AYUSH
AYUSH 64 found useful in the treatment of mild to moderate COVID-19 infection
Randomized clinical study demonstrated the safety and efficacy of AYUSH 64 in mild-moderate Covid-19: Dr Arvind Chopra
Can be recommended for asymptomatic, mild to moderate COVID-19: Dr VM Katoch
29 APR 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
In the middle of the havoc wreaked by second wave of the pandemic, AYUSH-64 has emerged as a ray of hope for the patients of mild and moderate COVID-19 infection. The scientists of reputed research institutions of the country have found that AYUSH 64, a poly herbal formulation developed by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush is useful in the treatment of asymptomatic, mild and moderate COVID-19 infection as an adjunct to standard care. It is worthwhile to mention that initially the drug was developed for Malaria in the year 1980 and now is repurposed for COVID-19.
The Ministry of Ayush-Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) collaboration has recently completed a robust multi-centre clinical trial to evaluate the safety and efficacy of AYUSH 64 in the management of mild to moderate COVID-19 patients.
AYUSH 64 comprises of Alstonia scholaris (aqueous bark extract), Picrorhiza kurroa (aqueous rhizome extract), Swertia chirata (aqueous extract of whole plant) and Caesalpinia crista (fine-powdered seed pulp). It is extensively studied, scientifically developed, safe and effective Ayurveda formulation. This medicine is also recommended in National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga which is vetted by National Task Force on COVID-19 Management of ICMR.
Dr Arvind Chopra, Director, Centre for Rheumatic Diseases, Pune and honorary chief clinical coordinator of the Ministry of Ayush - CSIR collaboration informed that the trial was conducted at three centres. KGMU, Lucknow; DMIMS, Wardha and BMC COVID Centre, Mumbai involving 70 participants in each arm. Dr Chopra stated that AYUSH 64 as an adjunct to standard of care (SoC) showed significant improvement and thus lesser period of hospitalization as compared SoC alone. He also shared that several significant beneficial effects of AYUSH 64 on general health, fatigue, anxiety, stress, appetite, general happiness and sleep were also observed. Dr. Chopra concluded that this controlled drug trial study has provided substantial evidence that AYUSH 64 can be effectively and safely used to treat mild to moderate cases of COVID-19 as adjuvant to SoC. He also added that, patients on AYUSH 64 will still require monitoring so as to identify any worsening of disease requiring more intensive therapy with oxygen and other treatment measures provided during hospitalization.
Dr. Bhushan Patwardhan, National Research Professor, Ayush and Chairman of the Inter-disciplinary Ayush Research and Development Task Force on COVID-19 stated that the results of AYUSH-64 study are highly encouraging and in the current crisis situations needy patients should be able to get benefits of Ayush 64. He also underlined that this multi-centre trial was monitored by Ayush-CSIR Joint Monitoring Committee (MC) under the chairmanship of Dr. V M Katoch, former Secretary, Department of Health Research and former Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research (DG, ICMR). He further added that these clinical studies periodically reviewed by an independent Data and Safety Management Board (DSMB).
Dr. V M Katoch, Chairman of the MC informed that the committee has carefully reviewed the outcome of AYUSH 64 study and recommended AYUSH 64 in the management of asymptomatic, mild to moderate COVID-19. It is worthwhile to note that this committee has also recommended Ministry to communicate to the state licensing authorities/regulators regarding adding new indication of AYUSH 64 for repurposing in the management of mild to moderate COVID-19.
Dr. N. Srikanth, Director General, CCRAS elaborated that additional studies on Ayush 64 are underway at reputed research institutes including CSIR-IIIM, DBT-THSTI, ICMR-NIN, AIIMS Jodhpur and Medical Colleges including Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education & Research, Chandigarh; King George's Medical University, Lucknow; Government Medical College, Nagpur; Datta Meghe Institute of Medical Sciences, Nagpur. Results received so far have shown the usefulness of AYUSH 64 in dealing with mild and moderate COVID-19. He also added that the outcome of the seven clinical studies has revealed that AYUSH 64 exhibits early clinical recovery in COVID-19 cases without further progression. In all clinical studies, AYUSH 64 was found to be well tolerated and found clinically safe.

