Prime Minister's Office
Leaders’ Summit on Climate (April 22-23, 2021)
21 APR 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the Leaders’ Summit on Climate at the invitation of President of U.S.A. Joseph R. Biden, being held virtually on 22-23 April 2021. Prime Minister will make his remarks in the Leaders’ Session 1 on 22 April 2021 from 5.30 to 7.30 pm IST on "Our Collective Sprint to 2030”.
Nearly 40 other world leaders are participating in the Summit. They will represent countries which are members of the Major Economies Forum (India is a member), and those vulnerable to climate change, among others. The Leaders will exchange views on climate change, enhancing climate actions, mobilising finance towards climate mitigation and adaptation, nature based solutions, climate security as well as technological innovations for clean energy.
The Leaders will also deliberate on how the world can align climate action with inclusive and resilient economic development, while respecting national circumstances and sustainable development priorities.
The Summit is a part of a series of global meetings focusing on climate issues, being held in the run up to COP26 in November 2021.
All sessions will be live streamed and open to the media and public.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜଳବାୟୁ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ନେତୃବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ (ଏପ୍ରିଲ 22-23, 2021)
21 APR 2021 5:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆମେରିକାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଜୋଶେଫ ଆର. ବାଇଡେନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣକ୍ରମେ ଜଳବାୟୁ ଉପରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ନେତୃବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ, ଯାହାକି 22-23 ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2021ରେ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 22 ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2021 ଅପରାହ୍ଣ 5.30ରୁ 7.30 ମଧ୍ୟରେ “2030କୁ ଆମର ମିଳିତ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଦୌଡ଼” ବିଷୟରେ ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ଅଧିବେଶନ 1ରେ ତାଙ୍କର ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ରଖିବେ।
ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅନ୍ୟ 40 ଜଣ ବିଶ୍ବ ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ। ବୃହତ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମଞ୍ଚର ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର (ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଭାରତ ଏକ ସଦସ୍ୟ), ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ବିପଦ ରହିଥିବା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଭାବେ ଏହି ନେତାମାନେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ। ଏହି ନେତାମାନେ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପ୍ରଶମନ ଓ ଅନୁକୂଳନ ପାଇଁ ପାଣ୍ଠି ସଂଗ୍ରହ, ପ୍ରକୃତି ଆଧାରିତ ସମାଧାନ, ଜଳବାୟୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସମେତ ସ୍ବଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିଭିତ୍ତିକ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ଆଦି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିବେ।
ଜାତୀୟ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତାକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଦେବା ସହିତ ସମାବେଶୀ ଓ ସହନଶୀଳ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶ ସହିତ ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ କିପରି ଭାବେ ଆଗକୁ ନିଆଯାଇପାରିବ ସେ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ନେତାମାନେ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ କରିବେ।
2021 ନଭେମ୍ବରରେ ସିଓପି 26 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚାଲିବାକୁ ଥିବା ଜଳବାୟୁ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ ବିଶ୍ବସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାର ଏକ ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ସ୍ବରୂପ ଏହି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ସମସ୍ତ ଅଧିବେଶନର ସିଧା ପ୍ରସାରଣ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଓ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଖୋଲା ରହିବ।