Ministry of Railways
Railway Deploys 2670 Covid Care Beds at 9 Railway Stations
Railways Meet Demand of Delhi, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra State Governments for Covid Care Coaches
Covid Care Coaches are also stationed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad in Uttar-Pradesh ready for deployment on demand of State Govt
Nearly 64000 Covid Care Beds Provisioned in around 4000 Covid Care Coaches across the Country
26 APR 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Railways is swiftly meeting the State Governments’ demand for the facility of Covid Care coaches during the current raging second spell of the Covid pandemic with its fleet of 4000 coaches (retrofitted as isolation units) with a capacity of 64000 beds. As per currently available data, these facilities are seeing a steady intake registering a cumulative admission of 81 Covid patients and their subsequent discharge of 22 patients. None of the facilities have registered any casualties.
The updated position of the utility of these coaches positioned at the nine major stations in the States of Delhi, UP, MP and Maharashtra are as follows:
In Delhi, the Railway has catered to the full demand of State Governments’ demand for 75 Covid Care coaches with a capacity of 1200 beds. 50 coaches are positioned at Shakurbasti and 25 coaches at AnandVihar stations. Presently, 5 patients were admitted at Shakurbasti and one patient discharged. In the first Covid wave last year (2020), 857 patients were admitted and discharged at Shakurbasti facility.
In Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), the Railway has deployed 20 Isolation Coaches with a capacity of 292 beds. 3 patients were admitted and are presently utilising the facility.
In Nandrubar (Maharashtra), 24 Isolation Coaches with a capacity of 292 beds have been deployed. This facility has registered 73 admissions till date. Of the 55 patients’ admissions in the current Covid spell, 7 patients have been discharged. 4 new admissions were recorded during the day (26.4.2021). The Unit has 326 beds still available for Covid patients.
In UP, though coaches have not yet been requisitioned by State Govt, 10 coaches each are placed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli&Nazibabad totalling to a capacity of 800 beds (50 coaches).

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తొమ్మిది రైల్వే స్టేష‌న్ల‌లో 2670 కోవిడ్ సంర‌క్ష‌ణ ప‌డ‌క‌ల‌ను మోహ‌రించిన రైల్వేలు
ఢిల్లీ, మ‌ధ్యప్ర‌దేశ్‌, మ‌హారాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాల కోవిడ్ సంర‌క్ష‌ణ కోచీల డిమాండ్‌ను నెర‌వేర్చిన రైల్వే శాఖ‌
ఉత్త‌ర్ ప్ర‌దేశ్‌లోని ఫైజాబాద్‌, భ‌దోహి, వార‌ణాసి, బ‌రేలీ, నాజీబాద్‌ల‌లో రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వ డిమాండ్ మేర‌కు కోవిడ్ కేర్ కోచీలు సిద్ధం
దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా సుమారు 64000 కోవిడ్ సంర‌క్ష‌ణ ప‌డ‌క‌ల‌తో దాదాపు 14 కోవిడ్ కేర్ కోచీల కేటాయింపు
26 APR 2021 6:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌స్తుత కోవిడ్ మ‌హ‌మ్మారి రెండ‌వ ప‌ర్యాయం విజృంభిస్తున్న క్ర‌మంలో కోవిడ్ సంర‌క్ష‌ణ కోచ్‌ల సౌక‌ర్యం కోసం రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు చేస్తున్న డిమాండ్‌ను రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 64000 ప‌డ‌క‌ల‌తో కూడిన 4000 కోచ్‌లతో (గ‌తంలో ఐసొలేష‌న్ యూనిట్లుగా త‌యారు చేసిన‌) త‌క్ష‌ణం నెర‌వేరుస్తున్న‌ది. ప్ర‌స్తుతం అందుబాటులో ఉన్న గ‌ణాంకాల ప్ర‌కారం ఈ సౌక‌ర్యాల‌లో క్ర‌మంగా 81మంది రోగులు చేర‌గా, వారిలో 22మంది రోగులు డిశ్చార్జీ అయ్యారు. ఏ ఒక్క సౌక‌ర్యంలోనూ ప్రాణ‌న‌ష్టం జ‌రిగినట్టుగా న‌మోదు కాలేదు.
ఢిల్లీ, యుపి, ఎంపి, మ‌హారాష్ట్ర‌ల‌లోని తొమ్మిది ప్ర‌ధాన స్టేష‌న్‌ల‌లో నిలిపి ఈ కోచీల వినియోగంపై తాజా ప‌రిస్థితి దిగువ పేర్కొన్న‌ట్టుగా ఉందిః
ఢిల్లీలో అక్క‌డి రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం డిమాండ్ చేసిన‌ట్టుగా 1200 పడ‌క‌ల‌తో 75 కోవిడ్ కేర్ కోచీల‌ను పూర్తి స్థాయిలో రైల్వే శాఖ అందించింది. ఇందులో 50 కోచీలు ష‌కుర్‌బ‌స్తీలో నిలిపి వుంచ‌గా, 25 కోచీల‌ను ప్ర‌స్తుతం ఆనంద్ విహార్ స్టేష‌న్‌లో మోహ‌రించగా, 5గురు వ్య‌క్తులు ష‌కుర్‌బ‌స్తీలో చేరారు, ఇందులో ఒక రోగి డిశ్చార్జీ అయ్యారు. గ‌త ఏడాది (2020)లో తొలి కోవిడ్ వేవ్ సంద‌ర్భంగా ష‌కుర్ బ‌స్తీలో 857మంది రోగుల‌ను చేర్పించారు, త‌ద‌నంత‌రం అంద‌రూ డిశ్చార్జీ అయ్యారు.
భోపాల్ (మ‌ధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌)లో రైల్వే శాఖ 292 ప‌డ‌క‌ల‌తో 20 ఐసొలేష‌న్ కోచీల‌ను మోహ‌రించ‌గా, ప్ర‌స్తుతం 3రోగులు ఇందులో చేరి ఈ సౌక‌ర్యాన్ని వినియోగించుకుంటున్నారు.
మ‌హ‌రాష్ట్రలోని నంద్రుబ‌ర్‌లో 292 ప‌డ‌క‌లు గ‌ల 24 ఐసోలేష‌న్ కోచీల‌ను మోహ‌రించారు. నేటి వ‌ర‌కూ ఈ కేంద్రంలో 73మంది చేరారు. ప్ర‌స్తుత కోవిడ్ విజృంభ‌ణ నేప‌థ్యంలో చేరిన 55మంది రోగులలో 7గురిని డిశ్చార్జీ చేశారు. కాగా, 26.04.2021 నాడు నాలుగు అడ్మిష‌న్లు న‌మోదు అయ్యాయి. ఈ యూనిట్‌లో కోవిడ్ రోగుల‌కు 326 ప‌డ‌క‌లు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.
ఉత్త‌ర్ ప్ర‌దేశ్‌లో రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం ఇంకా కోర‌న‌ప్ప‌టికీ, ఫైజాబాద్, భ‌దోహి, వార‌ణాసి, బ‌రేలీ, నాజిబాద్ల‌లో మొత్తం 800 ప‌డ‌కల సామ‌ర్ధ్యంతో ఒక్కొక్క స్టేష‌న్‌లో 10 కోచీల చొప్పున 50 కోచీల‌ను మోహ‌రించారు.