Cabinet
Cabinet approves Amendments to the Finance Bill, 2021
20 APR 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gives ex-post facto approval for the Government amendments to the Finance Bill, 2021 (enacted on 28th March, 2021 as the Finance Act, 2021).
The amendments were essential to clarify and rationalise the proposals further and address stakeholders concerns arising out of amendments proposed in the Finance Bill.
Objectives
The Government amendments to the Finance Bill, 2021 shall provide equity and inclusiveness to all the taxpayers by addressing stakeholders concerns arising out of amendments proposed in the Bill.
The Government amendments to the Finance Bill, 2021 are tax proposals which shall generate timely revenue for the Government and streamline existing provisions by addressing grievances of the taxpayers.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने वित्त विधेयक, 2021 में संशोधन को मंजूरी दी
20 APR 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने वित्त विधेयक, 2021 में सरकार के संशोधनों के लिए पूर्वव्यापी-स्वीकृति दे दी है (इसे 28 मार्च, 2021 को वित्त अधिनियम, 2021 के रूप में लागू किया गया था)।
इन प्रस्तावों को स्पष्ट और तर्कसंगत बनाने के साथ-साथ वित्त विधेयक में प्रस्तावित संशोधनों के बारे में हितधारकों की चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए यह संशोधन आवश्यक थे।
उद्देश्य:
वित्त विधेयक, 2021 में सरकार के संशोधनों से विधेयक में प्रस्तावित संशोधनों के बारे में हितधारकों की चिंताओं को दूर करके सभी करदाताओं को समान और समावेशी वातावरण प्रदान किया जाएगा।
वित्त विधेयक, 2021 में सरकार के संशोधन कर प्रस्ताव हैं जो सरकार के लिए समय पर राजस्व उत्पन्न करेंगे और करदाताओं की शिकायतों को दूर करके मौजूदा प्रावधानों को कारगर बनाएंगे।