Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Celebrating the Birth Centenary of Shri Satyajit Ray (2nd May, 1921- 23rd April, 1992)
Year-long celebrations in India and abroad
“Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award for Excellence in Cinema” instituted
30 APR 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
In homage to the legendary filmmaker, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting will organise year-long centenary celebrations of late Shri Satyajit Ray across India and abroad.
Shri Satyaji Ray was a renowned filmmaker, writer, illustrator, graphic designer, music composer. He started his career in advertising and found inspiration for his first film, Pather Panchali, while illustrating the children’s version of the novel by Bibhutibhushan Bandopadhyay. The film catapulted him into international fame. Shri Ray went on to make other great films such as Charulata, Agantuk and Nayak. He was also a prolific writer, making the famous sleuth Feluda and scientist Professor Shonku, a popular part of Bengali Literature. The Government of India honoured him with the Bharat Ratna, the highest civilian award, in 1992.
As part of the celebrations, the Media Units of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting viz. Directorate of Film Festivals, Films Division, NFDC, NFAI, and Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute (SRFTI), Kolkata are planning a series of activities. Other Ministries/Departments including Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Culture will also be playing an active part. However, in view of the pandemic situation, the celebrations will be held in hybrid mode, digital and physical both, during the year.
In recognition of the auteur’s legacy, “Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award for Excellence in Cinema” has been instituted from this year to be given at the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) every year starting from this year. The Award consists of a cash prize of 10 lakh rupees, a certificate, Shawl, along with a Silver Peacock medal and a Scroll.
Events and Activities
1. Directorate of Film Festivals, Films Division and Ministry of External Affairs will be organizing Satyajit Ray Film Festivals in India, and abroad through Indian Missions, where films and documentaries by and on Shri Satyajit Ray will be showcased. A Special Retrospective and screening of Shri Ray’s films is being planned at the 74th Cannes Film Festival.
1. Directorate of Films Festivals will be organising a Special Retrospective at the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), 2021. The retrospective will be traveling to prominent international and national film festivals.
1. Films Division will be creating a dedicated Satyajit Ray section at the National Museum of Indian Cinema, Mumbai. This Section, which would also travel to different museums in the country over the year, would host memorabilia from Shri Ray’s life in both physical and interactive digital versions, including the best shots from his films, interviews etc.
1. National Film Archives of India (NFAI) will do Restoration and Digitization of all the available films and publicity material of Shri Ray. It will also organize a virtual exhibition of the posters of his films.
1. NFDC will organize a film festival on its OTT platform, Cinemas of India, showcasing five of the maestro’s films.
1. Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute (SRFTI), Kolkata will be unveiling a statue of Shri Satyajit Ray at its campus. To promote understanding of the filmmaker’s genius, a Course on his work will be taught at the Institute. A package of Shri Ray’s works for children that can be given to schools is also being developed. Inter-college competitions on themes from Ray’s films will also be organised amongst Film schools.
1. The Ministry of Culture will be organising cultural activities and showcasing the various perspectives of Shri Ray’s personality and works in arts and literature.
To oversee the activities, an Implementation Committee under the chairmanship of Secretary (I&B) has been set up. The committee includes senior Filmmaker Shri Dhritiman Chaterji as the nominated member, and other senior officials of the Ministries of Information and Broadcasting , Culture and External Affairs.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री सत्यजीत रे की जन्म शताब्दी मनाई जाएगी (2 मई, 1921- 23 अप्रैल, 1992)
देश-विदेश में साल भर समारोह आयोजित किए जाएंगे
