivir and other medicines. The Prime Minister was briefed on actions taken to address the issue of availability of Remdesivir. Through the efforts of the Government, capacity and production augmentation for manufacturing of Remdesivir has been ramped up to provide around 74.10 lakh vials/month in May while the normal production output in January-February being just 27-29 lakh vials/month. Supplies have also increased from 67,900 vials on 11th April going up to over 2,06,000 vials on 15th April 2021 which are being particularly focused on states with high caseload and high demand. He took note of the ramped up production capacity, and directed that issues relating to real-time supply chain management to States must be resolved urgently in coordination with the States. The Prime Minister directed that use of Remdesivir and other medicines must be in accordance with approved medical guidelines, and that their misuse and black marketing must be strictly curbed.
On the issue of supply of medical oxygen, the Prime Minister directed that the installation of approved medical oxygen plants should be sped up. 162 PSA Oxygen plants are being installed in 32 States/UTs from PM CARES. The officers informed that 1 lakh cylinders are being procured & they will be supplied to states soon. The officers briefed the PM that they are in constant supply with 12 high burden states in assessing the current and future requirement of medical oxygen. A supply mapping plan for 12 high burden states till 30th April has also been undertaken. The Prime Minister also said that supply of oxygen required for production of medicines and equipment necessary to handle the pandemic should also be ensured.
The Prime Minister also reviewed the status of availability & supply of ventilators. The Prime Minister noted that a real time monitoring system has been created, and directed that concerned State governments should be sensitized to use the system proactively.
On the issue of vaccination, the Prime Minister directed all officials to make efforts to utilize the entire national capacity, in public as well as private sector, to ramp up vaccine production.
He was joined by Cabinet Secretary, Principal Secretary to PM, Union Home Secretary, Union Health Secretary, Pharma Secretary. Dr V K Paul, Niti Aayog was also present.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
परीक्षण, निगरानी और उपचार का कोई विकल्प नहीं है: प्रधानमंत्री
कोविड रोगियों के लिए अस्पतालों में बिस्तरों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के सभी आवश्यक उपाय किए जाने चाहिए : प्रधानमंत्री
स्थानीय प्रशासन को लोगों की चिंताओं के प्रति ज्यादा सक्रिय और संवेदनशील होने की आवश्यकता है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेमडेसिविर और अन्य दवाओं की आपूर्ति की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
स्वीकृत ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों को स्थापित करने की प्रक्रिया तेज की जानी चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
टीके का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय क्षमता का पूरा उपयोग करें: प्रधानमंत्री
17 APR 2021 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बैठक कर कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। इस दौरान दवाओं, ऑक्सीजन, वेंटिलेटर और टीकाकरण से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने एकजुट होकर पिछले साल कोविड को हराया था और भारत उसी रास्ते पर चलकर तेज गति और समन्वय के साथ एक बार फिर ऐसा कर सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि परीक्षण, निगरानी और उपचार का कोई विकल्प नहीं है। जल्दी परीक्षण होने और समुचित निगरानी से मौतों की संख्या कम की जा सकती है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि स्थानीय प्रशासन को लोगों की चिंताओं को लेकर ज्यादा सक्रिय और संवेदनशील होने की आवश्यकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि महामारी से निपटने के लिए राज्यों के साथ निकट समन्वय सुनिश्चित किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड रोगियों के लिए अस्पतालों में बिस्तरों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के सभी आवश्यक उपाय किए जाने चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि अस्थायी अस्पतालों और पृथकवास केंद्रों के जरिए अतिरिक्त बिस्तरों की व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित की जाए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न दवाओं की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए भारत के दवा उद्योग की पूरी क्षमता का इस्तेमाल करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने रेमडेसिविर और अन्य दवाओं की आपूर्ति की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। प्रधानमंत्री को रेमडेसिविर की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों की भी जानकारी दी गई। सरकार के प्रयासों से रेमडेसिविर के विनिर्माण के लिए क्षमता और उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी की गई है। जनवरी-फरवरी में सामान्य उत्पादन सिर्फ 27-29 लाख शीशी प्रति महीने था जिसे मई के लिए 74.10 लाख शीशी प्रति महीने तक पहुंचाया गया है। आपूर्ति भी 11 अप्रैल को 67,900 शीशियों से बढ़ाकर 15 अप्रैल 2021 को 2,06,000 शीशियां की गई है, जिसे विशेष रूप से कोरोना के ज्यादा मामले और ज्यादा मांग वाले राज्यों पर केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। पीएम ने उत्पादन क्षमता में वृद्धि पर गौर किया और निर्देश दिया कि राज्यों के समन्वय के साथ रियल-टाइम आपूर्ति श्रृंखला से संबंधित मसलों का तत्काल समाधान किया जाए। प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि रेमडेसिविर और अन्य दवाओं का उपयोग स्वीकृत चिकित्सा दिशानिर्देशों के तहत होना चाहिए और उनके दुरुपयोग और कालाबाजारी पर सख्ती से अंकुश लगाया जाना चाहिए।
मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति के मसले पर प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि स्वीकृत मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों को स्थापित करने में तेजी लाई जाए। पीएम केयर्स की मदद से 32 राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 162 पीएसए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। अधिकारियों ने बताया कि 1 लाख सिलेंडरों की खरीद की जा रही है और जल्द ही राज्यों को भेज दी जाएगी। अधिकारियों ने पीएम को जानकारी दी कि 12 सबसे ज्यादा प्रभावित राज्यों को लगातार आपूर्ति हो रही है और उनकी मौजूदा और भविष्य में मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की जरूरत का लगातार आकलन किया जा रहा है। 30 अप्रैल तक 12 सबसे प्रभावित राज्यों के लिए एक सप्लाई मैपिंग प्लान भी बनाया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि महामारी से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक दवाओं और उपकरणों के उत्पादन के लिए जरूरी ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति भी सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वेंटिलेटर की उपलब्धता और आपूर्ति की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की। इस बाबत एक रियल टाइम निगरानी प्रणाली बनाई गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को प्रणाली का सटीक उपयोग करने के लिए संवेदनशील होना चाहिए।
टीकाकरण के मुद्दे पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वैक्सीन के उत्पादन में वृद्धि के लिए पूरी राष्ट्रीय क्षमता- सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र, का उपयोग करने का प्रयास करें।
बैठक में कैबिनेट सचिव, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव, फार्मा सचिव शामिल हुए। नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वीके पॉल भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।