Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr. Suga Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan
26 APR 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with His Excellency Suga Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan.
The two leaders discussed the COVID-19 situation in the respective country and exchanged views on various regional and global challenges posed by the pandemic. They highlighted the importance of close India-Japan cooperation to overcome these challenges, such as by working together to create resilient, diversified and trustworthy supply chains, ensuring reliable supply of critical materials and technologies, and developing new partnerships in manufacturing and skill development. In this context, the two leaders emphasized the need for early operationalization of the Specified Skilled workers (SSW) agreement in order to synergize their strengths and achieve mutually beneficial outcomes. They also highlighted the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) project as a shining example of their cooperation and welcomed the steady progress in its execution.
The two leaders appreciated the support and facilitation provided to resident citizens in each other’s country during the COVID-19 pandemic, and agreed to continue such coordination.
Prime Minister Modi also thanked Prime Minister Suga for providing assistance to India for combating the pandemic. He also expressed hope that he would be able to receive Prime Minister Suga in India at the earliest in the near future once the COVID-19 situation stabilizes.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور جاپان کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب سوگا یوشی ہیڈے کے درمیان فون پر بات چیت
26 APR 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26/اپریل2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج جاپان کے وزیر اعظم عالی جناب سوگایوشی ہیڈے کے ساتھ فون پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے ایک دوسرے کے ملک میں کووڈ کی صورت حال کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اس وبا کے سبب پیدا شدہ مختلف علاقائی اور عالمی چیلنجوں کے بارے میں خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا۔ انھوں نے ان چیلنجوں کے تدارک کے لئے گہرے بھارت- جاپان تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، جیسے کہ تعاون کو لچیلا بنانے کے لئے ایک ساتھ کام کرنا، متنوع اور قابل اعتماد سپلائی چین، اہم اشیاء اور ٹیکنالوجی کی قابل اعتبار سپلائی کو یقینی بنانا اور مینوفیکچرنگ و فروغ ہنرمندی کے شعبوں میں نئی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینا۔ اس تناظر میں دونوں لیڈروں نے اپنے اختیارات کے درمیان تال میل اور باہمی مفید نتائج کے حصول کے لئے مخصوص ہنرمند ورکرس (ایس ایس ڈبلیو) معاہدے کے تیزی کے ساتھ نفاذ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس کے علاوہ انھوں نے ممبئی- احمدآباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل (ایم اے ایچ ایس آر) پروجیکٹ کو ان کے تعاون کی ایک شاندار مثال کے طور پر بھی اجاگر کیا اور اس کے نفاذ میں پیہم پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے دوران ایک دوسرے کے ملک میں قیام پذیر شہریوں کو دی گئی مدد اور سہولت کی ستائش کی اور اس طرح سے باہمی تال میل کو آگے بھی جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
اس کے علاوہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے بھارت کی مدد کرنے کے لئے وزیراعظم سوگا کا شکریہ بھی ادا کیا۔ دوسری طرف انھوں نے یہ امید بھی ظاہر کی کہ مستقبل قریب میں کووڈ-19 کی صورت حال مستحکم ہونے کے بعد وہ وزیراعظم سوگا کی بھارت آمد کا خیرمقدم کریں گے۔