Ministry of Finance
Government extends timelines of certain compliances in light of the severe pandemic
01 MAY 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the adverse circumstances arising due to the severe Covid-19 pandemic and also in view of the several requests received from taxpayers, tax consultants & other stakeholders from across the country, requesting that various compliance dates may be relaxed, the Government has extended certain timelines today.
In the light of multiple representations received (supra) and to mitigate the difficulties being faced by various stakeholders, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has, under section 119 of the Income-tax Act, 1961(the Act), provided the following relaxation in respect of compliances by the taxpayers:
1. Appeal to Commissioner (Appeals) under Chapter XX of the Act, for which the last date of filing under that Section is 1st April, 2021 or thereafter, may be filed within the time provided under that Section or by 31st May, 2021, whichever is later;
2. Objections to Dispute Resolution Panel (DRP) under Section 144C of the Act, for which the last date of filing under that Section is 1st April, 2021 or thereafter, may be filed within the time provided under that Section or by 31st May, 2021, whichever is later;
3. Income-tax return in response to notice under Section 148 of the Act, for which the last date of filing of return of income under the said notice is 1st April, 2021 or thereafter, may be filed within the time allowed under that notice or by 31st May, 2021, whichever is later;
4. Filing of belated return under sub-section (4) and revised return under sub-section (5) of Section 139 of the Act, for Assessment Year 2020-21, which was required to be filed on or before 31st March, 2021, may be filed on or before 31st May, 2021;
5. Payment of tax deducted under Section 194-IA, Section 194-IB and Section 194M of the Act, and filing of challan-cum-statement for such tax deducted, which are required to be paid and furnished by 30th April, 2021(respectively) under Rule 30 of the Income-tax Rules, 1962, may be paid and furnished on or before 31st May, 2021;
6. Statement in Form No. 61, containing particulars of declarations received in Form No.60, which is due to be furnished on or before 30th April, 2021, may be furnished on or before 31st May, 2021.
CBDT Circular No.8/2021 in F. No. 225/49/2021/ITA-II dated 30.04.2021 issued. The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.
The above relaxations are the latest among the recent initiatives taken by the Government to ease compliances to be made by the taxpayers with the aim to grant respite during these difficult times.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने गंभीर महामारी के मद्देनज़र कुछ अनुपालनों की समय सीमा बढ़ाई
01 MAY 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
गंभीर कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण पैदा हुईं प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों और देश भर के करदाताओं, कर सलाहकारों और अन्य हितधारकों से प्राप्त कई अनुरोधों को देखते हुए, सरकार ने ऐसी कई अनुपालन तिथियाँ जिनमें छूट दी जा सकती है उन अनुपालनों की समय-सीमा बढ़ा दी है।
विभिन्न हितधारकों से प्राप्त किए गए कई अभ्यावेदन और उनके समक्ष आने वाली कठिनाइयों को कम करने के लिए, केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 (अधिनियम) की धारा 119 के तहत करदाताओं द्वारा अनुपालन के संबंध में निम्नलिखित छूट प्रदान की हैं:
• अधिनियम के अध्याय XX के तहत आयुक्त (अपील) से अपील की जाती है, कि इस अध्याय की धारा के तहत दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि 1 अप्रैल, 2021 या इसके बाद है, को धारा के तहत समय-सीमा के भीतर अथवा 31 मई, 2021 तक दायर किया जा सकता है। जो भी बाद में हो;
• अधिनियम की धारा 144सी के तहत विवाद समाधान पैनल (डीआरपी) पर आपत्तियां, जिसके लिए इस धारा के तहत दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि 1 अप्रैल, 2021 या उसके बाद है, को धारा के तहत समय-सीमा के भीतर अथवा 31 मई, 2021 तक दायर किया जा सकता है। जो भी बाद में हो;
• अधिनियम की धारा 148 के तहत नोटिस के जवाब में आयकर रिटर्न, जिसके लिए उक्त नोटिस के तहत आयकर रिटर्न की अंतिम तिथि 1 अप्रैल, 2021 या उसके बाद है, इसे नोटिस के तहत समय के भीतर अथवा 31 मई, 2021 तक दायर किया जा सकता है।, जो भी बाद में हो;
• आकलन वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अधिनियम की धारा 139 की उप-धारा (4) और संशोधित धारा (5) के तहत संशोधित रिटर्न दाखिल करना, जिसे 31 मार्च, 2021 को या या उससे पहले दायर किया जाना था, अब इसे 31 मई, 2021 तक दायर किया जा सकता है;
• धारा 194-आईए, धारा 194-आईबी और अधिनियम की धारा 194एम के तहत काटे गए कर का भुगतान, और ऐसी कर कटौती के लिए चालान-सह-स्टेटमेंट दाखिल करना, जिन्हें आयकर नियमों, 1962 के नियम 30 के तहत 30 अप्रैल, 2021 (क्रमशः) भुगतान और पूर्ण किया जाना आवश्यक है अब इसे 31 मई, 2021 को अथवा इससे पहले भुगतान किया जा सकता है;
• फॉर्म नंबर 61 के विवरण, जिसमें फॉर्म नंबर 60 में प्राप्त घोषणाओं के विवरण शामिल हैं, जिसे 30 अप्रैल, 2021 को या उससे पहले प्रस्तुत किया जाना है, अब इसे 31 मई, 2021 को या उससे पहले प्रस्तुत किया जा सकता है।
सीबीडीटी परिपत्र संख्या 8/2021 में एफ. संख्या 225/49/2021/आईटीए-II दिनांक 30.04.2021 जारी किया गया। उक्त परिपत्र www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
सरकार द्वारा हाल के दिनों में की गई पहलों में उपरोक्त छूट नवीनतम हैं, जो इस कठिन समय के दौरान करदाताओं को राहत देने के उद्देश्य से किए जाने वाले अनुपालन को आसान बनाती हैं।