Ministry of Railways
Railway mobilises Additional Covid Care Coaches for use in States of Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra
Isolation Coaches to be deployed for Jabalpur
Isolation Coaches also shifted from Nandrubar to Palghar to meet exigencies
191 Isolation Coaches in use in different parts of India now
As on date 2929 free beds available in these Isolation Coaches
Nearly 64000 beds kept ready by Railways for utilisation by States
Positive feedback being received by patients on the hygiene and catering arrangements done by Railways
01 MAY 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening the capabilities of the nation in the united fight against Covid, the Ministry of Railways has, amongst its multi-pronged initiatives, deployed nearly 4000 Isolation coaches with almost 64000 beds.
To work concurrently with the States and in a bid to reach out as swiftly as possible, the Railway has drawn a de-centralised plan of action empowering zones and divisions to work out their Memorandum of Agreement for cohesive action. These Isolation Coaches can be easily moved and positioned at places of demand on the Indian Railways network.
Accordingly, as per States’ demand, at present 191 coaches have been handed over to various states for Covid care with a bed-capacity of 2990 beds. Isolation Coaches are presently utilised at Delhi, Maharashtra (Ajni ICD, Nandrubar), Madhya Pradesh (Tihi near Indore). The Railways has also positioned 50 coaches at major cities of Uttar Pradesh like Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad. As per district authorities demand, Isolation Coaches are being shifted from Nanrubar to Palghar. Isolation Coaches are also being deployed for Jabalpur.
The updated position of the utility of these coaches positioned in the States of Delhi, UP MP and Maharashtra are as follows -
At Nandrubar (Maharashtra), in the last two days 6 new admissions were registered as on date while 10 patients discharged after isolation period. 43 Covid patients are currently utilising the facility. Cumulatively upto now, 92 admissions were registered with 57 subsequent discharge of patients by State Health Authorities. 314 beds are still available.
In Delhi, the Railway has catered to the full demand of State Governments’ demand for 75 Covid Care coaches with a capacity of 1200 beds. 50 coaches are positioned at Shakurbasti and 25 Coaches at Anand Vihar stations. 4 admissions were registered as on date with 1 patient discharged. 1196 beds are still available.
With regard to the demand by the State Govt of Madhya Pradesh for 2 coaches, the Ratlam Division of Western Railway has deployed 22 Coaches with a capacity of 320 beds at Tihi station near Indore. 6 patients are admitted here so far. At Bhopal, where 20 coaches are deployed. At this facility, there were 20 admissions with 4 patients discharged as per latest data. 276 beds are available at this facility.
The utilisation of these facilities in the above-mentioned states, as per latest records, cumulatively registers 123 admissions with 62 subsequent discharges. Presently 61 Covid patients are utilising the isolation coaches. A total of 2929 beds are still available at these facilities.
In UP, though coaches have not yet been requisitioned by State Govt, 10 coaches each are placed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad totalling to a capacity of 800 beds (50 coaches).

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے مدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹرا میں استعمال کے لئے اضافی کووڈ کیئر کوچوں کو متحرک کررہی ہے
