Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India achieves a landmark in Cumulative Vaccination Coverage; More than 14 Crore COVID-19 Vaccine doses administered
India is the fastest country to administer 14 Crore Doses of COVID-19 Vaccine in 99 days
Over 2.17 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
Five States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours.
25 APR 2021 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed the landmark of 14 Cr today as part of the world’s largest vaccination drive.
Cumulatively, 14,09,16,417 vaccine doses have been administered through 20,19,263 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 92,90,528 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 59,95,634 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,19,50,251 FLWs (1stdose), 62,90,491 FLWs (2nddose), 4,96,55,753 1st dose beneficiaries and 77,19,730 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 4,76,83,792 (1st dose) and 23,30,238 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
92,90,528
59,95,634
1,19,50,251
62,90,491
4,76,83,792
23,30,238
4,96,55,753
77,19,730
14,09,16,417
In another significant development, India has now become the fastest country in the world to cross the landmark of 14 crore COVID-19 vaccine doses. India achieved this feat in just 99 days.
Eight states account for 58.83% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
Over 25 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-99 of the vaccination drive (24th April, 2021), 25,36,612 vaccine doses were given.16,43,864 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 25,732 sessions for 1st dose and 8,92,748 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 24th April,2021 (Day-99)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
22,518
44,558
98,606
95,640
10,12,252
1,98,158
5,10,488
5,54,392
16,43,864
8,92,748
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,40,85,110 today. The National Recovery Rate is 83.05%.
2,17,113 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 81.73% of the new recoveries.
3,49,691 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka,Kerala,Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Rajasthan report 74.53% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 67,160. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 37,944 while Karnataka reported 29,438 new cases.
Twelve states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 26,82,751. It now comprises 15.82% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,29,811 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The eight States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Gujaratand Kerala cumulatively account for 69.94% of India’s total Active Cases.
The graph below highlights the increasing trend of daily positivity and daily tests being conducted in the country.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.13%.
2,767 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 80.23% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (676). Delhi follows with 357 daily deaths.
Five States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N,Tripura,Lakshadweep, Sikkimand Arunachal Pradesh.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताने लसीकरणात गाठला महत्वपूर्ण टप्पा
भारतात देण्यात आलेल्या कोविड-19 एकूण लसीकरण मात्रांची संख्या 14 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक
99 दिवसांत 14 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक लसींच्या मात्रा देणारा भारत ठरला सर्वात वेगवान देश
गेल्या 24 तासांत देशभरात 2.17 लाखांहून अधिक रूग्ण कोविडमुक्त
देशातील 5 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड-19 मुळे मृत्यू झाल्याची एकही नोंद नाही
25 APR 2021 2:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 एप्रिल 2021
देशात सुरू असलेल्या,जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या लसीकरण मोहिमेद्वारे आतापर्यंत 14 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक व्यक्तींचे लसीकरण करण्यात आले आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंतच्या अंतरिम अहवालानुसार, देशात एकूण 20,19,263 सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून कोविड लसीच्या 14, 09,16,417 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. यामध्ये लसीची पहिली मात्रा घेतलेले 92,90,528 आरोग्य सेवा कर्मचारी तर लसीची दुसरी मात्रा घेतलेले 59,95,634 आरोग्य सेवा कर्मचारी, 1,19,50,251 आघाडीवरील कर्मचारी (पहिली मात्रा), 62,90,491 आघाडीवरील कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा), 60 वर्षांहून जास्त वयाच्या 4,96,55,753 लाभार्थांनी लसीची पहिली मात्रा आणि 77,19,730 लाभार्थींना लसीची दुसरी मात्रा तसेच 45 ते 60 वर्षे या वयोगटातील,4,76,83,792 लाभार्थी (पहिली मात्रा),23,30,238 लाभार्थी (दुसरी मात्रा) इतक्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
92,90,528
59,95,634
1,19,50,251
62,90,491
4,76,83,792
23,30,238
4,96,55,753
77,19,730
14,09,16,417
आणखी एका वैशिष्टपूर्ण घटनेची नोंद करत, भारत 14 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक लसींच्या मात्रा देणारा सर्वात वेगवान देश ठरला आहे. भारताने ही कामगिरी केवळ 99 दिवसांत साध्य केली.
देशात आतापर्यंत देण्यात आलेल्या मात्रांपैकी 58.83% मात्रा आठ राज्यांत देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात 25 लाखांहून अधिक लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या 99 व्या दिवशी (24 एप्रिल 2021) रोजी लसीच्या 25,36,612 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. देशभरात 25,732 सत्रांतून 16,43,864 लाभार्थ्यांनी पहिली मात्रा तर 8,92,748 लाभार्थ्यांनी लसीची दुसरी मात्रा घेतली.
Date: 24th April,2021 (Day-99)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
22,518
44,558
98,606
95,640
10,12,252
1,98,158
5,10,488
5,54,392
16,43,864
8,92,748
आज भारतात कोविडमुक्त झालेल्यांची एकूण संख्या 1,40,85,110 इतकी आहे. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा राष्ट्रीय दर 83.05% इतका आहे
गेल्या 24 तासात 2,17,113 रुग्ण कोविडमुक्त झाल्याची नोंद झाली.
दहा राज्यांत रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 81.73% इतका आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 3,49,691 नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
नवीन रुग्णांपैकी 74.53% रुग्ण महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, कर्नाटक, केरळ, छत्तीसगड,पश्चिम बंगाल,तामिळनाडू, गुजरात आणि राजस्थान या दहा राज्यांमध्ये आढळले.
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक 67,160 इतक्या दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णसंख्येची नोंद झाली. त्याखालोखाल उत्तर प्रदेशमध्ये 37,944 तर कर्नाटकमध्ये 29,438 नवीन रुग्ण आढळले.
खालील आलेख, बारा राज्यांतील दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णांचा ऊर्ध्वगामी कल दर्शवित आहेत.
भारतातील सक्रिय रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या 26,82,751 वर पोहोचली आहे. देशातील एकूण बाधितांपैकी ही सक्रीय रूग्णसंख्या 15.82 % इतकी आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्येत 1,29,811 रुग्णांची वाढ नोंदविण्यात आली.
भारतातील एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णांपैकी ,एकूण 69.94% सक्रिय रुग्ण महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान,तामिळनाडू, गुजरात आणि केरळ या आठ राज्यात आहेत.
खालील आलेख दैनंदिन वाढणारा सक्रीय रूग्णदर आणि दररोज केल्या जाणाऱ्या चाचण्या अधोरेखित करत आहे.
राष्ट्रीय मृत्युदर कमी होत असून तो सध्या 1.13%. इतका आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 2,767 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली.
दहा राज्यात 80.23% नवे मृत्यू झाले. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक (676) मृत्यू झाले. त्याखालोखाल दिल्लीत 357 दैनंदिन मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात पाच राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये कोविड 19 मुळे एकाही मृत्यूची नोंद झालेली नाही.यात दीव दमण आणि दादरा आणि नगर हवेली, त्रिपुरा, लक्षद्वीप, सिक्कीम आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश या राज्यांचा समावेश आहे.