Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with regional public representatives and officials on Covid-19 in Varanasi
Administration should extend all possible help to the people of Varanasi with utmost sensitivity: PM
Adherence to "Distance of two yards, mask is essential" and the administration should ensure vaccination of all people above 45 years: PM
The Prime Minister re-emphasized on tracking, tracing and testing. As in the first wave, it is also important to fight the second wave
Cooperation of both government and society is essential to prevent Covid infection: PM
18 APR 2021 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today reviewed the status of Covid-19 in Varanasi district through video conferencing. During the meeting, the Prime Minister took stock of testing, availability of beds, medicines, vaccines and manpower etc. for prevention of Corona and proper treatment of Corona infected patients. He directed the officers to provide all possible assistance to the public expeditiously.
During the discussion, the Prime Minister emphasized that everybody should follow the "distance of two yards and mask is essential". Stressing the importance of the vaccination campaign, the Prime Minister said that the administration should make everyone above the age of 45 aware of this. He also asked the administration to extend all possible assistance to the people of Varanasi with utmost sensitivity.
The Prime Minister thanked all the doctors and medical staff of the country and said that even in this hour of crisis, they are doing their duty sincerely. He said that we have to learn from last year's experiences and move forward cautiously.
The Prime Minister said that as a representative of Varanasi, he is also taking constant feedback from the general public. He said the expansion and modernization of medical infrastructure in Varanasi in the last 5-6 years has helped in fighting Corona. Simultaneously, the availability of beds, ICU and oxygen in Varanasi is being augmented. The Prime Minister also emphasized the need to increase efforts at all levels in view of the stress due to the increased number of patients. He said that the Varanasi administration should step up the pace of work in all the fields in the same way it has rapidly set up the 'Kashi Covid Response Centre'.
The Prime Minister emphasized on "Test, Track and Treat" and said that like the first wave, the same strategy has to be adopted to win over viruses. He also emphasized on providing contract tracing and test reports of infected persons at the earliest. He also directed the administration to discharge all responsibilities towards the patients and their families living in home isolation in a sensitive manner.
The Prime Minister praised the voluntary organisations of Varanasi for working closely with the Government and said they should be further encouraged. He again emphasized on greater vigilance and caution in view of the situation.
The public representatives and officials of Varanasi region informed the Prime Minister about the preparations for prevention and treatment of Covid, through video conferencing. In this regard, the Prime Minister was briefed on the issues of control rooms set up for contact tracing, command and control centres set up for home isolation, dedicated phone line ambulances, provision of telemedicine from control rooms, deployment of additional rapid response teams in urban areas etc. The Prime Minister was informed that so far 19,8,383 persons have received the first dose and 35,014 persons have received both the doses of vaccination to prevent Covid.
During this video conferencing, M.L.C and Covid in-charge of Varanasi Shri A.K. Sharma, zonal head Shri Deepak Agarwal, Police Commissioner Shri A.Satish Ganesh, district collector Shri Kaushal Raj Sharma, Municipal Commissioner Shri Gaurang Rathi, Chief Medical Officer Dr. N.P. Singh, Director IMS BHU Prof. B.R. Mittal, State Ministers Shri Neelkanth Tiwari and Shri Ravindra Jaiswal, Legislator from Rohaniya Shri Surendra Narayan Singh, MLCs Shri Ashok Dhawan and Shri Lakshman Acharya were also present.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी में कोविड-19 पर क्षेत्रीय जनप्रतिनिधियों और अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की
