Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 13.83 Crores
More than 29 Lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Over 2.19 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
Case Fatality Rate further slides to 1.14%
Eleven States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours
24 APR 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 13.83 Cr today as part of the world’s largest vaccination drive.
Cumulatively, 13,83,79,832 vaccine doses have been administered through 19,80,105 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 92,68,027 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 59,51,076 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,18,51,655 FLWs (1stdose), 61,94,851 FLWs (2nddose), 4,91,45,265 1st dose beneficiaries and 71,65,338 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 4,66,71,540 (1st dose) and 21,32,080 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
92,68,027
59,51,076
1,18,51,655
61,94,851
4,66,71,540
21,32,080
4,91,45,265
71,65,338
13,83,79,832
Eight states account for 58.92% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
Over 29 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-98 of the vaccination drive (23rd April, 2021), 29,01,412vaccine doses were given.18,63,024 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 26,927 sessions for 1st dose and 10,38,388 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 23rd April,2021 (Day-98)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
25,663
46,337
1,19,696
1,17,591
11,07,210
2,30,784
6,10,455
6,43,676
18,63,024
10,38,388
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,38,67,997 today. The National Recovery Rate is 83.49%.
2,19,838 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 82.94% of the new recoveries.
3,46,786 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka,Kerala,Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Rajasthan report 74.15% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 66,836. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 36,605 while Kerala reported 28,447 new cases.
Twelve states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 25,52,940. It now comprises 15.37% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,24,324 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The graph below depicts the trajectory of active cases in the last one year.
The seven States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Gujaratand Kerala cumulatively account for 66.66% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.14%.
2,624 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 82.28% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (773). Delhi follows with 348 daily deaths.
Eleven States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N,Tripura, Meghalaya,Mizoram,Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Manipur, Nagaland, A&N Islandsand Arunachal Pradesh.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటిదాకా 13.83 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకాలు
గత 24 గంటలలో 29 లక్షలకు పైగా టీకాలు
గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో కోలుకున్నవారు 2.19 లక్షలు
కోవిడ్ కేసులలో మరణాల శాతం 1.14% కు తగ్గుదల
ఒక్క కోవిడ్ మరణం కూడా నమోదు కానివి 11 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలితప్రాంతాలు
24 APR 2021 11:24AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటి దాకా ఇచ్చిన కోవిడ్ టీకాల సంఖ్య 13.83 కోట్లు దాటింది. ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలవరకు అందిన సమాచారం
ప్రకారం 19,80,105 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 13,83,79,832 టీకా డోసులు ఇచ్చారు. ఇందులో ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బందికిచ్చిన
92,68,027 మొదటి డోసులు, 59,51,076 రెండో డోసులు, కోవిడ్ యోధులకిచ్చిన 1,18,51,655 మొదటి డోసులు,
61,94,851 రెండో డోసులు, 60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారికిచ్చిన 4,91,45,265 మొదటి డోసులు, 71,65,338 రెండో డోసులు,
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డ వారికిచ్చిన మొదటి డోసులు 4,66,71,540, రెండో డోసులు 21,32,080 ఉన్నాయి.
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45 -60 ఏళ్ళ మధ్యవారు
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
92,68,027
59,51,076
1,18,51,655
61,94,851
4,66,71,540
21,32,080
4,91,45,265
71,65,338
13,83,79,832
ఇప్పటిదాకా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇచ్చిన టీకాలలొ 58.92% టీకాలు ఎనిమిదిరాష్టాలలో ఇచ్చినవే.
గత 24 గంటలలో 29 లక్షలకు పైగా కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసులిచ్చారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా టీకాలివ్వటం మొదలైన 98వ రోజైన ఏప్రిల్
23న మొత్తం 29,01,412 టీకాలివ్వగా 18,63,024 మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు 26,927 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొదటి డోసులివ్వగా
10,38,388 మందికి రెండో డోసు ఇచ్చారు.
తేదీ: ఏప్రిల్ 23, 2021 ( 98వ రోజు)
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45- 60 ఏళ్ళ మధ్యవారు
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
25,663
46,337
1,19,696
1,17,591
11,07,210
2,30,784
6,10,455
6,43,676
18,63,024
10,38,388
భారత దేశంలో ఇప్పటిదాకా కోవిడ్ బారినపడి కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 1,38,67,997 కాగా, కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 83.49%.
గత 24 గంటలలో 2,19,838 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. వాళ్లలో 82.94% మంది పది రాష్ట్రాలవారే
3,46,786 కొత్త కేసులు గత 24 గంటలలో నమోదయ్యాయి. పది రాష్ట్రాలు – మహారాష్ట్ర, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, ఢిల్లీ, కర్నాటక, కేరళ,
చత్తీస్ గఢ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, తమిళనాడు, గుజరాత్, రాజస్థాన్ ఈ కొత్త కేసులలో 74.15% వాటా పొందాయి. మహారాష్టలో అత్యధికంగా
66,836 కేసులు రాగా ఆ తరువాత స్థానంలో ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లో 36,605, కేరళలో 28,447 వచ్చాయి.
ఈ క్రింద చూపిన విధంగా 12 రాష్ట్రాలలో కోవిడ్ కేసుల పెరుగుదల కనబడుతోంది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనాతో చికిత్సపొందుతున్న వారి సంఖ్య ప్రస్తుతం 25,52,940. కు చేరుకుంది. ఇది మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో
15.37% . గత 24 గంటలలో చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య 1,24,324 పెరిగింది.
గత ఏడాది కాలంలో చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులలో మార్పును ఈ క్రింది చిత్రపటం చూపుతుంది.
ఏడు రాష్టాలు- మహారాష్ట్ర, చత్తీస్ గఢ్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, కర్నాటక, రాజస్థాన్, గుజరాత్, కేరళలోనే భారతదేశంలో మొత్తం చికిత్సలో
ఉన్నకేసులలో 66.66% ఉన్నాయి.
జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కేసులలో మరణాల శాతం తగ్గుతూనే ఉంది. ప్రస్తుతం అది 1.14% గా ఉంది..
గత 24 గంటలలో 2,624 మంది కోవిడ్ తో చనిపోయారు. వీరిలో 82.28% మంది పది రాష్టాలకు చెందినవారే ఉండగా
మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 773 మంది, ఢిల్లీలో 348 మంది చనిపోయారు.
గత 24 గంటలలో ఒక్క కోవిడ్ మరణం కూడా నమోదు కాని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు 11 ఉన్నాయి. అవి: లద్దాఖ్,
డామన్-డయ్యూ, దాద్రా-నాగర్ హవేలి, త్రిపుర, మేఘాలయ, మిజోరం, లక్షదీవులు, సిక్కిం, మణిపూర్, నాగాలాండ్,
అండమాన్-నికోబార్ దీవులు, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్