Ministry of Railways
Railway Deploys 2670 Covid Care Beds at 9 Railway Stations
Railways Meet Demand of Delhi, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra State Governments for Covid Care Coaches
Covid Care Coaches are also stationed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad in Uttar-Pradesh ready for deployment on demand of State Govt
Nearly 64000 Covid Care Beds Provisioned in around 4000 Covid Care Coaches across the Country
26 APR 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Railways is swiftly meeting the State Governments’ demand for the facility of Covid Care coaches during the current raging second spell of the Covid pandemic with its fleet of 4000 coaches (retrofitted as isolation units) with a capacity of 64000 beds. As per currently available data, these facilities are seeing a steady intake registering a cumulative admission of 81 Covid patients and their subsequent discharge of 22 patients. None of the facilities have registered any casualties.
The updated position of the utility of these coaches positioned at the nine major stations in the States of Delhi, UP, MP and Maharashtra are as follows:
In Delhi, the Railway has catered to the full demand of State Governments’ demand for 75 Covid Care coaches with a capacity of 1200 beds. 50 coaches are positioned at Shakurbasti and 25 coaches at AnandVihar stations. Presently, 5 patients were admitted at Shakurbasti and one patient discharged. In the first Covid wave last year (2020), 857 patients were admitted and discharged at Shakurbasti facility.
In Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), the Railway has deployed 20 Isolation Coaches with a capacity of 292 beds. 3 patients were admitted and are presently utilising the facility.
In Nandrubar (Maharashtra), 24 Isolation Coaches with a capacity of 292 beds have been deployed. This facility has registered 73 admissions till date. Of the 55 patients’ admissions in the current Covid spell, 7 patients have been discharged. 4 new admissions were recorded during the day (26.4.2021). The Unit has 326 beds still available for Covid patients.
In UP, though coaches have not yet been requisitioned by State Govt, 10 coaches each are placed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli&Nazibabad totalling to a capacity of 800 beds (50 coaches).

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे ने 9 रेलवे स्टेशनों पर 2,670 कोविड देखभाल बिस्तरों की व्यवस्था की
रेलवे ने दिल्ली, मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकारों की कोविड देखभाल कोचों की मांग पूरी की
उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार की मांग की स्थिति में तैनाती के लिए फैजाबाद, भदोही, वाराणसी, बरेली और नजीबाबाद में भी खड़े हैं कोविड देखभाल कोच
देश भर में 64,000 कोविड देखभाल बिस्तर वाले 4,000 कोविड देखभाल कोच का प्रावधान किया गया है
26 APR 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय कोविड महामारी की इस दूसरी लहर के दौरान अपने 64,000 बिस्तर क्षमता वाले 4,000 कोचों (आइसोलेशन यूनिट के रूप में तैयार) के माध्यम से राज्य सरकारों की तरफ से मिल रही कोविड देखभाल कोचों की मांग तेजी से पूरा कर रहा है। वर्तमान में उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार, इन कोविड देखभाल कोचों में 81 कोविड मरीजों का प्रवेश और इसी क्रम में 22 मरीजों का डिस्चार्ज देखने को मिल रहा है। किसी भी कोविड देखभाल सुविधा में कोई मौत दर्ज नहीं की गई है।
दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र राज्यों में नौ बड़े स्टेशनों पर खड़े इन कोचों के उपयोग की अद्यतन स्थिति इस प्रकार है:
दिल्ली में, रेलवे ने राज्य सरकार की 1,200 बिस्तर क्षमता वाले 75 कोविड देखभाल कोचों की मांग पूरी की है। इनमें से 50 कोच शकूरबस्ती में खड़े हैं और 25 कोच आनंद विहार स्टेशन पर हैं। वर्तमान में, शकूरबस्ती पर 5 मरीज भर्ती कराए गए थे और एक मरीज को डिस्चार्ज कर दिया गया है। बीते साल (2020) में पहली कोविड लहर में, शकूरबस्ती केन्द्र पर 857 मरीज भर्ती और डिस्चार्ज हुए थे।
भोपाल (मध्य प्रदेश) में, रेलवे ने 292 बिस्तर क्षमता वाले 20 आइसोलेशन कोच तैनात किए हैं। इनमें 3 मरीज भर्ती कराए गए थे और वे वर्तमान में इस सुविधा का इस्तेमाल कर रहे हैं।
नंदरूबार (महाराष्ट्र) में, 292 बिस्तर क्षमता वाले 24 आइसोलेशन कोच तैनात किए गए हैं। इस केन्द्र में अभी तक 73 लोग भर्ती कराए गए हैं। वर्तमान कोविड लहर में भर्ती हुए 55 मरीजों में से 7 मरीज डिस्चार्ज हो गए हैं। आज (26.04.2021) को 4 नए मरीज भर्ती हुए। इस यूनिट में 326 बिस्तर अभी तक कोविड मरीजों के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
उत्तर प्रदेश में, भले ही राज्य सरकार ने कोचों की मांग नहीं की है, लेकिन फैजाबाद, भदोही, वाराणसी, बरेली और नजीबाबाद में कुल 800 बिस्तर क्षमता (50 कोच) वाले 10-10 कोच तैनात हैं।