Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s crosses a major landmark with more than 15 Crore Cumulative Vaccination Coverage
More than 21 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Over 2.69 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
Case Fatality Rate further Declines to 1.11%
Six States/UTs report No Death in the last 24 hours
29 APR 2021 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a significant landmark in its fight against COVID19 pandemic today. The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 15 Cr.
Cumulatively, 15,00,20,648 vaccine doses have been administered through 22,07,065 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 93,67,520 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 61,47,918 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,23,19,903 FLWs (1stdose), 66,12,789 FLWs (2nddose), 5,14,99,834 1st dose beneficiaries and 98,92,380 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 5,10,24,886 (1st dose) and 31,55,418 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
93,67,520
61,47,918
1,23,19,903
66,12,789
5,10,24,886
31,55,418
5,14,99,834
98,92,380
15,00,20,648
Ten states account for 67.18% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
More than 21 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-103 of the vaccination drive (28th April, 2021), 21,93,281 vaccine doses were given. 12,82,135 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 20,944 sessions for 1st dose and 9,11,146 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 28th April,2021 (Day-103)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
19,745
41,681
97,928
86,411
7,50,305
2,27,966
4,14,157
5,55,088
12,82,135
9,11,146
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,50,86,878 today. The National Recovery Rate is 82.10%.
2,69,507 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 78.07% of the new recoveries.
3,79,257 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan report 72.20% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 63,309. It is followed by Karnataka with 39,047 while Kerala reported 35,013 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 30,84,814. It now comprises 16.79% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,06,105 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Eleven statescumulatively account for 78.26% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.11%.
3,645 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 78.71% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (1,035). Delhi follows with 368 daily deaths.
Six States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Ladakh (UT), Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Tripura and Arunachal Pradesh.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
১৫ কোটির বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়ায় ভারত, এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইল ফলক অতিক্রম করেছে
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ২১ লক্ষের বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
নতুন করে ২.৬৯ লক্ষ সংক্রমিত আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় মৃত্যুর হার কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১.১১ শতাংশ
৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে নতুন কোনো মৃত্যুর খবর নেই
29 APR 2021 10:46AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯শে এপ্রিল, ২০২১
ভারতে আজ সকাল ৭ টা পর্যন্ত ১৫,০০,২০,৬৪৮টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৯৩,৬৭,৫২০ জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী টিকার প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৬১,৪৭,৯১৮ জন টিকার দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। প্রথম সারির করোনা যোদ্ধাদের মধ্যে ১,২৩,১৯,৯০৩ জন প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৬৬,১২,৭৮৯ জন টিকার দ্বিতীয় ডোজ নিয়েছেন। ষাটোর্ধ্ব নাগরিকদের মধ্যে প্রথম ডোজ ৫,১৪,৯৯,৮৩৪ জন এবং দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন ৯৮,৯২,৩৮০ জন। যাঁদের বয়স ৪৫ – ৬০ এর মধ্যে এরকম নাগরিকদের ৫,১০,২৪,৮৮৬ জন প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৩১,৫৫,৪১৮ জন দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। যাঁরা টিকা পেয়েছেন, তাঁদের মধ্যে ৬৭.১৮ শতাংশ ১০টি রাজ্যের বাসিন্দা।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ২১,৯৩,২৮১ জন টিকা পেয়েছেন। এদের মধ্যে ১২,৮২,১৩৫ জন প্রথম ডোজ এবং ২০,৯৪৪ জন দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন।
ভারতে আজকের হিসেব অনুযায়ী মোট ১,৫০,৮৬,৮৭৮ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। কোভিড মুক্তির হার ৮২.১ শতাংশ। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ২,৬৯,৫০৭ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। এদের মধ্যে ৭৮.০৭ শতাংশ ১০টি রাজ্যের বাসিন্দা।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন, ৩,৭৯,২৫৭ জন। এদের মধ্যে ৭২.২ শতাংশ ১০টি রাজ্যের বাসিন্দা। এই ১০টি রাজ্য হল – মহারাষ্ট্র, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, দিল্লি, কর্ণাটক, কেরালা, ছত্তিশগড়, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, তামিলনাডু, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ এবং রাজস্থান। মহারাষ্ট্রে ৬৩,৩০৯ জন, কর্ণাটকে ৩৯,০৪৭ জন এবং কেরালায় ৩৫,০১৩ জন নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন।
দেশে এপর্যন্ত ৩০,৮৪,৮১৪ জন সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন, অর্থাৎ এই মুহুর্তে সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীন মোট সংক্রমিতের ১৬.৭৯ শতাংশ। ১১টি রাজ্যে দেশে মোট সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীনদের ৭৮.২৬ শতাংশ মানুষ বাস করেন।
জাতীয় কোভিড মুক্তির হার কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১.১১ শতাংশ। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় যে ৩৬৪৫ জন সংক্রমিত প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন, তাঁদের মধ্যে ৭৮.৭১ শতাংশ ১০টি রাজ্যের বাসিন্দা। মহারাষ্ট্রে ১০৩৫ জন এবং দিল্লিতে ৩৬৮ জন মারা গেছেন।
৬ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে নতুন করে কোভিড সংক্রমিতের কারণে মৃত্যুর খবর নেই। এই রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি হলঃ
দাদরা – নগরহাভেলী – দমন ও দিউ, লাদাখ, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ, মিজোরাম, ত্রিপুরা এবং অরুণাচলপ্রদেশ।