आयुष
हल्के से मध्यम कोविड-19 संक्रमण के उपचार में ‘आयुष 64’ उपयोगी
‘रैंडमाइज्ड क्लीनिकल’ अध्ययन के दौरान हल्के और मध्यम कोविड-19 संक्रमण में दवा का सुरक्षित होना और इसकी प्रभावकारिता साबित हुई: डॉ. अरविंद चोपड़ा
लक्षणविहीन संक्रमण, हल्के तथा मध्यम संक्रमण के लिए इसे अनुशंसित किया जा सकता है: डॉ. वी.एम. कटोच
"राज्य लाइसेंसिंग अधिकारियों के लिए भी अनुशंसित"
आयुष-सीएसआईआर का साझा अध्ययन बहुत उत्साहजनक: डॉ. पटवर्धन
29 APR 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली, 29 अप्रैल। कोविड-19 महामारी के विश्वव्यापी कहर के बीच ‘आयुष 64’ दवा हल्के और मध्यम कोविड-19 संक्रमण के रोगियों के लिए आशा की एक किरण के रूप में उभरी है। देश के प्रतिष्ठित अनुसंधान संस्थानों के वैज्ञानिकों ने पाया है कि आयुष मंत्रालय की केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान परिषद (CCRAS) द्वारा विकसित एक पॉली हर्बल फॉर्मूला आयुष 64, लक्षणविहीन, हल्के और मध्यम कोविड-19 संक्रमण के लिए मानक उपचार की सहयोगी (adjunct to standard care) के तौर पर लाभकारी है। उल्लेखनीय है कि आयुष 64 मूल रूप से मलेरिया की दवा के रूप में वर्ष 1980 में विकसित की गई थी तथा कोविड 19 संक्रमण हेतु पुनरुद्देशित (repurpose) की गई है।
हाल ही में आयुष मंत्रालय तथा-सीएसआईआर द्वारा हल्के से मध्यम कोविड-19 संक्रमण के प्रबंधन में आयुष 64 की प्रभावकारिता और इसके सुरक्षित होने का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए एक व्यापक और गहन बहु-केंद्र नैदानिक (क्लीनिकल) ​​परीक्षण पूरा किया गया है।
आयुष 64, सप्तपर्ण (Alstonia scholaris), कुटकी (Picrorhiza kurroa), चिरायता (Swertia chirata) एवं कुबेराक्ष (Caesalpinia crista) औषधियों से बनी है यह व्यापक वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के आधार पर बनाई गयी है और सुरक्षित तथा प्रभावी आयुर्वेदिक दवा है। इस दवाई को लेने की सलाह आयुर्वेद एवं योग आधारित नेशनल क्लीनिकल मैनेजमेंट प्रोटोकॉल (National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga)द्वारा भी दी गयी है जोकि आईसीएमआर की कोविड प्रबंधन पर राष्ट्रीय टास्क फोर्स (National Task Force on COVID Management) के निरीक्षण के बाद जारी किया गया था।
पुणे के सेंटर फॉर रूमेटिक डिसीज के निदेशक और आयुष मंत्रालय के ‘आयुष मंत्रालय-सीएसआईआर सहयोग’ के मानद मुख्य नैदानिक ​​समन्वयक डॉ. अरविंद चोपड़ा ने बताया कि परीक्षण तीन केंद्रों पर आयोजित किया गया था। इसमें KGMU, लखनऊ; DMIMS, वर्धा और BMC कोविड केंद्र, मुंबई शामिल रहे तथा प्रत्येक केंद्र में 70 प्रतिभागी शामिल रहे। डॉ. चोपड़ा ने कहा कि आयुष 64 ने मानक चिकित्सा (Standard of Care यानी एसओसी) के एक सहायक के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार प्रदर्शित किया। और इस तरह इसे एसओसी के साथ लेने पर अकेले एसओसी की तुलना में अस्पताल में भर्ती होने की अवधि भी कम देखी गई। उन्होंने यह भी साझा किया कि सामान्य स्वास्थ्य, थकान, चिंता, तनाव, भूख, सामान्य हर्ष और नींद पर आयुष 64 के कई महत्वपूर्ण, लाभकारी प्रभाव भी देखे गए। निष्कर्ष रूप में डॉ. चोपड़ा ने कहा कि इस तरह के ‘नियंत्रित दवा परीक्षण अध्ययन’ ने स्पष्ट सबूत दिए हैं कि आयुष 64 को कोविड -19 