Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India has so far provided nearly 16 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 1 crore doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
More than 57 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
28 APR 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has leading the fight against the COVID19 pandemic. Vaccination is a crucial pillar of the five point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour).
A Liberalised and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination will be implemented from 1st May 2021. Registration for the new eligible population groups will commence today (28th April) from 4 pm. Potential beneficiaries can either register directly on CoWIN portal (cowin.gov.in) or through the Aarogya Setu app.
Government of India has so far provided nearly 16 crore vaccine doses (15,95,96,140) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 14,89,76,248 doses.
More than 1 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,06,19,892) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
More than 57 Lakh (57,70,000) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
There have been some media reports recently quoting some Maharashtra State Government officials pointing out that the vaccines in the State are finished thereby adversely impacting the vaccination drive in the state.
It is clarified that the total COVID vaccine doses received by Maharashtra as on 28th April 2021 (at 8 am) are 1,58,62,470. Of this, the total consumption including wastage (0.22%) was 1,53,56,151. Balance of 5,06,319 vaccine doses is still available with the state for administration to the eligible population groups.
Furthermore, 5,00,000 doses of COVID vaccine are in the pipeline for delivery in the next three days.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अब तक लगभग 16 करोड़ टीके निःशुल्क उपलब्ध कराये
राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पास इस समय 1 करोड़ खुराक का भंडार मौजूद
राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को अगले 3 दिनों में टीके की 57 लाख से अधिक अतिरिक्त खुराक मिलेगी
28 APR 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार कोविड-19 महामारी का पूरी दृढ़ता के साथ मुक़ाबला कर रही है। टीकाकरण, कोविड से मुक़ाबले में भारत सरकार की 5 बिन्दु की रणनीति का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। अन्य चार बिन्दुओं में टेस्ट, ट्रैक, ट्रीट और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार शामिल हैं।
1 मई, 2021 से कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के तीसरे चरण को और प्रभावी तथा उदार स्वरूप में देश भर में क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा। इस चरण के अंतर्गत जिस आयु वर्ग के लोगों को टीकाकरण का पात्र बनाया गया है, उनके लिए पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया आज (28 अप्रैल, 2021) शाम 4 बजे से शुरू हो रही है। लाभार्थी कोविन पोर्टल (cowin.gov.in) या आरोग्य सेतु ऐप पर टीकाकरण के लिए स्वतः पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं।
भारत सरकार ने अब तक राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को कोविड रोधी टीके की लगभग 16 करोड़ (15,95,96,140) ख़ुराकें निःशुल्क उपलब्ध कराई हैं। इसमें से बर्बादी सहित 14,89,76,248 ख़ुराकों का उपयोग किया जा चुका है।
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पास इस समय कोविड रोधी टीके की एक करोड़ से अधिक (1,06,19,892) खुराक उपलब्ध है, जिसका इस्तेमाल किया जाना है।
राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को अगले 3 दिनों में 57 लाख से अधिक (57,70,000) अतिरिक्त ख़ुराकें उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी।
हाल ही में मीडिया में महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकार के कुछ सरकारी अधिकारियों के हवाले से खबरें आ रही थीं कि राज्य में टीके समाप्त हो गये हैं, जिससे टीकाकरण अभियान पर विपरीत असर पड़ रहा है। यह स्पष्ट किया गया है कि महाराष्ट्र को 28 अप्रैल, 2021 की सुबह 8 बजे तक 1,58,62,470 टीके उपलब्ध कराये गए। इसमें से 1,53,56,151 टीके लाभार्थियों को लगाए गए हैं जिसमें (0.22%) टीकों की बर्बादी भी शामिल है। महाराष्ट्र के पास अभी भी टीके की 5,06,319 खुराक उपलब्ध हैं जिन्हें पात्र लोगों को लगाया जाना है।
इसके अतिरिक्त अगले 3 दिनों में राज्य को कोविड रोधी टीकों की 5,00,000 खुराक सौंपी जानी है।