Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman assures industry of Government’s support; Industry should wait & watch to assess the situation
With all steps taken by the Government , we hope to see positive change : Finance Minister
21 APR 2021 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, here today urged the industry to wait and watch for next few days to assess the situation amid the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic. The Finance Minister also assured the industry of full government support.
Addressing the FICCI National Executive Committee Members through virtual mode, Smt. Sitharaman said that with the Prime Minister’s address to the nation, along with the new vaccination guidelines and with the five-fold strategy adopted in handling the COVID-19 cases — i.e., test, track, treat, COVID-19 protocols and vaccination — there will be a sense of reassurance.
WhatsApp Image 2021-04-21 at 5
“With all these steps, we should hope to see a positive change in the way the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic is moving. Industry is watching out and I would want you (industry) to keenly observe what is going on and we are together with the industry in (fighting) this (pandemic). I am sure all of us together will understand how best to now ramp-up and sustain the growth momentum which all of us are keen to see between the last quarter and this quarter,” Smt. Sitharaman added.
“I would request the industry to watch the next few days a bit more carefully, and then assess for yourself what this quarter is going to be like,” the Finance Minister exhorted.
Smt. Sitharaman further stated that sectors like hospitality, aviation, travel, tourism and hotels faced great difficulty since the start of COVID-19 pandemic. “We have extended the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECGLS 2.0) for these sectors and I will ensure the efficiency with which it was performing last year shall perform even for the aviation and tourism sector,” the Finance Minister said.
Speaking on the oxygen supply, Smt. Sitharaman said that the supply has been very neatly mapped and new permissions have been given particularly for the hard stressed 12 states (Delhi, Maharashtra, UP, Chhattisgarh, MP, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Punjab, Haryana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala). The supply is being moniored at district level along with reviews which are being undertaken and for next 15 days they will be closely monitored. “The government has exempted all inter-state movement of oxygen tankers, exempted from registration and permits, they can operate round the clock, and cylinder filling plants are operating 24 hours to fill the gaps with necessary safeguards,” the Finance Minister stated.
Elaborating on the augmented pharma capacity, Smt. Sitharaman stated that steps have been taken adequately for drugs which are important, we have given fast-track approvals for Remdesvir production.
The Finance Minister also said that as soon as the medical oxygen demand will be met, the industry would also get the necessary supply of oxygen since the import of medical oxygen has been allowed.
WhatsApp Image 2021-04-21 at 5
Mr Uday Shankar, President, FICCI said that some clarity may be needed over essential and non-essential supply of goods. He further stressed on the need to support the MSME sector which is currently under difficulty.
Mr Sanjiv Mehta, Senior Vice President, FICCI while delivering the vote of thanks reiterated that the industry will fully support the government in all its endeavor to ensure both lives and livelihood.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांनी उद्योगांना सरकारच्या सहकार्याचे आश्वासन दिले; परिस्थितीचे आकलन करण्यासाठी उद्योगांनी प्रतीक्षा करावी
सरकारने अवलंबिलेल्या सर्व उपाययोजनांमुळे आपल्याला अर्थव्यवस्थेत सकारात्मक बदल दिसण्याची आशा आहे: अर्थमंत्री
21 APR 2021 9:27PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांनी आज कोविड-19 साथीच्या आजाराच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेमुळे उद्भवलेल्या परिस्थितीचे आकलन करण्यासाठी उद्योगांना पुढील काही दिवस प्रतीक्षा करण्याची विनंती केली. अर्थमंत्र्यांनी उद्योगांना आवश्यक त्या सरकारी सहकार्याचे आश्वासन देखील दिले.
WhatsApp Image 2021-04-21 at 5
फिक्कीच्या राष्ट्रीय कार्यकारी समिती सदस्यांना आभासी पद्धतीने संबोधित करताना सीतारमण म्हणाल्या की पंतप्रधानांनी देशाला संबोधित करताना, नवीन लसीकरण मार्गदर्शक सूचनांसह आणि कोविड-19 प्रकरणे हाताळण्यासाठी राबविलेल्या टेस्ट, ट्रॅक, ट्रीट, कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल आणि लसीकरण या पाच पदरी धोरणाचा अवलंब करण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे.
या सर्व उपायांमुळे, कोविड-19 च्या दुसऱ्या लाटेमुळे उद्भवलेली परिस्थिती ज्याप्रकारे हाताळली जात आहे त्यात लवकरच सकारात्मक बदल दिसून येतील अशी आशा आहे. उद्योग परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेऊन आहेत आणि मला असे वाटते की आपण (उद्योग क्षेत्र) काय सुरु आहे याचे बारकाईने निरीक्षण करावे आणि या लढाईत सर्व उद्योगांसोबत आहोत.
पुढील काही दिवस उद्योगांनी परिस्थितीचे बारकाईने निरीक्षण करावे अशी मी विनंती करते आणि मग हा तिमाहीचा कालावधी कसा असेल याचे मूल्यांकन करा," असे अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
देशभरात कोविड-19 साथीच्या आजाराचा प्रसार झाल्यापासून आदरातिथ्य, उड्डयन, प्रवास, पर्यटन आणि हॉटेल्स यासारख्या क्षेत्रांना मोठ्या अडचणीचा सामना करावा लागला. आम्ही या क्षेत्रांसाठी आपत्कालीन ऋण हमी योजनेचा (ईसीजीएलएस २.०) विस्तार केला आहे, असे अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या.
WhatsApp Image 2021-04-21 at 5
ऑक्सिजन पुरवठ्याबाबत बोलताना सीतारमण म्हणाल्या की, पुरवठ्याचे योग्य नियोजन करण्यात आले असून विशेषत: महाराष्ट्रासह तणावग्रस्त 12 राज्यांना नवीन परवानग्या देण्यात आल्या आहेत. आढावा घेण्याबरोबरच जिल्हास्तरावर पुरवठ्यावर देखरेख ठेवली जात असून पुढील 15 दिवस त्यावर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवले जाईल. औषध निर्मिती उद्योगाची क्षमता वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपायांबद्दल तपशीलवार माहिती देताना सीतारमण यांनी नमूद केले की महत्वाच्या औषधांच्या उत्पादनासाठी योग्य ती पावले उचलली आहेत, रेडमिसिवीरचे उत्पादन वाढविण्याला मान्यता दिली आहे. येत्या काही महिन्यांत दरमहा 1 लाख वायल इतले उत्पादन घेतले जाईल असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आवश्यक व इतर वस्तूंच्या पुरवठ्याबाबत काही स्पष्टता असण्याची आवश्यकता असल्याचे फिक्कीचे अध्यक्ष उदय शंकर यांनी सांगितले. सध्या अडचणीत सापडलेल्या एमएसएमई क्षेत्राला पाठिंबा देण्याची गरज त्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केली.