جبل پور کے لئے آئیسولیشن کوچ تعینات کیے جائیں گے
آئیسولیشن کوچوں کو بھی ہنگامی صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لئے نندروبار سے پالگھرمنتقل کر دیا گیا
اب ہندوستان کے مختلف حصوں میں 191آئیسولیشن کوچ استعمال ہورہے ہیں
اس وقت تک ان آئیسولیشن کوچوں میں2929 مفت بستر دستیاب ہیں
ریلوے نے ریاستوں کے ذریعہ استعمال کرنے کے لئے تقریبا 64000 بیڈ تیارکئے ہیں
ریلوے کے ذریعہ کئے گئے حفظان صحت اور کیٹرنگ انتظامات کے بارے میں مریضوں کی جانب سے مثبت آراء مل رہی ہیں
01 MAY 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم مئی 2021: کووڈ کے خلاف متحدہ لڑائی میں قوم کی صلاحیتوں کو تقویت بخشتے ہوئے ، وزارت ریلوے نے اپنے متعدد اقداموں میں ، تقریبا 4000 آئیسولیشن کوچوں کی تعیناتی کی ہے جن میں لگ بھگ 64000 بستردستیاب ہیں۔
ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے اور جلد سے جلد رسائی کے لئے، ریلوے نے مشترکہ کارروائی کے لئے، اپنے مفاہمت نامے پر عملدرآمد کرنے کے لئے، زونز اور ڈویژنوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے عمل کو ڈی سنٹرلائزکرنے کا منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔ ان آئیسولیشن کوچز کو آسانی سے متحرک کیا جاسکتا ہے اور ہندوستانی ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر مطلوبہ جگہوں پر پہونچایا جا سکتا ہے۔
اسی کے مطابق ، ریاستوں کے مطالبے کے مطابق ، اس وقت 191 کوچز کو مختلف ریاستوں کو کووڈ کیئر کے لئے 2990 بیڈز کی بستر کی گنجائش کے ساتھ حوالے کیا گیا ہے۔ آئیسولیشن کوچ اس وقت دہلی ، مہاراشٹر (اجنی آئی سی ڈی ، نندروبار) ، مدھیہ پردیش (اندور کے قریب تیہی) میں زیر استعمال ہیں۔ ریلوے نے اترپردیش کے بڑے شہروں جیسے فیض آباد ، بھدوئی ، وارانسی ، بریلی اور نجیب آباد میں بھی 50 کوچیں تعینات کی ہیں۔ ضلعی حکام کے مطالبے کے مطابق ، آئیسولیشن کوچوں کو نندروبار سے پالگھر منتقل کیا جارہا ہے۔ جبل پور کے لئے بھی آئیسولیشن کوچ تعینات کیے جارہے ہیں۔
دہلی ،اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹرا میں ان کوچوں کی افادیت کی تازہ ترین پوزیشن مندرجہ ذیل ہے۔
نندروبار (مہاراشٹرا) میں ، گذشتہ دو دنوں میں 6 نئے داخلے آج تک درج ہوئے جبکہ 10 مریضوں کو آئیسولیشن کی مدت کے بعد فارغ کردیا گیا۔ کوویڈ کے 43 مریض فی الحال اس سہولت سے استفادہ کر رہے ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر اب تک ، ریاست کے صحت کے حکام کے ذریعہ 57 داخلوں کے اندراج کے بعد مریضوں کو ڈسچارج کر دیا گیا تھا۔ 314 بستر ابھی بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
دہلی میں ، ریلوے نے 1200 بستروں کی گنجائش والے 75 کووڈ کیئر کوچوں کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے مطالبے کی مکمل طلب پوری کردی ہے۔ 50 کوچز شکوربستی اور 25 کوچ آنند وہار اسٹیشنوں پر موجود ہیں۔ ایک داخل ہونے والے مریض کے ڈسچارج کے ساتھ آج تک 4 داخلے رجسٹرڈ ہوئےتھے۔ 1196 بستر ابھی بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت کے 2 کوچوں کے مطالبہ کے سلسلے میں ، مغربی ریلوے کے رتلام ڈویژن نے اندور کے قریب تیہی اسٹیشن پر 320 بیڈز کی گنجائش والے 22 کوچز کو تعینات کیا ہے۔ یہاں اب تک 6 مریض داخل ہوئےہیں۔ بھوپال میں ، جہاں 20 کوچ تعینات ہیں، اس سہولت پر ، تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق 20 مریض داخل ہوئے جن میں 4 مریض ڈسچارج کردئے گئے تھے۔ اس سہولت پر 276 بستر دستیاب ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا ریاستوں میں ان سہولیات کا استعمال ، حالیہ ریکارڈوں کے مطابق ، مجموعی طور پر 123 داخلوں کے اندراج کے بعد 62 مریضوں کا ڈسچارج رجسٹرڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس وقت 61 کوویڈ مریض آئیسولیشن کوچوں کو استعمال کررہے ہیں۔ ان سہولیات پر اب بھی کل 2929 بستر دستیاب ہیں۔
یوپی میں ، اگرچہ ابھی تک ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ کوچز کے لئے درخواست نہیں کی گئی ہے لیکن فیض آباد ، بھد وہی ، وارانسی ، بریلی اور نجیب آباد میں 10 کوچزتعینات گئے ہیں جن میں 800 بستروں کی گنجائش ہے(50 کوچ)۔