Ministry of Defence
AFMS to import oxygen generation plants from Germany to tide over current surge in COVID-19 cases
MoD giving extension to SSC Doctors in AFMS till December 31, 2021
23 APR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) has decided to import oxygen generation plants and containers from Germany, amid shortage of oxygen in the hospitals during the second wave of Covid-19 across the country. Twenty-three mobile oxygen generation plants are being airlifted from Germany that will be deployed in AFMS hospitals catering to the COVID patients.
Each plant has a capacity to produce 40 litres of oxygen per minute and 2,400 litres an hour. At this rate, it can cater to 20-25 patients round the clock. The advantage of these plants is that they are easily portable.These oxygen generating plants are expected to arrive in India within a week.
In another important decision, Ministry of Defence is giving extension to Short Service Commissioned Doctors in AFMS till December 31, 2021 to tide over the current surge in medical services. This will augment the strength of AFMS by 238 more doctors.

وزارت دفاع
اے ایف ایم ایس کووڈ – 19 کیسوں میں حالیہ اضافے پر قابو پانے کے لیے جرمنی سے آکسیجن تیار کرنے والے پلانٹ درآمد کرے گی
وزارت دفاع اے ایف ایم ایس میں ایس ایس سی ڈاکٹروں کو 31 دسمبر ، 2021 تک توسیع دے رہی ہے
23 APR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23 اپریل ، 2021/مسلح فوجوں کی طبی خدمات (اے ایف ایم ایس) نے پورے ملک میں کووڈ – 19 کی دوسری لہر کے دوران اسپتالوں میں آکسیجن کی قلت کے دوران جرمنی سے آکسیجن تیار کرنے والے پلانٹ اور کنٹرینرز درآمد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ جرمنی سے آکسیجن تیار کرنے والے 23 موبائل پلانٹس کو فضائی راستے سے لایا جا رہا ہے جنہیں اے ایف ایم ایس اسپتالوں میں کام میں لایا جائے گا جہاں کووڈ مریضوں کا علاج کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ہر ایک پلانٹ کی صلاحیت ایک منٹ میں 40 لیٹر آکسیجن تیار کرنے اور 2400 لیٹر فی گھنٹہ آکسیجن تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ اس رفتار سے آکسیجن دن رات 20 سے 25 مریضوں کو خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں گی۔ ان پلانٹس کا فائدہ یہ ہے کہ یہ آسانی سے ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ لے جایا جا سکتے ہیں۔ امید ہے کہ آکسیجن تیار کرنے والے یہ پلانٹس بھارت میں ایک ہفتے کے اندر اندر پہنچ جائیں گے۔