AYUSH
AYUSH 64 found useful in the treatment of mild to moderate COVID-19 infection
Randomized clinical study demonstrated the safety and efficacy of AYUSH 64 in mild-moderate Covid-19: Dr Arvind Chopra
Can be recommended for asymptomatic, mild to moderate COVID-19: Dr VM Katoch
29 APR 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
In the middle of the havoc wreaked by second wave of the pandemic, AYUSH-64 has emerged as a ray of hope for the patients of mild and moderate COVID-19 infection. The scientists of reputed research institutions of the country have found that AYUSH 64, a poly herbal formulation developed by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush is useful in the treatment of asymptomatic, mild and moderate COVID-19 infection as an adjunct to standard care. It is worthwhile to mention that initially the drug was developed for Malaria in the year 1980 and now is repurposed for COVID-19.
The Ministry of Ayush-Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) collaboration has recently completed a robust multi-centre clinical trial to evaluate the safety and efficacy of AYUSH 64 in the management of mild to moderate COVID-19 patients.
AYUSH 64 comprises of Alstonia scholaris (aqueous bark extract), Picrorhiza kurroa (aqueous rhizome extract), Swertia chirata (aqueous extract of whole plant) and Caesalpinia crista (fine-powdered seed pulp). It is extensively studied, scientifically developed, safe and effective Ayurveda formulation. This medicine is also recommended in National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga which is vetted by National Task Force on COVID-19 Management of ICMR.
Dr Arvind Chopra, Director, Centre for Rheumatic Diseases, Pune and honorary chief clinical coordinator of the Ministry of Ayush - CSIR collaboration informed that the trial was conducted at three centres. KGMU, Lucknow; DMIMS, Wardha and BMC COVID Centre, Mumbai involving 70 participants in each arm. Dr Chopra stated that AYUSH 64 as an adjunct to standard of care (SoC) showed significant improvement and thus lesser period of hospitalization as compared SoC alone. He also shared that several significant beneficial effects of AYUSH 64 on general health, fatigue, anxiety, stress, appetite, general happiness and sleep were also observed. Dr. Chopra concluded that this controlled drug trial study has provided substantial evidence that AYUSH 64 can be effectively and safely used to treat mild to moderate cases of COVID-19 as adjuvant to SoC. He also added that, patients on AYUSH 64 will still require monitoring so as to identify any worsening of disease requiring more intensive therapy with oxygen and other treatment measures provided during hospitalization.
Dr. Bhushan Patwardhan, National Research Professor, Ayush and Chairman of the Inter-disciplinary Ayush Research and Development Task Force on COVID-19 stated that the results of AYUSH-64 study are highly encouraging and in the current crisis situations needy patients should be able to get benefits of Ayush 64. He also underlined that this multi-centre trial was monitored by Ayush-CSIR Joint Monitoring Committee (MC) under the chairmanship of Dr. V M Katoch, former Secretary, Department of Health Research and former Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research (DG, ICMR). He further added that these clinical studies periodically reviewed by an independent Data and Safety Management Board (DSMB).
Dr. V M Katoch, Chairman of the MC informed that the committee has carefully reviewed the outcome of AYUSH 64 study and recommended AYUSH 64 in the management of asymptomatic, mild to moderate COVID-19. It is worthwhile to note that this committee has also recommended Ministry to communicate to the state licensing authorities/regulators regarding adding new indication of AYUSH 64 for repurposing in the management of mild to moderate COVID-19.
Dr. N. Srikanth, Director General, CCRAS elaborated that additional studies on Ayush 64 are underway at reputed research institutes including CSIR-IIIM, DBT-THSTI, ICMR-NIN, AIIMS Jodhpur and Medical Colleges including Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education & Research, Chandigarh; King George's Medical University, Lucknow; Government Medical College, Nagpur; Datta Meghe Institute of Medical Sciences, Nagpur. Results received so far have shown the usefulness of AYUSH 64 in dealing with mild and moderate COVID-19. He also added that the outcome of the seven clinical studies has revealed that AYUSH 64 exhibits early clinical recovery in COVID-19 cases without further progression. In all clinical studies, AYUSH 64 was found to be well tolerated and found clinically safe.

