Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Additional free-of-cost foodgrains to be distributed to NFSA Beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in May and June 2021
5 Kg per person per month to be provided to nearly 80 Crore beneficiaries free of cost , covered under National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) over and above NFSA foodgrains for next two months i.e. May and June 2021
23 APR 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s commitment to the poor, the Government of India has decided to allocate free-of-cost food grains @ 5 Kg per person per month to nearly 80 Crore beneficiaries covered under National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) over and above NFSA foodgrains for next two months i.e. May and June 2021 on the same pattern as the earlier “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY)” .
Under this special scheme (PMGKAY), around 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries covered under both categories of NFSA, namely Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Householders (PHH), will be provided with an additional quota of free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month, over and above their regular monthly entitlements under NFSA.
Government of India will bear full expenditure of over Rs 26,000 Crore on account of cost of food grains, intrastate transportation etc. as part of Central assistance to States/UTs.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مئی اور جون 2021 میں پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا کے تحت این ایف ایس اے مستفیدین کو اضافی مفت غذائی اجناس تقسیم کیا جائے گا
نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی ایکٹ 2013 (این ایف ایس اے) کے تحت آنے والے تقریباً 80 کروڑ مستفیدین کو اگلے دو مہینوں یعنی مئی اور جون 2021 میں این ایف ایس اے کے غذائی اجناس کی حقداری سے زیادہ اور اضافی فی ماہ 5 کلو گرام فی شخص اناج مفت فراہم کیا جائے گا
23 APR 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 اپریل2021
غریبوں کے تئیں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے عزم کے مطابق ملک میں کووڈ-19 کے بڑھتے ہوئے معاملوں کے سبب ہونے والی اقتصادی بدحالی کی وجہ سے غریبوں اور ضرورت مندوں کو ہونے والی مشکلات کو دور کرنے کے مقصد سے بھارت سرکار نے سابقہ وزیر اعظم غریب کلیان ان یوجنا (پی ایم-جی کے اے وائی) کے اسی طرز پر نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی ایکٹ 2013 (این ایف ایس اے) کے تحت آنے والے لگ بھگ 80 کروڑ مستفیدین کو اگلے دو مہینوں یعنی مئی اور جون 2021 تک این ایف ایس اے کی فوڈ گرین کی حقداری سے زیادہ اور اضافی 5 کلو گرام فی شخص فی ماہ کی شرح سے مفت اناج کی تقسیم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
اس خصوصی اسکیم (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) کے تحت این ایف ایس اے کے دونوں زمروں انتودیے ان یوجنا (اے اے وائی) اور ترجیحی ہاؤس ہولڈرس (پی ایچ ایچ) کے تحت احاطہ کیے گئے تقریباً 80 کروڑ این ایف ایس اے کے مستفیدین کو مفت غذائی اجناس (چاول اور گیہوں) کا اضافی کوٹہ فی ماہ 5 کلو گرام فی شخص کی شرح سے فراہم کیا جائے گا، جو کہ این ایف ایس اے کے تحت ان کی مستقل ماہانہ حقداری سے زیادہ اور اضافی ہوگی۔
بھارت سرکار ان غذائی اجناس کی لاگت ان کے بین ریاستی ٹرانسپورٹیشن وغیرہ پر ہونے والے 26000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا خرچ ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مرکزی امداد کے حصے کے طور پر برداشت کرے گی۔
...............................................................
ش ح،ح ا، ع ر
U-3922