Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr. Suga Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan
26 APR 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with His Excellency Suga Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan.
The two leaders discussed the COVID-19 situation in the respective country and exchanged views on various regional and global challenges posed by the pandemic. They highlighted the importance of close India-Japan cooperation to overcome these challenges, such as by working together to create resilient, diversified and trustworthy supply chains, ensuring reliable supply of critical materials and technologies, and developing new partnerships in manufacturing and skill development. In this context, the two leaders emphasized the need for early operationalization of the Specified Skilled workers (SSW) agreement in order to synergize their strengths and achieve mutually beneficial outcomes. They also highlighted the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) project as a shining example of their cooperation and welcomed the steady progress in its execution.
The two leaders appreciated the support and facilitation provided to resident citizens in each other’s country during the COVID-19 pandemic, and agreed to continue such coordination.
Prime Minister Modi also thanked Prime Minister Suga for providing assistance to India for combating the pandemic. He also expressed hope that he would be able to receive Prime Minister Suga in India at the earliest in the near future once the COVID-19 situation stabilizes.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि जपानचे पंतप्रधान सुगा योशिहिदे यांच्यात दूरध्वनीवरून संभाषण
26 APR 2021 2:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 एप्रिल 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज जपानचे पंतप्रधान महामहिम सुगा योशिहिदे यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी आपापल्या देशातील कोविड -19 च्या परिस्थितीवर चर्चा केली आणि महामारीमुळे उद्भवलेल्या विविध प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक आव्हानांवर आपली मते मांडली. या आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी त्यांनी भारत-जपान दृढ सहकार्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. यात लवचिक, वैविध्यपूर्ण आणि विश्वासार्ह पुरवठा साखळी तयार करण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करणे, महत्वपूर्ण सामुग्री आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा विश्वासार्ह पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करणे, आणि उत्पादन व कौशल्य विकासामध्ये नवीन भागीदारी विकसित करणे यांचा समावेश आहे. या संदर्भात, दोन्ही नेत्यांनी आपले सामर्थ्य एकत्रित करण्यासाठी आणि परस्पर फायदेशीर परिणाम साध्य करण्यासाठी विशिष्ट कुशल कामगार (एसएसडब्ल्यू) कराराची लवकर अंमलबजावणी करण्यावर भर दिला. आपल्या सहकार्याचे एक शानदार उदाहरण म्हणून त्यांनी मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाय स्पीड रेल (एमएएचएसआर) प्रकल्पाचा उल्लेख केला आणि त्याच्या अंमलबजावणीतील प्रगतीचे स्वागत केले.
कोविड -19 काळात एकमेकांच्या देशात रहिवासी नागरिकांना करण्यात आलेल्या मदत आणि सहकार्याची दोन्ही नेत्यांनी प्रशंसा केली आणि असा समन्वय सुरू ठेवण्याबाबत सहमती दर्शवली.
महामारीचा सामना करण्यासाठी मदत केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान मोदींनी पंतप्रधान सुगा यांचे आभारही मानले. कोविड - 19 परिस्थिती स्थिर झाल्यावर लवकरच पंतप्रधान सुगा यांचे भारतात स्वागत करायला मिळेल अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.