Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews Covid related situation in a meeting with Empowered Groups
30 APR 2021 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired a meeting to review the functioning of different empowered groups through video conference.
The Empowered Group on Economic and Welfare measures made a presentation to PM on steps taken such as extension of PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. It was discussed that portability enabled due to One Nation One Ration Card initiative has helped to benefit more people. Insurance scheme for frontline health workers has been extended for another 6 months. PM directed Central Government should work in close co-ordination with the states to ensure that the poor get the benefits of free food-grain without any issues. PM also said that steps should be taken to expedite the settlement of pending Insurance claims so that the dependents of the deceased are able to avail of benefits in time.
The Empowered Group on issues relating to facilitating supply chain & logistics management gave a presentation on various advisories relating to measures to be taken to contain the pandemic. PM instructed officials to plan holistically to ensure seamless movement of goods so that supply chain disruptions are avoided.
The Empowered Group on coordinating with private sector, NGOs & International Organizations briefed the PM on how Government is working in active partnership with private sector, NGOs & International Organisations. PM asked the officials to explore how volunteers from civil society can be utilised to lessen the pressure on healthcare sector by invoking them in non-specialised tasks. It was discussed that NGOs could help to establish and maintain lines of communication between the patients, their dependents & health care personnel. Ex Servicemen could be encouraged to handle call centres for communicating with people under home quarantine.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے بااختیار گروپوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ میں کووڈ سے متعلق صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
30 APR 2021 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 30 اپریل وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ مختلف بااختیار گروپوں کے کام کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ایک اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔
اقتصادی اور فلاحی اقدامات پر بااختیار گروپ نے وزیر اعظم کوپی ایم غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا کی توسیع جیسے اقدامات پر وزیر اعظم کے سامنےایک پریزنٹشن دیا۔ اس کے علاوہ اس پربھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا کہ 'ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ' پہل کی وجہ سے پورٹبلیٹی نے زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے میں مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ صف اول کے صحت کارکنان کے لئے انشورنس اسکیم میں مزید 6 ماہ کی توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہدایت کی کہ مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی میں کام کرے تاکہ غریبوں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مفت اناج کے فوائد حاصل ہوں۔ علاوہ ازیں وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ انشورنس دعووں کے التوا کے تدارک کو تیز کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کیے جائیں تاکہ متوفی پر انحصار کرنے والے وقت پر اس کا فائدہ اٹھاسکیں۔
سپلائی چین اور لاجسٹک مینجمنٹ کی سہولت سے متعلق امور پر بااختیار گروپ نے وبائی مرض پر قابو پانے کے لئے کئے جانے والے اقدامات سے متعلق مختلف مشوروں پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ سامان کی مسلسل نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے جامع منصوبہ بندی کریں تاکہ سپلائی چین میں رکاوٹوں سے بچا جاسکے۔
نجی شعبے ، این جی اوز اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی سے متعلق امور پر بااختیار گروپ نے وزیر اعظم کو بریفنگ دی کہ حکومت کس طرح نجی شعبے ، این جی اوز اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ فعال شراکت میں کام کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے عہدیداروں سے پوچھا کہ سول سوسائٹی کے رضاکاروں کو صحت سے متعلق شعبے پر دباؤ کو کم کرنے کے لئے غیرمہارت والے کاموں میں حصہ لینے سے کس طرح استفادہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس بات پربھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا کہ مریضوں ، ان پر منحصر افراد اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے اہلکاروں کے مابین رابطہ قائم کرنے اور انہیں برقرار رکھنے میں این جی اوز مدد کرسکتی ہیں۔وہیں سابقہ ​​فوجیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکتی ہے کہ وہ گھروں میں قرنطینہ میں رہنے والے افراد کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کےلیے کال سنٹرز کو سنبھال لیں۔