Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Additional free-of-cost foodgrains to be distributed to NFSA Beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in May and June 2021
5 Kg per person per month to be provided to nearly 80 Crore beneficiaries free of cost , covered under National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) over and above NFSA foodgrains for next two months i.e. May and June 2021
23 APR 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s commitment to the poor, the Government of India has decided to allocate free-of-cost food grains @ 5 Kg per person per month to nearly 80 Crore beneficiaries covered under National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) over and above NFSA foodgrains for next two months i.e. May and June 2021 on the same pattern as the earlier “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY)” .
Under this special scheme (PMGKAY), around 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries covered under both categories of NFSA, namely Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Householders (PHH), will be provided with an additional quota of free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month, over and above their regular monthly entitlements under NFSA.
Government of India will bear full expenditure of over Rs 26,000 Crore on account of cost of food grains, intrastate transportation etc. as part of Central assistance to States/UTs.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনায়, জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতাভুক্ত উপভোক্তাদের জন্য মে এবং জুন মাসে বিনামূল্যে অতিরিক্ত খাদ্যশস্য দেওয়া হবে
জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন-২০১৩ অনুযায়ী প্রতিমাসে মাথা পিছু ৫ কেজি করে খাদ্যশস্য দেওয়া হবে, উপকৃত হবেন ৮০ কোটি উপভোক্তা, আগামী দু'মাসের জন্য অর্থাৎ মে ও জুন ২০২১ পর্যন্ত এই খাদ্যশস্য দেওয়া হবে
23 APR 2021 4:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
দরিদ্র শ্রেণীর মানুষের প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রতিশ্রুতি অনুযায়ী ভারত সরকার জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন, ২০১৩- র আওতাভুক্ত প্রায় ৮০ কোটি উপভোক্তাকে প্রতিমাসে বিনামূল্যে ৫ কেজি খাদ্যশস্য দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনায় আগামী দুমাস অর্থাৎ মে ও জুনে এই খাদ্যশস্য দেওয়া হবে।
এই বিশেষ পরিকল্পনায় ( প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্য যোজনা) জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন এর আওতাভুক্ত ৮০ কোটি উপভোক্তা উপকৃত হবেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে অন্তোদয় অন্ন যোজনা এবং প্রায়োরিটি হাউস হোল্ডার্স। প্রত্যেককে ৫ কেজি করে চাল/ গম বিনামূল্যে দেওয়া হবে।
বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিকে কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা হিসেবে সরকার খাদ্যশস্য এবং অন্তর্দেশীয় পরিবহন খাতে এজন্য ২৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করবে।