Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman assures industry of Government’s support; Industry should wait & watch to assess the situation
With all steps taken by the Government , we hope to see positive change : Finance Minister
21 APR 2021 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, here today urged the industry to wait and watch for next few days to assess the situation amid the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic. The Finance Minister also assured the industry of full government support.
Addressing the FICCI National Executive Committee Members through virtual mode, Smt. Sitharaman said that with the Prime Minister’s address to the nation, along with the new vaccination guidelines and with the five-fold strategy adopted in handling the COVID-19 cases — i.e., test, track, treat, COVID-19 protocols and vaccination — there will be a sense of reassurance.
WhatsApp Image 2021-04-21 at 5
“With all these steps, we should hope to see a positive change in the way the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic is moving. Industry is watching out and I would want you (industry) to keenly observe what is going on and we are together with the industry in (fighting) this (pandemic). I am sure all of us together will understand how best to now ramp-up and sustain the growth momentum which all of us are keen to see between the last quarter and this quarter,” Smt. Sitharaman added.
“I would request the industry to watch the next few days a bit more carefully, and then assess for yourself what this quarter is going to be like,” the Finance Minister exhorted.
Smt. Sitharaman further stated that sectors like hospitality, aviation, travel, tourism and hotels faced great difficulty since the start of COVID-19 pandemic. “We have extended the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECGLS 2.0) for these sectors and I will ensure the efficiency with which it was performing last year shall perform even for the aviation and tourism sector,” the Finance Minister said.
Speaking on the oxygen supply, Smt. Sitharaman said that the supply has been very neatly mapped and new permissions have been given particularly for the hard stressed 12 states (Delhi, Maharashtra, UP, Chhattisgarh, MP, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Punjab, Haryana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala). The supply is being moniored at district level along with reviews which are being undertaken and for next 15 days they will be closely monitored. “The government has exempted all inter-state movement of oxygen tankers, exempted from registration and permits, they can operate round the clock, and cylinder filling plants are operating 24 hours to fill the gaps with necessary safeguards,” the Finance Minister stated.
Elaborating on the augmented pharma capacity, Smt. Sitharaman stated that steps have been taken adequately for drugs which are important, we have given fast-track approvals for Remdesvir production.
The Finance Minister also said that as soon as the medical oxygen demand will be met, the industry would also get the necessary supply of oxygen since the import of medical oxygen has been allowed.
WhatsApp Image 2021-04-21 at 5
Mr Uday Shankar, President, FICCI said that some clarity may be needed over essential and non-essential supply of goods. He further stressed on the need to support the MSME sector which is currently under difficulty.
Mr Sanjiv Mehta, Senior Vice President, FICCI while delivering the vote of thanks reiterated that the industry will fully support the government in all its endeavor to ensure both lives and livelihood.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے صنعت کاروں کو حکومت کی حمایت کا یقین دلایا ؛صنعت کار صورتحال میں تبدیلی کا انتظار کریں
حکومت کی طرف سے کئے گئے اقدامات کی روشنی میں ہم ایک مثبت تبدیلی کی امید کرسکتے ہیں:وزیر خزانہ
