Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch distribution of e-property cards under SWAMITVA scheme on 24th April
PM to also confer National Panchayat Awards 2021
23 APR 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the distribution of e-property cards under the SWAMITVA scheme on 24th April 2021 (National Panchayati Raj Day) at 12 noon through video conferencing. 4.09 lakh property owners will be given their e-property cards on this occasion, which will also mark the rolling out of the SVAMITVA scheme for implementation across the country. Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar will also attend the event.
Prime Minister will also confer the National Panchayat Awards 2021 on the occasion of National Panchayati Raj day. The National Panchayat Awards 2021 are being conferred under the following categories: Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Sashaktikaran Puraskar (to 224 Panchayats), Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar (to 30 Gram Panchayats), Gram Panchayat Development Plan Award (to 29 Gram Panchayats), Child-friendly Gram Panchayat Award (to 30 Gram Panchayats) and e-Panchayat Puraskar (to 12 States).
Hon’ble Prime Minister will transfer the award money (as Grants-in-Aid) through the click of a button, ranging from Rs.5 lakh to Rs.50 lakh. The amount will be directly transferred to the bank account of the Panchayats concerned in real time. This is being done for the first time.
About SWAMITVA scheme
SVAMITVA (Survey of Villages and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas) was launched by Prime Minister on 24th April 2020 as a Central Sector Scheme to promote a socio-economically empowered and self-reliant rural India. The Scheme has the potential to transform rural India using modern technical tools of mapping and surveying. It paves the way for using the property as a financial asset by villagers for availing loans and other financial benefits. The Scheme will cover around 6.62 Lakh villages of the entire country during 2021-2025.
The pilot phase of the Scheme was implemented during 2020–2021 in the States of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and select villages of Punjab and Rajasthan.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আগামী ২৪ এপ্রিল প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বামীত্ব প্রকল্পের আওতায় ই-সম্পত্তি কার্ড বিতরণ প্রক্রিয়ার সূচনা করবেন
23 APR 2021 6:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ২৪ এপ্রিল জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবসে দুপুর ১২টায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে স্বামীত্ব প্রকল্পের আওতায় ই-সম্পত্তি কার্ড বিতরণ প্রক্রিয়ার সূচনা করবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ৪.০৯ লক্ষ সম্পত্তি মালিকদের ই-সম্পত্তি কার্ড দেওয়া হবে। একই সঙ্গে সারা দেশে স্বামীত্ব প্রকল্পের কাজ বাস্তবায়ণও শুরু হবে। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবসে অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবছরের জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েত পুরস্কার প্রদান করবেন। জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েত পুরস্কার ২০২১ যে বিভাগ গুলিতে দেওয়া হবে সেগুলি হল – দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় পঞ্চায়েত স্বশক্তিকরণ পুরস্কার (২০২৪টি পঞ্চায়েত), নানাজী দেশমুখ রাষ্ট্রীয় গৌরব গ্রামসভা পুরস্কার (৩০টি গ্রামপঞ্চায়েত), গ্রামপঞ্চায়েত উন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনা পুরস্কার (২৯টি গ্রামপঞ্চায়েত), শিশুবান্ধব গ্রামপঞ্চায়েত পুরস্কার (৩০টি গ্রামপঞ্চায়েত) এবং ই-পঞ্চায়েত পুরস্কার (১২টি রাজ্য)।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বোতাম টিপে ৫ লক্ষ থেকে ৫০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত পুরস্কারের অর্থ (অনুদান সহায়তা হিসেবে) প্রদান করবেন। এই অর্থ সরাসরি পঞ্চায়েতগুলির ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে পৌঁছে যাবে। এই প্রথবার এধরণের পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
স্বামীত্ব প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে –
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গত বছর ২৪ এপ্রিল আর্থ-সামাজিক ক্ষমতায়ণ এবং স্বনির্ভর গ্রামীণ ভারত গঠনের উদ্দেশ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্প হিসেবে গ্রামাঞ্চলে সমীক্ষার কাজ চালানো ও উন্নত প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে মানচিত্র তৈরি করার লক্ষ্যে ‘স্বামীত্ব’ প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছিলেন। মানচিত্র নির্মাণ এবং সমীক্ষার কাজে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি সরঞ্জাম ব্যবহার করে এই প্রকল্পের সাহায্যে গ্রামীণ ভারতে রূপান্তর নিয়ে আসা সম্ভব হয়েছে। গ্রামবাসীদের ঋণ গ্রহণ এবং অন্যান্য আর্থিক সুবিধা পাওয়ার জন্য নিজস্ব সম্পত্তির যথাযথ ব্যবহারের পথ সুগম করেছে এই প্রকল্প। ২০২১ থেকে ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় সারা দেশে প্রায় ৬.৬২ লক্ষ গ্রামকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে পরীক্ষামূলক ভাবে এই প্রকল্প মহারাষ্ট্র, কর্ণাটক, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরাখণ্ড, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, পাঞ্জাব এবং রাজস্থানের নির্বাচিত গ্রামগুলিতে কার্যকর করা হয়েছে।