Ministry of Railways
Delhi receives its FIRST Oxygen Express
64 MT is on its way to Jabalpur & Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh
2 more trains with total 7 tankers carrying more than 100 M Tonnes expected to reach Lucknow in 36 hours
Approx 450 MT Liquid Medical Oxygen already delivered in six Oxygen Express trains so far
27 APR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is continuing its journey of delivering liquid medical oxygen to various parts of the country. So far, 450 metric tonnes have been delivered to Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh & Delhi in 6 Oxygen Express through 26 tankers covering more than 10,000 km (in empty and loaded conditions).
Currently, another oxygen express is on the run from Bokaro to Bhopal via Jabalpur. This train is carrying 64 metric tonnes of liquid medical oxygen in six tankers, which will replenish oxygen demand in Madhya Pradesh through the city of Bhopal and Jabalpur.
Another empty rake from Lucknow has reached Bokaro, which will bring another set of oxygen tankers replenishing oxygen supply to Uttar Pradesh.
Delhi has received its first Oxygen Express carrying more than 70 metric tonnes of liquid medical oxygen today early morning.
So far, As per provisional estimates Indian Railways has delivered 202 metric tonnes to Uttar Pradesh, 174 metric tonnes to Maharashtra and 70 metric tonnes to Delhi. Madhya Pradesh will receive 64 metric tonnes in next 24 hrs.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
दिल्लीसाठीची पहिली ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेस दिल्लीत दाखल
64 टन प्राणवायू मध्यप्रदेशातील जबलपूर आणि भोपाळच्या मार्गावर
27 APR 2021 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
देशाच्या विविध भागांना द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय प्राणवायू पोहोचविण्याचे भारतीय रेल्वेचे कार्य अविरत चालू आहे. आतापर्यंत महाराष्ट्र, उत्तरप्रदेश आणि दिल्लीला 6 ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेस गाड्यांनी 26 टँकर्सच्या माध्यमातून 450 मेट्रिक टन प्राणवायू पोहोचविण्यात आला आहे. यासाठी रिकाम्या आणि भरलेल्या गाड्यांनी 10,000 किलोमीटरपेक्षा अधिक प्रवास केला आहे.
आता आणखी एक ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेस गाडी बोकारोहून जबलपूरमार्गे भोपाळकडे प्रवास करत आहे. या गाडीत सहा टँकर्समधून 90 मेट्रिक टन द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय प्राणवायू वाहून नेला जात आहे. यामुळे भोपाळ आणि जबलपूर शहरांमार्फत मध्यप्रदेशची प्राणवायूची गरज भागविली जाणार आहे.
आतापर्यंतच्या अंदाजानुसार भारतीय रेल्वेने उत्तरप्रदेशला 202 मेट्रिक टन, महाराष्ट्राला 174 मेट्रिक टन आणि दिल्लीला 70 मेट्रिक टन प्राणवायू पोहोचवला आहे. येत्या चोवीस तासांत 64 मेट्रिक टन प्राणवायू मध्यप्रदेशपर्यंत पोहोचेल.
***
M.Chopade/.Waishampayan/P.Kor