Ministry of Defence
AFMS deploys additional health professionals at SVP COVID hospital in Delhi to fight current spike in COVID-19 cases
24 APR 2021 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) has deployed additional doctors, including specialists, super specialists and paramedics, at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel (SVP) COVID hospital in Delhi to cater to the current surge in COVID-19 cases.
As against 294 doctors and health workers in 2020, 378 have been mobilised in 2021. These include 164 doctors in 2021 as against 132 doctors in 2020. Last year, only 18 specialists were mobilised, as against 43 specialists and 17 super specialists this year.
Health professionals
2020
2021
Doctors
MOs
Specialists
Super specialists
114
18
NIL
104
43
17
Paramedics
162
214
TOTAL
294
378
This year, the manpower mobilisation has been accomplished at a very short notice of three days only. The highly-skilled specialists and super specialists have been deployed in the facility this time from the already stretched resources from the service hospitals. By all considerations, efforts at SVP facility this year are more than last year and much faster as well.
This year, when the facility was reopened on April 19, 2021 with provision of 250 beds, all the 250 beds were occupied within two hours of opening the facility, owing to the enormous surge in COVID cases in Delhi. Of note, all these patients were critical and oxygen dependent. The critical patients admitted this time are in excess of more than 85% at any given point of time (more than eight times compared to last year’s worst peak).
HN8I.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एएफएमएस ने कोविड-19 मामलों में आयी तेजी से निपटने के लिए दिल्ली के एसवीपी कोविड अस्पताल में अतिरिक्त स्वास्थ्य पेशेवर तैनात किए
24 APR 2021 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा (एएफएमएस) ने कोविड-19 मामलों में आयी तेजी से निपटने के लिए दिल्ली के सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल (एसवीपी) कोविड अस्पताल में विशेषज्ञों, महाविशेषज्ञों और अर्ध चिकित्साकर्मियों सहित सहित अतिरिक्त डॉक्टरों की तैनाती की है।
जहां 2020 में अस्पताल में 294 डॉक्टर और स्वास्थ्य कर्मी तैनात किए गए थे, 2021 में 378 डॉक्टर और स्वास्थ्य कर्मी तैनात किए गए हैं। 2020 में इनमें 132 डॉक्टर शामिल थे जबकि 2021 में यह संख्या 164 है। पिछले साल केवल 18 विशेषज्ञ तैनात किए गए थे जबकि इस साल 43 विशेषज्ञ और 17 महाविशेषज्ञ हैं।
स्वास्थ्य पेशेवर
2020
2021
डॉक्टर
चिकित्सा अधिकारी
विशेषज्ञ
महाविशेषज्ञ
114
18
0
104
43
17
अर्ध चिकित्साकर्मी
162
214
कुल
294
378
इस साल स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को एक जगह जुटाने का काम केवल तीन दिनों के बेहद कम समय में पूरा किया गया है। सेवा अस्पतालों में पहले से ही मौजूद संसाधनों से इस समय अत्यधिक कुशल विशेषज्ञ और महाविशेषज्ञ अस्पताल में तैनात किए गए हैं। हर तरह से इस साल एसवीपी अस्पताल में पिछले साल की तुलना में अधिक और तेजी से प्रयास किए गए।
इस साल जब 19 अप्रैल, 2021 को 250 बिस्तरों के प्रावधान के साथ इस अस्पताल को फिर से खोला गया, दिल्ली में कोविड मामलों में आयी विशाल तेजी के कारण, अस्पताल के खुलने के दो घंटे के भीतर ही सभी 250 बिस्तर भर गए। ध्यान देने वाली बात यह है किस भी मरीजों की हालत गंभीर थी और वे ऑक्सीजन पर निर्भर थे। इस बार भर्ती किए गए गंभीर मरीज किसी भी समय भर्ती होने वाले गंभीर मरीजों की तुलना में 85 प्रतिशत से अधिक हैं (पिछले साल कोविड के चलते सबसे खराब स्थिति वाले समय की तुलना में आठ गुना से अधिक)।
HN8I.jpeg)