Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination- update
Co-WIN Digital Platform continues to work without any Technical Glitch on the First Day of Registration of the Expanded Eligible Population Groups
More than 80 lakh people registered themselves
383 million API hits within first 3 hours (up to 7:00 pm)
28 APR 2021 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Vaccination is a critical component of the containment and management strategy of the Government of India in its fight against the COVID Pandemic. A Liberalised and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination will be implemented from 1st May 2021. Registration for the new eligible population groups commenced today from 4pm.Potential beneficiaries can register directly on CoWINportal (cowin.gov.in) or through the Aarogya Setu app.
The Co-WIN software is a robust, dependable and agile technology. It offers anytime anywhere registration for COVID19 vaccination.The capacity of the servers and other parameters have been ramped up to match the unprecedented scale of immunization so that the COWIN system provide citizen-centricservices .Inclusivity, speed and scalability have been kept in mind while designing the unique digital platform with all components being portable, synchronous without excessive and unnecessary dependencies.
Some of the media reports today suggested that the Co-WIN platform was unresponsive/overshooting the server capacity and was not able to respond to the unprecedented number of registrations taking place. It is clarified that the media reports that the server has crashed are incorrect and are without any basis. The server supporting the Co-Win digital portal continues to work smoothly at its highest efficiency. People are registering on the platform, mostly of age-group 18-44. It witnessed more than 80 lakh people registered themselves on the portal, with 3 hours from 4:00 pm to 7:00 pm.
Some of the statistics appertaining to the first three hours (4-7 pm) are as follows:
- 383 million API hits, initially as high as 2.7 million hits per minute.
- As many as 1.45 crore SMSs successfully delivered.
These Statistics indicate that far from crashing or performing slowly, the system is performing without any glitches. It is recording 55,000 hits per second and is completely stable.Detailed statistics relating to registration, vaccinations etc., can be seen on dashboard.cowin.gov.in.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण से जुड़ी नवीनतम जानकारी
विस्तारित योग्य जनसंख्या समूहों के लिये पंजीकरण के पहले दिन को-विन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर बिना किसी तकनीकी गड़बड़ के काम जारी रहा
80 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने अपना पंजीकरण कराया
पहले तीन घंटों के भीतर 38.3 करोड़ एपीआई हिट्स (शाम 7:00 बजे तक)
28 APR 2021 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में टीकाकरण, भारत सरकार के नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन की रणनीति का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की एक उदारीकृत और त्वरित तीसरे चरण की रणनीति एक मई, 2021 से लागू की जाएगी। कल शाम चार बजे से नए पात्र जनसंख्या समूहों के लिए पंजीकरण शुरू हो गया। नये लाभार्थी सीधे कोविन पोर्टल (cowin.gov.in) पर या आरोग्य सेतु ऐप के माध्यम से पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं।
को-विन सॉफ्टवेयर एक मजबूत, भरोसेमंद और तेजी से काम करने वाली तकनीक पर आधारित है। यह कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के लिए किसी भी समय कहीं भी पंजीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। सर्वर और अन्य मापदंडों की क्षमता को टीकाकरण के अभूतपूर्व पैमाने से मेल खाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है ताकि कोविन प्रणाली नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाएं प्रदान करें। इसे डिजाइन करते समय विशिष्टता, गति और मापनीयता को ध्यान में रखा गया और सभी घटकों को पोर्टेबल, अत्यधिक और गैरजरूरी निर्भरता के बिना एक साथ काम करने के हिसाब से ढाला गया।
मीडिया में आयी कुछ खबरों में आज कहा गया कि को-विन प्लेटफॉर्म सर्वर पर काफी दबाव डाल रहा था और अनुत्तरदायी था एवं अभूतपूर्व संख्या में होने वाले पंजीकरणों को पूरा करने में सक्षम नहीं था। यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि सर्वर क्रैश होने की खबरें गलत और आधारहीन हैं। को-विन डिजिटल पोर्टल का समर्थन करने वाला सर्वर अपनी उच्चतम दक्षता पर आसानी से काम कर रहा है। लोग इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकरण कर रहे हैं, जिनमें ज्यादातर 18 से 44 आयु-वर्ग के हैं। पोर्टल पर कल शाम 4:00 बजे से 7:00 बजे तक तीन घंटे में 80 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने अपना पंजीकरण किया।
पहले तीन घंटों (शाम 4-7 बजे) से जुड़े कुछ आंकड़े इस प्रकार हैं:
- 38.3 करोड़ एपीआई हिट्स, शुरू में प्रति मिनट 27 लाख हिट्स प्रति मिनट तक।
- 1.45 करोड़ एसएमएस सफलतापूर्वक भेजे गए।
ये आंकड़े इंगित करते हैं कि सिस्टम क्रैश या धीमा नहीं हुआ बल्कि बिना किसी गड़बड़ी के सुचारू रूप से काम कर रहा था। इस पर प्रति सेकंड 55,000 हिट रिकॉर्ड हो रहे हैं और यह पूरी तरह से स्थिर हैं। पंजीकरण, टीकाकरण आदि से संबंधित विस्तृत आंकड़े dashboard.cowin.gov.in पर देखे जा सकते हैं।