Prime Minister's Office
Leaders’ Summit on Climate (April 22-23, 2021)
21 APR 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the Leaders’ Summit on Climate at the invitation of President of U.S.A. Joseph R. Biden, being held virtually on 22-23 April 2021. Prime Minister will make his remarks in the Leaders’ Session 1 on 22 April 2021 from 5.30 to 7.30 pm IST on "Our Collective Sprint to 2030”.
Nearly 40 other world leaders are participating in the Summit. They will represent countries which are members of the Major Economies Forum (India is a member), and those vulnerable to climate change, among others. The Leaders will exchange views on climate change, enhancing climate actions, mobilising finance towards climate mitigation and adaptation, nature based solutions, climate security as well as technological innovations for clean energy.
The Leaders will also deliberate on how the world can align climate action with inclusive and resilient economic development, while respecting national circumstances and sustainable development priorities.
The Summit is a part of a series of global meetings focusing on climate issues, being held in the run up to COP26 in November 2021.
All sessions will be live streamed and open to the media and public.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जलवायु पर नेताओं का शिखर सम्मेलन (22-23 अप्रैल,2021)
21 APR 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति जोसेफ आर. बाइडेन के निमंत्रण पर जलवायु पर नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन में 22-23 अप्रैल को वर्चुअली भाग लेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री 22 अप्रैल को शाम 5.30 बजे से 7.30 बजे तक नेताओं के सत्र 1 में अपनी बात रखेंगे जिसका विषय है "वर्ष 2030 के लिए हमारी सामूहिक तेज दौड़"।
शिखर सम्मेलन में लगभग 40 अन्य वैश्विक नेता भाग ले रहे हैं। वे उन देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे जो मेजर इकोनॉमीज़ फोरम (भारत सदस्य हैं) के सदस्य हैं, और जो अन्‍य बातों के अलावा जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति संवेदनशील हैं। नेता जलवायु परिवर्तन, जलवायु क्रियाओं को बढ़ाने, जलवायु शमन और अनुकूलन, प्रकृति आधारित समाधान, जलवायु सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के लिए तकनीकी नवाचारों के लिए धनराशि जुटाएंगे।
नेता इस बात पर भी विचार-विमर्श करेंगे कि राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों और स्थायी विकास प्राथमिकताओं का सम्मान करते हुए, दुनिया समावेशी और लचीले आर्थिक विकास के साथ जलवायु कार्य को कैसे कर सकती है।
शिखर सम्मेलन जलवायु से जुड़े मुद्दों पर केन्द्रित वैश्विक बैठकों की श्रृंखला का एक हिस्सा है जो नवंबर 2021 में सीओपी26 तक चलने वाले जलवायु मुद्दों पर केंद्रित है।
सभी सत्रों का सीधा प्रसारण होगा और मीडिया और जनता के लिए खुले रहेंगे।