Ministry of Defence
DRDO to set up 500 Medical Oxygen Plants within three months under PM CARES Fund
28 APR 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Medical Oxygen Plant (MOP) technology, developed by DRDO for On‐Board Oxygen Generation for LCA, Tejas by DEBEL, DRDO will now help in fighting the current crisis of oxygen for COVID-19 patients. The oxygen plant is designed for a capacity of 1,000 litres per minute (LPM). The system can cater to 190 patients at a flow rate of 5 LPM and charge 195 cylinders per day. Transfer of Technology has been done to M/s Tata Advanced Systems Limited, Bengaluru and M/s Trident Pneumatics Pvt. Ltd., Coimbatore, who will be producing 380 plants for installation across various hospitals in the country. 120 plants of 500 LPM capacity will be produced by industries working with Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun, belonging to CSIR.
Oxygen is a very important clinical gas in health care centres and hospitals for treatment of COVID‐19 Patients. Medical Oxygen Plant (MOP) technology is capable of generating oxygen with 93±3% concentration which can be directly supplied to hospital beds or can be used to fill medical oxygen cylinders. It utilizes Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) technique and Molecular Sieve (Zeolite) technology to generate oxygen directly from atmospheric air.
The MOP technology will be useful to provide oxygen supply during Corona Pandemic in hospitals in urban and rural areas. Hospitals will be able to generate on site medical oxygen, in a cost-effective manner with this oxygen plant rather than depending upon sourcing it from other places.
The installation of this plant helps in avoiding hospital dependency on scarce oxygen cylinders especially at high altitude and inaccessible remote areas. MOP has already been installed at some of the Army sites in North East and Leh-Ladakh region. The plant complies with International Standards like ISO 1008, European, US and Indian Pharmacopeia. Site preparation for 5 plants to be installed in Delhi/NCR region has already been initiated.
The DRDO has initiated fabrication of 380 numbers of Medical Oxygen Plants with release of Supply Orders for 332 numbers on M/s Tata Advanced Systems Limited, Bengaluru and 48 numbers on M/s Trident Pneumatics Pvt. Ltd., Coimbatore with a target of producing 125 plants per month under PM CARES Fund. With this it is expected that 500 Medical Oxygen Plants will be installed within three months.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has appreciated DRDO for using the MOP technology to generate much needed oxygen for COVID-19 patients which will help in overcoming the present crisis. Secretary Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy has assured the support of DRDO for use of the technology by hospitals and other health agencies.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पी एम केअर्स फंड अंतर्गत डीआरडीओ येत्या तीन महिन्यांत देशात 500 वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती विभाग सुरु करणार
28 APR 2021 3:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 एप्रिल 2021
डीआरडीओ म्हणजेच संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संघटना, पीएम केअर्स फंड अंतर्गत, कोविड-19 रुग्णांसाठी वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजननिर्मिती करणारे प्लांट उभारणार आहे. भारताची हलक्या वजनाची लढावू जहाजे तेजस साठी विमानात नेता येईल असा ऑक्सिजन निर्माण करण्याचे तंत्रज्ञान डीआरडीओच्या DEBEL या विभागाने विकसित केले होते. त्याच तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर या प्लांटसाठीही केला जाणार आहे. या प्लांटमध्ये प्रति मिनिट 1000 लिटर ऑक्सिजन तयार करण्याची क्षमता आहे. या व्यवस्थेमुळे, पाच लिटर प्रती मिनिट या वेगाने 190 रूग्णांना दिवसभर ऑक्सिजन पुरवला जाऊ शकतो तसेच, 195 सिलेंडर देखील भरले जाऊ शकतात.
या तंत्रज्ञानाचे हस्तांतरण बंगळूरूच्या मेसर्स टाटा ऍडव्हान्स्ड सिस्टिम्स आणि कोयंबतूरच्या मेसर्स ट्रायडन्ट न्यूमेटिक प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडला करण्यात आले आहे. या दोन्ही कंपन्या देशभरातल्या विविध रुग्णालयांमध्ये 380 ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती प्लांट उभारणार आहेत. या व्यतिरिक्त 500 LPM क्षमतेचे 120 प्लांट्स सीएसआयआर च्या अखत्यारीतील भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्था तयार करणार आहे.
आरोग्य सुविधा केंद्रात तसेच कोविड रुग्णालयांमध्ये सध्या वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनची उपलब्धता अत्यंत महत्वाची ठरते आहेत.या वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन प्लांटसाठी आवश्यक अशा या तंत्रज्ञानानुसार, 93±3% ऑक्सिजन तयार करण्याची क्षमता असून तो थेट रूग्णालयातील रुग्णांना दिला जाऊ शकतो किंवा ऑक्सिजन सिलेंडर्समध्ये भरला जाऊ शकतो. यासाठी बदलत्या दाबाशी समतोल राखणारे PSA तंत्रज्ञान वापरले जाणार आहे. तसेच वातावरणातल ऑक्सिजन थेट कढून घेणाऱ्या मोल्यूक्युलर सीव्ह तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर केला जाणार आहे.
हे तंत्रज्ञान या महामारीच्या काळात, शहरी आणि ग्रामीण भागातील कोरोना रूग्णांपर्यंत थेट ऑक्सिजन पुरवठा करण्यास उपयुक्त ठरणार आहे. यातून रुग्णालयांना त्यांच्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेला प्राणवायू गरजेच्या वेळी मिळू शकेल.
या सर्व प्लांटची उभारणी झाल्यानंतर, रूग्णांलयांमध्येच ऑक्सिजन पुरवण्यासाठीची व्यवस्था असेल आणि दुर्गम तसेच ग्रामीण भागात त्याचा अधिक उपयोग होऊ शकेल. लष्कराच्या इशान्य आणि लेह -लदाख भागात, लष्कराने अशाप्रकारचे ऑक्सिजन प्लांट उभारले आहेत. हे प्लांट ISO 1008 नुसार आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांची पूर्तता करणारे आहे. दिल्ली आणि एनसीआर प्रदेशातील पाच प्रस्तावीत प्लांटची उभारण्याची तयारी सुरु झाली आहे.
डीआरडीओ ने 380 वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन केंद्रांची उभारणी करण्याचे काम सुरुही केले आहे. तसेच टाटा ऍडव्हान्स्ड सिस्टिम्स आणि ट्रायडन्ट न्यूमेटिक प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडला 332 केंद्र विकसित करण्याची ऑर्डर देण्यात आली आहे. कोयंबतूर येथील कंपनी पीएमकेअर्स फंडमधून दर महिन्याला 125 प्लांट्स तयार करणार आहे.
डीआरडीओ च्या या प्रयत्नांचे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी कौतुक केले आहे. मंत्रालयच्या संरक्षण आणि संधोधन विभागाचे अध्यक्ष डॉ सतीश रेड्डी यांनी डीआरडीओला तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी मदत देण्याचे आश्वासन दिले आहे.