Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
2105 beds provided in Central Govt. Hospitals for COVID patients in Delhi
4 times increase in beds for Delhi COVID patients since 1st March
20 APR 2021 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
2105 beds (1875 oxygen beds and 230 ICU beds) in Central Govt. Hospitals including Safdarjung, RML, LHMC, AIIMS Delhi, AIIMS Jhajjhar, ESIC Okhla and Jhilmil, and All India institute of Ayurveda, Sarita Vihar are available now for care of COVID patients of Delhi. With this, the number of beds for COVID patients in Delhi has increased by more than 4 times, from the 510 beds available on 1st March, 2021.
The Union Health Ministry is in the process of continuously increasing COVID beds in Central Govt. hospitals further. Field Hospitals/makeshift facilities are being set up with the help of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), whereby 46 additional beds at Safdarjung Hospital and 240 beds at Lady Hardinge Medical College are expected to come up over the next two weeks.
In addition, in the DRDO facility in Dhaula Kuan, 250 ICU beds were made operational on 19th April 2021, and another 250 ICU beds arebeing made operational on 21st April 2021. Indian Railways has also committed to providing 50 coaches with 16 beds each at the Shakur Basti station, amounting to 800 beds, which can be used as isolation beds by Delhi Govt. Further, Railways will also provide 25 Coaches with 16 beds each amounting to 400 beds in its Anand Vihar facility by21st April 2021.
To ensure safe and efficient management of COVID cases in these railway coaches, the Delhi Government has been requested to refer to the relevant portions of the ‘Guidance Document on appropriate management of suspect/confirmed COVID19 cases in Railway Coaches’ circulated in May 2020.
The Union Government is fully committed to tackling the COVID pandemic with all resources at its disposal. Additional resources are also being marshalled and a ‘Whole of Government’ approach is being implemented to strengthen the hospital infrastructure across various states for prompt and effective treatment of COVID19 patients.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
دہلی میں کووڈ-19 مریضوں کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے اسپتالوں میں 2105 بستر مہیا کرائے گئے
یکم مارچ سے اب تک دہلی کے مرکزی حکومت کے اسپتالوں میں کووڈ-19 بستروں کی تعداد میں 4 گنا کا اضافہ کیا گیا
20 APR 2021 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی میں واقع مرکزی حکومت کے اسپتالوں صفدر جنگ، آر ایم ایل، ایل ایچ ایم سی، ایمس دہلی، ایمس جھجر، ای ایس آئی سی اوکھلا اور جھلمل، اور آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید، سریتا میں کووڈ-19 مریضوں کے لیے 2105 بستر مہیا کرائے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 1875 آکسیجن کی سہولت والے بستر ہیں، جب کہ 230 آئی سی یو بستر ہیں۔ اسے ملاکر ان اسپتالوں میں یکم مارچ، 2021 تک مہیا کرائے گئے 510 کووڈ بستروں میں 4 گنا کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کے اسپتالوں میں کووڈ-19 سے متعلق بستروں کی تعداد میں آئندہ بھی اضافہ کرنے کے لیے مرکزی وزارت صحت مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ عارضی اسپتالوں اور کووڈ-19 دیکھ بھال مراکز کا قیام بھی کاؤنسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) کی مدد سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ایسے 46 اضافی بستر صفدر جنگ اسپتال میں اور 240 بستر لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج میں اگلے دو ہفتوں میں مہیا کرا دیے جائیں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ڈی آر ڈی او کے دھولا کنواں واقع فیسیلٹی سینٹر میں 250 آئی سی یو بستر 19 اپریل، 2021 سے مہیا کرا دیے گئے ہیں جب کہ 250 دیگر آئی سی یو بستر 21 اپریل، 2021 کو مریضوں کو خدمات مہیا کرانے کے قابل ہو جائیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہندوستانی ریلوے دہلی میں 50 ریل ڈبے مہیا کرانے جا رہی ہے۔ ہر ڈبے میں 16 بستر دستیاب ہوں گے۔ شکور بستی اسٹیشن پر مہیا کرائی جا رہی اس سہولت میں کل 800 بستر ہوں گے جن کا استعمال دہلی حکومت آئیسولیشن سنٹر کے طور پر کرے گی۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے 25 ریل ڈبے آنند وہار ریلوے اسٹیشن پر 21 اپریل، 2021 سے مہیا کرا رہی ہے جس میں ہر ایک ڈبہ میں 16 بستر ہوں گے اور کل بستروں کی تعداد 400 ہوگی۔
ان ریلو ڈبوں میں کووڈ-19 سے متاثر لوگوں یا مشتبہ کووڈ مریضوں کے بہتر انتظام کے لیے دہلی حکومت سے سال 2020 میں مئی میں جاری کی گئی ریلوے کی مخصوص گائیڈ لائنس پر عمل کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت اپنی سطح پر کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کو روکنے کے لیے تمام وسائل کا بھرپور استعمال کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح سے پابند عہد ہے۔ ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں کووڈ-19 مریضوں کے مؤثر علاج اور فوری دیکھ بھال مہیا کرانے کے لیے اسپتال سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے حکومت اضافی وسائل کا بھی انتظام کر رہی ہے اور اس کے لیے حکومت کی سطح پر پوری کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