Ministry of Defence
IAF airlifting oxygen containers, essential medicines & other medical equipment in fight against fresh surge in COVID-19 cases
23 APR 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) has swung into action by carrying out sorties from various parts of the country to airlift oxygen containers, cylinders, essential medicines, equipment required for setting up and sustaining COVID hospitals and facilities in the fight against fresh surge in COVID-19 cases. The IAF Transport aircraft and helicopters have been pressed into service for carrying out these tasks. These include transport aircraft C-17, C-130J, IL-76, An-32 and Avro. Chinook and Mi-17 helicopters are on standby. Tasks undertaken include airlift of doctors and nursing staff from Kochi, Mumbai, Vizag and Bangalore for various hospitals at Delhi.
The C-17 and IL-76 aircraft of IAF have started airlifting big empty oxygen tankers from their place of use to the filling stations across the country to speed up the distribution of much needed oxygen. In addition to this, the C-17 and IL-76 have transported large quantity of load comprising bio safety cabinets and autoclave machines for setting up of an additional COVID test facility at Leh. The IAF transport and helicopter assets are on standby to be deployed at short notice.
It may be recalled that in the initial days of COVID-19 outbreak in 2020, the IAF ran several sorties to deliver medicines, medical and other essential supplies required to combat the coronavirus pandemic as well as brought back stranded Indian nationals from abroad.

وزارت دفاع
کووڈ - 19 میں تازہ اضافے سے نمٹنے میں بھارتی فضائیہ آکسیجن کنٹینر ، لازمی دوائیں ، طبی اور غیر طبی آلات ہوائی جہاز کے ذریعے پہنچا رہی ہے
23 APR 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23 اپریل ، 2021/بھارتی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف ) نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے مختلف چیزیں لانے لے جانے کے لیے زور شور سے کارروائی شروع کی ہے ۔ اس نے کووڈ اسپتالوں کو قائم کرنے اور انہیں دیرپا بنانے کے لیے آکسیجن کنٹینر س، سلینڈرس، لازمی دوائیں اور ساز و سامان کو ہوائی جہاز کے ذریعے ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ پہنچایا ہے۔ بھارتی فضائیہ کے ٹرانسپورٹ طیاروں اور ہیلی کاپٹروں کو ان کاموں کے لیے کام پر لگایا گیا ہے۔ ان میں ٹرانسپورٹ طیارہ سی – 17، سی -130 جے، آئی ایل – 76، این -32 ، اور ایورو شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ چنوک اور ایم آئی – 17 ہیلی کاپٹروں کو تیار رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ طیارے اور ہیلی کاپٹرز جو کام کر رہے ہیں ان میں کوچی ، ممبئی ، ویزاگ اور بینگلور سے دلی کے مختلف اسپتالوں میں ڈاکٹروں اور نرسوں کو ہوائی راستے سے لے جانا ہے۔
آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ 2020 میں جب کووڈ – 19 کی وبا پھوٹ پڑی تھی ، تو ابتدائی دنوں میں تب بھارتی فضائیہ نے دوائیں، طبی اور دیگر لازمی سپلائی لے جانے کے لیے اپنے خود کے ہوائی جہاز اور ہیلی کاپٹر کام پر لگائے تھے۔