Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Fertilizer companies to supply 50 Metric Tons (MT) of medical oxygen per day for COVID patients
28 APR 2021 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (I/C) and Chemical & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, chaired a meeting to explore possibility of production of oxygen in their plants, with fertilizers companies of Public Sector, Private Sector as well as Co-Operative sector.
Shri Mandaviya called upon the fertilizer companies to help the society during this pandemic time by reorienting their existing capacity of oxygen production & augmenting the supply of medical grade oxygen to the hospitals. The Fertilizer companies welcomed the initiative of MoS and readily shown interest to join the efforts of Government of India to fight COVID -19 situation in the country. The outcome of the meeting is as follows;
• IFFCO is putting up an oxygen plant with capacity of 200 cubic meters per hour in its KALOL unit in Gujarat and their total capacity would be 33,000 cubic meters per day.
• GSFC made small modification in their plants and started supplying liquid oxygen.
• GNFC has also started supply of liquid oxygen for medical purpose after starting of air separation unit.
• GSFS & GNFC has already started process to enhance their oxygen production capacities.
• The other fertilizer companies will set up medical plants in hospitals/plants at selected locations in the country through CSR funding.
Altogether it is expected that approximately 50 Metric Tons (MT) of medical oxygen per day can be made available for COVID patients by the fertilizer Plants. These steps will augment the medical grade oxygen supply to hospitals in the country in the coming days.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
खत कंपन्या कोविड रुग्णांसाठी दररोज 50 मेट्रिक टन ( MT) वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा करणार
28 APR 2021 2:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 एप्रिल 2021
रसायने आणि खते मंत्रालय, बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राज्यमंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय, यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, खाजगी क्षेत्र त्याचप्रमाणे सहकारी क्षेत्रातील खत कंपन्यांतील ऑक्सिजन निर्मितीच्या व शक्यतांचा शोध घेण्यासंदर्भात एक बैठक झाली.
मांडवीय यांनी यावेळी खत कंपन्यांना त्यांच्या ऑक्सिजनची निर्मिती करण्याच्या क्षमतेच्या स्थितीचा पुन्हा अंदाज घेऊन आणि रुग्णालयांना वैद्यकीय दर्जाच्या ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा करण्यात अधिक वृध्दी करुन या महामारीच्या काळात समाजाला सहाय्य करण्याचे आवाहन केले. खत कंपन्यांनी मंत्रालयाने घेतलेल्या या पुढाकाराचे स्वागत केले आणि देशातील कोविड-19 महामारीच्या परिस्थितीशी सामना करण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या प्रयत्नात त्वरित सामील होण्यात रुची दर्शविली.
या बैठकीत असे निष्कर्ष निघाले:
• इफ्कोच्या (IFCO) गुजरातमधील कलोल युनिटमधे ताशी 200 क्युबिक मीटर ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती संयंत्र लावण्यात येत असून त्याची एकूण क्षमता प्रतिदिन 33,000 क्युबिक मीटर इतकी असेल.
• जीएसएफसीने (GSFC) आपल्या संयंत्रात लहान बदल करून द्रवरूप ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा सुरू केला आहे.
• जीएनएफसीने (GNFC) वायू विभाजन विभाग सुरू केल्यानंतर वैद्यकीय द्रवरूप ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा करण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे.
• जीएसएफएस आणि जीएनएफसीने (GSFS & GNFC) त्यांच्या ऑक्सिजन उत्पादन क्षमता वाढवण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरू केली आहे.
• इतर खत कंपन्या औद्योगिक सामाजिक दायित्व (सीएसआरच्या) निधीतून देशातील निवडक रुग्णालयात/जागांवर वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती संयंत्र उभारतील.
एकंदरीत अशी अपेक्षा व्यक्त होत आहे, की कोविड रुग्णांसाठी खत कंपन्यांद्वारे प्रतिदिन अंदाजे 50 मेट्रिक टन (MT) वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन उपलब्ध होईल. यामुळे आगामी काळात देशातील रुग्णालयांना वैद्यकीय दर्जाच्या ऑक्सिजनच्या पुरवठ्यात वृद्धी होईल.