‘सिनेमा में उत्कृष्टता के लिए सत्यजीत रे लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार’ की शुरुआत
30 APR 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
महान फिल्म निर्माता को श्रद्धांजलि देने के तहत सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय देश-विदेश में स्वर्गीय श्री सत्यजीत रे का साल भर चलने वाला शताब्दी समारोह आयोजित करेगा।
श्री सत्यजीत रे एक प्रख्‍यात फिल्म निर्माता, लेखक, चित्रकार, ग्राफिक डिजाइनर एवं संगीतकार थे। उन्होंने विज्ञापन में अपने करियर की शुरुआत की और अपनी पहली फिल्म ‘पाथेर पांचाली’ के लिए प्रेरणा उस समय प्राप्त की जब वे बिभूतिभूषण बंदोपाध्याय के उपन्यास के बाल संस्करण का चित्रण कर रहे थे। इस फिल्म ने उन्हें अंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्याति दिलाई। श्री रे ने इसके बाद चारुलता, आगंतुक और नायक जैसी अन्य बेहतरीन फिल्में बनाईं। वह एक रचनात्‍मक लेखक भी थे, जिन्‍होंने प्रसिद्ध जासूस फेलूदा और वैज्ञानिक प्रोफेसर शोंकू का किरदार प्रस्‍तुत किया जो बंगाली साहित्य का एक लोकप्रिय हिस्सा है। भारत सरकार ने उन्हें वर्ष 1992 में सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्मान ‘भारत रत्न’ से नवाजा।
समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय की मीडिया इकाइयां यथा फिल्म समारोह निदेशालय, फिल्म प्रभाग, एनएफडीसी, एनएफएआई, और सत्यजीत रे फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान (एसआरएफटीआई), कोलकाता अनेक कार्यकलापों की एक श्रृंखला की योजना बना रहे हैं। विदेश मंत्रालय और संस्कृति मंत्रालय सहित अन्य मंत्रालय/विभाग भी इसमें सक्रिय भूमिका निभाएंगे। हालांकि, महामारी की स्थिति के मद्देनजर ये समारोह पूरे वर्ष के दौरान हाइब्रिड मोड यानी डिजिटल और फि‍जिकल दोनों ही मोड में आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
इस महान शख्सियत की विरासत को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए सिनेमा में उत्कृष्टता के लिए सत्यजीत रे लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कारकी शुरुआत इस साल से की गई है जिसे भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई) में हर साल दिया जाएगा और इसकी शुरुआत इसी वर्ष से होगी। पुरस्कार में 10 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार, एक प्रमाण पत्र, शॉल, एक रजत मयूर पदक और एक स्क्रॉल शामिल हैं।
कार्यक्रम और कार्यकलाप
1. फिल्म समारोह निदेशालय, फिल्म प्रभाग और विदेश मंत्रालय भारत में और विदेश स्थित भारतीय मिशनों के माध्यम से सत्यजीत रे फिल्म समारोहों का आयोजन करेंगे, जहां श्री सत्यजीत रे की फिल्मों और उन पर बनी फिल्मों एवं वृत्तचित्रों को दिखाया जाएगा। 74वें कान फिल्म समारोह में श्री रे की फिल्मों पर विशेष पूर्वावलोकन पेश करने के साथ-साथ उन्‍हें दिखाने की योजना बनाई जा रही है।
1. फिल्म समारोह निदेशालय भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई), 2021 में एक विशेष पूर्वावलोकन आयोजित करेगा। इस पूर्वावलोकन की शिरकत प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोहों में होगी।
1. फिल्म प्रभाग अपनी पहल के तहत मुंबई स्थित भारतीय सिनेमा के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में एक विशेष सत्यजीत रे अनुभाग बनाएगा। इस अनुभाग, जो पूरे वर्ष के दौरान देश के विभिन्न संग्रहालयों में भी शिरकत करेगा, में श्री रे के जीवन के यादगार लम्हे फि‍जिकल एवं डिजिटल दोनों ही मोड में दर्शाए जाएंगे। इनमें उनकी फिल्मों, साक्षात्कार आदि के सर्वश्रेष्ठ शॉट्स भी शामिल होंगे।
1. भारतीय राष्ट्रीय फिल्म अभिलेखागार (एनएफएआई) श्री रे की सभी उपलब्ध फिल्मों और प्रचार सामग्री का परार्वतन एवं डिजिटलीकरण करेगा। यह उनकी फिल्मों के पोस्टरों की एक आभासी प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित करेगा।
1. एनएफडीसी अपने ओटोटी प्‍लेटफॉर्म पर एक फिल्म समारोह सिनेमाज ऑफ इंडिया’ का आयोजन करेगा जिसमें उनकी पांच फि‍ल्में दिखाई जाएंगी।
2. सत्यजीत रे फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान (एसआरएफटीआई), कोलकाता अपने परिसर में श्री सत्यजीत रे की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करेगा। इस महान फिल्म निर्माता की विशिष्‍ट प्रतिभा को समझने के लिए इस संस्थान में उनके उत्‍कृष्‍ट कार्यकलापों पर एक पाठ्यक्रम पढ़ाया जाएगा। बच्चों के लिए श्री रे के कार्यकलापों का एक पैकेज भी विकसित किया जा रहा है जिसे स्कूलों को दिया जा सकता है। श्री रे की फिल्मों की थीम पर अंतर-कॉलेज प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन फिल्म स्कूलों के बीच कराया जाएगा।
3. संस्कृति मंत्रालय सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों का आयोजन करेगा और कला एवं साहित्य में श्री रे के व्यक्तित्व और कार्यकलापों के विभिन्न परिप्रेक्ष्‍य को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
इन कार्यकलापों की निगरानी के लिए सचिव (सूचना एवं प्रसारण) की अध्यक्षता में एक कार्यान्वयन समिति का गठन किया गया है। इस समिति में नामित सदस्य के रूप में वरिष्ठ फिल्म निर्माता श्री धृतिमन चटर्जी और सूचना एवं प्रसारण, संस्कृति और विदेश मंत्रालयों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हैं।