Ministry of Defence
Project DANTAK completes 60 years in Bhutan
26 APR 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Project DANTAK is commemorating its Diamond Jubilee in Bhutan. Indian Ambassador to Bhutan Smt Ruchira Kamboj laid a floral wreath at the DANTAK Memorial in Simtokha on April 24, 2021. Commandant, Indian Military Training Team (IMTRAT) Maj Gen Sanjeev Chauhan and Chief Engineer DANTAK Brig Kabir Kashyap also paid their respects at the memorial. It was a fitting tribute to the sacrifices made by personnel of DANTAK in strengthening the bonds of friendship between India and Bhutan. It may be recalled that over 1,200 DANTAK personnel laid down their lives while constructing important infrastructure in Bhutan.
Project DANTAK was established on April 24, 1961 as a result of the visionary leadership of His Majesty the Third King and then Prime Minister Jawahar Lal Nehru. Identifying the utmost importance of connectivity in spurring the socio-economic development and growth of Bhutan, DANTAK was tasked to construct the pioneering motorable roads in the Kingdom. DANTAK completed the road connecting Samdrup Jongkhar to Trashigang in 1968. In the same year, Thimphu was connected to Phuentsholing by DANTAK. Many Bhutanese had also volunteered to work with DANTAK.
Over the years, DANTAK has met the myriad infrastructure requirements in Bhutan in accordance with the vision of Their Majesties and the aspirations of the people in a symbiotic manner. Some other notable projects executed by the project include the construction of Paro Airport, Yonphula Airfield, Thimphu – Trashigang Highway, Telecommunication & Hydro Power Infrastructure, Sherubtse College, Kanglung and India House Estate.
The medical and education facilities established by DANTAK in far flung areas were often the first in those locations. The food outlets along the road introduced the Bhutanese to Indian delicacies and developed a sweet tooth in them. The famous Takthi Canteen midway between Phuentsholing and Thimphu has been a compulsory stop for travelers.
As DANTAK celebrates six decades in Bhutan, the project reaffirms its commitment to support the march of Bhutan towards realising the dreams of His Majesty Druk Gyalpo, the plans of the Royal Government of Bhutan and aspirations of the people of the kingdom.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভুটানে দন্তক প্রকল্প ৬০ বছর পূর্ণ করেছে
26 APR 2021 5:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
ভুটানে দন্তক প্রকল্পের হীরক জয়ন্তী উদযাপন করা হয়েছে। এই উপলক্ষে ভুটানে নিযুক্ত ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্রদূত শ্রীমতী রুচিরা কামবুজ ২৪ এপ্রিল সিমটোখায় দন্তক স্মৃতিসৌধে পুষ্পস্তবক অর্পণ করেন। ভারতীয় সামরিক প্রশিক্ষণ দল (আইএমটিআরএটি)-এর কমান্ড্যান্ট মেজর জেনারেল সঞ্জীব চৌহ্বান এবং দন্তকের প্রধান ইঞ্জিনিয়ার ব্রিগেডিয়ার কবির কাশ্যপ’ও এই স্মৃতিসৌধে শ্রদ্ধা জানান। ভারত ও ভুটানের মধ্যে বন্ধুত্বের বন্ধন জোরদার করতে দন্তকের কর্মীরা যে ত্যাগ স্বীকার করেছিলেন তাঁর প্রতি যথার্থ শ্রদ্ধা জানাতেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছিল। এটি স্মরণ করা যেতে পারে যে ভুটানের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণের সময় দন্তকের ১২০০ জন কর্মী প্রাণ হারান।
ভুটানের তৃতীয় রাজা এবং তার পরে তৎকালীন প্রধানমন্ত্রী জওহরলাল নেহেরুর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বের ফলস্বরূপ ১৯৬১ সালের ২৪ এপ্রিল এই দন্তক প্রকল্প প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়। ভুটানের আর্থ সামাজিক উন্নয়ন ও বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে সংযোগ রক্ষার্থে সড়ক নির্মাণে সেখানকার রাজবংশ দন্তক'কে সর্বাধিক গুরুত্ব দিয়েছিল। ১৯৬৮ সালে দন্তক প্রকল্প সম্পূর্ণ হলে সড়ক পথে সমদ্রুপ জংখর-এর সঙ্গে ট্র্যাসিগাং-এর মধ্যে যোগাযোগ গড়ে ওঠে। ওই একই বছর দন্তক, থিম্পু - ফুয়েনশোলিং-এর মধ্যে যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলা। অনেক ভুটানী স্বেচ্ছাসেবী হিসেবে দন্তকে কাজ করে ছিলেন।
বছরের পর বছর ধরে দন্তক সেখানকার রাজ পরিবার এবং সাধারণ মানুষের আকাঙ্ক্ষার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে ভুটানে অসংখ্য পরিকাঠামোগত প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণ করেছে। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে কার্যকর হওয়া আরও কয়েকটি উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রকল্পের মধ্যে রয়েছে পারো বিমান বন্দর, যোনফুলা এয়ারফিল্ড, থিম্পু-ট্র্যাসিগাং মহাসড়ক, টেলি যোগাযোগ ও জলবিদ্যুৎ পরিকাঠামো, শেরুবৎস কলেজ, কাংলুং ও ইন্ডিয়া হাউজ এস্টেট নির্মাণ।
দন্তক দুর্গম অঞ্চলে চিকিৎসা ও শিক্ষার আলো প্রথম পৌঁছে দিয়েছিল। রাস্তার পাশে খাবারের দোকানগুলি ভারতীয় খাবারের সঙ্গে ভুটানীদের পরিচয় করিয়ে দেয় এবং স্মরণ করিয়ে দেয় যে ভারতীয় খাবারের জন্য তাদের রুচি বিকোশিত হয়েছিল। ফুয়েনশোলিং এবং থিম্পুর মধ্যবর্তী বিখ্যাত তখতি ক্যান্টিন ভ্রমণকারীদের কাছে অন্যতম দাঁড়ানোর জায়গা হয়ে গেছে।
ভুটানে দন্তক ছয় দশক উদযাপন করার পরেও এই প্রকল্পটি ভুটানের মহামান্য দ্রুক গিয়াল্পোর স্বপ্ন, ভুটান সরকারের পরিকল্পনা এবং রাজ্যের মানুষের আকাঙ্ক্ষা বাস্তবায়িত করার জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ রয়েছে।