Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India has so far provided nearly 16 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 1 crore doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
More than 57 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
28 APR 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has leading the fight against the COVID19 pandemic. Vaccination is a crucial pillar of the five point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour).
A Liberalised and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination will be implemented from 1st May 2021. Registration for the new eligible population groups will commence today (28th April) from 4 pm. Potential beneficiaries can either register directly on CoWIN portal (cowin.gov.in) or through the Aarogya Setu app.
Government of India has so far provided nearly 16 crore vaccine doses (15,95,96,140) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 14,89,76,248 doses.
More than 1 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,06,19,892) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
More than 57 Lakh (57,70,000) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
There have been some media reports recently quoting some Maharashtra State Government officials pointing out that the vaccines in the State are finished thereby adversely impacting the vaccination drive in the state.
It is clarified that the total COVID vaccine doses received by Maharashtra as on 28th April 2021 (at 8 am) are 1,58,62,470. Of this, the total consumption including wastage (0.22%) was 1,53,56,151. Balance of 5,06,319 vaccine doses is still available with the state for administration to the eligible population groups.
Furthermore, 5,00,000 doses of COVID vaccine are in the pipeline for delivery in the next three days.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারত সরকার এপর্যন্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে বিনামূল্যে প্রায় ১৬ কোটিরও কাছাকাছি টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহ করেছে
28 APR 2021 11:49AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
ভারত সরকার কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে। মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ভারত সরকারের মূল পাঁচটি স্তম্ভের অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ হল টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচি।
কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের ক্ষেত্রে উদারীকরণ ও গতি আনতে তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের কৌশল আগামী পয়লা মে থেকে কার্যকর করা হবে। নতুন যোগ্য জনগোষ্ঠীর জন্য আজ বিকেল ৪টে থেকে নাম নথিভুক্তকরণ প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হচ্ছে। সম্ভাব্য সুবিধাভোগীরা হয় সরাসরি কোউইন পোর্টাল (cowin.gov.in) অথবা আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারবেন।
ভারত সরকার এপর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে বিনামূল্যে ১৫ কোটি ৯৫ লক্ষ ৯৬ হাজার ১৪০টি টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহ করেছে। এর মধ্যে অপচয় সহ মোট ১৪ কোটি ৮৯ লক্ষ ৭৬ হাজার ২৪৮টি টিকার ডোজ খরচ করা হয়েছে। ১ কোটিরও বেশি কোভিড টিকার ডোজ এখনও পর্যন্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে রয়েছে।
আগামী তিনদিনে ৫৭ লক্ষেরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে পাঠানো হবে।
সম্প্রতি মহারাষ্ট্র সরকারের কিছু আধিকারিকের বক্তব্য উল্লেখ করে গণমাধ্যমের প্রতিবেদনে প্রকাশিত হয়েছে যে এই রাজ্যে টিকার মজুত শেষ হয়ে গেছে। এতে রাজ্যে টিকাকরণ অভিযানের ওপর বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়েছে।
এক্ষেত্রে স্পষ্ট করে বলা হয়েছে যে ২৮ এপ্রিল সকাল ৮টা পর্যন্ত মহারাষ্ট্র মোট ১ কোটি ৫৮ লক্ষ ৬২ হাজার ৪৭০রটি টিকার ডোজ পেয়েছে। এর মধ্যে মাত্র ০.২২ শতাংশ অপচয় সহ ১ কোটি ৫৩ লক্ষ ৫৬ হাজার ১৫১টি টিকার ডোজ ব্যবহার করেছে। অর্থাৎ যোগ্য জনগোষ্ঠীর টিকাকরণের ক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের কাছে এখনও পর্যন্ত ৫ লক্ষ ৬ হাজার ৩১৯টি টিকার ডোজ মজুত রয়েছে।
এছাড়াও আগামী তিনদিনের মধ্যে ৫ লক্ষ কোভিড টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহ করা হবে।