Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Expresses getting prepared to leave with Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) from Visakhapatnam and Bokaro today for Maharashtra and UP respectively .
A Green Corridor was created from Lucknow to Varanasi covering the distance of 270km in 4h20m with an average speed of 62.35kmph
Green Corridors helping in fast movement of Oxygen Express.
22 APR 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway is running Oxygen Express in response to its fight against Covid-19.
First Oxygen Express with Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) tankers is going to start its journey for Mumbai from Visakhapatnam tonight. Tankers filled with LMO at Visakhapatnam are being transported through Ro-Ro service of Indian Railways.
Another Oxygen Express started its journey from Lucknow to Bokaro via Varanasi to fulfil the requirements of Medical Oxygen in Uttar Pradesh. For the movement of the train, a green corridor was created between Lucknow to Varanasi. The distance of 270 Km was covered by the train in 4 hours 20 minutes with an average speed of 62.35 kmph.
Transportation of Oxygen through Trains is faster over long distances than road transport. Trains can run 24 hours in a day but a truck drivers need to take halts etc.
It may please be noted that to facilitate loading/unloading of tankers in/from flat wagons, a ramp is required. Also, due to restrictions of height of Road Over Bridges (ROBs) and Over Head Equipment (OHE) at certain locations, out of the various specifications of road tankers, the model of road tanker T 1618 with height of 3320 mm was found feasible to be placed on flat wagons (DBKM) with height of 1290 mm.
Railways transported essential commodities and kept the supply chain intact even during the lockdown last year and continue to serve the Nation in times of emergencies.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਕਾਰੋ ਤੋਂ ਤਰਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ (ਐੱਲਐੱਮਓ) ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਈ
ਲਖਨਊ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ 270 ਕਿਮੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ 62.35 ਕਿਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਤੋਂ 4 ਘੰਟੇ 20 ਮਿੰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ
ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
22 APR 2021 4:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਆਪਣੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਤਰਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ (ਐੱਲਐੱਮਓ) ਟੈਂਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਤੋਂ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ‘ਤੇ ਐੱਲਐੱਮਓ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੇ ਟੈਂਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਦੀ ਰੋ- ਰੋ ਸੇਵਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਸਤੇ ਲਖਨਊ ਤੋਂ ਬੋਰਾਕੋ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਲਖਨਊ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਨੇ 270 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ 62.35 ਕਿਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 4 ਘੰਟੇ 20 ਮਿੰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਲੰਬੀ ਦੂਰੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹੈ। ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਤੱਕ ਚਲ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਟਰੱਕ ਦੇ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਾਮ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੈਂਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ/ਅਨਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੈਂਪ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੁਝ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਡ ਓਵਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ (ਆਰਓਬੀ) ਓਵਰ ਹੈੱਡ ਇਕਵਪਮੈਂਟ (ਓਐੱਚਈ) ਦੀ ਉਚਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਰੋਡ ਟੈਂਕਰ ਦਾ 3320 ਮਿਮੀ ਉਚਾਈ ਵਾਲਾ ਟੀ 1618 ਮਾਡਲ 1290 ਮਿਮੀ ਉੱਚੇ ਫਲੈਟ ਵੈਂਗਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਰਤਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਬੀਤੇ ਸਾਲ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੀ।