Ministry of Finance
Government extends timelines of certain compliances in light of the severe pandemic
01 MAY 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the adverse circumstances arising due to the severe Covid-19 pandemic and also in view of the several requests received from taxpayers, tax consultants & other stakeholders from across the country, requesting that various compliance dates may be relaxed, the Government has extended certain timelines today.
In the light of multiple representations received (supra) and to mitigate the difficulties being faced by various stakeholders, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has, under section 119 of the Income-tax Act, 1961(the Act), provided the following relaxation in respect of compliances by the taxpayers:
1. Appeal to Commissioner (Appeals) under Chapter XX of the Act, for which the last date of filing under that Section is 1st April, 2021 or thereafter, may be filed within the time provided under that Section or by 31st May, 2021, whichever is later;
2. Objections to Dispute Resolution Panel (DRP) under Section 144C of the Act, for which the last date of filing under that Section is 1st April, 2021 or thereafter, may be filed within the time provided under that Section or by 31st May, 2021, whichever is later;
3. Income-tax return in response to notice under Section 148 of the Act, for which the last date of filing of return of income under the said notice is 1st April, 2021 or thereafter, may be filed within the time allowed under that notice or by 31st May, 2021, whichever is later;
4. Filing of belated return under sub-section (4) and revised return under sub-section (5) of Section 139 of the Act, for Assessment Year 2020-21, which was required to be filed on or before 31st March, 2021, may be filed on or before 31st May, 2021;
5. Payment of tax deducted under Section 194-IA, Section 194-IB and Section 194M of the Act, and filing of challan-cum-statement for such tax deducted, which are required to be paid and furnished by 30th April, 2021(respectively) under Rule 30 of the Income-tax Rules, 1962, may be paid and furnished on or before 31st May, 2021;
6. Statement in Form No. 61, containing particulars of declarations received in Form No.60, which is due to be furnished on or before 30th April, 2021, may be furnished on or before 31st May, 2021.
CBDT Circular No.8/2021 in F. No. 225/49/2021/ITA-II dated 30.04.2021 issued. The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.
The above relaxations are the latest among the recent initiatives taken by the Government to ease compliances to be made by the taxpayers with the aim to grant respite during these difficult times.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தீவிர பெருந்தொற்றின் காரணமாக குறிப்பிட்ட வரி தாக்கல்களுக்கான கால அளவை அரசு நீட்டித்துள்ளது
01 MAY 2021 1:19PM by PIB Chennai
தீவிர கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் காரணமாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சவாலான நிலைமை, மற்றும் வரி செலுத்துவோர், வரி ஆலோசகர்கள் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள இதர பங்குதாரர்களின் கோரிக்கைகள் ஆகியவற்றை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, குறிப்பிட்ட தாக்கல்களுக்கான கால அளவை அரசு இன்று நீட்டித்துள்ளது.
வருமான வரி சட்டம் 1961-ன் 119-வது பிரிவின் கீழ், மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் கீழ்கண்ட சலுகைகளை வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது.
வருமான வரி சட்டம் 1961-ன் 20-வது பத்தியின் கீழ் (மேல்முறையீட்டு) ஆணையருக்கு செய்ய வேண்டிய மேல்முறையீடுகளுக்கான கடைசி தேதி 2021 ஏப்ரல் 1-லிருந்து 2021 மே 31 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வருமான வரி சட்டம் 1961-ன் 144-வது சி பிரிவின் கீழ், சிக்கல் தீர்வு குழுவிடம் சமர்பிக்க வேண்டிய ஆட்சேபணைகளுக்கு கடைசி தேதி 2021 ஏப்ரல் 1-லிருந்து 2021 மே 31 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வருமான வரி சட்டம் 1961-ன் 148-வது பிரிவின் கீழ், நோட்டீஸ் பெற்றதற்கு பின்னர் வருமான வரித் தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான கடைசி தேதி 2021 ஏப்ரல் 1-லிருந்து 2021 மே 31 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வருமான வரி சட்டம் 1961-ன் 139-வது பிரிவின் துணைப் பிரிவு 4 மற்றும் துணைப் பிரிவு 5 கீழ் வரி விவரங்களை தாமதமாக தாக்கல் செய்தல் மற்றும் திருத்திய விவரங்களை தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான கடைசி தேதி 2021 மார்ச் 31-லிருந்து 2021 மே 31 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வருமான வரி சட்டம் 1961-ன் 194-IA, 194-IB மற்றும் 194M ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் தள்ளுபடி செய்யப்பட்ட வரியை செலுத்துவதற்கான கடைசி தேதி 2021 ஏப்ரல் 1-லிருந்து 2021 மே 31 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
படிவம் 60-ல் தரப்பட்ட விளக்கங்கள் குறித்த விவரங்களைக் கொண்ட படிவம் 61- தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான கடைசி தேதி 2021 ஏப்ரல் 1-லிருந்து 2021 மே 31 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் சுற்றறிக்கை எண் 8/2021 in F. No. 225/49/2021/ITA-II வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. www.incometaxindia.gov.in எனும் முகவரியில் இதைக் காணலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715298