Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Oxygen Concentrators during COVID-19: What We Need to Know
01 MAY 2021 11:51AM by PIB Mumbai
As India battles the 2nd wave of the COVID-19 pandemic, the surge of new infections has resulted in an alarming increase in the number of active cases. The resultant stress on our public health infrastructure has led to a big spike in demand for oxygen concentrators.
So, what precisely are oxygen concentrators, when would they be required, how are they to be used? or not used ? Here’s a quick lowdown on the same.
Dr Trust USA 5L Oxygen Concentrator 1101
To survive, we need a steady supply of oxygen, flowing from our lungs to various cells in the body. COVID-19 is a respiratory disease which affects our lungs and can cause the oxygen level to drop to dangerous levels. In such a situation, we would need to undergo what is known as oxygen therapy – using oxygen for medical treatment, to enhance our oxygen levels to clinically acceptable levels.
Oxygen level is measured by oxygen saturation, known briefly as SpO2. This is a measure of the amount of oxygen-carrying haemoglobin in the blood. A healthy individual with normal lungs, will have an arterial oxygen saturation of 95% – 100%.
According to a WHO training manual on pulse oximetry, if the oxygen saturation is 94% or lower, the patient needs to be treated quickly. A saturation of less than 90% is a clinical emergency.
Now, according to the latest clinical guidance for management of adult COVID-19 patients, issued by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, an oxygen concentration less than or equal to 93% on room air requires hospital admission, while that below 90% is classified as a severe disease, requiring admission in ICU. However, given the prevalent situation in the wake of the 2nd wave, we must do whatever we best can, in order to try and replenish our oxygen levels, in the event of delay or inability in getting hospital admission as per the clinical management protocol.
Oxygen Concentrator – how does it work ?
We know that atmospheric air has roughly 78% nitrogen and 21% oxygen. Oxygen concentrators are simple devices which do precisely what its name promises – they take in ambient air and increase the oxygen concentration, by filtering out and throwing away nitrogen.
These Oxygen concentrators work the same way in supplying oxygen needed by the body such as oxygen tanks or cylinders, with the use of a cannula, oxygen masks or nasal tubes. The difference is that, while the cylinders need to be refilled, the Oxygen Concentrators can work 24 x 7.
So, who can use them, and when?
Does this mean that anyone who finds their oxygen level falling below acceptable levels can use a concentrator and help oneself? Absolutely not.
Speaking to PIB on the appropriate usage of concentrators, Professor and Head of Department Anaesthesia, B. J. Medical College, Pune, Prof. Sanyogita Naik said: “Oxygen concentrators can be used only in moderate cases of COVID-19, when the patient experiences drop in oxygen levels, where the oxygen requirement is a maximum of 5 litres per minute.”
The professor added that oxygen concentrators are also very useful for patients experiencing post-COVID complications which necessitate oxygen therapy.
Can we use them on our own?
The answer is a strict no. Speaking at a webinar organized by PIB on April 30, Dr. Chaitanya H. Balakrishnan, Covid Co-ordinator, St. John’s Medical College Hospital, Bangalore made it abundantly clear that using oxygen concentrator without medical guidance can be very harmful. “Patients with moderate pneumonia induced by COVID-19 - with oxygen saturation less than 94 - can benefit from supplemental oxygen given through oxygen concentrator, but only till they get hospital admission. However, patients using it themselves without suitable medical advice can be harmful.”
Dr. Chaitanya summarised saying, “So, till you get a bed, oxygen concentrator can be beneficial, but definitely not without guidance from chest physician or internal medicine specialist. It also depends on patients' pre-existing lung conditions.”
Prof. Sanyogita too says that both purchase and usage of concentrators is to be done only based on prescription by a medical doctor. Depending upon the capacity, O2 Concentrators cost upwards of Rs 30,000.
O2 Concentrators market in India
India has seen a big spurt in manufacture and sale of Oxygen concentrators. Besides multi-national brands, several Indian start-ups, funded under the CAWACH (Centre for Augmenting War with Covid 19 Health Crisis) programme of Department of Science & Technology, have developed efficient and cost effective Oxygen Concentrators.
