Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch distribution of e-property cards under SWAMITVA scheme on 24th April
PM to also confer National Panchayat Awards 2021
23 APR 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the distribution of e-property cards under the SWAMITVA scheme on 24th April 2021 (National Panchayati Raj Day) at 12 noon through video conferencing. 4.09 lakh property owners will be given their e-property cards on this occasion, which will also mark the rolling out of the SVAMITVA scheme for implementation across the country. Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar will also attend the event.
Prime Minister will also confer the National Panchayat Awards 2021 on the occasion of National Panchayati Raj day. The National Panchayat Awards 2021 are being conferred under the following categories: Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Sashaktikaran Puraskar (to 224 Panchayats), Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar (to 30 Gram Panchayats), Gram Panchayat Development Plan Award (to 29 Gram Panchayats), Child-friendly Gram Panchayat Award (to 30 Gram Panchayats) and e-Panchayat Puraskar (to 12 States).
Hon’ble Prime Minister will transfer the award money (as Grants-in-Aid) through the click of a button, ranging from Rs.5 lakh to Rs.50 lakh. The amount will be directly transferred to the bank account of the Panchayats concerned in real time. This is being done for the first time.
About SWAMITVA scheme
SVAMITVA (Survey of Villages and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas) was launched by Prime Minister on 24th April 2020 as a Central Sector Scheme to promote a socio-economically empowered and self-reliant rural India. The Scheme has the potential to transform rural India using modern technical tools of mapping and surveying. It paves the way for using the property as a financial asset by villagers for availing loans and other financial benefits. The Scheme will cover around 6.62 Lakh villages of the entire country during 2021-2025.
The pilot phase of the Scheme was implemented during 2020–2021 in the States of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and select villages of Punjab and Rajasthan.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री स्वामित्व योजना के अंतर्गत 24 अप्रैल को ई-संपत्ति कार्डों के वितरण का शुभारम्भ करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार 2021 भी प्रदान करेंगे
23 APR 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 24 अप्रैल, 2021 (राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस) को दोपहर 12 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से स्वामित्व योजना के अंतर्गत ई-संपत्ति कार्डों के वितरण का शुभारम्भ करेंगे। इस अवसर पर 4.09 लाख संपत्ति मालिकों को उनके ई-संपत्ति कार्ड दिए जाएंगे, जिसके साथ ही देश भर में स्वामित्व योजना के कार्यान्वयन की शुरुआत हो जाएगी। केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार 2021 भी प्रदान करेंगे। राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार 2021 निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत दिए जा रहे हैं : दीन दयाल उपाध्याय पंचायत सशक्तिकरण पुरस्कार (224 पंचायतों को), नानाजी देशमुख राष्ट्रीय गौरव ग्राम सभा पुरस्कार (30 ग्राम पंचायतों को), ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना पुरस्कार (29 ग्राम पंचायतों को), बच्चों के अनुकूल ग्राम पंचायत पुरस्कार (30 ग्राम पंचायतों को) और ई-पंचायत पुरस्कार (12 राज्यों को)।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री एक बटन पर क्लिक के माध्यम से, 5 लाख रुपये से 50 लाख रुपये तक पुरस्कार धनराशि (अनुदान सहायता के रूप में) हस्तांतरित करेंगे। यह धनराशि रियल टाइम आधार पर पंचायतों के बैंक खाते में सीधे हस्तांतरित होगी। ऐसा पहली बार किया जा रहा है।
स्वामित्व योजना के बारे में
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और आत्मनिर्भर ग्रामीण भारत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के रूप में 24 अप्रैल, 2020 को स्वामित्व (गांवों का सर्वेक्षण और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उन्नत तकनीक के साथ मानचित्रण) का शुभारम्भ किया गया था। इस योजना में मानचित्रण और सर्वेक्षण की आधुनिक तकनीक साधनों के इस्तेमाल से ग्रामीण भारत में बदलाव की क्षमता है। इससे कर्ज और अन्य वित्तीय लाभ लेने के लिए ग्रामीणों द्वारा संपत्ति को एक वित्तीय संपदा के रूप में इस्तेमाल करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होता है। इस योजना में 2021-2025 के दौरान पूरे देश में लगभग 6.62 लाख गांवों को शामिल किया जाएगा।
योजना के पायलट चरण को महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, मध्य प्रदेश और पंजाब व राजस्थान के चुनिंदा गांवों में 2020-21 के दौरान लागू किया गया था।