Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 12.71 Crores
32 Lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
10 States report 78% of New Cases; 62% Active Cases in just 5 States
National Mortality rate further dips to 1.18%
20 APR 2021 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 12.71 Cr today as part of the world’s largest vaccination drive.
Cumulatively, 12,71,29,113 vaccine doses (10,96,59,181 1st doses and 1,74,69,932 2nd doses) have been administered through 18,83,241 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 91,70,717 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 57,67,657 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,14,32,732 FLWs (1stdose), 56,86,608 FLWs (2nddose), 4,66,82,9631st dose beneficiaries and 47,04,601 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 4,23,72,769 (1st dose) and 13,11,066 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
91,70,717
57,67,657
1,14,32,732
56,86,608
4,23,72,769
13,11,066
4,66,82,963
47,04,601
12,71,29,113
Eight states account for 59.33% of the total doses given so far in the country.
Over 32 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-94 of the vaccination drive (19th April, 2021), 32,76,555 vaccine doses were given. 22,87,419 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 45,856 sessions for 1st dose and 9,89,136 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 19th April,2021 (Day-94)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
34,586
47,609
1,68,828
1,54,212
13,06,307
1,73,102
7,77,698
6,14,213
22,87,419
9,89,136
India’s daily news cases are showing a rising trend. 2,59,170 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Rajasthan report 77.67% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 58,924. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 28,211 while Delhi reported 23,686 new cases.
Twenty states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 20,31,977. It now comprises 13.26% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,02,648 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala cumulatively account for 62.07% of India’s total Active Cases.
The daily positivity rate (7 day moving average) continues to show an upward trend, currently stands at 15.99%.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,31,08,582 today. The National Recovery Rate is 85.56%.
1,54,761 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.18%.
1,761 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 82.74% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (351). Delhi follows with 240 daily deaths.
Nine States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Tripura, Sikkim, Mizoram, Lakshadweep, Nagaland, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत का कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 12.71 करोड़ के पार
पिछले 24 घंटों में टीके की 32 लाख डोज दी गईं
10 राज्यों में 78 प्रतिशत नए मामले दर्ज; 62 प्रतिशत सक्रिय मामले 5 राज्यों में
राष्ट्रीय मृत्यु दर घटकर 1.18 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर आई
20 APR 2021 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
दुनिया के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत दिए जा रहे कोविड-19 टीकों की कुल संख्या 12.71 करोड़ के आंकड़े को पार कर गई।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक जारी अंतरिम रिपोर्ट के तहत 18,83,241 सत्रों के माध्यम से टीके की कुल 12,71,29,113 डोज (10,96,59,181 पहली डोज और 1,74,69,932 दूसरी डोज) दी गईं। इसमें पहली डोज लेने वाले 91,70,717 एचसीडब्ल्यू और दूसरी डोज लेने वाले 57,67,657 एचसीडब्ल्यू, 1,14,32,732 एफएलडब्ल्यू (पहली डोज), 56,86,608 एफएलडब्ल्यू (दूसरी डोज), 60 साल से ज्यादा उम्र के पहली डोज लेने वाले 4,66,82,963 और दूसरी डोज लेने वाले 47,04,601 लाभार्थी तथा 45 से 60 वर्ष तक उम्र के 4,23,72,769 (पहली डोज) और 13,11,066 (दूसरी डोज) लाभार्थी शामिल हैं।
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएलडब्ल्यू
45 से 60 वर्ष तक के आयु वर्ग
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
कुल
पहली डोज
दूसरी डोज
पहली डोज
दूसरी डोज
पहली डोज
दूसरी डोज
पहली डोज
दूसरी डोज
91,70,717
57,67,657
1,14,32,732
56,86,608
4,23,72,769
13,11,066
4,66,82,963
47,04,601
12,71,29,113
देश में अभी तक दी गईं कुल डोज में आठ राज्यों की हिस्सेदारी 59.33 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान टीके की 32 लाख से ज्यादा डोज दी गईं।
टीकाकरण अभियान के 94वें दिन (19 अप्रैल, 2021) टीके की 32,76,555 डोज दी गईं। 45,856 सत्रों में 22,87,419 लाभार्थियों को टीके की पहली डोज और 9,89,136 लाभार्थियों को दूसरी डोज दी गई।
तारीख: 19 अप्रैल, 2021 (94वां दिन)
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएलडब्ल्यू
45 से 60 वर्ष तक
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
कुल सफलता
पहली डोज
दूसरी डोज
पहली डोज
दूसरी डोज
पहली डोज
दूसरी डोज
पहली डोज
दूसरी डोज
पहली डोज
दूसरी डोज
34,586
47,609
1,68,828
1,54,212
13,06,307
1,73,102
7,77,698
6,14,213
22,87,419
9,89,136
भारत के दैनिक नए मामलों में बढ़ोतरी का रुझान दिख रहा है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,59,170 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, कर्नाटक, केरल, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, गुजरात और राजस्थान सहित 10 राज्यों में 77.67 प्रतिशत नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
महाराष्ट्र में सबसे ज्यादा 58,924 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए। वहीं, इसके बाद उत्तर प्रदेश में 28,211 और दिल्ली में 23,686 नए मामले सामने आए।
नीचे दिखाए गए 20 राज्यों में दैनिक रूप से नए मामलों में बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
भारत में कुल सक्रिय मामले 20,31,977 के स्तर पर पहुंच गए हैं। यह देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 13.26 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल सक्रिय मामलों में 1,02,648 की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई है।
पांच राज्यों महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक और केरल की भारत के कुल सक्रिय मामलों में 62.07 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी है।
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (7 दिन का औसत) में लगातार तेजी बनी हुई है, जो वर्तमान में 15.99 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर है।
आज भारत में कुल ठीक होने वालों की संख्‍या 1,31,08,582 हो गई। राष्‍ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 85.56 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,54,761 लोग ठीक हुए।
राष्ट्रीय मृत्यु दर में कमी आ रही है और वर्तमान में यह 1.18 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,761 लोगों की मृत्‍यु हुई।
मृत्यु के 82.74 प्रतिशत मामले 10 राज्यों में दर्ज किए गए। महाराष्ट्र में सबसे ज्यादा (351) लोगों की मौत हुई। इसके बाद दिल्ली में 240 लोगों की मृत्यु हो गई।
पिछले 24 घंटों 9 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 से किसी के मरने की रिपोर्ट नहीं है। ये हैं – लद्दाख (यूटी), दमन और दीव तथा दादरा और नगर हवेली, त्रिपुरा, सिक्किम, मिजोरम, लक्षद्वीप, नागालैंड, अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह तथा अरुणाचल प्रदेश।