وزارت آیوش
ہلکے سے لے کر درمیانہ نوعیت کے کووِڈ چھوت کے علاج میں ’آیوش 64‘ مفید
’رینڈمائزڈ کلینکل‘ مطالعے کے دوران ہلکے اور درمیانہ نوعیت کے کووِڈ۔19 چھوت میں دوا کا استعمال کے لئے محفوظ ہونا اور اس کی مؤثریت ثابت ہوئی: ڈاکٹر اروِند چوپڑا
علامات کے بغیر چھوت، ہلکے اور درمیانہ درجے کے چھوت کے لئے اسے تجویز کیا جا سکتا ہے: ڈاکٹر وی ایم کٹوچ
29 APR 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 اپریل 2021: کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے عالمی پیمانے پر قہر کے درمیان ’آیوش64‘ دوا ہلکے اور درمیانہ درجے کے کووِڈ۔19 چھوت کے مریضوں کے لئے امید کی ایک کرن کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ ملک کے سرکردہ اداروں سائنسدانوں نے پایا ہے کہ وزارت آیوش کی کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی پالی ہربل فارمولہ آیوش 64، علامات کے بغیر، ہلکے اور درمیانہ کووِڈ۔19 چھوت کے لئے معیاری علاج میں مددگار اور فائدے مند ہے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ آیوش 64 بنیادی طور پر ملیریا کی دوا کے طور پر سال 1980 میں تیار کی گئی تھی اور اب اسے کووِڈ۔19 چھوت کے علاج کے مقصد سے تیار کر لیا گیا ہے۔
حال ہی میں وزارت آیوش اور سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعہ ہلکے سے لے کر درمیانہ کووِڈ۔19 چھوت کے علاج میں آیوش 64 کی مؤثریت اور اس کے محفوظ ہونے کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لئے ایک زبردست کثیر مرکزی کلینکل ٹرائل مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔
آیوش 64 ، سپتا پرنہ (Alstonia scholaris) ، کٹکی (Picrorhiza kurroa)، چرایتا (Swertia chirata)، (اور کوبے راکش)Caesalpinia crista جیسی جڑی بٹیوں سے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ اسے عمیق مطالعے، سائنسی طور پر تیار، محفوظ اور مؤثر آیوروید فارمولے سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس دوا کے استعمال کی صلاح آیوروید اور یوگ پر مبنی نیشنل کلینکل مینجمنٹ پروٹوکول کے ذریعہ بھی تجویز کی گئی ہے جسے آئی سی ایم آر کی کووِڈ انتظام کاری پر قومی ٹاسک فورس کے ذریعہ کی گئی جانچ کے بعد جاری کیا گیا تھا۔
پنے کے سینٹر فار رومیٹک ڈسیز کے ڈائرکٹر اور وزارت آیوش ۔ سی ایس آئی آر اشتراک کے اعزازی چیف کلینکل کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر اروِند چوپڑا نے بتایا کہ ٹرائل تین مراکز پر کیا گیا تھا۔ اس میں کے جی ایم یو، لکھنو؛ ڈی ایم آئی ایم ایس، وردھا اور بی ایم سی کووِڈ مرکز، ممبئی شامل تھے اور ہر ایک مرکز میں 70شراکت دار شامل ہوئے۔ ڈاکٹر چوپڑا نے کہا کہ آیوش 64 نے معیاری علاج کے ایک معاون کے طور پر زبردست بہتری ظاہر کی ہے اور اس طرح اسے ایس او سی کے ساتھ لینے پر ، تنہا ایس او سی لینے کے مقابلے میں ہسپتال میں بھرتی ہونے کی مدت بھی کم دیکھی گئی ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ عام صحت، تھکان، پریشانی، تناؤ، بھوک، عام خوش اور نیند پر آیوش 64 کے متعدد اہم، فائدے مند اثرات دیکھے گئے۔ ڈاکٹر چوپڑا نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے ’کنٹرولڈ دوا تجریہ مطالعے‘ نےواضح ثبوت دیے ہیں کہ آیوش 64 کو کووِڈ۔19 کے ہلکے سے لے کر درمیانہ کیسوں کا علاج کرنے کے لئے معیاری علاج کی معاون اور محفوظ دواکے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جو مریض آیوش 64 لے رہے ہیں، ان کی نگرانی کی ابھی بھی ضرورت ہوگی تاکہ اگر بیماری اور زیادہ سنگین ہوجائے تو اس میں ہسپتال میں بھرتی ہونے کے دوران آکسیجن اور دیگر معالجاتی اقدامات کے ساتھ زیادہ سخت معالجے کی ضرورت کی پہچان کی جا سکے۔
