Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination- update
Co-WIN Digital Platform continues to work without any Technical Glitch on the First Day of Registration of the Expanded Eligible Population Groups
More than 80 lakh people registered themselves
383 million API hits within first 3 hours (up to 7:00 pm)
28 APR 2021 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Vaccination is a critical component of the containment and management strategy of the Government of India in its fight against the COVID Pandemic. A Liberalised and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination will be implemented from 1st May 2021. Registration for the new eligible population groups commenced today from 4pm.Potential beneficiaries can register directly on CoWINportal (cowin.gov.in) or through the Aarogya Setu app.
The Co-WIN software is a robust, dependable and agile technology. It offers anytime anywhere registration for COVID19 vaccination.The capacity of the servers and other parameters have been ramped up to match the unprecedented scale of immunization so that the COWIN system provide citizen-centricservices .Inclusivity, speed and scalability have been kept in mind while designing the unique digital platform with all components being portable, synchronous without excessive and unnecessary dependencies.
Some of the media reports today suggested that the Co-WIN platform was unresponsive/overshooting the server capacity and was not able to respond to the unprecedented number of registrations taking place. It is clarified that the media reports that the server has crashed are incorrect and are without any basis. The server supporting the Co-Win digital portal continues to work smoothly at its highest efficiency. People are registering on the platform, mostly of age-group 18-44. It witnessed more than 80 lakh people registered themselves on the portal, with 3 hours from 4:00 pm to 7:00 pm.
Some of the statistics appertaining to the first three hours (4-7 pm) are as follows:
- 383 million API hits, initially as high as 2.7 million hits per minute.
- As many as 1.45 crore SMSs successfully delivered.
These Statistics indicate that far from crashing or performing slowly, the system is performing without any glitches. It is recording 55,000 hits per second and is completely stable.Detailed statistics relating to registration, vaccinations etc., can be seen on dashboard.cowin.gov.in.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लसीकरण –अद्ययावत स्थिती
28 APR 2021 10:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 एप्रिल 2021
लसीकरणासाठीची मोहीम व्यापक केल्यावर पहिल्या दिवशी पात्र लाभार्थ्यांची नोंदणी करण्यासाठी Co-WIN डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म काहीही तांत्रिक अडचणी न येता सुविहितपणे कार्यरत होते
कोविड-19 महामारीचा सामना करण्यात केंद्र सरकारच्या व्यवस्थापन आणि प्रतिबंधात्मक धोरणात लसीकरण हे एक महत्वाचे आयुध आहे. कोविड लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या तिसऱ्या टप्प्यात, सरकारने मुक्त आणि गतिमान लसीकरण धोरण जाहीर केले असून त्याची अंमलबजावणी येत्या एक मे 2021 पासून होणार आहे. या मोहिमेसाठीची नोंदणी आज दुपारी चार वाजल्यापासून सुरु झाली. लाभार्थी थेट CoWIN पोर्टल (cowin.gov.in)किंवा आरोग्य सेतू अॅपवरून नोंदणी करू शकतात.
या पोर्टलवर अभूतपूर्व संख्येने नोंदणी होत असल्याने कोविन प्लॅटफॉर्म योग्यरीत्या काम करत नसल्याचे, क्षमतेबाहेर ताण पडला असल्याचे आज प्रसिद्ध झालेल्या काही बातम्यांमध्ये सांगण्यात आले. सर्व्हर क्रॅश झाल्याविषयीच्या बातम्या चुकीच्या आणि निराधार आहेत, असे इथे स्पष्ट करण्यात येत आहे.
Co-Win डिजिटल पोर्टल चालवणारे सर्व्हर अत्यंत सुविहितपणे आणि आपल्या पूर्ण क्षमतेने कार्यरत आहे. अनेक लोक या प्लॅटफॉर्मवर नोंदणी कार्य असून त्यापैकी बहुतांश लोक 18 ते 44 या वयोगटातील आहेत. आतापर्यंत, म्हणजे चार ते सात वाजेपर्यंतच्या तीन तासांत 80 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त लोकांनी या पोर्टलवर नोंदणी केली आहे.
पहिल्या तीन तासातली पोर्टलवर नोंदणीसाठीची आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे :
-या पोर्टलवर 383 दशलक्ष API हिट्स मिळाले आहेत, सुरुवातीला तर प्रति मिनिट 2.7 दशलक्ष लोकांनी या पोर्टलला भेट दिली.
- आतापर्यंत 1.45 कोटी मेसेजेस यशस्वीपणे पाठवण्यात आले आहेत.
या आकडेवारीनुसार, ही प्रणाली कधीही निकामी झाली नाही अथवा तिचा वेगही मंदावला नाही, उलट काहीही अडथळे न येता ही प्रणाली योग्यप्रकारे सुरु असल्याचेच सिध्द होते. या प्रणालीवर दर सेकंदाला 55,000 हिट्स मिळत असून प्रणाली अत्यंत स्थिर आहे. नोंदणीविषयीची सविस्तर आकडेवारी, लसीकरण मोहीम याविषयी ची सर्व माहिती http://dashboard.cowin.gov.in/ या संकेतस्थळावर बघता येईल.