Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews preparedness of Ministry of Defence & Armed Forces amid spike in COVID-19 cases
Asks them to aid civilian administration to tide over the current situation; gives go ahead for emergency procurement of critical medical supplies
20 APR 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a virtual meeting to review the preparedness of Ministry of Defence and Armed Forces to deal with the recent spike in COVID-19 cases across the country, in New Delhi on April 20, 2021. Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) Surg Vice Admiral Rajat Datta, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Financial Adviser (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal and other senior civil & military officers attended the meeting via video conferencing.
Shri Rajnath Singh was briefed about the measures taken by AFMS, DRDO, Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) and other organisations of Ministry of Defence such as National Cadet Corps (NCC) in providing aid to the civil administration in this hour of crisis. Raksha Mantri was informed that a COVID care centre established by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) is active in Bengaluru assisting the civil administration. He was informed that arrangements are being made by the DPSUs to buy oxygen plants that will help them in production of oxygen cylinders at a faster pace. Raksha Mantri asked the DPSUs, OFB and DRDO to work on war footing to provide oxygen cylinders and extra beds to civil administration/state governments at the earliest.
Shri Rajnath Singh called upon the Armed Forces to be in close contact with the state governments and be ready to provide any required assistance. In a significant decision, Raksha Mantri directed the Armed Forces and other stakeholders to go ahead with procurement of critical medical requirements under emergency powers of procurement.
DRDO Chairman briefed that a COVID-19 facility, developed by DRDO, has again been made functional in New Delhi and efforts are being made to soon increase the number of beds from 250 to 500. Dr Sathish Reddy informed the meeting that the ESIC Hospital, which was converted to COVID hospital in Patna, has started functioning with 500 beds and a COVID hospital will soon be made functional at Muzaffarpur in Bihar. He also informed that work is on war footing to set up a 450-bed hospital in Lucknow, 750-bed hospital in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh and 900-bed hospital in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
Shri Rajnath Singh was also informed that based on the On-Board Oxygen Generation Technology developed for LCA Tejas, a 1000 litre/minute capacity oxygen generation plants technology has been given to the industry and the Uttar Pradesh government has placed order of five such plants with the industry. Dr Reddy informed the Raksha Mantri that more plants can be supplied by the industry to cater to the hospital requirements. He further said SpO2 (Blood Oxygen Saturation) based supplemental oxygen delivery system developed for soldiers posted at extreme high-altitude areas can be used for COVID patients as their conditions become similar. The product will be available soon in the market from the industry as per technology provided by DRDO.
Raksha Mantri was informed that the AFMS has mobilised its man power and other resources in various military hospitals dealing with COVID patients. To augment the manpower if required, Raksha Mantri suggested to utilise the services of vaccinated retired Armed Forces personnel to assist the civil administration/state governments to deal with the current situation.
During the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh also discussed ways to contain the spread of COVID-19 among the Armed Forces personnel and the officers/staff working in Ministry of Defence. He focused on COVID appropriate behavior at the work place, stressing on the need to strictly follow all the COVID protocols such as wearing of masks at all times and maintaining physical distancing.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
కోవిడ్ -19 కేసులు పెరుగుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజనాథ్ సింగ్ రక్షణ, సాయుధ దళాల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ సన్నద్ధతపై సమీక్ష జరిపారు.
20 APR 2021 4:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కోవిడ్ -19 కేసులు పెరుగుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో రక్షణశాఖ, సాయుధ దళాల సంసిద్ధతను సమీక్షించడానికి 2021 ఏప్రిల్ 20న న్యూ ఢిల్లీలో రక్షణమంత్రి శ్రీ రాజనాథ్ సింగ్ వర్చువల్ సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. రక్షణ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ అజయ్ కుమార్, చీఫ్ ఆఫ్ డిఫెన్స్ స్టాఫ్ జనరల్ బిపిన్ రావత్, చీఫ్ ఆఫ్ నావల్ స్టాఫ్ అడ్మిరల్ కరంబీర్ సింగ్, ఆర్మీ చీఫ్ జనరల్ ఎంఎం నారావణే, డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ ఆర్మ్డ్ ఫోర్సెస్ మెడికల్ సర్వీసెస్ (ఎఎఫ్ఎంఎస్) సర్గ్ వైస్ అడ్మిరల్ రజత్ దత్తా, కార్యదర్శి (రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తి) శ్రీ రాజ్ కుమార్, కార్యదర్శి శాఖ డిఫెన్స్ ఆర్ అండ్ డి మరియు ఛైర్మన్ డిఫెన్స్ రీసెర్చ్ అండ్ డెవలప్మెంట్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ డాక్టర్ జి. సతీష్ రెడ్డి మరియు ఇతర సీనియర్ సివిల్ & మిలిటరీ అధికారులు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
పౌర పరిపాలనకు సహాయం అందించడంలో ఏఎఫ్‌ఎంఎస్‌, డిఆర్‌డివో, డిఫెన్స్ పబ్లిక్ సెక్టార్ అండర్‌టేకింగ్స్ (డిపిఎస్‌యులు), ఆర్డినెన్స్ ఫ్యాక్టరీ బోర్డు (ఓఎఫ్‌బి) మరియు రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యొక్క ఇతర సంస్థలు జాతీయ క్యాడెట్ కార్ప్స్ (ఎన్‌సిసి) తీసుకున్న చర్యల గురించి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్‌కు వివరించారు. సంక్షోభ సమయంలో సివిల్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ / రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు త్వరగా ఆక్సిజన్ సిలిండర్లు మరియు అదనపు పడకలను అందించడానికి డిపిఎస్‌యులు, ఓఎఫ్‌బి, డిఆర్‌డిటో యుద్ధ ప్రాతిపదికన పనిచేయాలని ఆయన సూచించారు. సాయుధ దళాలు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో సన్నిహితంగా ఉండాలని, అవసరమైన సహాయం అందించడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉండాలని ఆయన పిలుపునిచ్చారు. క్లిష్ట సమయాల్లో స్పందించడానికి అవసరమైన అత్యవసర అధికారాలను కూడా రక్షణ మంత్రి వారికి అప్పగించారు.
