Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch distribution of e-property cards under SWAMITVA scheme on 24th April
PM to also confer National Panchayat Awards 2021
23 APR 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the distribution of e-property cards under the SWAMITVA scheme on 24th April 2021 (National Panchayati Raj Day) at 12 noon through video conferencing. 4.09 lakh property owners will be given their e-property cards on this occasion, which will also mark the rolling out of the SVAMITVA scheme for implementation across the country. Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar will also attend the event.
Prime Minister will also confer the National Panchayat Awards 2021 on the occasion of National Panchayati Raj day. The National Panchayat Awards 2021 are being conferred under the following categories: Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Sashaktikaran Puraskar (to 224 Panchayats), Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar (to 30 Gram Panchayats), Gram Panchayat Development Plan Award (to 29 Gram Panchayats), Child-friendly Gram Panchayat Award (to 30 Gram Panchayats) and e-Panchayat Puraskar (to 12 States).
Hon’ble Prime Minister will transfer the award money (as Grants-in-Aid) through the click of a button, ranging from Rs.5 lakh to Rs.50 lakh. The amount will be directly transferred to the bank account of the Panchayats concerned in real time. This is being done for the first time.
About SWAMITVA scheme
SVAMITVA (Survey of Villages and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas) was launched by Prime Minister on 24th April 2020 as a Central Sector Scheme to promote a socio-economically empowered and self-reliant rural India. The Scheme has the potential to transform rural India using modern technical tools of mapping and surveying. It paves the way for using the property as a financial asset by villagers for availing loans and other financial benefits. The Scheme will cover around 6.62 Lakh villages of the entire country during 2021-2025.
The pilot phase of the Scheme was implemented during 2020–2021 in the States of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and select villages of Punjab and Rajasthan.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 24મી એપ્રિલે સ્વામિત્વ યોજના હેઠળ ઈ-પ્રોપર્ટી કાર્ડ્સના વિતરણનો શુભારંભ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય પંચાયત પુરસ્કાર 2021 પણ એનાયત કરશે
23 APR 2021 6:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 24મી એપ્રિલે (રાષ્ટ્રીય પંચાયતી રાજ દિવસ) બપોરે બાર કલાકે વીડિયો કૉન્ફરન્સિંગ મારફત સ્વામિત્વ યોજના અંતર્ગત ઇ-પ્રોપર્ટી કાર્ડ્સના વિતરણનો શુભારંભ કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે 4.09 લાખ મિલકત માલિકોને એમના ઈ-પ્રોપર્ટી કાર્ડ્સ આપવામાં આવશે અને આ સાથે જ સ્વામિત્વ યોજનાના સમગ્ર દેશમાં અમલીકરણની શરૂઆત થશે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર સિંહ તોમર પણ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં હાજરી આપશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય પંચાયતી રાજ દિવસના અવસરે રાષ્ટ્રીય પંચાયત ઍવૉર્ડ્સ 2021 પણ એનાયત કરશે. નિમ્ન શ્રેણીઓમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય પંચાયત પુરસ્કારો 2021 એનાયત થઈ રહ્યા છે: દીન દયાળ ઉપાધ્યાય પંચાયત સશક્તિકરણ પુરસ્કાર (224 પંચાયતોને), નાનાજી દેશમુખ રાષ્ટ્રીય ગૌરવ ગ્રામ સભા પુરસ્કાર (30 ગ્રામ પંચાયતોને), ગ્રામ પંચાયત વિકાસ યોજના પુરસ્કાર (29 ગ્રામ પંચાયતોને), બાળકોને અનુકૂળ ગ્રામ પંચાયત પુરસ્કાર (30 ગ્રામ પંચાયતોને) અને ઈ-પંચાયત પુરસ્કાર (12 રાજ્યોને).
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી પુરસ્કારની રકમ (ગ્રાન્ટ ઇન એઇડ તરીકે) ચાંપ દબાવીને હસ્તાંતરિત કરશે જે રૂ. 5 લાખથી લઈને રૂ. 50 લાખની હશે. આ રકમ જે તે પંચાયતોના બૅન્ક ખાતામાં સીધી ટ્રાન્સફર રિયલ ટાઇમમાં થશે. આવું પહેલી વાર બની રહ્યું છે.
સ્વામિત્વ યોજના વિશે
સ્વામિત્વ (સર્વે ઑફ વિલેજીસ એન્ડ મેપિંગ વિથ ઈમ્પ્રોવાઈઝ્ડ ટૅકનૉલોજી ઇન વિલેજ એરિયાઝ)ની શરૂઆત પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 2020ની 24મી એપ્રિલે કેન્દ્ર પુરસ્કૃત યોજના તરીકે સામાજિક-આર્થિક રીતે સશક્તિકરણ અને આત્મનિર્ભર ગ્રામીણ ભારત તરીકે ઉત્તેજન આપવા માટે કરી હતી. મેપિંગ અને સર્વેઈંગના આધુનિક ટૅકનિકલ સાધનોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ગ્રામીણ ભારતની કાયાપલટ કરવાની સંભાવના આ યોજના ધરાવે છે. ગ્રામીણો લૉન મેળવવા અને અન્ય નાણાકીય લાભો મેળવવા માટે મિલકતનો નાણાકીય અસ્કયામત તરીકે ઉપયોગ કરે એનો માર્ગ આ યોજના મોકળો કરે છે. 2021-2025 દરમ્યાન આ યોજના સમગ્ર દેશના 6.62 લાખ ગામોને આવરી લેશે.
2020-2021 દરમ્યાન આ યોજનાનો પ્રાયોગિક તબક્કો મહારાષ્ટ્ર, કર્ણાટક, હરિયાણા, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, ઉત્તરાખંડ, મધ્ય પ્રદેશના રાજ્યો અને પંજાબ અને રાજસ્થાનના પસંદગીના ગામોમાં અમલી કરાયો હતો.