Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Additional free-of-cost foodgrains to be distributed to NFSA Beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in May and June 2021
5 Kg per person per month to be provided to nearly 80 Crore beneficiaries free of cost , covered under National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) over and above NFSA foodgrains for next two months i.e. May and June 2021
23 APR 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s commitment to the poor, the Government of India has decided to allocate free-of-cost food grains @ 5 Kg per person per month to nearly 80 Crore beneficiaries covered under National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) over and above NFSA foodgrains for next two months i.e. May and June 2021 on the same pattern as the earlier “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY)” .
Under this special scheme (PMGKAY), around 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries covered under both categories of NFSA, namely Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Householders (PHH), will be provided with an additional quota of free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month, over and above their regular monthly entitlements under NFSA.
Government of India will bear full expenditure of over Rs 26,000 Crore on account of cost of food grains, intrastate transportation etc. as part of Central assistance to States/UTs.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
मे आणि जून 2021 मध्ये प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेंतर्गत एनएफएसए लाभार्थ्यांना अतिरिक्त मोफत धान्याचे वाटप करणार
23 APR 2021 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 एप्रिल 2021
देशातील कोविड-19 च्या उद्रेकामुळे उद्भवलेल्या आर्थिक अडचणींमुळे गरीब आणि गरजू लोकांना सामना कराव्या लागणाऱ्या हालअपेष्टा कमी करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने पुढील 2 महिने अर्थात मे आणि जून 2021 या कालावधीसाठी राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायदा 2013 (एनएफएसए) अंतर्गत समावेश असणाऱ्या सुमारे 80 कोटी लाभार्थींना दरमहा माणसी 5 किलो मोफत धान्य वाटप करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. आधीच्या “प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजने (पीएम -जीकेवाय)” च्या धर्तीवरच हे वाटप केले जाणार आहे.
या विशेष योजनेअंतर्गत (पीएमजीकेएवाय) अंत्योदय अन्न योजना (एएवाय) आणि प्राधान्य गृहकर्मी (पीएचएच) या दोन्ही प्रवर्गांतर्गत सुमारे 80 कोटी एनएफएसए लाभार्थ्यांना, एनएफएसए च्या दरमहा नियमित मिळणाऱ्या धान्याव्यक्तिरिक्त दरमहा माणसी 5 किलो अतिरिक्त मोफत धान्य (तांदूळ/गहू) देण्यात येणार आहे.
अन्नधान्य अनुदान आणि आंतरराज्यीय वाहतुकीसाठी राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना केंद्रीय सहाय्य केल्यामुळे केंद्र सरकार यासाठी 26,000 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त खर्च करणार आहे.