Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi interacts with vaccine manufacturers from across the country
20 APR 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi interacted with vaccine manufacturers from across the country via video conferencing. He applauded the vaccine manufacturers for their achievements and professionalism. PM Modi said that biggest strengths of our vaccine industry are its ‘Samarthya, Sansadhan and Seva Bhaav’, and these are what makes them a vaccine leader in the world.
Believing in the ability of our vaccine manufacturers, PM Modi said, the government has now allowed the vaccination programme for every adult starting 1st May. He urged the vaccine manufacturers to continuously scale up the production capacity to vaccinate our people in the shortest possible time. He also appreciated the efforts and studies being conducted by our scientists in development of new vaccines.
PM Modi credited them for developing and manufacturing vaccines in record time. Noting the fact that vaccines manufactured here are the cheapest, PM Modi said India the world's largest vaccine programme is underway in India.
PM Modi remarked that throughout this process of developing and manufacturing vaccines, the country has constantly worked with the spirit of public-private partnership under the ‘Mission Covid Suraksha’, and created an end-to-end vaccine development ecosystem. The Government ensured that all the vaccine manufacturers not only get all possible help and logistic support, but also the process of vaccine approval is speedy and scientific, said the Prime Minister. He also assured all possible support and smooth approval process for the vaccine candidates which are currently under trial phase.
The Prime Minister said the health infrastructure of our private sector has played a big role in the country’s fight against Covid-19 and in the coming days, the private sector will play an even more active role in the vaccination drive. This will require better coordination between hospitals and industry.
The vaccine manufacturers thanked the Prime Minister for the Government’s decision of allowing vaccination for everyone above the age of 18 and various steps taken to give more incentives and flexibility. They also appreciated the Prime Minister’s leadership for the support they have received from the Government of India throughout the process of vaccine development and production. They also discussed their plans to ramp up production, upcoming vaccine candidates and research on the new variants.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी देशभरातील लस उत्पादकांशी साधला संवाद
20 APR 2021 8:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 एप्रिल 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देशभरातील लस उत्पादकांशी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे संवाद साधला. लस उत्पादकांनी बजावलेली कामगिरी आणि त्यांच्या व्यावसायिकतेबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांचे कौतुक केले. पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले की, आपल्या लस उद्योगाची सर्वात मोठी शक्ती म्हणजे त्याचे ‘सामर्थ्य, संसाधन आणि सेवा भाव’ आहे आणि यामुळेच ते जगातील आघाडीचे लस उत्पादक बनले आहेत.
आपल्या लस उत्पादकांच्या क्षमतेवर विश्वास व्यक्त करताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, सरकारने आता 1 मे पासून प्रत्येक सज्ञान व्यक्तीसाठी लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाला परवानगी दिली आहे. आपल्या लोकांचे लसीकरण करण्यासाठी लस उत्पादकांनी कमीतकमी वेळेत लस उत्पादन क्षमता सातत्याने वाढवावी असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. नवीन लसींच्या विकासासाठी वैज्ञानिकांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची व अभ्यासांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
पंतप्रधान मोदींनी विक्रमी वेळेत लस विकसित करून त्याचे उत्पादन करण्याचे श्रेय त्यांना दिले. येथे उत्पादित लस स्वस्त आहेत याकडे लक्ष वेधून पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले की, जगातील सर्वात मोठा लसीकरण कार्यक्रम भारतात सुरू आहे.
लस विकसित करण्याच्या आणि उत्पादनाच्या या संपूर्ण प्रक्रियेमध्ये देशाने ‘मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा’ अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारीच्या भावनेने सतत काम केले आहे असे पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले. सरकारने सर्व लस उत्पादकांना केवळ शक्य ती मदत व लॉजिस्टिक सहाय्य आणि लस मंजुरीची प्रक्रिया जलद आणि वैज्ञानिक असेल हे सुनिश्चित केले असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. सद्यस्थितीत चाचणी टप्प्यात असलेल्या लसीना शक्य ते सहकार्य व सुरळीत मान्यता प्रक्रियेची ग्वाहीही त्यांनी दिली.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की कोविड-19 विरूद्ध देशाच्या लढाईत आपल्या खासगी क्षेत्राच्या आरोग्यविषयक पायाभूत सुविधांनी मोठी भूमिका बजावली आहे आणि येत्या काही दिवसांत लसीकरण मोहिमेमध्ये खासगी क्षेत्र आणखी सक्रिय भूमिका बजावेल. यासाठी रुग्णालये आणि उद्योग यांच्यात अधिक चांगल्या समन्वयाची आवश्यकता असेल.
18 वर्षापेक्षा जास्त वयाच्या प्रत्येकासाठी लसीकरण करण्यास परवानगी देण्याच्या सरकारच्या निर्णयाबद्दल आणि अधिक प्रोत्साहन व लवचिकता देण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांबद्दल लस उत्पादकांनी पंतप्रधानांचे आभार मानले. लसींचा विकास आणि उत्पादन प्रक्रियेत केंद्र सरकारकडून मिळालेल्या सहकार्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी योजना, आगामी नवीन लसी आणि नवीन कोरोना विषाणूवर संशोधन यावरही त्यांनी चर्चा केली.