Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s crosses a major landmark with more than 15 Crore Cumulative Vaccination Coverage
More than 21 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Over 2.69 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
Case Fatality Rate further Declines to 1.11%
Six States/UTs report No Death in the last 24 hours
29 APR 2021 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a significant landmark in its fight against COVID19 pandemic today. The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 15 Cr.
Cumulatively, 15,00,20,648 vaccine doses have been administered through 22,07,065 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 93,67,520 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 61,47,918 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,23,19,903 FLWs (1stdose), 66,12,789 FLWs (2nddose), 5,14,99,834 1st dose beneficiaries and 98,92,380 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 5,10,24,886 (1st dose) and 31,55,418 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
93,67,520
61,47,918
1,23,19,903
66,12,789
5,10,24,886
31,55,418
5,14,99,834
98,92,380
15,00,20,648
Ten states account for 67.18% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
More than 21 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-103 of the vaccination drive (28th April, 2021), 21,93,281 vaccine doses were given. 12,82,135 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 20,944 sessions for 1st dose and 9,11,146 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 28th April,2021 (Day-103)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
19,745
41,681
97,928
86,411
7,50,305
2,27,966
4,14,157
5,55,088
12,82,135
9,11,146
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,50,86,878 today. The National Recovery Rate is 82.10%.
2,69,507 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 78.07% of the new recoveries.
3,79,257 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan report 72.20% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 63,309. It is followed by Karnataka with 39,047 while Kerala reported 35,013 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 30,84,814. It now comprises 16.79% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,06,105 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Eleven statescumulatively account for 78.26% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.11%.
3,645 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 78.71% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (1,035). Delhi follows with 368 daily deaths.
Six States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Ladakh (UT), Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Tripura and Arunachal Pradesh.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாபெரும் தடுப்பூசித் திட்டம்: 15 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தடுப்பூசிகளை செலுத்தி இந்தியா மேலும் ஒரு மைல்கல் சாதனை
29 APR 2021 10:46AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான, உலகின் மாபெரும் தடுப்பூசி போடும் திட்டத்தில் மேலும் ஒரு மைல்கல் சாதனையை இந்தியா படைத்துள்ளது. இதுவரை செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 15 கோடியைக் கடந்துள்ளது.
இன்று காலை 7 மணி வரை, 22,07,065 முகாம்களில் 15,00,20,648 பயனாளிகளுக்கு, கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 21 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
103-வது நாளான நேற்று (ஏப்ரல் 28, 2021), நாடு முழுவதும் 21,93,281 பேருக்குத் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
நாட்டில் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 1,50,86,878 ஆக (82.10%) இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 2,69,507 பேர் புதிதாகக் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 3,79,257 பேர் புதிதாகப் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் நாடு முழுவதும் பதிவான புதிய பாதிப்புகளில், தமிழ்நாடு, மகாராஷ்டிரா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், தில்லி, கர்நாடகா, கேரளா, சத்தீஸ்கர், மேற்கு வங்கம், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான் ஆகிய பத்து மாநிலங்களில் மட்டும் 72.20 விழுக்காடு பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
அதிகபட்சமாக மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 63,309 பேரும், கர்நாடகாவில் 39,047 பேரும், கேரளாவில் 35,013 பேரும் புதிதாகத் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
இந்தியாவில் தற்போது 30,84,814 பேர் கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர். இது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 16.79 சதவீதமாகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 3,645 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். தேசிய உயிரிழப்பு விகிதம் 1.11 சதவீதமாகப் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1714778