Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 13.83 Crores
More than 29 Lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Over 2.19 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
Case Fatality Rate further slides to 1.14%
Eleven States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours
24 APR 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 13.83 Cr today as part of the world’s largest vaccination drive.
Cumulatively, 13,83,79,832 vaccine doses have been administered through 19,80,105 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 92,68,027 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 59,51,076 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,18,51,655 FLWs (1stdose), 61,94,851 FLWs (2nddose), 4,91,45,265 1st dose beneficiaries and 71,65,338 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 4,66,71,540 (1st dose) and 21,32,080 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
92,68,027
59,51,076
1,18,51,655
61,94,851
4,66,71,540
21,32,080
4,91,45,265
71,65,338
13,83,79,832
Eight states account for 58.92% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
Over 29 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-98 of the vaccination drive (23rd April, 2021), 29,01,412vaccine doses were given.18,63,024 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 26,927 sessions for 1st dose and 10,38,388 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 23rd April,2021 (Day-98)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
25,663
46,337
1,19,696
1,17,591
11,07,210
2,30,784
6,10,455
6,43,676
18,63,024
10,38,388
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,38,67,997 today. The National Recovery Rate is 83.49%.
2,19,838 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 82.94% of the new recoveries.
3,46,786 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka,Kerala,Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Rajasthan report 74.15% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 66,836. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 36,605 while Kerala reported 28,447 new cases.
Twelve states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 25,52,940. It now comprises 15.37% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,24,324 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The graph below depicts the trajectory of active cases in the last one year.
The seven States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Gujaratand Kerala cumulatively account for 66.66% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.14%.
2,624 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 82.28% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (773). Delhi follows with 348 daily deaths.
Eleven States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N,Tripura, Meghalaya,Mizoram,Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Manipur, Nagaland, A&N Islandsand Arunachal Pradesh.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कुल टीकाकरण की संख्या ने 13.83 करोड़ के आंकड़े को पार किया
पिछले 24 घंटों में 29 लाख से ज्यादा लोगों का टीकाकरण किया गया
पिछले 24 घंटों में 2.19 लाख से ज्यादा रोगी स्वस्थ हुए
मृत्यु दर के मामले घटकर 1.14 प्रतिशत पर पहुँचे
पिछले 24 घंटों में 11 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से किसी की भी कोविड-19 के कारण मृत्यु की सूचना नहीं
24 APR 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
दुनिया के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, देश में आज कोविड-19 के लिए टीकाकरण करने वालों की कुल संख्या 13.83 करोड़ के आंकड़े को पार कर गई है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 19,80,105 सत्रों के माध्यम से कुल 13,83,79,832 वैक्सीन की खुराक दी गईं। इनमें 92,68,027 एचसीडब्ल्यू शामिल हैं जिन्होंने पहली खुराक ली है और 59,51,076 एचसीडब्ल्यू जिन्होंने दूसरी खुराक ली है। 1,18,51,655 एफएलडब्ल्यू को पहली खुराक जबकि 61,94,851 एफएलडब्ल्यू को दूसरी खुराक दी गई है। 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के 4,91,45,265 लाभार्थियों को पहली खुराक और 71,65,338 लाभार्थियों को दूसरी खुराक दी गई है। 45 से 60 वर्ष के 4,66,71,540 लाभार्थियों को पहली खुराक 21,32,080 लाभार्थियों को दूसरी खुराक दी गई है।
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएलडब्ल्यू
45 से 60 वर्ष आयु समूह
60 वर्ष से अधिक
कुल
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
92,68,027
59,51,076
1,18,51,655
61,94,851
4,66,71,540
21,32,080
4,91,45,265
71,65,338
13,83,79,832
देश में अब तक दी गई कुल खुराकों में से आठ राज्यों की भागीदारी 58.92 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 29 लाख से अधिक लोगों का टीकाकरण किया गया।
टीकाकरण अभियान (23 अप्रैल, 2021) के 98वें दिन के अनुसार, 26,927 सत्रों में 18,63,024 लाभार्थियों को पहली खुराक के रूप में 29,01,412 खुराक दी गईं जबकि 1038388 लाभार्थियों को टीके की दूसरी खुराक दी गई।
तिथि: 23 अप्रैल, 2021 (दिवस-98)
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएलडब्ल्यू
45 से 60 वर्ष आयु समूह
60 वर्ष से अधिक
कुल उपलब्धि
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
25,663
46,337
1,19,696
1,17,591
11,07,210
2,30,784
6,10,455
6,43,676
18,63,024
10,38,388
भारत में आज कुल स्वस्थ हुए रोगियों की संख्या 1,38,67,997 है। राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 83.49 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,19,838 रोगी स्वस्थ हुए।
दस राज्यों में नई स्वस्थ हुए मामलों का भाग 82.94 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,46,786 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, कर्नाटक, केरल, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, गुजरात और राजस्थान सहित दस राज्यों में नए मामलों का 74.15 प्रतिशत दर्ज किया गया है।
महाराष्ट्र में सबसे अधिक दैनिक नए मामले 66,836 दर्ज किए गए हैं। इसके बाद उत्तर प्रदेश में 36,605 और केरल में 28,447 नए मामले सामने आए हैं।
बारह राज्यों, जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है, दैनिक नए मामलों में वृद्धि की ओर प्रक्षेपवक्र प्रदर्शित कर रहे हैं।
भारत में कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 25,52,940 तक पहुंच गया है। इसमें अब देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मामलों का 15.37 प्रतिशत शामिल है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल सक्रिय मामलों में 1,24,324 मामलों की संख्या दर्ज की गई।
नीचे दिए गए ग्राफ में पिछले एक वर्ष में सक्रिय मामलों के प्रक्षेपवक्र को दर्शाया गया है।
सात राज्यों महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान, गुजरात और केरल में भारत के कुल सक्रिय मामलों का 66.66 प्रतिशत दर्ज किया गया हैं।
राष्ट्रीय मृत्यु दर में गिरावट दर्ज की जा रही है और वर्तमान में यह 1.14 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,624 मृत्यु दर्ज की गई हैं।
दस राज्यों से नई मृत्यु का हिस्सा 82.28 प्रतिशत है। महाराष्ट्र में अधिकतम मृत्यु (773) दर्ज की गई है। दिल्ली में रोजाना 348 मृत्यु हो रही हैं।
ग्यारह राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से पिछले 24 घंटों में किसी की भी कोविड-19 के कारण मृत्यु की सूचना नहीं मिली है। इनमें लद्दाख (यूटी), दमन और दीव एवं दादर एवं नागर हवेली, त्रिपुरा, मेघालय, मिजोरम, लक्षद्वीप, सिक्किम, मणिपुर, नागालैंड, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह एवं अरुणाचल प्रदेश शामिल हैं।