Ministry of Defence
DRDO to set up 500 Medical Oxygen Plants within three months under PM CARES Fund
28 APR 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Medical Oxygen Plant (MOP) technology, developed by DRDO for On‐Board Oxygen Generation for LCA, Tejas by DEBEL, DRDO will now help in fighting the current crisis of oxygen for COVID-19 patients. The oxygen plant is designed for a capacity of 1,000 litres per minute (LPM). The system can cater to 190 patients at a flow rate of 5 LPM and charge 195 cylinders per day. Transfer of Technology has been done to M/s Tata Advanced Systems Limited, Bengaluru and M/s Trident Pneumatics Pvt. Ltd., Coimbatore, who will be producing 380 plants for installation across various hospitals in the country. 120 plants of 500 LPM capacity will be produced by industries working with Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun, belonging to CSIR.
Oxygen is a very important clinical gas in health care centres and hospitals for treatment of COVID‐19 Patients. Medical Oxygen Plant (MOP) technology is capable of generating oxygen with 93±3% concentration which can be directly supplied to hospital beds or can be used to fill medical oxygen cylinders. It utilizes Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) technique and Molecular Sieve (Zeolite) technology to generate oxygen directly from atmospheric air.
The MOP technology will be useful to provide oxygen supply during Corona Pandemic in hospitals in urban and rural areas. Hospitals will be able to generate on site medical oxygen, in a cost-effective manner with this oxygen plant rather than depending upon sourcing it from other places.
The installation of this plant helps in avoiding hospital dependency on scarce oxygen cylinders especially at high altitude and inaccessible remote areas. MOP has already been installed at some of the Army sites in North East and Leh-Ladakh region. The plant complies with International Standards like ISO 1008, European, US and Indian Pharmacopeia. Site preparation for 5 plants to be installed in Delhi/NCR region has already been initiated.
The DRDO has initiated fabrication of 380 numbers of Medical Oxygen Plants with release of Supply Orders for 332 numbers on M/s Tata Advanced Systems Limited, Bengaluru and 48 numbers on M/s Trident Pneumatics Pvt. Ltd., Coimbatore with a target of producing 125 plants per month under PM CARES Fund. With this it is expected that 500 Medical Oxygen Plants will be installed within three months.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has appreciated DRDO for using the MOP technology to generate much needed oxygen for COVID-19 patients which will help in overcoming the present crisis. Secretary Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy has assured the support of DRDO for use of the technology by hospitals and other health agencies.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ডিআরডিও পিএম কেয়ার্স তহবিলের আওতায় তিন মাসের মধ্যে ৫০০টি চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্ট তৈরি করবে
28 APR 2021 1:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
ডিআরডিও-র তৈরি চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্ট প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে উৎপাদিত অক্সিজেন মূলত এলসিএ এবং ডিইবিইএল-এর তৈরি তেজসের ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহার করা হয়। বর্তমানে ডিআরডিও কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের অক্সিজেন সঙ্কট মোকাবিলায় চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন তৈরি করবে। এর জন্য প্রতি মিনিটে হাজার লিটার ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্টের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এই ব্যবস্থাপনার সাহায্যে প্রতি মিনিটে ৫ লিটার অক্সিজেন ১৯০ জন রোগীর কাছ পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভবপর হবে। এর জন্য প্রতি দিন সিলিন্ডার পিছু ১৯৫ টাকা খরচ হবে। এই কাজে বেঙ্গালুরুর টাটা অ্যাডভান্স সিস্টেম লিমিটেড এবং কোয়েম্বাটুরের ট্রিডেন্ট নিউ ম্যাটিক্স প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডকে প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর করা হয়েছে। এই দুই সংস্থা দেশের বিভিন্ন হাসপাতালে ৩৮০টি প্ল্যান্ট বসাবে। পাশাপাশি সিএসআইআর-এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত দেরাদুনের ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ পেট্রোলিয়ামের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়ে শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে কাজের জন্য প্রতি মিনিটে ৫০০ লিটার অক্সিজেন উৎপাদনে ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন ১২০টি প্ল্যান্ট গড়ে তোলা হবে।
কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের চিকিৎসার জন্য অক্সিজেন স্বাস্থ্য সেবা কেন্দ্র এবং হাসপাতালগুলির কাছে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্লিনিকাল গ্যাস। চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্ট প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে ৯৩±৩ শতাংশ ঘনত্ব সহ অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন সম্ভব, যা সরাসরি হাসপাতালের শয্যাগুলিতে সরবরাহ করা যেতে পারে বা চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডারগুলি পূরণ করতেও ব্যবহৃত হতে পারে। চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন প্রযুক্তি শহর ও গ্রামীণ অঞ্চলে মহামারী চলাকালীন হাসপাতালগুলিতে অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করার ক্ষেত্রে কার্যকরি ভূমিকা নেবে। হাসপাতালগুলি অক্সিজেনের জন্য অন্যান্য জায়গার ওপর নির্ভর না করে নিজস্ব জায়গায় চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন তৈরি করতে পারবে।
এই প্ল্যান্ট স্থাপন করার ফলে বিশেষত উঁচু জায়গা এবং দুর্গম অঞ্চলে অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডারের ওপর হাসপাতালগুলির নির্ভরতা দূর হবে। ইতিমধ্যেই উত্তরপূর্ব এবং লে-লাদাখ অঞ্চলে কিছু সেনা ঘাঁটিতে চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্ট স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। দিল্লি/জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে ৫টি এই ধরণের প্ল্যান্ট বসানোর জন্য জায়গা নির্বাচনের প্রক্রিয়া ইতিমধ্যেই শুরু হয়েছে। ডিআরডিও পিএম কেয়ার্স তহবিলের আওতায় আগামী তিন মাসের মধ্যে ৫০০টি চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্ট বসানোর উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় অক্সিজেন তৈরি করতে ডিআরডিও যে চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্ট প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করেছে তার উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, বর্তমান সঙ্কট অবস্থা কাটিয়ে উঠতে এটি বিশেষ সহায়ক হবে। ডিআরডিও-র চেয়ারম্যান এবং প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ জি সতীশ রেড্ডি বলেন হাসপাতাল ও অন্যান্য সংস্থাগুলিতে এই প্রযুক্তি স্থাপনের ক্ষেত্রে ডিআরডিও সাহায্য করবে।