Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr. Suga Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan
26 APR 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with His Excellency Suga Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan.
The two leaders discussed the COVID-19 situation in the respective country and exchanged views on various regional and global challenges posed by the pandemic. They highlighted the importance of close India-Japan cooperation to overcome these challenges, such as by working together to create resilient, diversified and trustworthy supply chains, ensuring reliable supply of critical materials and technologies, and developing new partnerships in manufacturing and skill development. In this context, the two leaders emphasized the need for early operationalization of the Specified Skilled workers (SSW) agreement in order to synergize their strengths and achieve mutually beneficial outcomes. They also highlighted the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) project as a shining example of their cooperation and welcomed the steady progress in its execution.
The two leaders appreciated the support and facilitation provided to resident citizens in each other’s country during the COVID-19 pandemic, and agreed to continue such coordination.
Prime Minister Modi also thanked Prime Minister Suga for providing assistance to India for combating the pandemic. He also expressed hope that he would be able to receive Prime Minister Suga in India at the earliest in the near future once the COVID-19 situation stabilizes.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और जापान के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री सुगा योशीहिदे के बीच फोन पर बातचीत
26 APR 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज जापान के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम सुगा योशीहिदे के साथ फोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने एक-दूसरे के देश में कोविड-19 की स्थिति पर चर्चा की और इस महामारी के चलते उत्पन्न विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक चुनौतियों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। उन्होंने इन चुनौतियों को दूर करने के लिए घनिष्ठ भारत-जापान सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। जैसे कि सहयोग को लचीला बनाने के लिए एक साथ काम करना, विविध एवं विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं, महत्वपूर्ण सामग्रियों एवं तकनीकों की विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना और विनिर्माण एवं कौशल विकास में नई भागीदारी विकसित करना। इस संदर्भ में दोनों नेताओं ने अपनी शक्तियों के तालमेल और आपसी लाभकारी परिणामों को प्राप्त करने के लिए विनिर्दिष्ट कुशल श्रमिक (एसएसडब्ल्यू) समझौते के शीघ्र संचालन की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई स्पीड रेल (एमएएचएसआर) परियोजना को उनके सहयोग के एक शानदार उदाहरण के रूप में भी रेखांकित किया और इसके कार्यान्वयन में नियमित प्रगति का स्वागत किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान एक-दूसरे के देश में निवासी नागरिकों को दी गई सहायता और सुविधा की सराहना की और इस तरह के समन्वय को आगे भी जारी रखने को लेकर सहमत हुए।
इसके अलावा प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस महामारी से निपटने को लेकर भारत को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री सुगा का भी आभार व्यक्त किया। वहीं उन्होंने यह उम्मीद जाहिर की कि निकट भविष्य में कोविड-19 की स्थिति स्थिर होने के बाद वे भारत में प्रधानमंत्री सुगा के भारत आगमन का स्वागत करेंगे।