प्रशासन पूरी संवेदनशीलता के साथ वाराणसी के लोगों की हर संभव सहायता करे: प्रधानमंत्री
‘‘दो गज की दूरी, मास्क है जरूरी‘‘ का अनुपालन और 45 वर्ष से ऊपर के सभी लोगों का टीकाकरण सुनिश्चित करे प्रशासन: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्रैकिंग, ट्रेसिंग और टेस्टिंग पर पुनः जोर दिया, पहली wave की तरह ही यह दूसरी वेव से लड़ने हेतु भी महत्वपूर्ण
कोविड संक्रमण से बचाव हेतु सरकार और समाज दोनो का सहयोग जरुरी: प्रधानमंत्री
18 APR 2021 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज जनपद वाराणसी में कोविड-19 की स्थिति पर वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से समीक्षा की। बैठक के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा कोरोना से बचाव तथा कोरोना संक्रमित मरीजों के समुचित उपचार हेतु टेस्टिंग, बेड, दवाइयाँ, वैक्सिीन, तथा मैन पावर आदि की जानकारी ली गई। उन्होंने जनता को हर संभव सहायता त्वरित रूप से उपलब्ध कराने हेतु अधिकारियों को निर्देशित किया|
चर्चा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने विशेष रूप से जोर देते हुए कहा कि ‘‘दो गज की दूरी, मास्क है जरूरी‘‘ का पालन सभी लोगों द्वारा किया जाये। प्रधानमंत्री ने वैक्सीनेशन अभियान के महत्त्व पर बल देते हुए कहा की प्रशासन 45 साल से ज्यादा की उम्र के सभी लोगों को इस हेतु जागरूक करें| उन्होंने प्रशासन को भी पूरी संवेदनशीलता से वाराणसी के लोगों की संभव सहायता करने के लिए कहा|
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के सभी डॉक्टरों, सभी मेडिकल स्टाफ का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा की इस संकट की घडी में भी वह अपने कर्त्तव्य का निष्ठापूर्ण पालन कर रहे हैं| उन्होंने कहा कि हमें पिछले साल के अनुभवों से सीखते हुए सतर्क रहकर आगे बढ़ना है|
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि वाराणसी के प्रतिनिधि के रूप में वह आम जनता से भी निरंतर फीडबैक ले रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि वाराणसी में पिछले 5-6 वर्षों में मेडिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विस्तार और आधुनिकीकरण से कोरोना से लड़ने में सहायता मिली है| इसके साथ वाराणसी में बेड्स, आईसीयू और ऑक्सिजन की उपलब्धता को बढ़ाया जा रहा है। मरीजों की बढ़ी हुई संख्या से उत्पन्न दबाव को देखते हुए हर स्तर पर प्रयास बढाने की जरुरत पर भी प्रधनमंत्री ने विशेष बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस तरह वाराणसी प्रशासन ने तेजी के साथ ‘काशी कोविड रिस्पोन्स सेन्टर’ स्थापित किया है, वैसी ही तेजी हर कार्य में लायी जानी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘Test, Track और Treat’ पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि first wave की तरह भी वायरस से जीतने के लिए यही रणनीति अपनानी होगी| उन्होंने संक्रमित व्यक्तियों की contract tracing और test reports को जल्द से जल्द उपलब्ध कराने पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने home isolation में रह रहे मरीजों और उनके परिवार के प्रति भी सभी जिम्मेदारियों के संवेदनशील तरीके से निर्वहन का निर्देश दिया|
प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी स्वयंसेवी संगठनों की प्रशंसा की करते हुए कहा उन्होंने जिस प्रकार सरकार के साथ कदम मिलकर कार्य किया है उसे और प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने पुनः स्थिति को देखते हुए अधिकाधिक सतर्कता और सावधानी बरतने पर बल दिया|
वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से वाराणसी क्षेत्र के जन प्रतिनिधियों और अधिकारियों ने प्रधानमंत्री को कोविड से बचाव तथा ईलाज हेतु क्षेत्र में की गयी तैयारियों की सूचना दी| इस सम्बन्ध में प्रधानमंत्री को कॉन्टैक्ट ट्रेसिंग हेतु स्थापित कण्ट्रोल रूम, होम आइसोलेशन के लिए बनाये गए कमाण्ड एण्ड कन्ट्रोल सेंटर, डेडीकेटेड फोन लाईन एम्बुलेंस, कण्ट्रोल रूम से टेलीमेडिसीन की व्यवस्था, शहरी क्षेत्र में अतिरिक्त रैपिड रिस्पान्स टीम की तैनाती आदि विषयों पर जानकारी दी गयी| प्रधानमंत्री को सूचित किया गया कि कोविड से बचाव के लिए अभी तक 198383 व्यक्तियों को प्रथम व 35014 व्यक्तियों को वैक्सीनेशन की दोनों डोज लग चुकी है।
इस वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के दौरान एम0एल0सी0/कोविड प्रभारी वाराणसी श्री ए0के0 शर्मा, मण्डलायुक्त श्री दीपक अग्रवाल, पुलिस आयुक्त श्री ए0 सतीश गणेश, जिलाधिकारी श्री कौशल राज शर्मा, नगर आयुक्त श्री गौरांग राठी, प्र0 मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारी डॉ० एन0पी0 सिंह, निदेशक आई0एम0एस0 बी0एच0यू0 प्रो0 बी0आर0 मित्तल, मा0 राज्यमंत्री श्री नीलकंठ तिवारी, मा0 राज्यमंत्री श्री रवीन्द्र जायसवाल, मा0 विधायक रोहनियां श्री सुरेन्द्र नारायन सिंह, मा0 एम0एल0सी0 श्री अशोक धवन तथा मा0 एम0एल0सी0 श्री लक्ष्मन आचार्य उपस्थित रहे।