Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s crosses a major landmark with more than 15 Crore Cumulative Vaccination Coverage
More than 21 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Over 2.69 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
Case Fatality Rate further Declines to 1.11%
Six States/UTs report No Death in the last 24 hours
29 APR 2021 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a significant landmark in its fight against COVID19 pandemic today. The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 15 Cr.
Cumulatively, 15,00,20,648 vaccine doses have been administered through 22,07,065 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 93,67,520 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 61,47,918 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,23,19,903 FLWs (1stdose), 66,12,789 FLWs (2nddose), 5,14,99,834 1st dose beneficiaries and 98,92,380 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 5,10,24,886 (1st dose) and 31,55,418 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
93,67,520
61,47,918
1,23,19,903
66,12,789
5,10,24,886
31,55,418
5,14,99,834
98,92,380
15,00,20,648
Ten states account for 67.18% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
More than 21 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-103 of the vaccination drive (28th April, 2021), 21,93,281 vaccine doses were given. 12,82,135 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 20,944 sessions for 1st dose and 9,11,146 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 28th April,2021 (Day-103)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
19,745
41,681
97,928
86,411
7,50,305
2,27,966
4,14,157
5,55,088
12,82,135
9,11,146
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,50,86,878 today. The National Recovery Rate is 82.10%.
2,69,507 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 78.07% of the new recoveries.
3,79,257 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan report 72.20% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 63,309. It is followed by Karnataka with 39,047 while Kerala reported 35,013 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 30,84,814. It now comprises 16.79% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,06,105 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Eleven statescumulatively account for 78.26% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.11%.
3,645 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 78.71% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (1,035). Delhi follows with 368 daily deaths.
Six States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Ladakh (UT), Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Tripura and Arunachal Pradesh.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
15 कोटीहून अधिक लसीकरण मात्रा देत भारताने पार केला महत्वपूर्ण टप्पा
गेल्या 24 तासात 21 लाखापेक्षा जास्त मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
गेल्या 24 तासात देशभरात सुमारे 2.69 लाख रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त
रुग्णांच्या मृत्यूच्या प्रमाणात घट होऊन ते 1.11% इतके झाले
6 राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात गेल्या 24 तासात एकही कोरोना बळी नाही
29 APR 2021 10:46AM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड-19 साथीच्या आजाराविरुद्ध सुरु असलेल्या लढाईत आज भारताने महत्वपूर्ण टप्पा ओलांडला आहे. भारतात देण्यात येणाऱ्या कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मात्रांनी आज 15 कोटीचा टप्पा ओलांडला.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार भारतात 22,07,065 सत्राद्वारे लसीच्या 15,00,20,648 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
यामध्ये 93,67,520 आरोग्य कर्मचारी (पहिली मात्रा), 61,47,918 आरोग्य कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा), 1,23,19,903 आघाडीचे कर्मचारी (पहिली मात्रा), 66,12,789 आघाडीचे कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा), 60 वर्षावरील 5,14,99,834 लाभार्थी (पहिली मात्रा), 98,92,380 (दुसरी मात्रा), 45 ते 60 वयोगटातल्या 5,10,24,886 (पहिली मात्रा), आणि 31,55,418 लाभार्थी (दुसरी मात्रा ) यांचा समावेश आहे.
देशात आतापर्यंत देण्यात आलेल्या एकूण मात्रांपैकी 67.18% मात्रा दहा राज्यात देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 21 लाखापेक्षा जास्त मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
लसीकरण अभियानाच्या 103 व्या दिवशी (28 एप्रिल 2021) ला 21,93,281 लसीकरण मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. यामध्ये 20,944 सत्रात 12,82,135 लाभार्थींना पहिली मात्रा आणि 9,11,146 लाभार्थींना लसीची दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात आली.
भारतात एकूण 1,50,86,878 रुग्ण कोरोनामुक्त झाले असून रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा राष्ट्रीय दर 82.10% आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 2,69,507 रुग्ण कोरोनातून बरे झाले.
यापैकी 78.07% व्यक्ती दहा राज्यातल्या आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात 3,79,257 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
नव्या रुग्णांपैकी 72.20% रुग्ण, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, कर्नाटक, केरळ, छत्तीसगड, पश्चिम बंगाल, तामिळनाडू, गुजरात आणि राजस्थान या दहा राज्यांमध्ये आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 63,309 नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. त्यानंतर कर्नाटक 39,047 आणि केरळमध्ये 35,013 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
भारतात आज उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या 30,84,814 आहे. ही देशातल्या एकूण कोरोना बाधित रुग्णांच्या 16.55% आहे.
देशातल्या एकूण उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्येपैकी 78.26% रुग्ण 11 राज्यांमध्ये आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय मृत्यू दरात घट होत असून हा दर सध्या 1.11% इतका आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 3,645 रुग्णांचा मृत्यू झाला
यापैकी 78.71% मृत्यू दहा राज्यात आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक 1,035 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला, दिल्लीमध्ये 368 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला.
सहा राज्ये / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड -19 मुळे एकही मृत्यू झालेला नाही. यामध्ये दमण आणि दीव आणि दादरा नगर हवेली, लदाख (केंद्रशासित प्रदेश), लक्षदीप, मिझोरम, त्रिपुरा आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश यांचा समावेश आहे.