Ministry of Railways
Railway Deploys 2670 Covid Care Beds at 9 Railway Stations
Railways Meet Demand of Delhi, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra State Governments for Covid Care Coaches
Covid Care Coaches are also stationed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad in Uttar-Pradesh ready for deployment on demand of State Govt
Nearly 64000 Covid Care Beds Provisioned in around 4000 Covid Care Coaches across the Country
26 APR 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Railways is swiftly meeting the State Governments’ demand for the facility of Covid Care coaches during the current raging second spell of the Covid pandemic with its fleet of 4000 coaches (retrofitted as isolation units) with a capacity of 64000 beds. As per currently available data, these facilities are seeing a steady intake registering a cumulative admission of 81 Covid patients and their subsequent discharge of 22 patients. None of the facilities have registered any casualties.
The updated position of the utility of these coaches positioned at the nine major stations in the States of Delhi, UP, MP and Maharashtra are as follows:
In Delhi, the Railway has catered to the full demand of State Governments’ demand for 75 Covid Care coaches with a capacity of 1200 beds. 50 coaches are positioned at Shakurbasti and 25 coaches at AnandVihar stations. Presently, 5 patients were admitted at Shakurbasti and one patient discharged. In the first Covid wave last year (2020), 857 patients were admitted and discharged at Shakurbasti facility.
In Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), the Railway has deployed 20 Isolation Coaches with a capacity of 292 beds. 3 patients were admitted and are presently utilising the facility.
In Nandrubar (Maharashtra), 24 Isolation Coaches with a capacity of 292 beds have been deployed. This facility has registered 73 admissions till date. Of the 55 patients’ admissions in the current Covid spell, 7 patients have been discharged. 4 new admissions were recorded during the day (26.4.2021). The Unit has 326 beds still available for Covid patients.
In UP, though coaches have not yet been requisitioned by State Govt, 10 coaches each are placed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli&Nazibabad totalling to a capacity of 800 beds (50 coaches).

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے نے 9 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر 2670کووڈ کیئر بستر مہیا کرائے
ریلوے نے دہلی، مدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹر کی حکومتوں کی طرف سے کووڈ کیئر کوچز کے مطالبے کو پورا کیا
کووڈ کیئر کوچز اُترپردیش میں فیض آباد، بھدوہی، وارانسی، بریلی اور نجیب آبادمیں بھی موجود ہیں ، جنہیں ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے کی جانے والی درخواست پر نصب کرنے کے لئے تیار رکھا گیا ہے
ملک بھر میں تقریباً 4000کووڈ کیئر کوچز میں قریب قریب 64000کووڈ کیئر بستروں کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے
26 APR 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26؍اپریل2021:
ریلوے کی وزارت کووڈ وباء کے اس دوسری لہر کے پھیلاؤ کے دوران ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے کووڈ کیئر کوچز کی فراہمی کے مطالبے کو عمدگی کے ساتھ پورا کررہی ہے۔اِس کے پاس 4000کوچز(آئیسو لیشن یونٹ کے سازو سامان سے لیس) پر مشتمل ایک بیڑا ہے، جس کی گنجائش 64000بستروں کی ہے۔فی الحال دستیاب تفصیلات کے مطابق اِن سہولتوں کا بھرپور استعمال کیا جارہا ہے اور مجموعی طورپر 81 کووڈ کے مریضوں کا اندراج کیاگیا اور اِسی کے ساتھ 22مریضوں کو ڈسچارج بھی کیا گیا ہے۔اِن میں سے کسی بھی کوچ پر کسی ہلاکت کی کوئی اطلاع نہیں ہے۔
دہلی، اُترپردیش،مدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹر میں 9 بڑے اسٹیشنوں پر نصب کئے گئے اِن کوچوں سے استفادہ کئے جانے کی صورتحال سے متعلق اَپ ڈیٹ حسب ذیل ہے:
دہلی میں ریلوے نے ریاستی حکومت کے مکمل مطالبے کو پورا کرتے ہوئے 1200بستروں کی گنجائش والے 75 کووڈ کیئر کوچز مہیا کرائے ہیں۔ اِن میں سے 50 کوچز شکور بستی کے علاقے میں تعینات کئے گئے ہیں اور 25 کوچز کو آنند وِہار اسٹیشن پر نصب کیا گیا ہے۔حال ہی میں شکور بستی میں 5مریضوں کا داخل کیاگیا ہے، جبکہ ایک مریض کو ڈسچارج کردیا گیا۔شکور بستی میں موجود سہولت پر گزشتہ سال (2020)، کووڈ کی پہلی لہر کے دوران 857 مریضوں کو داخل اور ڈسچارج کیا گیا تھا۔
بھوپال(مدھیہ پردیش)میں ریلوے نے 292بستروں کی گنجائش والے 20 آئیسو لیشن کوچز تعینات کئے ہیں۔اس جگہ پر کووڈ کے تین مریض داخل کئے گئے ہیں، جو یہاں فراہم سہولیات سے فیضیاب ہورہے ہیں۔
نندُربار (مہاراشٹر)،میں 292 بستروں کی گنجائش والے 24 آئیسو لیشن کوچز تعینات کئے گئے ہیں۔اِن کوچز میں آج تک 73 مریضوں کا داخلہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔کووڈ کی موجودہ لہر کے دوران داخل کئے جانے والے 55مریضوں میں سے اب تک 7 کو ڈسچارج کیا جاچکا ہے۔دن میں (26 اپریل 2021ء)چار نئے مریض داخل کئے گئے۔ اِس یونٹ میں کووڈ کے مریضوں کے لئے سر دست 326بستر دستیاب ہیں۔
اُترپردیش میں، حالانکہ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے ابھی تک کووڈ کیئر کوچز کےلئے درخواست نہیں کی گئی ہے۔تاہم فیض آباد، بھدوہی، وارانسی، بریلی اور نجیب آباد کے مقامات پر دس دس کوچ(50 کوچز) تعینات کردیئے گئے ہیں،جو مجموعی طورپر 800 بستروں کی گنجائش رکھتےہیں۔