Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India has so far provided nearly 16 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 1 crore doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
More than 57 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
28 APR 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has leading the fight against the COVID19 pandemic. Vaccination is a crucial pillar of the five point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour).
A Liberalised and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination will be implemented from 1st May 2021. Registration for the new eligible population groups will commence today (28th April) from 4 pm. Potential beneficiaries can either register directly on CoWIN portal (cowin.gov.in) or through the Aarogya Setu app.
Government of India has so far provided nearly 16 crore vaccine doses (15,95,96,140) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 14,89,76,248 doses.
More than 1 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,06,19,892) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
More than 57 Lakh (57,70,000) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
There have been some media reports recently quoting some Maharashtra State Government officials pointing out that the vaccines in the State are finished thereby adversely impacting the vaccination drive in the state.
It is clarified that the total COVID vaccine doses received by Maharashtra as on 28th April 2021 (at 8 am) are 1,58,62,470. Of this, the total consumption including wastage (0.22%) was 1,53,56,151. Balance of 5,06,319 vaccine doses is still available with the state for administration to the eligible population groups.
Furthermore, 5,00,000 doses of COVID vaccine are in the pipeline for delivery in the next three days.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے اب تک ویکسین کے تقریبا 16 کروڑ ٹیکے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مفت فراہم کئے ہیں
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے پاس اب بھی ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے موجود ہیں، جو کہ لگائے جانے ہیں
ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اگلے تین روز میں 57 لاکھ سے زیادہ اضافی ٹیکے وصول کریں گے
28 APR 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28؍اپریل : حکومت ہند کووڈ – 19 عالی وبا کے خلاف لڑائی کی قیادت کر رہی ہے۔ اس وبا سے لڑنے کی غرض سے حکومت ہند کی پانچ نکاتی حکمت عملی میں ٹیکہ کاری ایک اہم ستون کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ (ان میں طبی جانچ متاثرہ افراد کا پتہ لگانا، علاج معالجہ اور کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب طور طریقے شامل ہیں)۔
کووڈ – 19 سے بچاؤ کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری کے اصلاح شدہ اور تیز رفتار حکمت عملی یکم مئی 2021 سے نافذ ہوگی۔ نئی مستحق آبادی کے گروپوں کے لئے اندراج آج (28 اپریل) شام چار بجے سےشروع ہوگا۔ امکانی مستفیدین یا تو براہ راست کوون پورٹل (کوون ڈاٹ جی اور وی ڈاٹ ان) (cowin.gov.in) پر براست اندراج کراسکتے ہیں یا وہ آروگیہ سیتو ایپ کے ذریعہ اپنا اندراج کراسکتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے اب تک ویکسین کے 16 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے ( 159596140) ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مفت فراہم کرائے ہیں۔ ان میں سے خراب ہوجانے والے ٹیکوں سمیت کل کھیپ 148976248 ٹیکو کی ہوئی ہے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس اب بھی کووڈ کے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے دستیاب ہیں جو کہ ابھی مستفیدین کے لگائے جانے ہیں۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو آئندہ تین روز میں ویکسین کے 57 لاکھ سے زیادہ (5770000) ٹیکے ملیں گے۔
حال ہی میں میڈیا بعض ایسی خبریں آئی ہیں جن میں مہاراشٹر کے ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداروں کے حوالے سے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ ریاست میں ویکسین ختم ہوچکی ہیں، جس سے ریاست میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم بری طرح متاثر ہورہی ہے۔
اس بات کی وضاحت کی جارہی کہ 28 اپریل 2021 (صبح آٹھ بجے) تک مہاراشٹر نے کووڈ - 19 ویکسین کے 15862740 ٹیکے وصول کئے ہیں ان میں سے خراب ہوجانے والے ٹیکوں (0.22 فیصد) سمیت کل کھپت 15356151 ٹیکوں کی ہوئی ہے، باقی کے 506319 ٹیکے اب بھی ریاستی انتظامیہ کے پاس موجود ہیں جو کہ مستحق آبادی کے گروپوں کو لگائے جانے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ کووڈ ویکسین کے 500000 ٹیکے ، اگلے تین روز میں ریاست کو فراہم کردئے جانے کے مراحل میں ہیں۔