Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Expresses getting prepared to leave with Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) from Visakhapatnam and Bokaro today for Maharashtra and UP respectively .
A Green Corridor was created from Lucknow to Varanasi covering the distance of 270km in 4h20m with an average speed of 62.35kmph
Green Corridors helping in fast movement of Oxygen Express.
22 APR 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway is running Oxygen Express in response to its fight against Covid-19.
First Oxygen Express with Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) tankers is going to start its journey for Mumbai from Visakhapatnam tonight. Tankers filled with LMO at Visakhapatnam are being transported through Ro-Ro service of Indian Railways.
Another Oxygen Express started its journey from Lucknow to Bokaro via Varanasi to fulfil the requirements of Medical Oxygen in Uttar Pradesh. For the movement of the train, a green corridor was created between Lucknow to Varanasi. The distance of 270 Km was covered by the train in 4 hours 20 minutes with an average speed of 62.35 kmph.
Transportation of Oxygen through Trains is faster over long distances than road transport. Trains can run 24 hours in a day but a truck drivers need to take halts etc.
It may please be noted that to facilitate loading/unloading of tankers in/from flat wagons, a ramp is required. Also, due to restrictions of height of Road Over Bridges (ROBs) and Over Head Equipment (OHE) at certain locations, out of the various specifications of road tankers, the model of road tanker T 1618 with height of 3320 mm was found feasible to be placed on flat wagons (DBKM) with height of 1290 mm.
Railways transported essential commodities and kept the supply chain intact even during the lockdown last year and continue to serve the Nation in times of emergencies.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள்
22 APR 2021 4:10PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், நோயாளிகளுக்கு ஆக்ஸிஜன் தட்டுப்பாடின்றி கிடைக்க ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களை இந்தியன் ரயில்வே இயக்குகிறது.
திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் டேங்கர் லாரிகளுடன், முதல் ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் விசாகப்பட்டினத்திலிருந்து, மும்பைக்கு இன்று இரவு புறப்படுகிறது.
திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் நிரப்பப்பட்ட டேங்கர் லாரிகள், , இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் சமதள சரக்கு வேகன்களில் ஏற்றி அனுப்பப்படுகின்றன.
உத்தரப் பிரசேதத்தின் ஆக்ஸிஜன் தேவையை பூர்த்திசெய்வதற்காக மற்றொரு ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில், லக்னோவிலிருந்து பகோராவுக்கு, வாரணாசி வழியாக புறப்பட்டது. இந்த ரயில் பயணத்துக்காக லக்னோவிலிருந்து, வாரணாசி வரை பசுமை வழித்தடம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
270 கி.மீ தூரத்தை மணிக்கு சராசரியாக 62.35 கி.மீ வேகத்தில் இந்த ரயில் 4 மணி நேரம் 20 நிமிடங்களில் கடந்தது.
ஆக்ஸிஜனை நீண்ட தூரம் கொண்டு செல்வதற்கு, தரை வழி போக்குவரத்தை விட, ரயில் மூலம் வேகமாக கொண்டுச் செல்ல முடியும். ரயில்களால் 24 மணி நேரமும் இயங்க முடியும். ஆனால் டேங்கர் லாரி டிரைவர்கள் ஓய்வெடுக்க வேண்டிய தேவையுள்ளது.
இந்த ஆக்ஸிஜன் டேங்கர் லாரிகளைசமதள சரக்கு வேகன்களில் ஏற்றி இறக்குவதற்கு சாய்தள பாதை அமைக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும், ரயில் பாதையின் குறுக்கே உள்ள சாலைப் பாலங்கள் மற்றும் ரயில்பாதை மின் கம்பிகளை உரசாத வகையில், 3320 எம்எம் உயரமுள்ள டி1618 ரக டேங்கர் லாரிகள், சரக்கு ரயிலின் சமதள வேகன்களில் கொண்டு செல்வதற்கு சாத்தியமானது என பல கட்ட சோதனைகள் மூலம் கண்டறியப்பட்டது.
கடந்தாண்டு ஊரடங்கு காலத்திலும், அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களை கொண்டு சென்று, தானிய விநியோக சங்கிலியை ரயில்வே நிலையாக வைத்திருந்தது. மேலும் அவசர காலங்களில் நாட்டுக்கு தொடர்ந்து சேவை செய்கிறது.