Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Celebrating the Birth Centenary of Shri Satyajit Ray (2nd May, 1921- 23rd April, 1992)
Year-long celebrations in India and abroad
“Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award for Excellence in Cinema” instituted
30 APR 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
In homage to the legendary filmmaker, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting will organise year-long centenary celebrations of late Shri Satyajit Ray across India and abroad.
Shri Satyaji Ray was a renowned filmmaker, writer, illustrator, graphic designer, music composer. He started his career in advertising and found inspiration for his first film, Pather Panchali, while illustrating the children’s version of the novel by Bibhutibhushan Bandopadhyay. The film catapulted him into international fame. Shri Ray went on to make other great films such as Charulata, Agantuk and Nayak. He was also a prolific writer, making the famous sleuth Feluda and scientist Professor Shonku, a popular part of Bengali Literature. The Government of India honoured him with the Bharat Ratna, the highest civilian award, in 1992.
As part of the celebrations, the Media Units of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting viz. Directorate of Film Festivals, Films Division, NFDC, NFAI, and Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute (SRFTI), Kolkata are planning a series of activities. Other Ministries/Departments including Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Culture will also be playing an active part. However, in view of the pandemic situation, the celebrations will be held in hybrid mode, digital and physical both, during the year.
In recognition of the auteur’s legacy, “Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award for Excellence in Cinema” has been instituted from this year to be given at the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) every year starting from this year. The Award consists of a cash prize of 10 lakh rupees, a certificate, Shawl, along with a Silver Peacock medal and a Scroll.
Events and Activities
1. Directorate of Film Festivals, Films Division and Ministry of External Affairs will be organizing Satyajit Ray Film Festivals in India, and abroad through Indian Missions, where films and documentaries by and on Shri Satyajit Ray will be showcased. A Special Retrospective and screening of Shri Ray’s films is being planned at the 74th Cannes Film Festival.
1. Directorate of Films Festivals will be organising a Special Retrospective at the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), 2021. The retrospective will be traveling to prominent international and national film festivals.
1. Films Division will be creating a dedicated Satyajit Ray section at the National Museum of Indian Cinema, Mumbai. This Section, which would also travel to different museums in the country over the year, would host memorabilia from Shri Ray’s life in both physical and interactive digital versions, including the best shots from his films, interviews etc.
1. National Film Archives of India (NFAI) will do Restoration and Digitization of all the available films and publicity material of Shri Ray. It will also organize a virtual exhibition of the posters of his films.
1. NFDC will organize a film festival on its OTT platform, Cinemas of India, showcasing five of the maestro’s films.
1. Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute (SRFTI), Kolkata will be unveiling a statue of Shri Satyajit Ray at its campus. To promote understanding of the filmmaker’s genius, a Course on his work will be taught at the Institute. A package of Shri Ray’s works for children that can be given to schools is also being developed. Inter-college competitions on themes from Ray’s films will also be organised amongst Film schools.
1. The Ministry of Culture will be organising cultural activities and showcasing the various perspectives of Shri Ray’s personality and works in arts and literature.
To oversee the activities, an Implementation Committee under the chairmanship of Secretary (I&B) has been set up. The committee includes senior Filmmaker Shri Dhritiman Chaterji as the nominated member, and other senior officials of the Ministries of Information and Broadcasting , Culture and External Affairs.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆਜੀਤ ਰੇਅ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਮਨਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ (2 ਮਈ, 2021- 23 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 1992)
ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ
“ਸੱਤਿਆਜੀਤ ਰੇਅ ਲਾਈਫਟਾਈਮ ਅਚੀਵਮੈਂਟ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਫਾਰ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ ਇਨ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ”ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
30 APR 2021 6:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਫਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਸਵਰਗੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆਜੀਤ ਰੇਅ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆਜੀਤ ਰੇਅ ਇੱਕ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਫਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ, ਲੇਖਕ, ਚਿੱਤਰਕਾਰ, ਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨਰ, ਸੰਗੀਤਕਾਰ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਫਿਲਮ ‘ਪਾਥੇਰ ਪਾਂਚਾਲੀ’ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣੇ। ਜਦਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਿਭੂਤੀਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਬੰਦੋਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਚਿਤ ਨਾਵਲ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਚਿੱਤਰ ਬਣਾਏ। ਫਿਲਮ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧੀ ਦਿਵਾਈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੇਅ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਹਾਨ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ‘ਚਾਰੂਲਤਾ’, ‘ਅਗਨਤੁਕ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਨਾਇਕ’ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ। ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਲੇਖਕ ਵੀ ਸਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਸੁਲੁਥ ਫੇਲੁਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਸ਼ੋਂਕੂ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਗਾਲੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1992 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਵ ਉੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਰਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਆਵ੍ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲਸ, ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਡਿਵਿਜ਼ਨ, ਐੱਨਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ, ਐੱਨਐੱਫਏਆਈ, ਅਤੇ ਸੱਤਿਆਜੀਤ ਰੇਅ ਫਿਲਮ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ (ਐੱਸਆਰਐੱਫਟੀਆਈ), ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਕਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ/ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੇ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਢੰਗ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ "ਸੱਤਿਆਜੀਤ ਰੇਅ ਲਾਈਫਟਾਈਮ ਅਚੀਵਮੈਂਟ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਫਾਰ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ ਇਨ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ" ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਫਆਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਕਦ ਇਨਾਮ, ਇੱਕ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ, ਸ਼ਾਲ, ਇੱਕ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੋਰ ਦਾ ਤਗਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਕ੍ਰੌਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ
1. ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਆਵ੍ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲਸ, ਫਿਲਮ ਡਿਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੱਤਿਆਜੀਤ ਰੇਅ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆਜੀਤ ਰੇਅ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੇਅ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੈਟਰੋਸਪੈਕਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ 74ਵੇਂ ਕਾਨ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
2. ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਆਵ੍ ਫਿਲਮਜ਼ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲਸ, ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਫਆਈ), 2021 ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੈਟਰੋਸਪੈਕਟਿਵ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਰੈਟਰੋਸਪੈਕਟਿਵ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਉਤਸਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
3. ਫਿਲਮਸ ਡਿਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਜਾਇਬ ਘਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸੱਤਿਆਜੀਤ ਰੇਅ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਜੋ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਜਾਇਬ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੇਅ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਤੋਂ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਦਗਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ, ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊਸ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਸ਼ਾਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
4. ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਆਰਕਾਈਵਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਨ. ਐੱਫ. ਏ.) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੇਅ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੋਸਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
5. ਐੱਨਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ, ਸਿਨੇਮਾਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਫਿਲਮ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੰਜ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
6. ਸੱਤਿਆਜੀਤ ਰੇਅ ਫਿਲਮ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ (ਐੱਸਆਰਐੱਫਟੀਆਈ), ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆਜੀਤ ਰੇਅ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਲਈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੋਰਸ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੇਅ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰੇਅ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਕਾਲਜ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
7. ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੇਅ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਅਮਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਫਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧ੍ਰਿਤੀਮਨ ਚੈਟਰਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।