Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi interacts with vaccine manufacturers from across the country
20 APR 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi interacted with vaccine manufacturers from across the country via video conferencing. He applauded the vaccine manufacturers for their achievements and professionalism. PM Modi said that biggest strengths of our vaccine industry are its ‘Samarthya, Sansadhan and Seva Bhaav’, and these are what makes them a vaccine leader in the world.
Believing in the ability of our vaccine manufacturers, PM Modi said, the government has now allowed the vaccination programme for every adult starting 1st May. He urged the vaccine manufacturers to continuously scale up the production capacity to vaccinate our people in the shortest possible time. He also appreciated the efforts and studies being conducted by our scientists in development of new vaccines.
PM Modi credited them for developing and manufacturing vaccines in record time. Noting the fact that vaccines manufactured here are the cheapest, PM Modi said India the world's largest vaccine programme is underway in India.
PM Modi remarked that throughout this process of developing and manufacturing vaccines, the country has constantly worked with the spirit of public-private partnership under the ‘Mission Covid Suraksha’, and created an end-to-end vaccine development ecosystem. The Government ensured that all the vaccine manufacturers not only get all possible help and logistic support, but also the process of vaccine approval is speedy and scientific, said the Prime Minister. He also assured all possible support and smooth approval process for the vaccine candidates which are currently under trial phase.
The Prime Minister said the health infrastructure of our private sector has played a big role in the country’s fight against Covid-19 and in the coming days, the private sector will play an even more active role in the vaccination drive. This will require better coordination between hospitals and industry.
The vaccine manufacturers thanked the Prime Minister for the Government’s decision of allowing vaccination for everyone above the age of 18 and various steps taken to give more incentives and flexibility. They also appreciated the Prime Minister’s leadership for the support they have received from the Government of India throughout the process of vaccine development and production. They also discussed their plans to ramp up production, upcoming vaccine candidates and research on the new variants.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে দেশৰ টীকা প্রস্তুতকাৰকসকলৰ সৈতে বৈঠক কৰে
20 APR 2021 7:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সিং-ৰ মাধ্যমত দেশত টীকা প্রস্তুতকাৰকসকলৰ সৈতে বৈঠক কৰে। টীকা প্রস্তুতকাৰকসকলৰ সাফল্য আৰু পেশাদাৰিত্বৰ প্রশংসা কৰি শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয়, 'আমাৰ টীকা শিল্পৰ বৃহত্তম শক্তি হ'ল – সামর্থ, সংশোধন আৰু সেৱা ভাব। ইয়াৰ ফলত, সিবিলাকে বিশ্বত টীকা উৎপাদনত অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।'
আমাৰ টীকা প্রস্তুতকাৰকসকলৰ ক্ষমতা সম্পর্কে ক'বলৈ গৈ শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয়, 'চৰকাৰ তেওঁলোকৰ প্রতি আস্থাশীল, আৰু সেয়ে পহিলা মে'ত প্রত্যেক সাবালক নাগৰিকে কোভিডৰ টীকা পাব। আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণে যাতে খুব কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰত টীকা পায়, তাৰ বাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে টীকা প্রস্তুতকাৰকসকলক উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বঢ়াবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰিছে। নতুন টীকা উদ্ভাবনত আমাৰ বৈজ্ঞানিকসকলৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষাৰ তেওঁ প্রশংসা কৰে।
ৰেকর্ড সময়ত টীকা উদ্ভাবন আৰু উৎপাদন কৰাৰ কৃতিত্ব তেওঁলোকৰ। শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয়, 'ইয়াৰ ফলত ভাৰতত যি টীকা তৈয়াৰ হৈছে সেয়া সবাতোকৈ সস্তা। বিশ্বৰ বৃহত্তম টীকাকৰণ কর্মসূচী বর্তমান ভাৰতত বাস্তবায়িত হৈছে।'
টীকা উদ্ভাবন আৰু উৎপাদনৰ এই প্রক্রিয়াৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, ‘মিছন কোভিড সুৰক্ষা’-ৰ আওতাত দেশত চৰকাৰী-বেচৰকাৰী অংশিদাৰিত্বত কাম কৰা হৈছে। সমস্ত টীকা প্রস্তুতকাৰকসকলে যাতে সকলো ধৰণৰ সহযোগিতা পায়, চৰকাৰে তাক নিশ্চিত কৰিছে। টীকাৰ অনুমোদন দ্রুততাৰে বিজ্ঞানসম্মতভাবে কৰা হৈছে। যিবোৰ টীকা পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষাৰ স্তৰত আছে, সেইবোৰৰ উদ্ভাবকসকলক সকলো ধৰণৰ সহযোগিতা আৰু অনুমোদন দিয়াৰ বিষয়ত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে নিশ্চয়তা দিয়ে।
কোভিড-১৯-ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত দেশৰ বেচৰকাৰী ক্ষেত্রই স্বাস্থ্য পৰিকাঠামোক যথেষ্ট সাহায্য কৰিছে। অনাগত দিনত টীকাকৰণ অভিযানত বেচৰকাৰী উদ্যোগে আৰু সক্রিয় ভূমিকা ল'ব। ইয়াৰ বাবে হাস্পতাল আৰু শিল্প সংস্থাৰ মাজত অধিক উন্নত সমন্বয়ৰ প্রয়োজন।
টীকা প্রস্তুতকাৰকসকলে ১৮ বছৰৰ বেছি বয়সীয়াসকলক টীকা দিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্তত আৰু চৰকাৰৰ পৰা যি সমস্ত উৎসাহব্যঞ্জক উদ্যোগ লোৱা হৈছে, তাৰ বাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রীক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছে। টীকা উদ্ভাবন আৰু উৎপাদনৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ প্রক্রিয়াত প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্রই যি সহযোগিতা কৰিছে, তেওঁলোকে তাৰো প্রশংসা কৰিছে। টীকাৰ উৎপাদন বঢ়োৱা আৰু নতুন টীকাক লৈ গৱেষণাৰ বিষয়ত তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিকল্পনাক লৈও বৈঠকত আলোচনা হয়।