Given their usefulness during the second wave of Covid Pandemic, 1 lakh Oxygen Concentrators are being procured through PM CARES fund.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 کے دوران آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرز: ہمیں کیا جانے کی ضرورت ہے
01 MAY 2021 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
جبکہ ہندوستان کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کی دوسری لہر کا مقابلہ کر رہا ہے، نئے انفیکشن کے اضافے کے نتیجے میں فعال معاملات کی تعداد میں خطرناک حد تک اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ہمارے صحت عامہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر اس کے نتیجے میں اس کے نتیجے میں ہونے والی کشیدگی سے آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرز کی مانگ میں بہت بڑا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
تو، واضح طور پر آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرز کیا ہیں، ان کی ضرورت کب پڑتی ہے، انھیں کیسے استعمال کیا جائے؟ یا نہ استعمال کیا جائے؟ یہاں اس کی فوری تفصیل دی گئی ہے۔
Dr Trust USA 5L Oxygen Concentrator 1101
زندہ رہنے کے لیے، ہمیں آکسیجن کی مستقل فراہمی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، جو ہمارے پھیپھڑوں سے جسم کے مختلف خلیوں میں بہتی ہے۔ کووڈ-19 ایک سانس کی بیماری ہے جو ہمارے پھیپھڑوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے اور یہ آکسیجن کی سطح کے خطرناک سطح پر گرنے کا سبب بن سکتی ہے۔ ایسی صورتحال میں، ہمیں طبی طور پر قابل قبول سطح تک آکسیجن کو بڑھانے کے لیے، طبی علاج کے لیے آکسیجن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، آکسیجن تھراپی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
آکسیجن کی سطح کو آکسیجن سیرابی کے ذریعہ ماپا جاتا ہے، جسے مختصر طور پر ایس پی او 2 کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ یہ خون میں آکسیجن لے جانے والی ہیموگلوبن کی مقدار کا ایک پیمانہ ہے۔ عام پھیپھڑوں والے ایک صحتمند فرد کی آکسیجن کی سیرابی 95 فیصد سے 100 فیصد تک ہوگی۔
پلس آکسیمیٹری کے بارے میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے تربیتی دستورالعمل کے مطابق، اگر آکسیجن سیرابی 94 فیصد یا اس سے کم ہے، تو مریض کا جلد علاج کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ 90 فیصد سے کم سیرابی ایک طبی ایمرجنسی ہے۔
اب، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری بالغ کووڈ-19 مریضوں کے انتظام کے لیے تازہ ترین کلینیکل رہنمائی کے مطابق، کمرے کی ہوا میں 93 فیصد سے کم یا اس کے برابر آکسیجن مرکوزیت کے لیے اسپتال میں داخل ہونا ضروری ہے، جبکہ 90 فیصد سے کم شرح کو ایک شدید بیماری کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے، جس میں آئی سی یو میں داخلے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ تاہم، دوسری لہر کے تناظر میں موجودہ صورتحال کو دیکھتے ہوئے، ہمیں کلینیکل مینجمنٹ پروٹوکول کے مطابق اسپتال میں داخلہ لینے میں تاخیر یا نا اہلیت کی صورت میں، اپنی آکسیجن کی سطح کو ٹھیک کرنے کی اپنی پوری کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔
آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹر – یہ کیسے کام کرتا ہے؟
ہم جانتے ہیں کہ ماحولیاتی ہوا میں تقریباً 78 فیصد نائٹروجن اور 21 فیصد آکسیجن ہوتی ہے۔ آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرز سادہ ڈیوائس ہوتے ہیں جو ٹھیک اپنے نام کی طرح کام کرتے ہیں – وہ ہوا کو اندر لیتے ہیں اور نائٹروجن کو باہر پھینکتے ہوئے، آکسیجن کی مرکوزیت میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔
آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرز آکسیجن ٹینک یا سلنڈر کی طرح آکسیجن کی فراہمی کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں، جس میں کینولا، آکسیجن ماسک یا ناک کے ٹیوب کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ فرق یہ ہے کہ سلنڈر کو دوبارہ بھرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، جبکہ آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرز 24x7 کام کرتے ہیں۔
تو، انھیں کون استعمال کر سکتا ہے، اور کب؟
کیا اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ جو بھی شخص اپنی آکسیجن کی سطح کو قابل قبول سطح سے نیچے پاتا ہے وہ کنسنٹریٹر استعمال کر سکتا ہے اور اپنی مدد کر سکتا ہے؟ بالکل نہیں۔
کنسنٹریٹرز کے مناسب استعمال پر پی آئی بی سے بات کرتے ہوئے، بی جے میڈیکل کالج، پونے کے پروفیسر اور ہیڈ ڈپارٹمنٹ انستھیسیا، پروفیسر سنیوگیتا نائک نے کہا، ”آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرز کا استعمال صرف کووڈ-19 کے معتدل معاملوں میں کیا جا سکتا ہے، جب مریض کو آکسیجن کی سطحوں میں گراوٹ کا تجربہ ہو، جہاں آکسیجن کی ضرورت فی منٹ زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 لیٹر ہو۔
پروفیسر نے مزید کہا کہ آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرز کووڈ کے بعد کی پیچیدگیوں کا تجربہ کرنے والے مریضوں کے لیے بھی بہت کارآمد ہے جس میں آکسیجن تھراپی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
کیا ہم انھیں خود استعمال کر سکتے ہیں؟
جواب بالکل نہ ہے۔ 30 اپریل کو پی آئی بی کے زیر اہتمام ایک ویبنار میں بولتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر چیتنیا ایچ بالا کرشنن، کووڈ کوآرڈینیٹر، سینٹ جان میڈیکل کالج ہسپتال، بنگلور نے یہ بات کر دی کہ طبی رہنمائی کے بغیر آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرز کا استعمال کرنا بہت نقصان دہ ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔ ”کووڈ-19 سے ہونے والے معمولی نمونیہ والے مریض – جن کی آکسیجن سیرابی 94 سے کم ہو – انھیں کنسنٹریٹرز کے ذریعہ دی جانے والی آکسیجن سے فائدہ ہو سکتا ہے، صرف اس وقت تک جب وہ اسپتال میں داخل ہوں۔ تاہم، مناسب طبی مشورے کے بغیر مریضوں کا خود استعمال کرنا نقصان دہ ہو سکتا ہے۔“
ڈاکٹر چیتنیا نے خلاصہ کرتے ہوئے کہا، ”لہذا، جب آپ کو اسپتال میں بیڈ مل جائے، کنسنٹریٹر فائدے مند ہو سکتا ہے، لیکن یقینی طور پر سینے کے معالج یا اندرونی ماہر طب کی رہنمائی کے بغیر نہیں۔ اس کا انحصار مریضوں کے پھیپھڑوں کی پہلے سے موجود حالتوں پر بھی ہے۔“
پروفیسر سنیوگیتا نے بھی کہا کہ کنسنٹریٹرز کی خریداری اور استعمال صرف میڈیکل ڈاکٹر کی تجویز پر کیا جانا چاہیے۔ استعداد کے لحاظ سے، O2 کنسنٹریٹرز کی قیمت 30,000 روپے سے شروع ہوتی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں O2 کنسنٹریٹرز کا بازار
آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرز کی تیاری اور فروخت میں ہندوستان میں بڑی تیزی دیکھی گئی ہے۔ ملٹی نیشنل برانڈ کے علاوہ، محکمہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے کوچ (سنٹر فار آگمنٹنگ وار ود کووڈ 19 ہیلتھ کرائسس) پروگرام کے تحت مالی اعانت حاصل کرنے والے کئی ہندوستاری اسٹارٹ اپس نے مؤثر اور سستے آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرز تیار کیے ہیں۔
کووڈ کی وبا کی دوسری لہر کے دوران ان کی افادیت کے پیش نظر، 1 لاکھ آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرز پی ایم کیئر فنڈ کے ذریعہ حاصل کیے جا رہے ہیں۔