Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India has so far provided nearly 16 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 1 crore doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
More than 57 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
28 APR 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has leading the fight against the COVID19 pandemic. Vaccination is a crucial pillar of the five point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour).
A Liberalised and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination will be implemented from 1st May 2021. Registration for the new eligible population groups will commence today (28th April) from 4 pm. Potential beneficiaries can either register directly on CoWIN portal (cowin.gov.in) or through the Aarogya Setu app.
Government of India has so far provided nearly 16 crore vaccine doses (15,95,96,140) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 14,89,76,248 doses.
More than 1 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,06,19,892) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
More than 57 Lakh (57,70,000) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
There have been some media reports recently quoting some Maharashtra State Government officials pointing out that the vaccines in the State are finished thereby adversely impacting the vaccination drive in the state.
It is clarified that the total COVID vaccine doses received by Maharashtra as on 28th April 2021 (at 8 am) are 1,58,62,470. Of this, the total consumption including wastage (0.22%) was 1,53,56,151. Balance of 5,06,319 vaccine doses is still available with the state for administration to the eligible population groups.
Furthermore, 5,00,000 doses of COVID vaccine are in the pipeline for delivery in the next three days.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഇതുവരെ സംസ്ഥാന, കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കായി 16 കോടി വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ സൗജന്യമായി നൽകി.
28 APR 2021 11:49AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, 28 , 2021
കോവിഡ് -19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പിന്റെ ഉദാരവൽക്കരിച്ചതും ത്വരിതഗതിയിലുള്ളതുമായ മൂന്നാം ഘട്ടം 2021 മെയ് 1 ആരംഭിക്കും. പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെപ്പിന് പുതിയതായി യോഗ്യത നേടിയ ജനസംഖ്യാ വിഭാഗത്തിന്റെ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ഇന്ന് (28 ഏപ്രിൽ) വൈകുന്നേരം 4 മണി മുതൽ ആരംഭിക്കും.ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് CoWINportal (cowin.gov.in) ൽ നേരിട്ടോ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ആരോഗ്യ സേതു ആപ്പ് വഴിയോ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യാൻ കഴിയും.
.സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും , കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുമായി ഇന്ത്യ ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഇതുവരെ 16 കോടി വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ (15,95,96,140) സൗജന്യമായി നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.ഇതിൽ വേസ്റ്റേജ് വന്നതുൾപ്പടെ മൊത്തം ഉപഭോഗം 14,89,76,248 ഡോസുകളാണ് . ഒരു കോടിയിലധികം കോവിഡ് വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ (1,06,19,892) ഇപ്പോഴും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും കൈവശം ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകാനായി ലഭ്യമാണ്.
57 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ കൂടുതൽ (57,70,000 )വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ അടുത്ത 3 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും , കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ലഭിക്കും.