21 APR 2021 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج یہاں صنعت کاروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اگلے کچھ دنوں تک کووڈ-19 وباء سے پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال پر نگاہ رکھیں ۔وزیر خزانہ نے صنعت کاروں کو حکومت کی طرف سے بھرپور مدد کا یقین بھی دلایا۔
فِکی نیشنل ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کے ارکان سے ورچوئل طریقے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہاکہ قوم کے نام وزیر اعظم کے خطاب اور کووڈ-19 کے معاملات سے نمٹنے کےلئے پانچ مرحلوں والی حکمت عملی سے متعلق ٹیکہ کاری کے نئے رہنما خطوط ، جن میں جانچ، تشخیص اور علاج، کووڈ-19 کے قواعد اور ٹیکہ کاری کی وجہ سے لوگوں میں ایک یقین کا ماحول پیدا ہوگا۔
WhatsApp Image 2021-04-21 at 5
’’ان تمام اقدامات کی روشنی میں ہمیں کووڈ-19 وبا ء کی دوسری لہر کے دوران ایک مثبت تبدیلی کی امید کرنی چاہئے۔صنعت کار اس صورتحال کا مشاہدہ کررہے ہیں اور میں چاہوں گی کہ آپ لوگ جو کچھ ہو رہا ہے، اس کا نزدیکی جائزہ لیں اور ہم اس وباء سے جنگ میں صنعت کاروں کے ساتھ ہیں۔محترمہ سیتا رمن نے مزید کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ترقی کی رفتار کو مزید بڑھانے کے لئے بہترین راستہ کیا ہے، کیونکہ ہم سب اس ترقی کو پچھلی سہہ ماہی اور موجودہ سہہ ماہی کے دوران بھی برقرار دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں۔’’
وزیر خزانہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ’’میں صنعت کاروں سے درخواست کرنا چاہوں گی کہ اب گلے کچھ دنوں کی صورتحال کا وہ زیادہ احتیاط سے جائزہ لیں اور پھر اس سہہ ماہی میں جو کچھ سامنے آ سکتا ہے اس کا اندازہ لگائیں۔‘‘
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے مزید بتایا کہ ہوابازی ، سفر، سیاحت اور ہوٹلز جیسے شعبوں میں کووڈ-19 وباء کے شروع سے ہی پریشانیاں پیش آرہی تھی۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ’’ہم نے ہنگامی قرضوں کی ضمانتی اسکیم (ای سی جی ایل ایس2.0)میں ان شعبہ جات کے لئے توسیع کردی ہے اور میں یقین دلانا چاہوں گی کہ جس عمدگی کے ساتھ اس کی کارکردگی پچھلے سال سامنے آئی تھی ، وہی ہوابازی اور سیاحت کے شعبے میں بھی برقرار رہے گی۔‘‘
آکسیجن کی سپلائی سے متعلق گفتگو کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ سپلائی کے لئے بہت باریکی سے پلاننگ کی گئی ہے اور شدید دباؤ والی 12 ریاستوں کو خاص طورپر نئے پرمیشن جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ریاستیں ہیں: دہلی، مہاراشٹر، اترپردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات، راجستھان، پنجاب، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ۔سپلائی کی ضلعی سطح پر نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی جائزے کے لئے جارہے ہیں اور اگلے پندرہ دن تک ان سب کارروائیوں کی نزدیکی نگرانی کی جاتی رہے گی۔وزیر خزانہ نے بتایا کہ’’ حکومت نے بین ریاستی آمدو رفت کےلئے آکسیجن کے ٹینکروں کو رجسٹریشن اور پرمٹس سے مستثنیٰ قرار دے دیا ہے اور اب وہ 24 گھنٹے آمدو رفت جاری رکھ سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ سیلنڈر ریفلنگ پلانٹس ضروری نگرانی کے ساتھ ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کےلئے 24 گھنٹے کام کررہے ہیں۔‘‘
دوا سازی کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے متعلق گفتگو کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتا رمن نے بتایا کہ جو دوائیں بہت ضروری ہیں، ان کی فراہمی کے لئے مناسب اقداما ت کئے گئے ہیں۔ہم نے ریمڈیشیویر کی تیاری کے لئے تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ منظوریاں دی ہیں۔
وزیر خزانہ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ جیسے ہی میڈیکل آکسیجن کی ضرورت پوری ہوجاتی ہے، صنعتوں کے لئے بھی آکسیجن کی ضروری سپلائی شروع کی جائے گی اس لیے کہ میڈیکل آکسیجن کی درآمدت کو اجازت دے دی گئی ہے۔
WhatsApp Image 2021-04-21 at 5
فکی کے صدر جناب اُدے شنکر نے کہا کہ اشیاء کی ضروری اور غیر ضروری سپلائی کے بارے میں قدر وضاحت کی ضرورت ہو سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کی مدد کئے جانے پر مزید زور دیا، جس کو سردست مشکلات کا سامنا ہے۔
فکی کے سینئر نائب صدر جناب سنجیو مہتا نے کلمات تشکر ادا کرتے ہوئے زور دے کر کہا کہ صنعتی شعبہ حکومت کو اس کے انسانی زندگیاں اور ذریعہ معاش کے بچانے کی مہم میں بھرپور مدد دے گا۔