Ministry of Defence
AFMS to import oxygen generation plants from Germany to tide over current surge in COVID-19 cases
MoD giving extension to SSC Doctors in AFMS till December 31, 2021
23 APR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) has decided to import oxygen generation plants and containers from Germany, amid shortage of oxygen in the hospitals during the second wave of Covid-19 across the country. Twenty-three mobile oxygen generation plants are being airlifted from Germany that will be deployed in AFMS hospitals catering to the COVID patients.
Each plant has a capacity to produce 40 litres of oxygen per minute and 2,400 litres an hour. At this rate, it can cater to 20-25 patients round the clock. The advantage of these plants is that they are easily portable.These oxygen generating plants are expected to arrive in India within a week.
In another important decision, Ministry of Defence is giving extension to Short Service Commissioned Doctors in AFMS till December 31, 2021 to tide over the current surge in medical services. This will augment the strength of AFMS by 238 more doctors.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 मरीजों की बढ़ती संख्या को देखते हुए सशस्त्र सेना चिकित्सा सेवा जर्मनी से ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्रों का आयात करेगी
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने एएफएमएस में एसएससी डॉक्टरों की सेवाओं को 31 दिसंबर 2021 तक बढ़ाया
23 APR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
सशस्त्र सेना चिकित्सा सेवा (एएफएमएस) ने देश भर में कोवि़ड-19 की दूसरी लहर के दौरान अस्पतालों में ऑक्सीजन की कमी के बीच, जर्मनी से ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्रों और कंटेनरों को आयात करने का फैसला किया है। जर्मनी से 23 मोबाइल ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन सयंत्र एयरलिफ्ट किए जा रहे हैं, जिन्हें उन एएफएमएस अस्पतालों में लगाया जाएगा जो कोवि़ड रोगियों की देखभाल कर रहे हैं।
प्रत्येक संयंत्र में प्रति मिनट 40 लीटर ऑक्सीजन और 2,400 लीटर प्रति घंटे की उत्पादन करने की क्षमता है। इस दर पर यह सयंत्र 24 घंटे में 20 से 25 मरीजों को ऑक्सीजन प्रदान कर सकता है। इन सयंत्रों का लाभ यह है कि वे आसानी से रखे जा सकते हैं। भारत में एक सप्ताह के भीतर इनके आने की उम्मीद है।
एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय में, रक्षा मंत्रालय ने चिकित्सा सेवाओं में अचानक आई डॉक्टरों की जरूरत को देखते हुए मंत्रालय ने फैसला लिया है कि एएफएमएस शॉर्ट सर्विस कमीशन (एसएससी) के तहत अपने सभी डॉक्टरों की सेवाएं 31 दिसंबर 2021 तक बढ़ा दी हैं। इससे एएफएमएस के डॉक्टरों की संख्या में 238 की बढ़ोतरी होगी और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मजबूती मिलेगी।