Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
2105 beds provided in Central Govt. Hospitals for COVID patients in Delhi
4 times increase in beds for Delhi COVID patients since 1st March
20 APR 2021 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
2105 beds (1875 oxygen beds and 230 ICU beds) in Central Govt. Hospitals including Safdarjung, RML, LHMC, AIIMS Delhi, AIIMS Jhajjhar, ESIC Okhla and Jhilmil, and All India institute of Ayurveda, Sarita Vihar are available now for care of COVID patients of Delhi. With this, the number of beds for COVID patients in Delhi has increased by more than 4 times, from the 510 beds available on 1st March, 2021.
The Union Health Ministry is in the process of continuously increasing COVID beds in Central Govt. hospitals further. Field Hospitals/makeshift facilities are being set up with the help of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), whereby 46 additional beds at Safdarjung Hospital and 240 beds at Lady Hardinge Medical College are expected to come up over the next two weeks.
In addition, in the DRDO facility in Dhaula Kuan, 250 ICU beds were made operational on 19th April 2021, and another 250 ICU beds arebeing made operational on 21st April 2021. Indian Railways has also committed to providing 50 coaches with 16 beds each at the Shakur Basti station, amounting to 800 beds, which can be used as isolation beds by Delhi Govt. Further, Railways will also provide 25 Coaches with 16 beds each amounting to 400 beds in its Anand Vihar facility by21st April 2021.
To ensure safe and efficient management of COVID cases in these railway coaches, the Delhi Government has been requested to refer to the relevant portions of the ‘Guidance Document on appropriate management of suspect/confirmed COVID19 cases in Railway Coaches’ circulated in May 2020.
The Union Government is fully committed to tackling the COVID pandemic with all resources at its disposal. Additional resources are also being marshalled and a ‘Whole of Government’ approach is being implemented to strengthen the hospital infrastructure across various states for prompt and effective treatment of COVID19 patients.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दिल्ली में कोविड-19 मरीजों के लिए केंद्र सरकार के अस्पतालों में 2105 बिस्तर उपलब्ध कराए गए
1 मार्च से अब तक दिल्ली के केंद्रीय अस्पतालों में कोविड-19 बिस्तरों की संख्या में 4 गुना की वृद्धि की गई
20 APR 2021 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली स्थित केंद्र सरकार के अस्पतालों सफदरजंग, आर एम एल, एलएचएमसी, एम्स दिल्ली, एम्स झज्जर, ईएसआईसी ओखला और झिलमिल तथा अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान, सरिता में कोविड-19 मरिजों के लिए 2105 बिस्तर उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं, जिनमें से 1875 ऑक्सीजन की सुविधा वाले बिस्तर हैं जबकि 230 आईसीयू बिस्तर है। इसे मिलाकर इन अस्पतालों में 1 मार्च, 2021 तक उपलब्ध 510 कोविड बिस्तरों में 4 गुना की वृद्धि हुई है।
केंद्र सरकार के अस्पतालों में कोविड-19 संक्रमित बिस्तरों की संख्या में आगे भी वृद्धि करने के लिए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय निरंतर काम कर रहा है। अस्थाई अस्पतालों और कोविड-19 देखभाल केंद्रों की भी स्थापना वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की मदद से की जा रही है। ऐसे 46 बिस्तर सफदरजंग अस्पताल में तथा 240 बिस्तर लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज में अगले दो हफ्तों में उपलब्ध करा दिए जाएंगे।
इसके अतिरिक्त डीआरडीओ के धौला कुआं स्थित सुविधा केंद्र में 250 आईसीयू बिस्तर 19 अप्रैल, 2021 से उपलब्ध करा दिए गए हैं जबकि 250 अन्य आईसीयू बिस्तर 21 अप्रैल, 2021 को मरीजों को सेवाएं देने योग्य हो जाएंगे। इसके अलावा भारतीय रेल दिल्ली में 50 रेल डिब्बे उपलब्ध कराने जा रही है प्रत्येक डिब्बे में 16 बिस्तर उपलब्ध होंगे। शकूरबस्ती स्टेशन पर उपलब्ध कराई जा रही इस सुविधा में कुल 800 बिस्तर होंगे जिनका इस्तेमाल दिल्ली सरकार आइसोलेशन सेंटर के रूप में करेगी। भारतीय रेल 25 रेल डिब्बे आनंद विहार रेलवे स्टेशन पर 21 अप्रैल, 2021 से उपलब्ध करा रही है जिसमें प्रत्येक डिब्बे में 16 बिस्तर होंगे और कुल बिस्तरों की संख्या 400 होगी।
इन रेल डिब्बों में कोविड-19 संक्रमित लोगों या संदिग्ध कोविड मरीजों के बेहतर प्रबंधन के लिए दिल्ली सरकार से वर्ष 2020 में मई में जारी किए गए रेलवे के विशिष्ट दिशा निर्देशों के अनुपालन का आग्रह किया गया है।
केंद्र सरकार अपने स्तर पर कोविड-19 महामारी को रोकने के लिए सभी संसाधनों का पूर्णतया इस्तेमाल के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है। देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में कोविड-19 मरीजों के प्रभावी उपचार और त्वरित देखभाल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अस्पताल संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार अतिरिक्त संसाधनों का भी प्रबंधन कर रही है और इसके लिए सरकार के स्तर पर समग्रता में प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।