Ministry of Science & Technology
Jt Director, Union Ministry of MSME appreciates CSIR-CMERI Effort for Supplying OEU for Home Isolation Patients
Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur Urges Gujarat MSME Commissioner to Waive Duties for Compressors & Zeolites
30 APR 2021 2:20PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, April 30, 2021
In the midst of steady Covid surge in the country with the severe crisis of medical grade oxygen for the COVID-19 patients, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur has come forward to lend its support to all the suffering States, including Gujarat with its Oxygen Enrichment Unit (OEU). On Thursday evening, in a webinar organised by MSME DI, Ahmedabad on this OEU developed by CSIR-CMERI Prof. Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI stated, as oxygen is playing the role of a Life-Saver for the COVID patients, the CSIR-CMERI developed OEU to play a very crucial role in saving the patients in want of oxygen. He added that the oil-free Compressors are better in terms of performance for medical usage and in this regard even Zeolite plays a vital role. According to Prof. (Dr) Hirani, the CSIR-CMERI evolved OEU, focuses upon severe and critical COVID cases. The usage of oxygen cylinders as evident in few cases sometimes becomes risky due to its leakage. Besides, the transportation logistics expenditure accounts for a major component of the cost.
While interacting with the MSME representatives prof. (Dr) Hirani requested the Commissioner, MSME, Gujarat Shri Ranjeeth Kumar S. to explore the possibilities of Import Duty waiver for Individual Components of the Oxygen Enrichment Unit such as Compressor, Zeolite etc. Shri Kumar requested the MSME officials to make a complete list of the resources as well as the details of the interested entrepreneurs and share amongst them for initiation and ramping up of mass production at the earliest.
The CSIR-CMERI Director, as the chief speaker in the webinar, shared that the CSIR-CMERI developed OEU Prototype costs around Rs. 35,000/, however when productions are Scaled-Up, the cost for the same might be brought down considerably. CSIR-CMERI commits to provide all sorts of assistance to the MSME partners in terms of Technical Training and Raw Materials sourcing.
The other speakers included Shri Vikas Gupta, Jt. Director & HOO, MSME Government of India, Ahmedabad and Shri P. N. Solanki, IEDS, Dy. Director, MSME -DI Ahmedabad.
It is to be mentioned that the OEU developed by CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur has the power to facilitate setting up of Mini-ICUs in Smaller Clinics, Dispensaries and Isolation Centres. The OEU can also be used along with the CSIR-NAL developed Bi-PAP system. Essentially the OEU has two parts namely i) Fixed Compressor Unit and ii) Portable Enrichment Unit. If innovatively used by the MSMEs, a Single Air Compressor strategically placed outside the room can help serve 4-6 patients at one go. The technology can also be customised as per the requirements of the situation. This would help shape-up the technology as per local requirements and help boost the local manufacturing scenario. The raw Materials that would be required for the OEU are:
i) Oil-Free Reciprocating Compressor (Continuous Duty)
ii) Oxygen Grade Zeolite Sieves
iii) Pneumatic Components
Shri Gupta, Jt. Director & HOO, MSME, Govt. of India appreciating the technology thanked CSIR-CMERI for developing OEU to fight the pandemic and stated that it would be very useful for patients at home isolation and small hospitals and there is tremendous for MSMEs for manufacturing the unit.
Shri P. N. Solanki, IEDS, Dy. Director, MSME DI Ahmedabad, said, though such Oxygen Concentrators were available since long, most of the technologies were imported. CSIR-CMERI by developing the new device has provided enormous opportunities for the entrepreneurs of Gujarat as the major components are manufactured in this region. He also expected that with the mass production of OEUs India would be successful in becoming an importer country of the Oxygen Concentrators to the exporter country.
