Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi interacts with vaccine manufacturers from across the country
20 APR 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi interacted with vaccine manufacturers from across the country via video conferencing. He applauded the vaccine manufacturers for their achievements and professionalism. PM Modi said that biggest strengths of our vaccine industry are its ‘Samarthya, Sansadhan and Seva Bhaav’, and these are what makes them a vaccine leader in the world.
Believing in the ability of our vaccine manufacturers, PM Modi said, the government has now allowed the vaccination programme for every adult starting 1st May. He urged the vaccine manufacturers to continuously scale up the production capacity to vaccinate our people in the shortest possible time. He also appreciated the efforts and studies being conducted by our scientists in development of new vaccines.
PM Modi credited them for developing and manufacturing vaccines in record time. Noting the fact that vaccines manufactured here are the cheapest, PM Modi said India the world's largest vaccine programme is underway in India.
PM Modi remarked that throughout this process of developing and manufacturing vaccines, the country has constantly worked with the spirit of public-private partnership under the ‘Mission Covid Suraksha’, and created an end-to-end vaccine development ecosystem. The Government ensured that all the vaccine manufacturers not only get all possible help and logistic support, but also the process of vaccine approval is speedy and scientific, said the Prime Minister. He also assured all possible support and smooth approval process for the vaccine candidates which are currently under trial phase.
The Prime Minister said the health infrastructure of our private sector has played a big role in the country’s fight against Covid-19 and in the coming days, the private sector will play an even more active role in the vaccination drive. This will require better coordination between hospitals and industry.
The vaccine manufacturers thanked the Prime Minister for the Government’s decision of allowing vaccination for everyone above the age of 18 and various steps taken to give more incentives and flexibility. They also appreciated the Prime Minister’s leadership for the support they have received from the Government of India throughout the process of vaccine development and production. They also discussed their plans to ramp up production, upcoming vaccine candidates and research on the new variants.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ملک بھر کے ویکسین تیار کرنے والوں سے بات کی
20 APR 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ملک بھر کے ویکسین تیار کرنے والوں سے بات کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان ٹیکہ بنانے والوں کی حصولیابیوں اور ان کی پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیت کے لیے تعریف کی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہماری ویکسین صنعت کی سب سے بڑی طاقت اس کی ’صلاحیت، وسائل اور خدمت کا جذبہ‘ ہے اور یہی وہ خوبیاں ہیں جو اسے دنیا کا ویکسین لیڈر بناتی ہیں۔
ملک کے ویکسین تیار کرنے والوں کی صلاحیت پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا، حکومت نے اب یکم مئی سے ہر ایک بالغ کے لیے ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کی اجازت دی ہے۔ انہوں نے ٹیکہ تیار کرنے والوں سے ملک کے لوگوں کو کم از کم وقت میں ٹیکہ کاری کرنے کے لیے پیداواری صلاحیت کو لگاتار بڑھانے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے نئے ٹیکوں کی تیاری میں ہمارے سائنس دانوں کے ذریعہ کی جا رہی کوششوں اور مطالعوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ریکارڈ وقت میں ٹیکہ بنانے اور اس کی پیداوار کے لیے ٹیکہ تیار کرنے والوں کو کریڈٹ دیا۔ اس حقیقت کی جانب توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے کہ یہاں تیار کردہ ٹیکے سب سے سستے ہیں، وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت میں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام چل رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ٹیکہ بنانے اور اس کی پیداوار کے اس پورے عمل میں ملک نے لگاتار ’مشن کووڈ سرکشا‘ کے تحت پبلک- پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے جذبہ کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے، اور شروع سے آخر تک ویکسین بنانے کے لیے ایک ایکو سسٹم تیار کیا ہے۔ حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ سبھی ٹیکہ تیار کرنے والوں کو نہ صرف تمام ممکنہ مدد اور لاجسٹک سپورٹ فراہم کیا جائے، بلکہ ویکسین کی منظوری کا عمل بھی تیز اور سائنسی ہو۔ انہوں نے اُن ٹیکہ تیار کرنے کے امیدواروں کو بھی ہر ممکن مدد اور اور منظوری کے آسان عمل کا بھروسہ دلایا، جو ابھی تجربہ کے مرحلہ میں ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمارے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے صحت مند ڈھانچہ نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ملک کی لڑائی میں بڑا رول ادا کیا ہے اور آنے والے دنوں میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں مزید سرگرم رول نبھائیں گے۔ اس کے لیے اسپتالوں اور صنعت کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
ویکسین تیار کرنے والوں نے 18 سال کی عمر سے اوپر کے تمام لوگوں کے لیے ٹیکہ کاری کی اجازت دینے کے حکومت کے فیصلہ کے لیے مزید ترغیب اور لچکداری فراہم کرنے والے متعدد قدم اٹھانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ویکسین بنانے اور اس کی پیداوار کے عمل کے دوران حکومت ہند سے حاصل حمایت کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے پیداوار، امکانی ویکسین امیدواروں اور نئے ویرئینٹ پر تحقیق کرنے کے لیے اپنے منصوبوں پر بھی گفتگو کی۔