Ministry of Defence
DRDO to set up 500 Medical Oxygen Plants within three months under PM CARES Fund
28 APR 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Medical Oxygen Plant (MOP) technology, developed by DRDO for On‐Board Oxygen Generation for LCA, Tejas by DEBEL, DRDO will now help in fighting the current crisis of oxygen for COVID-19 patients. The oxygen plant is designed for a capacity of 1,000 litres per minute (LPM). The system can cater to 190 patients at a flow rate of 5 LPM and charge 195 cylinders per day. Transfer of Technology has been done to M/s Tata Advanced Systems Limited, Bengaluru and M/s Trident Pneumatics Pvt. Ltd., Coimbatore, who will be producing 380 plants for installation across various hospitals in the country. 120 plants of 500 LPM capacity will be produced by industries working with Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun, belonging to CSIR.
Oxygen is a very important clinical gas in health care centres and hospitals for treatment of COVID‐19 Patients. Medical Oxygen Plant (MOP) technology is capable of generating oxygen with 93±3% concentration which can be directly supplied to hospital beds or can be used to fill medical oxygen cylinders. It utilizes Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) technique and Molecular Sieve (Zeolite) technology to generate oxygen directly from atmospheric air.
The MOP technology will be useful to provide oxygen supply during Corona Pandemic in hospitals in urban and rural areas. Hospitals will be able to generate on site medical oxygen, in a cost-effective manner with this oxygen plant rather than depending upon sourcing it from other places.
The installation of this plant helps in avoiding hospital dependency on scarce oxygen cylinders especially at high altitude and inaccessible remote areas. MOP has already been installed at some of the Army sites in North East and Leh-Ladakh region. The plant complies with International Standards like ISO 1008, European, US and Indian Pharmacopeia. Site preparation for 5 plants to be installed in Delhi/NCR region has already been initiated.
The DRDO has initiated fabrication of 380 numbers of Medical Oxygen Plants with release of Supply Orders for 332 numbers on M/s Tata Advanced Systems Limited, Bengaluru and 48 numbers on M/s Trident Pneumatics Pvt. Ltd., Coimbatore with a target of producing 125 plants per month under PM CARES Fund. With this it is expected that 500 Medical Oxygen Plants will be installed within three months.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has appreciated DRDO for using the MOP technology to generate much needed oxygen for COVID-19 patients which will help in overcoming the present crisis. Secretary Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy has assured the support of DRDO for use of the technology by hospitals and other health agencies.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிஎம் கேர்ஸ் அறக்கட்டளையின் கீழ் மூன்று மாதங்களில் 500 மருத்துவ பிராணவாயு ஆலைகள்: டிஆர்டிஓவின் முன்முயற்சி
28 APR 2021 1:05PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவ ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனமான டிஆர்டிஓ-வின் ராணுவ உயிரி பொறியியல் மற்றும் மின்னணு மருத்துவ ஆய்வகம் (டிஇபிஇஎல்), தேஜஸ் என்ற இலகு ரக விமானத்தில் பயன்படுத்தப்படுத்துவதற்காக உருவாக்கிய மருத்துவ பிராணவாயு தொழில்நுட்பம், கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கவிருக்கிறது.
இந்த எரிவாயு தொழில்நுட்பம்ஒரு நிமிடத்திற்கு ஆயிரம் லிட்டர் கொள்ளவைக் கொண்டதாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நிமிடத்திற்கு 5 லிட்டர் என்ற வீதத்தில் நாளொன்றுக்கு 195 சிலிண்டர்களின் மின்னூட்டத்துடன் 190 நோயாளிகளுக்கு இந்தத் திட்டம் பயனளிக்கும். இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள டாடா அட்வான்ஸ்ட் சிஸ்டம் நிறுவனமும், கோயம்பத்தூரில் உள்ள டிரைடன்ட் நியூமாடிக்ஸ் தனியார் நிறுவனமும் 380 ஆலைகளை நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளில் நிறுவும். அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி மன்றத்திற்கு (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) சொந்தமான டேராடூனில் உள்ள இந்திய பெட்ரோலிய கழகத்துடன் இணைந்து நிமிடத்திற்கு 500 லிட்டர் திறன் கொண்ட 120 ஆலைகளை தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் உற்பத்தி செய்யும்.
பிரதம மந்திரியின் குடிமக்களுக்கான உதவி மற்றும் நிவாரணம் (பிஎம் கேர்ஸ்) நிதி அறக்கட்டளையின் கீழ் மாதத்திற்கு 125 ஆலைகள் நிறுவப்படும். இதன் மூலம் மூன்று மாதங்களில் 500 மருத்துவ பிராணவாயு ஆலைகள் நிறுவப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. டாடா அட்வான்ஸ்ட் சிஸ்டம் நிறுவனம் 332 மருத்துவ பிராணவாயு ஆலைகளையும், கோயம்பத்தூரின் டிரைடன்ட் நியூமாடிக்ஸ் தனியார் நிறுவனம் 48 ஆலைகளையும் அமைக்க டிஆர்டிஓ முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
தற்போதைய பிராணவாயு நெருக்கடியில் மருத்துவ பிராணவாயு ஆலை தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தும் டிஆர்டிஓ முயற்சியை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1714552