Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE VARUNA – 2021 CONCLUDED
28 APR 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th edition oftheIndian and French Navy bilateral exercise ‘VARUNA-2021’ concluded on 27th April 2021.
Exercise VARUNA has been a key enabler in building interoperability and strengthening the coordination between the two navies. This exercise has matured over the years with increase in scope, complexity of operations and level of participation. Conducted from 25-27 Apr 2021 in the Arabian Sea, the exercise witnessed high tempo-naval operations at sea, including advanced air defence and anti-submarine exercises, intense fixed and rotary wing flying operations including cross deck helicopter landings, tactical manoeuvres, surface and anti-air weapon firings, underway replenishment and other maritime security operations. Units of both navies honed and enhanced their war-fighting skills to demonstrate their ability as an integrated force to promote peace, security and stability in the maritime domain.
The common understanding of the two navies in executing maritime operations was evident right from the start of the exercise wherein the entire planning was carried out through virtual meeting and the exercises were conducted completely in the non-contact format.
The seamless coordination, precise execution of manoeuvres, and accuracy in complex exercises characterized the conduct of Varuna-2021 and has helped further strengthen mutual confidence, inter-operability and sharing of best practices between both Navies.
Indian Navy’s guided missile frigate Tarkash will continue to exercise with the French Navy’s Carrier Strike Group (CSG) from 28th April to 1st May 2021 participating in advanced surface, anti-submarine and air-defence operations with the French CSG.
RBT1.jpeg)

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
വരുണ നാവിക അഭ്യാസം - 2021 സമാപിച്ചു
28 APR 2021 12:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ 28, 2021
ഇന്ത്യ- ഫ്രഞ്ച് ഉഭയകക്ഷി നാവിക അഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ 19-ആം പതിപ്പ് ‘വരുണ-2021’ 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 27 ന് സമാപിച്ചു.
2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 25 മുതൽ 27 വരെ അറേബ്യൻ കടലിൽ നടത്തിയ ഈ അഭ്യാസത്തിൽ വിപുലമായ വ്യോമ പ്രതിരോധ, ആന്റി-സബ്മറൈൻ വ്യായാമങ്ങൾ, ക്രോസ് ഡെക്ക് ഹെലികോപ്റ്റർ ലാൻഡിംഗുകൾ, ഉപരിതല, ആന്റി-എയർ വെപ്പൺ ഫയറിംഗ്, മറ്റ് സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷാ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഉള്ള അഭ്യാസങ്ങൾ നടന്നു.
സമുദ്രമേഖലയിൽ സമാധാനം, സുരക്ഷ, സ്ഥിരത എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സംയോജിത ശക്തിയെന്ന നിലയിൽ തങ്ങളുടെ കഴിവ് പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി രണ്ട് നാവികസേനകളുടെയും യൂണിറ്റുകൾ അവരുടെ യുദ്ധ-പോരാട്ട കഴിവുകൾ മൂർച്ച കൂട്ടുകയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
നോൺ-കോൺടാക്റ്റ് ഫോർമാറ്റിലാണ് വ്യായാമങ്ങൾ പൂർണ്ണമായും നടത്തിയത്.
തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ കൃത്യമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കുക, സങ്കീർണ്ണമായ വ്യായാമങ്ങളിലെ കൃത്യത എന്നിവ വരുണ-2021 ന്റെ സവിശേഷതയാണ്. രണ്ട് നാവികസേനകളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഏകോപനം, പരസ്പര വിശ്വാസം/പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമത, മികച്ച മാതൃകകളുടെ പങ്കിടൽ എന്നിവ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ അഭ്യാസത്തിലൂടെ കഴിഞ്ഞു.