Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE VARUNA – 2021 CONCLUDED
28 APR 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th edition oftheIndian and French Navy bilateral exercise ‘VARUNA-2021’ concluded on 27th April 2021.
Exercise VARUNA has been a key enabler in building interoperability and strengthening the coordination between the two navies. This exercise has matured over the years with increase in scope, complexity of operations and level of participation. Conducted from 25-27 Apr 2021 in the Arabian Sea, the exercise witnessed high tempo-naval operations at sea, including advanced air defence and anti-submarine exercises, intense fixed and rotary wing flying operations including cross deck helicopter landings, tactical manoeuvres, surface and anti-air weapon firings, underway replenishment and other maritime security operations. Units of both navies honed and enhanced their war-fighting skills to demonstrate their ability as an integrated force to promote peace, security and stability in the maritime domain.
The common understanding of the two navies in executing maritime operations was evident right from the start of the exercise wherein the entire planning was carried out through virtual meeting and the exercises were conducted completely in the non-contact format.
The seamless coordination, precise execution of manoeuvres, and accuracy in complex exercises characterized the conduct of Varuna-2021 and has helped further strengthen mutual confidence, inter-operability and sharing of best practices between both Navies.
Indian Navy’s guided missile frigate Tarkash will continue to exercise with the French Navy’s Carrier Strike Group (CSG) from 28th April to 1st May 2021 participating in advanced surface, anti-submarine and air-defence operations with the French CSG.
RBT1.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਰੁਣਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ 2021 ਸਮਾਪਤ
28 APR 2021 12:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਨੇਵੀ ਦਾ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ "ਵਰੁਣਾ—2021" ਦਾ 19ਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਵਰੁਣਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਉਸਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗੁੰਝਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਕੋਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਪੱਖ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਅਰਬ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਤੋਂ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ , ਏਅਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ , ਤੀਬਰ ਸਥਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਟੇਰੀ ਵਿੰਗ ਫਲਾਇੰਗ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਦੇਖੇ ਹਨ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਾਸ ਡੈੱਕ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ , ਕਲਾਬਾਜ਼ੀਆਂ , ਸਰਫੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟੀ ਏਅਰ ਵੈਪਨ ਫਾਇਰਿੰਗਸ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਵੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜਨ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੱਖਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਬਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਵੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਆਮ ਸਮਝਦਾਰੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ , ਜਦਕਿ ਸਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵੀ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ।
ਵਰੁਣ 2021 ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਸਨ ਕਿ ਸਹਿਜ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਰੀਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਥਾਰਥਤ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਵੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇਵੀ ਦਾ ਗਾਇਡੇਡ ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲ ਤਰਕਸ਼ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਨੇਵੀ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਸਟ੍ਰਾਈਕ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਨਾਲ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਸਰਫੇਸ , ਐਂਟੀ ਸਬਮੈਰੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਵਿੱਚ 28 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 01 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ ।
0