Ministry of Defence
DRDO to set up 500 Medical Oxygen Plants within three months under PM CARES Fund
28 APR 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Medical Oxygen Plant (MOP) technology, developed by DRDO for On‐Board Oxygen Generation for LCA, Tejas by DEBEL, DRDO will now help in fighting the current crisis of oxygen for COVID-19 patients. The oxygen plant is designed for a capacity of 1,000 litres per minute (LPM). The system can cater to 190 patients at a flow rate of 5 LPM and charge 195 cylinders per day. Transfer of Technology has been done to M/s Tata Advanced Systems Limited, Bengaluru and M/s Trident Pneumatics Pvt. Ltd., Coimbatore, who will be producing 380 plants for installation across various hospitals in the country. 120 plants of 500 LPM capacity will be produced by industries working with Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun, belonging to CSIR.
Oxygen is a very important clinical gas in health care centres and hospitals for treatment of COVID‐19 Patients. Medical Oxygen Plant (MOP) technology is capable of generating oxygen with 93±3% concentration which can be directly supplied to hospital beds or can be used to fill medical oxygen cylinders. It utilizes Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) technique and Molecular Sieve (Zeolite) technology to generate oxygen directly from atmospheric air.
The MOP technology will be useful to provide oxygen supply during Corona Pandemic in hospitals in urban and rural areas. Hospitals will be able to generate on site medical oxygen, in a cost-effective manner with this oxygen plant rather than depending upon sourcing it from other places.
The installation of this plant helps in avoiding hospital dependency on scarce oxygen cylinders especially at high altitude and inaccessible remote areas. MOP has already been installed at some of the Army sites in North East and Leh-Ladakh region. The plant complies with International Standards like ISO 1008, European, US and Indian Pharmacopeia. Site preparation for 5 plants to be installed in Delhi/NCR region has already been initiated.
The DRDO has initiated fabrication of 380 numbers of Medical Oxygen Plants with release of Supply Orders for 332 numbers on M/s Tata Advanced Systems Limited, Bengaluru and 48 numbers on M/s Trident Pneumatics Pvt. Ltd., Coimbatore with a target of producing 125 plants per month under PM CARES Fund. With this it is expected that 500 Medical Oxygen Plants will be installed within three months.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has appreciated DRDO for using the MOP technology to generate much needed oxygen for COVID-19 patients which will help in overcoming the present crisis. Secretary Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy has assured the support of DRDO for use of the technology by hospitals and other health agencies.

وزارت دفاع
پی ایم کیئرس فنڈ کے تحت تین مہینے میں 500 میڈیکل آکسیجن پلانٹ لگائے گا ڈی آر ڈی او
28 APR 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28/اپریل2021 ۔ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے ذریعہ ایل سی اے، تیجس میں آن بورڈ آکسیجن جنریشن کے لئے فروغ دی گئی طبی آکسیجن پلانٹ (ایم او پی) تکنیک اب کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کے لئے آکسیجن سے متعلق موجودہ بحران سے لڑنے میں مدد کرے گی۔ آکسیجن پلانٹ 1000 لیٹر فی منٹ (ایل پی ایم) کی صلاحیت کے لئے بنایا گیا ہے۔ نظام 5 ایل پی ایم کی شرح بہاؤ پر 190 مریضوں کی ضرورت پوری کرسکتا ہے اور روزانہ 195 سلینڈر چارج کرسکتا ہے۔ میسرس ٹاٹا ایڈوانسڈ سسٹمز لمیٹڈ، بنگلورو اور میسرس ٹرائیڈنٹ نیومیٹکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، کوئمبٹور کو ٹیکنالوجی منتقل کی گئی ہے۔ یہ دونوں ملک کے مختلف اسپتالوں میں تنصیب کے لئے 380 پلانٹوں کا پروڈکشن کریں گے۔ سی ایس آئی آر سے متعلق انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرولیم، دہرادون کے ساتھ کام کرنے والی صنعتیں 500 ایل پی ایم صلاحیت کے 120 پلانٹوں کا پروڈکشن کریں گی۔
کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے صحت نگہداشت مراکز اور اسپتالوں میں آکسیجن ایک انتہائی اہم کلینکل گیس ہے۔ میڈیکل آکسیجن پلانٹ (ایم او پی) تکنیک 93±3% کنسنٹریشن کے ساتھ آکسیجن پیدا کرنے میں اہل ہے، جس کی براہ راست اسپتال کے بیڈ پر سپلائی کی جاسکتی ہے یا اس کا استعمال میڈیکل آکسیجن سلنڈر بھرنے کے لئے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ خلائے بسیط سے براہ راست آکسیجن پیدا کرنے کے لئے پریشر سوئنگ ایڈزارپشن (پی ایس اے) تکنیک اور مالیکولر سیو (زیولائٹ) تکنیک کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔
شہری اور دیہی علاقوں کے اسپتالوں میں کورونا کی وبا کے دوران آکسیجن کی سپلائی کے لئے ایم او پی تکنیک کا استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ اسپتال دوسری جگہوں سے آکسیجن مانگنے پر منحصر ہونے کی بجائے کفایتی طریقے سے اس آکسیجن پلانٹ کے ذریعہ اپنے احاطے میں ہی میڈیکل آکسیجن پیدا کرنے کے اہل ہوں گے۔
اس پلانٹ کا قیام خاص طور پر بالائی اور دشوار گزار دور دراز کے علاقوں میں کمیاب آکسیجن سلنڈر پر اسپتال کے انحصار سے بچنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ شمال مشرق اور لیہہ- لداخ علاقوں میں کچھ اہم فوجی مقامات پر ایم او پی پہلے ہی قائم کیا جاچکا ہے۔ پلانٹ آئی ایس او 1008، یوروپی، امریکہ اور بھارتی فارماکوپیا جیسے بین الاقوامی معیارات پر عمل درآمد کرتا ہے۔ دہلی/ قومی راجدھانی خطہ میں لگائے جانے والے پانچ پلانٹوں کے لئے جگہ تیار کرنے کی پہل کی جاچکی ہے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او نے میسرس ٹاٹا ایڈوانسڈ سسٹمز لمیٹڈ، بنگلورو میں 332 ایم او پی اور میسرس ٹرائیڈینٹ نیومیٹکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، کوئمبٹورمیں 48 پلانٹوں کے لئے سپلائی آرڈر جاری کرنے کے ساتھ 380 ایم او پی کی تعمیر کا عمل شروع کردیا ہے اور پی ایم کیئرس فنڈ کے تحت فی ماہ 125 پلانٹوں کے پروڈکشن کا ہدف رکھا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی یہ امید کی جارہی ہے کہ تین مہینوں کے اندر 500 میڈیکل آکسیجن پلانٹ لگائے جائیں گے۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کے لئے انتہائی ضروری آکسیجن پیدا کرنے کی خاطر ایم او پی تکنیک کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او کی ستائش کی ہے۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کی اس پہل سے موجودہ بحران سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے اسپتالوں اور دیگر صحت ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی خاطر ڈی آر ڈی او کی مدد کا یقین دلایا ہے۔