It was recognized that the move taken by CSIR-CMERI will produce up to 1000 OEU per day to help thousands of MSMEs to produce more than thousand OEUs per day, which will usher in eliminating the existing crisis.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
হোম আইসোলেশনে থাকা কোভিড রোগীদের অক্সিজেন-বর্ধক যন্ত্র বা ওইইউ সরবরাহের জন্য সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই-এর প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম অধিকর্তা
দুর্গাপুরে সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই-এর অধিকর্তা গুজরাটে এমএসএমই কমিশনারের কাছে কম্প্রেসার এবং জিওলাইট-এ মাশুল তুলে নেওয়ার আর্জি জানালেন
30 APR 2021 2:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
দেশে কোভিড সংক্রমণের বৃদ্ধির জেরে কোভিড আক্রান্ত রোগীদের চিকিৎসায় ব্যবহৃত অক্সিজেনের সঙ্কট দূর করতে এগিয়ে এলো দুর্গাপুরের সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই। মহারাষ্ট্র-গুজরাট-সহ সমস্ত সঙ্কটপূর্ণ রাজ্যগুলিকে অক্সিজেন-বর্ধক যন্ত্র বা ওইইউ সরবরাহ করতে এগিয়ে এসেছে এই সংস্থা। বৃহস্পতিবার সন্ধ্যায় আমেদাবাদের অতি ক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক (এমএসএমই) আয়োজিত এক ওয়েবিনারে সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই-এর তৈরি অক্সিজেন-বর্ধক যন্ত্রটির (ওইইউ)বিষয়ে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে সংস্থার অধিকর্তা অধ্যাপক হরিশ হিরানী বলেন, স্বভাবিক ভাবে অক্সিজেন নিতে অসমর্থ কোভিড রোগীদের জীবন রক্ষায় প্রয়োজনে বাইরে থেকে অক্সিজেন দেওয়া অত্যন্ত জরুরী। এক্ষেত্রে, সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই-এর তৈরি এই ওইইউ অক্সিজেনের চাহিদা-সম্পন্ন রোগীর জীবন বাঁচাতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। তিনি বলেন, তেল ছাড়া পরিচালিত এই ওইইউ-এর কম্প্রেসার চিকিৎসা কাজে ভাল ফল দেয়। জিওলাইট-ও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়ে থাকে চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে । অধ্যাপক (ডঃ) হিরানী-র মতে, সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই-এর যন্ত্রটি নিয়ে এসেছে চিকিৎসার কাজে ব্যবহারের জন্য, সেটি সঙ্কাটাপন্ন রোগীর ক্ষেত্রে কাজে দেবে। কারণ, অনেক সময় অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডারগুলিতে সামান্য ছিদ্র থাকায় সেই সিলিন্ডারগুলি রোগীদের চিকিৎসায় ব্যবহার করলে ঝুঁকি থেকে যায়। এছাড়া সিলিন্ডার পরিবহণেরও অর্থ ব্যয় বেশি হয়।
কথা প্রসঙ্গে অধ্যাপক ডঃ হিরানী গুজরাটের এমএসএমই কমিশনার শ্রী রঞ্জিত কুমার এস-এর কাছে কম্প্রেসার, জিওলাইটের শুল্ক তুলে নেওয়ার অনুরোধ জানান। শ্রী কুমার ওয়েবিনারে অংশগ্রহণকারী অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি উদ্যোগগুলির আধিকারিকদের কাছে সহায়সম্পদের একটি সম্পূর্ণ তালিকা তৈরির অনুরোধ জানান এবং একই সঙ্গে উৎসাহী উদ্যোগপতিদের এই অভিনব যন্ত্রটির উৎপাদন তাদের কারখানাগুলিতে শুরু করার আহ্বান জানান।
ওয়েবিনারের প্রধান বক্তা হিসেবে জানান, তাঁর সংস্থা ওইইউ যন্ত্রটির প্রতিরূপ তৈরি করতে মোটামোটি ৩৫ হাজার টাকা প্রয়োজন হয়। তবে, উৎপাদন বেড়ে গেলে সেই মূল্য অনেকটাই কমে আসে। এই যন্ত্রটি তৈরি করার জন্য যাবতীয় সাহায্যের আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন অধ্যাপক ডঃ হিরানী। প্রসঙ্গত, এই ওয়েবিনারে এছাড়াও বক্তব্য রাখেন কেন্দ্রীয় অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগের যুগ্ম অধিকর্তা শ্রী বিকাশ গুপ্তা। তিনি বর্তমানে আমেদাবাদে কাজ করছেন। এছাড়া এমএসএমই-জিআই, আমেদাবাদ-এর উপ-অধিকর্তা, আইইডিএস শ্রী পি এন সোলাঙ্কি ওয়েবিনারে তাঁর মূল্যবান বক্তব্য রাখেন।
শ্রী গুপ্তা সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই-এর প্রযুক্তিটির প্রশংসা করে বলেন, হোম আইসোলেশনে থাকা কোভিড রোগীদের ক্ষেত্রে এই যন্ত্রটি বিশেষ সহায়কের ভূমিকা নেবে। এছাড়াও ছোট হাসপাতালগুলিতেও এই যন্ত্রটি কাজে লাগবে। পাশাপাশি, অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগগুলির উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলির কাছেও বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবে, কারণ, এই সব ছোট ছোট উদ্যোগগুলি স্ব স্ব রাজ্য ক্ষেত্রে হাসপাতালগুলির কাছে চাহিদাসম্পন্ন মঞ্চ হিসেবে পরিচিত হবে। শ্রী সোলাঙ্কির বক্তব্য অনুযায়ী গুজরাটের ছোট ছোট উদ্যোগগুলির কাছে ব্যাপক সুযোগ তুলে দিয়েছে সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই-এর এই উদ্যোগ। তিনি এও আশাপ্রকাশ করেন যে, ভবিষ্যতে ভারতবর্ষ একটি অন্যন্য দেশ হয়ে উঠবে অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে।