Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s crosses a major landmark with more than 15 Crore Cumulative Vaccination Coverage
More than 21 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Over 2.69 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
Case Fatality Rate further Declines to 1.11%
Six States/UTs report No Death in the last 24 hours
29 APR 2021 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a significant landmark in its fight against COVID19 pandemic today. The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 15 Cr.
Cumulatively, 15,00,20,648 vaccine doses have been administered through 22,07,065 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 93,67,520 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 61,47,918 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,23,19,903 FLWs (1stdose), 66,12,789 FLWs (2nddose), 5,14,99,834 1st dose beneficiaries and 98,92,380 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 5,10,24,886 (1st dose) and 31,55,418 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
93,67,520
61,47,918
1,23,19,903
66,12,789
5,10,24,886
31,55,418
5,14,99,834
98,92,380
15,00,20,648
Ten states account for 67.18% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
More than 21 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-103 of the vaccination drive (28th April, 2021), 21,93,281 vaccine doses were given. 12,82,135 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 20,944 sessions for 1st dose and 9,11,146 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 28th April,2021 (Day-103)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
19,745
41,681
97,928
86,411
7,50,305
2,27,966
4,14,157
5,55,088
12,82,135
9,11,146
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,50,86,878 today. The National Recovery Rate is 82.10%.
2,69,507 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 78.07% of the new recoveries.
3,79,257 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan report 72.20% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 63,309. It is followed by Karnataka with 39,047 while Kerala reported 35,013 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 30,84,814. It now comprises 16.79% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,06,105 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Eleven statescumulatively account for 78.26% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.11%.
3,645 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 78.71% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (1,035). Delhi follows with 368 daily deaths.
Six States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Ladakh (UT), Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Tripura and Arunachal Pradesh.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మరో మైలుయి దాటిన భారత్: 15 కోట్లు దాటిన టీకా డోసులు
గత 24 గంటల్లో 21 లక్షలకు పైగా టీకాలు
గడిచిన 24 గంటల్లో 2.69 లక్షలకు పైగా కోలుకున్న కోవిడ్ బాధితులు
కోవిడ్ బాధితులలో మృతులు 1.11 శాతానికి తగ్గుదల
గత 24 గంటల్లో ఒక్క మరణమూ నమోదు కాని ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలితప్రాంతాలు
29 APR 2021 10:46AM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ మీద పొరులో భాగంగా భారత్ చేపట్టిన టీకాల కార్యక్రమం మరో మైలురాయి దాటింది. ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 15 కోట్లు దాటింది. ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలవరకు మొత్తం 15,00,20,648 టీకా డోసులు పంపిణీ 22,07,065 శిబిరాల ద్వారా ఇచ్చింది. ఇందులో ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బందికిచ్చిన 93,67,520 మొదటి డోసులు, 61,47,918 రెండో డోసులు, కోవిడ్ యోధులు తీసుకున్న 1,23,19,903 మొదటి డోసులు, 66,12,789 రెండో డోసులు, 60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు తీసుకున్న 5,14,99,834 మొదటి డోసులు, 98,92,380 రెండో డోసులు, 45-6- ఏళ్ళ మధ్యవారు తీసుకున్న 5,10,24,886 మొదటి డోసులు, 31,55,418 రెండో డోసులు ఉన్నాయి.
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45 -60 ఏళ్ళ మధ్యవారు
60 పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
93,67,520
61,47,918
1,23,19,903
66,12,789
5,10,24,886
31,55,418
5,14,99,834
98,92,380
15,00,20,648
దేశమంతటా ఇచ్చిన మొత్తం డోసులలో 67.18% వాటా పది రాష్ట్రాలదే.
గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో 21 లక్షలకు పైగా టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. దేసవ్యాప్త టీకాల కార్యక్రమం మొదలైన 103 వ రోజైన ఏప్రిల్ 28 వతేదీన 21,93,281 టీకా డోసులు ఇచ్చారు.
అందులో 12,82,135 మంది లబ్ధిదారులకి 20,944 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొదటి డోసులివ్వగా 9,11,146 మందికి రెండో డోస్ ఇచ్చారు.
తేదీ: ఏప్రిల్ 28, 2021 ( 103వ రోజు)
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45-60 ఏళ్ళవారు
60 పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
19,745
41,681
97,928
86,411
7,50,305
2,27,966
4,14,157
5,55,088
12,82,135
9,11,146
భారతదేశంలో మొత్తం కోవిడ్ బారినుంచి కోలుకొని బైటపడినవారి సంఖ్య 1,50,86,878 కు చేరగా కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం
82.10% గా నమోదైంది. గత 24 గంటలలో 2,69,507 మంది కోలుకోగా వారిలో 78.07% మంది పది రాష్ట్రాల వారే ఉన్నారు..
గత 24 గంటలలో 3,79,257 కొత్త కరోనా కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. పది రాష్ట్రాలు – మహారాష్ట్ర, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, ఢిల్లీ, కర్నాటక,
కేరళ, చత్తీస్ గఢ్, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, తమిళనాడు, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, రాజస్థాన్ లలో కొత్తకేసుల్లో 72.20% ఉన్నాయి. మహారాష్ట్రలో
అత్యధికంగా ఒక్క రోజులో 63,309 కేసులు రాగా కర్నాటకలో 39,047, కేరళలో 35,013 వచ్చాయి.
దేశంలో చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 30,84,814 కు చేరగా ఇవి మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 16.79%. గత 24 గంటలలో
చికిత్స పొందుతున్నవారి సంఖ్య నికరంగా 1,06,105 పెరిగింది. ఇందులో 11 రాష్ట్రాలవాటా 78.26% ఉంది.
జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కోవిడ్ బాధితులలో మరణాల శాతం తగ్గుతూ ప్రస్తుతం 1.11% గా ఉంది. గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో
3,645 కోవిడ్ మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి. ఇందులో 78.71% మంది పది రాష్టాలకు చెందినవారున్నారు. మహారాష్ట్రలో
అత్యధికంగా ఒక్క రోజులో 1,035 మరణాలు నమోదు కాగా ఢిల్లీలో 368 మంది చనిపోయారు.
గత 24 గంటలలో ఒక్క కోవిడ్ మరణం కూడా నమోదు కాని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ఆరు ఉన్నాయి. అవి:
డామన్-డయ్యూ, దాద్రా-నాగర్ హవేలి, లద్దాఖ్, లక్షదీవులు, మిజోరం, త్రిపుర, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్.