Ministry of Defence
DRDO develops Single Crystal Blades for helicopter engine application
26 APR 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed single crystal blades technology and supplied 60 of these blades to Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) as part of their indigenous helicopter development program for helicopter engine application. It is part of a program taken up by Defence Metallurgical Research Laboratory (DMRL), a premium laboratory of DRDO, to develop five sets (300 in number) of single crystal high pressure turbine (HPT) blades using a nickel-based super alloy. The supply of remaining four sets will be completed in due course.
Helicopters used in strategic and defence applications need compact and powerful aero-engines for their reliable operation at extreme conditions. To achieve this, state-of-the-art Single Crystal Blades having complex shape and geometry, manufactured out of Nickel based superalloys capable of withstanding high temperatures of operation are used. Very few countries in the world such as USA, UK, France and Russia have the capability to design and manufacture such Single Crystal (SX) components.
The DMRL undertook this task based on its expertise gained during the development of such a technology for an aero-engine project earlier. Complete vacuum investment casting process to realise the blades, including die design, wax pattering, ceramic moulding, actual casting of components non-destructive evaluation (NDE), heat treatment and dimensional measurement, has been established at DMRL.
Special ceramic composition had to be formulated for making strong ceramic moulds which can withstand metallostatic pressure of liquid CMSX-4 alloy at 1500°C and above during casting operation. The challenge of maintaining the required temperature gradient has also been overcome by optimising the casting parameters. A multi-step vacuum solutionising heat treatment schedule for complex CMSX-4 superalloy to achieve the required microstructure and mechanical properties has also been established.Further, a stringent non-destructive evaluation (NDE) methodology for the blades along with the technique for determining their crystallographic orientations has been developed.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, HAL and the industry involved in the development of critical technology.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated and appreciated the efforts involved in the indigenous development of this vital technology.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
হেলিকপ্টারের ইঞ্জিনের জন্য ডিআরডিও সিঙ্গল ক্লিস্টাল ব্লেড উদ্ভাবন করেছে
26 APR 2021 4:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংগঠন (ডিফেন্স রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ডেভলপমেন্ট অর্গানাইজেশন –ডিআরডিও) একক ক্রিস্টাল ব্লেড প্রযুক্তির উদ্ভাবন করেছে। হেলিকপ্টারের ইঞ্জিনের জন্য দেশীয় প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে হিন্দুস্থান অ্যারোনেটিকস লিমিডেটস (হ্যাল)-কে ৬০টি এধরণের ব্লেড সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। ডিআরডিও গবেষণাগার ডিফেন্স মেটালার্জিক্যাল রিসার্চ ল্যাবরেটরি (ডিএমআরএল) একক ক্রিস্টাল হাই প্রেশার টারবাইন ব্লেড তৈরি করতে নিকেল ভিত্তিক উন্নত শঙ্কর ধাতু ব্যবহার করেছে। ডিএমআরএল এধরণের ৫টি সেট তৈরি করছে, যার একটি সেট তৈরি হয়েছে, বাকি সেটগুলি নির্ধারিত সময়ে তৈরি করা হবে।
প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতে কৌশলগত এবং প্রতিরক্ষার বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাজে হেলিকপ্টার ব্যবহার করা হয়। এখানে অত্যন্ত শক্তিশালী ইঞ্জিন রয়েছে। এই ইঞ্জিনের জন্য অত্যাধুনিক একক ক্রিস্টাল ব্লেড তৈরিতে যে নিকেল ভিত্তিক উন্নত শঙ্কর ধাতুর ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে সেটি উচ্চ তাপমাত্রায় ব্যবহার করা সম্ভব। এধরণের উপাদান মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, ব্রিটেন, ফ্রান্স এবং রাশিয়া তৈরি করতে পারে। ডিএমআরএল-এর উদ্ভাবিত প্রযুক্তিতে সেরামিকের উপাদানগুলিকে ১৫০০ ডিগ্রি সেন্টিগ্রেডে গলিয়ে কাস্টিং করা হয়েছে। গলানোর ফলে উৎপন্ন তরল পদার্থ – সিএমএসএক্স-৪ –কে ব্যবহার করে ব্লেডটি তৈরি করা হয়। এই উন্নত প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবনের জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ডিআরডিও, হ্যাল এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবনে যে সমস্ত শিল্প সংস্থা যুক্ত ছিল তাদের সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।