Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Covid 19 Round Up
24 APR 2021 8:07PM by PIB Mumbai
OXYGEN SUPPLY
▪︎PM today held a high-level meeting on measures to increase supply of oxygen & oxygen related equipment
▪︎Basic customs duty & health cess waived off on oxygen & oxygen related equipment. Covid related vaccines to be exempted from basic customs duty
▪︎Oxygen Expresses deliver nearly 150 tonnes of Oxygen in last 24 hours
▪︎Maharashtra bound Oxygen Express arrived in Nashik this afternoon after off loading three tankers at Nagpur.
▪︎Third Oxygen Express also started its journey from Lucknow today. More Trains in the pipeline.
▪︎Indian Air Force continued its efforts in Covid 19 relief. One C-17 transport aircraft flew to Singapore's Changi airport to fetch empty cryogenic tanks.
▪︎Another C-17 aircraft was pressed in to deliver empty LMO tanker trucks from Pune airbase to Jamnagar.
▪︎Defence Minister Rajnath Singh today reviewed the Covid relief work undertaken by his Ministry and the three services.
FIGHTING COVID 19
▪︎Centre has provided Comprehensive Action Plan for Accelerated Augmentation of their Hospital Infrastructure to states and UTs. It has also been guiding states in Effective Implementation of New Vaccination Strategy from 1st May onwards
▪︎Drug Controller General Of India (DCGI) has given restricted emergency use approval to the Zydus Cadila’s ‘Virafin’ for treating patients showing moderate COVID-19 symptoms
DIRECT TAX TIMELINE RELIEF
▪︎In view of the Covid pandemic the Government today extended certain timelines related to the Income Tax Act.
▪︎TIme limit for payment under the Direct Tax Vivad se Vishwas Act, 2020, without an additional amount has also been extended to 30th June, 2021.
RELIEF FOR POOR
▪︎Additional free-of-cost foodgrains to be distributed to NFSA Beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in May and June 2021
▪︎5 Kg per person per month to be provided to nearly 80 Crore beneficiaries free of cost , covered under National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) over and above NFSA foodgrains for next two months i.e. May and June 2021
(Release dated 23.4.2021)
(For detailed press releases in English, Marathi and Hindi please visit www.pib.gov.in (Delhi or Mumbai pages).

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड 19 सविस्तर वृत्त
24 APR 2021 9:36PM by PIB Mumbai
ऑक्सिजन पुरवठा
• ऑक्सिजन आणि ऑक्सिजनशी संबंधित उपकरणांचा पुरवठा वाढवण्यासंदर्भात उपाययोजनांबाबत पंतप्रधानांनी आज उच्चस्तरीय बैठक घेतली
• ऑक्सिजन आणि ऑक्सिजनशी संबंधित उपकरणांवर सीमाशुल्क आणि आरोग्य उपकर माफ. कोविडशी संबंधित लसींना मूलभूत सीमा शुल्कातून सूट दिली जाईल
• ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसने गेल्या 24 तासात सुमारे 150 टन ऑक्सिजन वितरीत केला
• नागपूर येथे दोन टँकर उतरवल्यानंतर ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेस आज दुपारी नाशिक येथे पोहचली
• तिसऱ्या ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेसने आज लखनऊ येथून प्रवास सुरू केला. आणखी गाड्या लवकरच सुरु होतील.
• भारतीय हवाई दलाने कोविड 19 मदतीसाठी आपले प्रयत्न सुरू ठेवले. रिक्त क्रायोजेनिक टाक्या आणण्यासाठी एक सी -17 मालवाहू विमानाने सिंगापूरच्या चंगी विमानतळावर उड्डाण केले.
• पुणे हवाईतळावरून जामनगरला रिकामे एलएमओ टँकर ट्रक पाठवण्यासाठी दुसरे सी -17 विमान तैनात केले गेले.
• संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि तिन्ही सेवादळांद्वारें हाती घेतलेल्या कोविड मदत कार्यांचा आढावा घेतला.
कोविड 19 विरुद्ध लढाई
• केंद्र सरकारने राज्य व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना त्यांच्या रूग्णालयातील पायाभूत सुविधा त्वरित वाढवण्यासाठी व्यापक कृती आराखडा प्रदान केला आहे. 1 मेपासून नवीन लसीकरण धोरणाच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीमध्ये ते राज्यांना मार्गदर्शन करत आहेत
• भारतीय औषध महानियंत्रक (डीसीजीआय) ने झायडस कॅडिलाच्या विराफीन ला सौम्य कोविड 19 लक्षणे दर्शवणार्‍या रूग्णांच्या उपचारांसाठी आपत्कालीन वापराला मर्यदित मंजुरी दिली आहे.
प्रत्यक्ष कर मुदत दिलासा
• कोविड महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर केंद्र सरकारने आज आयकर कायद्याशी संबंधित काही मुदतीमध्ये वाढ केली.
• अतिरिक्त रकमेशिवाय प्रत्यक्ष कर विवाद से विश्वास कायदा 2020’ अंतर्गत देय रक्कम भरण्याची मुदत 30 जून 2021 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे.
गरीबांना दिलासा
• मे आणि जून 2021 मध्ये प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजने अंतर्गत एनएफएसए लाभार्थ्यांनाअतिरिक्त मोफत धान्य वाटप केले जाईल.
• राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायदा 2013 (एनएफएसए) अंतर्गत पुढील दोन महिन्यांसाठी म्हणजेच मे आणि जून 2021 साठी सुमारे 80 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना दरमहा प्रति व्यक्ती 5 किलो धान्य पुरवले जाईल. (दि. 23.4.2021 रोजी बातमी प्रकाशित)
(इंग्रजी, मराठी आणि हिंदी भाषेतील सविस्तर बातम्यांसाठी www.pib.gov.in (दिल्ली किंवा मुंबई पाहा).