Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination- update
Co-WIN Digital Platform continues to work without any Technical Glitch on the First Day of Registration of the Expanded Eligible Population Groups
More than 80 lakh people registered themselves
383 million API hits within first 3 hours (up to 7:00 pm)
28 APR 2021 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Vaccination is a critical component of the containment and management strategy of the Government of India in its fight against the COVID Pandemic. A Liberalised and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination will be implemented from 1st May 2021. Registration for the new eligible population groups commenced today from 4pm.Potential beneficiaries can register directly on CoWINportal (cowin.gov.in) or through the Aarogya Setu app.
The Co-WIN software is a robust, dependable and agile technology. It offers anytime anywhere registration for COVID19 vaccination.The capacity of the servers and other parameters have been ramped up to match the unprecedented scale of immunization so that the COWIN system provide citizen-centricservices .Inclusivity, speed and scalability have been kept in mind while designing the unique digital platform with all components being portable, synchronous without excessive and unnecessary dependencies.
Some of the media reports today suggested that the Co-WIN platform was unresponsive/overshooting the server capacity and was not able to respond to the unprecedented number of registrations taking place. It is clarified that the media reports that the server has crashed are incorrect and are without any basis. The server supporting the Co-Win digital portal continues to work smoothly at its highest efficiency. People are registering on the platform, mostly of age-group 18-44. It witnessed more than 80 lakh people registered themselves on the portal, with 3 hours from 4:00 pm to 7:00 pm.
Some of the statistics appertaining to the first three hours (4-7 pm) are as follows:
- 383 million API hits, initially as high as 2.7 million hits per minute.
- As many as 1.45 crore SMSs successfully delivered.
These Statistics indicate that far from crashing or performing slowly, the system is performing without any glitches. It is recording 55,000 hits per second and is completely stable.Detailed statistics relating to registration, vaccinations etc., can be seen on dashboard.cowin.gov.in.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য
কো-উইন ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মে কোনও কারিগরি সমস্যা ছাড়াই প্রথম দিন যোগ্য টিকা গ্রহীতাদের নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের প্রক্রিয়া শুরু
৮০ লক্ষেরও বেশি ব্যক্তির নাম নথিভুক্ত
28 APR 2021 9:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
কোভিড মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ভারত সরকারের সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণের কৌশল হিসেবে টিকাকরণ একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদান। আগামী ১ মে থেকে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের সূচনা হচ্ছে। আজ বিকেল ৪টে থেকেই যোগ্য ব্যক্তিদের নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ শুরু হয়েছে। যোগ্য ব্যক্তিরা টিকাকরণের জন্য কো-উইন পোর্টাল (cowin.gov.in) অথবা আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে সরাসরি নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারেন।
কো-উইন প্ল্যাটফর্মে নাম নথিভুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে এক বিশেষ ধরনের প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে যা অনেক বেশি নির্ভরযোগ্য এবং কার্যকর। যোগ্য ব্যক্তিরা যে কোনও দিন যে কোনও সময়ে টিকাকরণের জন্য নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারেন। টিকাকরণের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ে বিপুল সংখ্যক মানুষের নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে পোর্টালের সার্ভার এবং অন্যান্য প্রযুক্তিগত দিকগুলির মানোন্নয়ন করা হয়েছে। এই ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে সহজেই নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতে সরকার আগাম পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছে।
এদিকে সংবাদমাধ্যমের কয়েকটি প্রতিবেদনে আজ বলা হয়েছে যে, কো-উইন প্ল্যাটফর্ম একাধিকবার নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের সময় যথাযথ কাজ করেনি। প্রতিবেদনে আরও বলা হয়, প্ল্যাটফর্মের সার্ভার ক্যাপাসিটির ওপর অতিরিক্ত চাপ পড়ার কারণেই এই বিপত্তি দেখা দেয়। সংবাদমাধ্যমের এই খবরের প্রেক্ষিতে সুস্পষ্টভাবে বলা হয়েছে যে কোনরকম বিপত্তি ছাড়াই যথাযথভাবে প্ল্যাটফর্মে নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের কাজ চলছে। তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের টিকাকরণে ১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী ব্যক্তিরা কো-উইন প্ল্যাটফর্মে নাম নথিভুক্ত করছেন। নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ শুরু হওয়ার সময় থেকে ৩ ঘন্টার (সন্ধ্যা ৭টা পর্যন্ত) মধ্যেই ৮০ লক্ষের বেশি মানুষ নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। এমনকি, নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের পর এই পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে এখনও পর্যন্ত ১ কোটি ৪৫ লক্ষের বেশি এসএমএস রেজিস্টার্ড নম্বরে পাঠানো হয়েছে। এই সমস্ত পরিসংখ্যান থেকে এটা নিশ্চিতভাবে বলা যায় যে কো-উইন প্ল্যাটফর্মে কোনরকম কারিগরি বিপত্তি হয়নি এবং তা সুষ্ঠুভাবে কাজ করেছে। এমনকি, প্রতি সেকেন্ডে ৫৫ হাজারের বেশি ব্যক্তি এই প্ল্যাটফর্মের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ স্থাপন সত্ত্বেও সার্ভারে কোনও বিপত্তি দেখা দেয়নি। টিকাকরণ, নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ প্রভৃতি সম্পর্কিত বিস্তারিত তথ্যের জন্য কো-উইন প্ল্যাটফর্মের ড্যাশবোর্ড দেখা যেতে পারে।