Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi interacts with leading oxygen manufacturers across the country via VC
23 APR 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi held a meeting with leading oxygen manufacturers across the country via video conferencing. PM Modi said this time is not only to deal with the challenges, but also to provide solutions in a very short time. PM Modi stressed on the need to maintain good co-ordination between the government and the oxygen producers.
PM appreciated the oxygen producers for increasing their production in the last few weeks. He acknowledged the several steps taken to increase the production of liquid oxygen. PM Modi also thanked the industry for diverting industrial oxygen to meet medical requirements in the country.
To improve the situation further, PM Modi spoke about utilising the full potential of the industry to meet the demand of oxygen in the coming days. PM Modi noted that there is a need to increase the availability of oxygen cylinders as well as upgrade the logistics facilities for transportation of oxygen. He urged the industry to utilize tankers meant to transport other gases for oxygen supply.
The Prime Minister said keeping in mind the requirements of states pertaining to oxygen, government is working on effective use of Railways and Air Force so that the tankers reach the production centre as soon as possible.
PM Modi remarked that the government, the states, the industry and the transporters, and all the hospitals need to come together and work in unison. The better the synergy and coordination, the easier it will be able to deal with this challenge.
Appreciating the oxygen producers, PM Modi extended government’s full support to them and hoped the country would be successful in combating the crisis soon.
Shri Mukesh Ambani, CMD of RIL, Smt. Soma Mondal, Chairperson of SAIL, Shri Sajjan Jindal of JSW, Shri Narendran of Tata Steel, Shri Naveen Jindal of JSPL, Shri Dilip Oommen of AMNS, Shri M Bannerjee of LINDE, Shri Sidharth Jain of Inox, Shri Noriyo Shibuya, MD of Air Water Jamshedpur, Shri Rajesh Kumar Saraf of National Oxygen Ltd and Shri Saket Tiku, President of All India Industrial GasesManufacturer's Association were present during the meeting.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से देश भर के अग्रणी ऑक्सीजन निर्माताओं के साथ बातचीत की
23 APR 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए देश भर के प्रमुख ऑक्सीजन निर्माताओं के साथ बैठक की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह समय केवल चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए नहीं है बल्कि बहुत कम समय में समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए भी है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने सरकार और ऑक्सीजन उत्पादकों के बीच अच्छा समन्वय बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले कुछ हफ्तों में उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए ऑक्सीजन उत्पादकों की सराहना की। उन्होंने लिक्विड ऑक्सीजन के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए गए कई कदमों को भी सराहना की । प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने देश में चिकित्सा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए औद्योगिक ऑक्सीजन को परिवर्तित के लिए उद्योग जगत को धन्यवाद दिया। स्थिति को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने आने वाले दिनों में ऑक्सीजन की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए उद्योग जगत से पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करने का भी आह्वाहन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ ऑक्सीजन के परिवहन के लिए लॉजिस्टिक सुविधाओं को भी बढ़ाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से आग्रह किया कि वह अन्य गैसों के परिवहन में इस्तेमाल होने वाले टैंकरों का उपयोग ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति के लिए करें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऑक्सीजन से संबंधित राज्यों की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सरकार रेलवे और वायु सेना के प्रभावी उपयोग पर काम कर रही है ताकि टैंकर जल्द से जल्द उत्पादन केंद्र तक पहुंच सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि सरकार, राज्य, उद्योग जगत, ट्रांसपोर्टर और सभी अस्पतालों को एकजुट होकर काम करने की जरूरत है। तालमेल और समन्वय जितना बेहतर होगा, इस चुनौती से निपटने में उतनी ही आसानी होगी।
ऑक्सीजन उत्पादकों की सराहना करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने उन्हें सरकार का पूरा समर्थन देने की बात कही और उम्मीद जताई कि देश जल्द ही संकट से निपटने में सफल होगा।
बैठक में आरआईएल के सीएमडी श्री मुकेश अंबानी, सेल की चेयरपर्सन श्रीमती सोमा मोंडल, जेएसडब्ल्यू के श्री सज्जन जिंदल, टाटा स्टील के श्री नरेंद्रन, जेएसपीएल के श्री नवीन जिंदल, एएमएनएस के श्री दिलीप ओमेन, एलआईएनडीई के श्री एम. बनर्जी, आईनॉक्स के श्री सिद्धार्थ जैन, एयर वॉटर जमशेदपुर के एमडी श्री नोरियो शिबुया, नेशनल ऑक्सीजन लिमिटेड के श्री राजेश कुमार सर्राफ और ऑल इंडिया इंडस्ट्रीयल गैसेज मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष श्री साकेत टिकू उपस्थित थे।