Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi interacts with vaccine manufacturers from across the country
20 APR 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi interacted with vaccine manufacturers from across the country via video conferencing. He applauded the vaccine manufacturers for their achievements and professionalism. PM Modi said that biggest strengths of our vaccine industry are its ‘Samarthya, Sansadhan and Seva Bhaav’, and these are what makes them a vaccine leader in the world.
Believing in the ability of our vaccine manufacturers, PM Modi said, the government has now allowed the vaccination programme for every adult starting 1st May. He urged the vaccine manufacturers to continuously scale up the production capacity to vaccinate our people in the shortest possible time. He also appreciated the efforts and studies being conducted by our scientists in development of new vaccines.
PM Modi credited them for developing and manufacturing vaccines in record time. Noting the fact that vaccines manufactured here are the cheapest, PM Modi said India the world's largest vaccine programme is underway in India.
PM Modi remarked that throughout this process of developing and manufacturing vaccines, the country has constantly worked with the spirit of public-private partnership under the ‘Mission Covid Suraksha’, and created an end-to-end vaccine development ecosystem. The Government ensured that all the vaccine manufacturers not only get all possible help and logistic support, but also the process of vaccine approval is speedy and scientific, said the Prime Minister. He also assured all possible support and smooth approval process for the vaccine candidates which are currently under trial phase.
The Prime Minister said the health infrastructure of our private sector has played a big role in the country’s fight against Covid-19 and in the coming days, the private sector will play an even more active role in the vaccination drive. This will require better coordination between hospitals and industry.
The vaccine manufacturers thanked the Prime Minister for the Government’s decision of allowing vaccination for everyone above the age of 18 and various steps taken to give more incentives and flexibility. They also appreciated the Prime Minister’s leadership for the support they have received from the Government of India throughout the process of vaccine development and production. They also discussed their plans to ramp up production, upcoming vaccine candidates and research on the new variants.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের টিকা প্রস্তুতকারকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন
20 APR 2021 7:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে দেশে টিকা প্রস্তুতকারকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন। টিকা প্রস্তুতকারকদের সাফল্য এবং পেশাদারিত্বের প্রশংসা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, আমাদের টিকা শিল্পের বৃহত্তম শক্তি হল – সামর্থ, সংশোধন ও সেবা ভাব। এর ফলে, তাঁরা বিশ্বে টিকা উৎপাদনে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করছেন।
আমাদের টিকা প্রস্তুতকারকদের ক্ষমতা সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, সরকার তাঁদের প্রতি আস্থাশীল, আর তাই পয়লা মে প্রত্যেক সাবালক নাগরিক কোভিডের টিকা পাবেন। আমাদের জনসাধারণ যাতে খুব কম সময়ের মধ্যে টিকা পান, তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী টিকা প্রস্তুতকারকদের উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে অনুরোধ করেছেন। নতুন টিকা উদ্ভাবনে আমাদের বৈজ্ঞানিকদের উদ্যোগ ও পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার তিনি প্রশংসা করেছেন।
রেকর্ড সময়ে টিকা উদ্ভাবন ও উৎপাদন করার কৃতিত্ব তাঁদের। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, এর ফলে ভারতে যে টিকা তৈরি হচ্ছে তা সবথেকে সস্তা। বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচি বর্তমানে ভারতে বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে।
টিকা উদ্ভাবন ও উৎপাদনের এই প্রক্রিয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ‘মিশন কোভিড সুরক্ষা’-র আওতায় দেশে সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশিদারিত্বে কাজ করা হচ্ছে। সমস্ত টিকা প্রস্তুতকারকরা যাতে সব ধরণের সহযোগিতা পান, সরকার তা নিশ্চিত করেছে। টিকার অনুমোদন দ্রুততার সঙ্গে বিজ্ঞানসম্মত ভাবে করা হয়েছে। যে সব টিকা পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার স্তরে রয়েছে, সেগুলির উদ্ভাবকদের সব ধরণের সহযোগিতা ও অনুমোদন দেওয়ার বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিশ্চয়তা দিয়েছেন।
কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে দেশের বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোকে যথেষ্ট সাহায্য করেছে। আগামী দিনে টিকাকরণ অভিযানে বেসরকারি উদ্যোগ আরও সক্রিয় ভূমিকা নেবে। এর জন্য হাসপাতাল ও শিল্প সংস্থার মধ্যে আরও উন্নত সমন্বয়ের প্রয়োজন।
টিকা প্রস্তুতকারকরা ১৮ বছরের বেশি বয়সীদের টিকা দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্তে এবং সরকার থেকে যে সমস্ত উৎসাহব্যাঞ্জক উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে, তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। টিকা উদ্ভাবন ও উৎপাদনের পুরো প্রক্রিয়াতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্র যে সহযোগিতা করেছে, তাঁরা তারও প্রশংসা করেছেন। টিকার উৎপাদন বাড়ানো এবং নতুন টিকা নিয়ে গবেষণার বিষয়ে তাঁদের পরিকল্পনা নিয়েও বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়েছে।