के हल्के से मध्यम मामलों का उपचार करने के लिए मानक चिकित्सा के सहायक के रूप में प्रभावी और सुरक्षित दवा के रूप से इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जो रोगी आयुष 64 ले रहे हैं, उनकी निगरानी की अभी भी आवश्यकता होगी ताकि अगर बीमारी और बिगड़ने की स्थिति हो तो उसमें अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के दौरान ऑक्सीजन और अन्य उपचार उपायों के साथ अधिक गहन चिकित्सा की आवश्यकता की पहचान की जा सके।
आयुष नेशनल रिसर्च प्रोफेसर तथा कोविड-19 पर अंतर-विषयक आयुष अनुसंधान और विकास कार्य बल (Inter-disciplinary Ayush Research and Development Task Force on COVID-19) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. भूषण पटवर्धन ने कहा कि आयुष 64 पर हुए इस अध्ययन के परिणाम अत्यधिक उत्साहजनक हैं और आपदा की इस कठिन घड़ी में ज़रूरतमंद मरीज़ों आयुष 64 का फायदा मिलना ही चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि आयुष-सीएसआईआर संयुक्त निगरानी समिति (Ayush-CSIR Joint Monitoring Committee) ने इस बहु-केंद्रीय परीक्षण की निगरानी की थी। स्वास्थ्य शोध विभाग के पूर्व सचिव तथा आईसीएमआर के पूर्व महानिदेशक डॉ. वी एम कटोच इस समिति के अध्यक्ष हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आयुष 64 पर हुए इन नैदानिक अध्ययनों (clinical studies) की समय-समय पर एक स्वतंत्र संस्था 'डेटा और सुरक्षा प्रबंधन बोर्ड' (Data and Safety Management Board यानी डीएसएमबी) द्वारा समीक्षा की जाती थी।
डॉ. पटवर्धन के दावे की पुष्टि करते हुए आयुष-सीएसआईआर संयुक्त निगरानी समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉ वीएम कटोच ने बताया कि समिति ने आयुष 64 के अध्ययन के परिणामों की गहन समीक्षा की है। उन्होंने कोविड-19 के लक्षणविहीन संक्रमण, हल्के तथा मध्यम संक्रमण के प्रबंधन के लिए इसके उपयोग की संस्तुति की। यह भी ध्यान देने वाली बात है कि इस निगरानी समिति ने आयुष मंत्रालय से सिफारिश की है कि वह राज्यों के लाइसेंसिंग अधिकारियों / नियामकों (Regulators) को आयुष 64 के इस नये उपयोग (Repurposing) के अनुरूप इसे हल्के और मध्यम स्तर के कोविड-19 संक्रमण के प्रबंधन में उपयोगी के तौर पर सूचित करे।
केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदीय अनुसन्धान संस्थान (CCRAS) के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. श्रीकांत ने विस्तार से बताया कि CSIR-IIIM, DBT-THSTI, ICMR-NIN, AIIMS जोधपुर और मेडिकल कॉलेजों सहित पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च, चंडीगढ़; किंग जॉर्ज मेडिकल यूनिवर्सिटी, लखनऊ; गवर्नमेंट मेडिकल कॉलेज, नागपुर; दत्ता मेघे इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज, नागपुर जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों में आयुष 64 पर अध्ययन जारी हैं। अब तक मिले परिणामों ने हल्के और मध्यम कोविड-19 संक्रमणों से निबटने में इसकी भूमिका स्पष्ट तौर पर जाहिर की है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सात नैदानिक (क्लीनिकल) अध्ययनों के परिणाम से पता चला है कि आयुष 64 के उपयोग से संक्रमण के जल्दी ठीक होने (Early clinical recovery) और बीमारी के गंभीर होने से बचने के संकेत मिले हैं।