Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India has so far provided nearly 16 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 1 crore doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
More than 57 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
28 APR 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has leading the fight against the COVID19 pandemic. Vaccination is a crucial pillar of the five point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour).
A Liberalised and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination will be implemented from 1st May 2021. Registration for the new eligible population groups will commence today (28th April) from 4 pm. Potential beneficiaries can either register directly on CoWIN portal (cowin.gov.in) or through the Aarogya Setu app.
Government of India has so far provided nearly 16 crore vaccine doses (15,95,96,140) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 14,89,76,248 doses.
More than 1 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,06,19,892) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
More than 57 Lakh (57,70,000) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
There have been some media reports recently quoting some Maharashtra State Government officials pointing out that the vaccines in the State are finished thereby adversely impacting the vaccination drive in the state.
It is clarified that the total COVID vaccine doses received by Maharashtra as on 28th April 2021 (at 8 am) are 1,58,62,470. Of this, the total consumption including wastage (0.22%) was 1,53,56,151. Balance of 5,06,319 vaccine doses is still available with the state for administration to the eligible population groups.
Furthermore, 5,00,000 doses of COVID vaccine are in the pipeline for delivery in the next three days.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರ ಇದುವರೆಗೆ ಸುಮಾರು 16 ಕೋಟಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 1ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳು ವಿತರಣೆಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯ ಇವೆ
ಮುಂದಿನ ಮೂರು ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ 57 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ ಲಭಿಸಲಿವೆ
28 APR 2021 11:49AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರವು ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಸಮರ ನಿರತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರದ ಐದು ಅಂಶಗಳ ತಂತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ (ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ, ಪತ್ತೆ, ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸೂಕ್ತ ವರ್ತನೆ ಒಳಗೊಂಡು) ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಾಕುವಿಕೆಯು ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸ್ಥಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಮುಕ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ವರಿತಗತಿಯ ಹಂತ 3 - 2021ರ ಮೇ1 ರಿಂದ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಬರಲಿದೆ. ಹೊಸ ಅರ್ಹ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯಾ ಗುಂಪುಗಳ ನೋಂದಣೆ ಇಂದು (ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 28) ಸಂಜೆ 4 ಗಂಟೆಯಿಂದ ಆರಂಭಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ. ಅರ್ಹ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು ಕೋವಿನ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನೇರವಾಗಿ ನೊಂದಾಯಿಸಿ ಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು(cowin.gov.in) ಅಥವಾ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇತು ಆಪ್ ಮೂಲಕವೂ ನೊಂದಾಯಿಸಿ ಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು.
ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರವು ಇದುವರೆಗೆ 16 ಕೋಟಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳನ್ನು (15,95,96,140) ಇದುವರೆಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ, ಒಟ್ಟು ಬಳಕೆಯು ವ್ಯರ್ಥ ಅಥವಾ ನಷ್ಟವಾದ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 14,89,76,248 ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳಷ್ಟಾಗಿದೆ.
ಒಂದು ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ (1,06,19,892) ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳು ಈಗಲೂ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಬಳಿ ವಿತರಣೆಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯ ಇವೆ.
57 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ (57,70,000) ಲಸಿಕೆ ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಮುಂದಿನ ಮೂರು ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಡೆಯಲಿವೆ.
ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳು ಮುಗಿದಿವೆ, ಇದು ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಮೇಲೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಉಂಟು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವರದಿಗಳು ಪ್ರಕಟವಾಗಿದ್ದವು.
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವು 2021ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 28ರವರೆಗೆ (ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 8 ಗಂಟೆಯವರೆಗೆ ) 1,58,62,470 ಲಸಿಕೆ ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ನಷ್ಟ (0.22%) ಸಹಿತ ಒಟ್ಟು ಬಳಕೆ 1,53,56,151. ಉಳಿಕೆ 5,06,319 ಡೋಸ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿಯ ಅರ್ಹ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯಾ ಗುಂಪಿಗೆ ವಿತರಿಸಲು ಇನ್ನೂ ಲಭ್ಯ ಇದೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, 5,00,000 ಡೋಸ್ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಮುಂದಿನ ಮೂರು ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿತರಣೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.