آیوش نیشنل ریسرچ پروفیسر اور کووِڈ۔19 پر بین ضابطہ جاتی آیوش مطالعہ اور ڈیولپمنٹ ٹاسک فورس کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر بھوشن پٹ وردھن نے کہا کہ آیوش 64 پر ہوئے اس مطالعے کے نتائج ازحد حوصلہ افزا ہیں اور مصیبت کی اس مشکل گھڑی میں ضرورت مند مریضوں کو آیوش 64 کا فائدہ ملنا ہی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی اجاگر کیا کہ یہ کثیر مرکزی ٹرائل صحتی مطالعہ کے شعبے کے سابق سکریٹری اور انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ کے سابق ڈائرکٹر جنرل (ڈی جی، آئی سی ایم آر) کی صدارت میں آیوش ۔ سی ایس آئی آر مشترکہ نگرانی کمیٹی (ایم سی) کی دیکھ ریکھ میں انجام دیا گیا۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آیوش 64 پر ہوئے طبی مطالعوں کا ایک آزاد اعداد و شمار اور سلامتی انتظام کاری بورڈ (ڈی ایس ایم بی) کے ذریعہ وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لیا جاتا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر پٹ وردھن کے دعوے کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے آیوش۔ سی ایس آئی آر مشترکہ نگرانی کمیٹی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر وی ایم کٹوچ نے بتایا کہ کمیٹی نے آیوش 64 کے مطالعے کے نتائج کا محتاط انداز میں جائزہ لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کووِڈ۔19 کے بغیر علامات والے چھوت، ہلکے اور درمیانہ چھوت کے علاج کے لئے اس کے استعمال کی تجویز پیش کی۔یہ بھی قابل غور ہے کہ اس نگرانی کمیٹی نے وزارت آیوش سے سفارش کی ہے کہ وہ ریاستوں کی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹیوں/ ریگولیٹرس کو آیوش 64 کے اس نئے استعمال کے مطابق ہلکے اور درمیانہ نوعیت کے کووِڈ۔19 چھوت کے علاج میں اس کے مفید ہونے کا اشارہ دیں۔
سی سی آر اے ایس کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر این سری کانت نے بتایا کہ سی ایس آئی آر۔آئی آئی آئی ایم، ڈی بی ٹی۔ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی، آئی سی ایم آر۔این آئی این، اے آئی آئی ایم ایس جودھ پور جیسے سرکردہ تحقیقی اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ، چنڈی گڑھ؛ کنگ جارج میڈیکل یونیورسٹی، لکھنؤ؛ گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج، ناگپور؛ دتا میگھا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز جیسے طبی کالجوں میں آیوش 64 پر اضافی مطالعہ جاری ہے۔ اب تک جو نتائج موصول ہوئے ہیں ان سے ہلکے اور درمیانہ درجے کے کوِڈ۔19 چھوت سے نمٹنے میں آیوش 64 کی افادیت کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سات کلینکل مطالعوں کے نتائج سے یہ ظاہر ہوا ہے کہ آیوش 64 کے استعمال سے مرض کے جلد ٹھیک ہونے اور اس کے سنگین صورت اختیار کرنے سے بچنے کے اشارے ملے ہیں۔تمام کلینکل مطالعوں میں آیوش 64 کو بہتر طور پر برداشت کرنے والی دوا اور طبی طور پر محفوظ پایا گیا ہے۔