కొవిడ్-19 బాధితులకు చికిత్సను అందించేందుకు న్యూఢిల్లీలో డిఆర్‌డివో అభివృద్ధి చేసిన కేంద్రం మళ్లీ పనిచేస్తుందని, త్వరలోనే పడకల సంఖ్యను 250 నుండి 500 కు పెంచే ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నాయని రక్షణమంత్రికి తెలిపారు. పాట్నాలోని ఈఎస్‌ఐసీ కోవిడ్ ఆసుపత్రిగా మార్చబడిందని..500 పడకలతో పనిచేయడం ప్రారంభించిందని డాక్టర్‌ రెడ్డి తెలిపారు. లక్నోలో 450 పడకల ఆసుపత్రి, వారణాసిలో 750 పడకల ఆసుపత్రి, అహ్మదాబాద్‌లో 900 పడకల ఆసుపత్రిని ఏర్పాటు చేసే పని యుద్ధప్రాతిపదికన జరుగుతోందని ఆయన తెలియజేశారు.
ఎల్‌సిఎ తేజస్ కోసం అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ఆన్ బోర్డ్ ఆక్సిజన్ జనరేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ ఆధారంగా నిమిషానికి 1000 లీటర్ల సామర్థ్యం గల ఆక్సిజన్ జనరేషన్ ప్లాంట్ల సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం పరిశ్రమకు ఇవ్వబడిందని..ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వం అలాంటి ఐదు ప్లాంట్లను ఆర్డర్ చేసిందని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్‌కు తెలిపారు. ఆసుపత్రి అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి పరిశ్రమల ద్వారా మరిన్ని ప్లాంట్లను సరఫరా చేయవచ్చని డాక్టర్ రెడ్డి రక్షణ మంత్రికి తెలియజేశారు. భారీ ఎత్తులో విధులు నిర్వహిస్తున్న సైనికుల కోసం అభివృద్ధి చేయబడిన ఎస్‌పిఓ2 (బ్లడ్ ఆక్సిజన్ సంతృప్త) ఆధారిత అనుబంధ ఆక్సిజన్ డెలివరీ వ్యవస్థ కోవిడ్ రోగులకు వారి పరిస్థితులు సారూప్యంగా మారడానికి ఉపయోగపడతాయని ఆయన అన్నారు.డిఆర్‌డివో అందించిన సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం ఆధారంగా పరిశ్రమలు తయారు చేసిన ఉత్పత్తి త్వరలో మార్కెట్లో అందుబాటులోకి రానుంది.
ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితిని ఎదుర్కోవటానికి పౌర పరిపాలన / రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు సహాయం చేయడానికి టీకాలు వేసిన రిటైర్డ్ సాయుధ దళాల సేవలను ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని రక్షణ మంత్రి సూచించారు.
ఈ సమావేశంలో శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ సాయుధ దళాల సిబ్బంది మరియు రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో పనిచేస్తున్న అధికారులు / సిబ్బందిలో కొవిడ్-19 వ్యాప్తి చెందే అవకాశాలపైచర్చించారు. కార్యాలయాల్లోకొవిడ్ నియంత్రణ చర్యలపై దృష్టి పెట్టాలని అన్ని సమయాల్లో మాస్క్‌లు ధరించడం మరియు భౌతిక దూరాన్ని పాటించడం వంటి అన్ని చర్యలను ఖచ్చితంగా పాటించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని స్పష్టం చేశారు.