Ministry of Defence
Project DANTAK completes 60 years in Bhutan
26 APR 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Project DANTAK is commemorating its Diamond Jubilee in Bhutan. Indian Ambassador to Bhutan Smt Ruchira Kamboj laid a floral wreath at the DANTAK Memorial in Simtokha on April 24, 2021. Commandant, Indian Military Training Team (IMTRAT) Maj Gen Sanjeev Chauhan and Chief Engineer DANTAK Brig Kabir Kashyap also paid their respects at the memorial. It was a fitting tribute to the sacrifices made by personnel of DANTAK in strengthening the bonds of friendship between India and Bhutan. It may be recalled that over 1,200 DANTAK personnel laid down their lives while constructing important infrastructure in Bhutan.
Project DANTAK was established on April 24, 1961 as a result of the visionary leadership of His Majesty the Third King and then Prime Minister Jawahar Lal Nehru. Identifying the utmost importance of connectivity in spurring the socio-economic development and growth of Bhutan, DANTAK was tasked to construct the pioneering motorable roads in the Kingdom. DANTAK completed the road connecting Samdrup Jongkhar to Trashigang in 1968. In the same year, Thimphu was connected to Phuentsholing by DANTAK. Many Bhutanese had also volunteered to work with DANTAK.
Over the years, DANTAK has met the myriad infrastructure requirements in Bhutan in accordance with the vision of Their Majesties and the aspirations of the people in a symbiotic manner. Some other notable projects executed by the project include the construction of Paro Airport, Yonphula Airfield, Thimphu – Trashigang Highway, Telecommunication & Hydro Power Infrastructure, Sherubtse College, Kanglung and India House Estate.
The medical and education facilities established by DANTAK in far flung areas were often the first in those locations. The food outlets along the road introduced the Bhutanese to Indian delicacies and developed a sweet tooth in them. The famous Takthi Canteen midway between Phuentsholing and Thimphu has been a compulsory stop for travelers.
As DANTAK celebrates six decades in Bhutan, the project reaffirms its commitment to support the march of Bhutan towards realising the dreams of His Majesty Druk Gyalpo, the plans of the Royal Government of Bhutan and aspirations of the people of the kingdom.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भूटान में दंतक परियोजना ने 60 साल पूरे किए
26 APR 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
भूटान में दंतक परियोजना अपनी डायमंड जुबली मना रही है। भूटान में भारतीय राजदूत श्रीमती रुचिरा कंबोज ने 24 अप्रैल, 2021 को सिम्टोखा के दंतक स्मारक में एक पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। भारतीय सैन्य प्रशिक्षण दल (आईएमटीआरएटी) के कमांडेंट मेजर जनरल संजीव चौहान और मुख्य अभियंता दंतक ब्रिग कबीर कश्यप ने भी इस स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। यह भारत और भूटान के बीच दोस्ती के बंधन को मजबूत करने में दंतक के कर्मियों द्वारा किए गए बलिदान के लिए एक श्रद्धांजलि थी। याद रहे कि भूटान में महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढाँचे का निर्माण करते समय 1,200 से अधिक दंतक कर्मियों ने अपने जीवन का बलिदान दिया है।
24 अप्रैल, 1961 को भूटान के महामहिम तीसरे राजा और तत्कालीन भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री जवाहर लाल नेहरू के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के परिणामस्वरूप प्रोजेक्ट दंतक की स्थापना की गई थी। भूटान के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास और तरक्की को प्रभावित करने में कनेक्टिविटी के अत्यधिक महत्व की पहचान करते हुए, दंतक को राज्य में अग्रणी मोटर योग्य सड़कों के निर्माण का काम सौंपा गया था। दंतक ने 1968 में समद्रुप जोंगखर को त्रासीगंग से जोड़ने वाली सड़क को पूरा किया था। उसी वर्ष, थिम्फू को दंतक द्वारा फुंटशोलिंग से जोड़ा गया। कई भूटानियों ने भी स्वेच्छा से काम करना शुरू कर दिया था।
इन वर्षों में दंतक ने भूटान में असंख्य राजसी जरूरतों को पूरा किया है, जो कि वहां की राजशाही की दृष्टि और लोगों की आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप है। परियोजना द्वारा निष्पादित कुछ अन्य उल्लेखनीय परियोजनाओं में पारो हवाई अड्डे, योनफुला एयरफील्ड, थिम्फू - त्रासीगंग राजमार्ग, दूरसंचार और हाइड्रो पावर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, शेरुबसे कॉलेज, कांग्लुंग और इंडिया हाउस एस्टेट का निर्माण शामिल है।
दंतक द्वारा सुदूरवर्ती क्षेत्रों में स्थापित चिकित्सा और शिक्षा सुविधाएं उन स्थानों में पहली थीं। सड़क के किनारे भोजन की दुकानों ने भूटानी लोगों को भारतीय व्यंजनों से परिचित कराया और भारतीय भोजन के लिए उनका स्वाद विकसित हुआ। फुंटशोलिंग और थिम्फू के बीच पड़ने वाली प्रसिद्ध तक्थी कैंटीन यात्रियों के लिए एक अनिवार्य पड़ाव बना रहा है।
जैसा कि दंतक भूटान में छह दशक का जश्न मना रहा है, यह परियोजना भूटान के महामहिम ड्रुक ग्यालपो के सपनों को साकार करने की दिशा में भूटान के समर्थन में अपनी प्रतिबद्धता, भूटान की शाही सरकार की योजनाओं और राज्य के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं की पुष्टि करती है।