Ministry of Railways
Shri Sanjay Kumar Mohanty takes over the charge of new Member (Operations & Business Development) Railway Board, Ministry of Railways
01 MAY 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar Mohanty has taken over the charge of new Member (Operations & Business Development) Railway Board (Ministry of Railways) and Ex. Officio Secretary to the Government of India today i.e. 01/05/2021. Shri Mohanty was General Manager, South Eastern Railway prior to his elevation to the post of Railway Board Member.
Shri Sanjay Kumar Mohanty is an Alumnus of the Delhi School of Economics and belongs to the 1984 batch of Indian Railways Traffic Service (IRTS). Shri Mohanty worked in various important posts in Indian Railways viz. Principal Executive Director (Traffic Transportation)/Railway Board, Senior Deputy General Manager & Chief Vigilance Officer in East Coast Railway, Divisional Railway Manager in Khurda Road Division etc.
Shri Mohanty also worked with distinction in various senior capacities at Mumbai, Nagpur, Jhansi and in Konkan Railway, where he was well-known as the System Builder for various innovations in administration and train operations. His contribution in rail transportation over Indian Railways is noteworthy, vast and varied.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் புதிய உறுப்பினராக (செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் வணிக மேம்பாடு) திரு சஞ்ஜய் குமார் மொகந்தி பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்
01 MAY 2021 4:01PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் புதிய உறுப்பினராகவும் (செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் வணிக மேம்பாடு), இந்திய அரசின் அலுவல் சாரா செயலாளராகவும் திரு சஞ்ஜய் குமார் மொகந்தி இன்று (2021 மே 1) பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். ரயில்வே வாரிய உறுப்பினராக பதவி உயர்வு பெறுவதற்கு முன்னர் தென்கிழக்கு ரயில்வேயின் பொது மேலாளராக திரு மொகந்தி இருந்தார்.
தில்லி ஸ்கூல் ஆஃப் எக்கனாமிக்சில் பயின்ற திரு சஞ்ஜய் குமார் மொகந்தி, இந்திய ரயில்வே போக்குவரத்து சேவையின் 1984-ம் ஆண்டு பிரிவை சேர்ந்தவர். முதன்மை செயல் இயக்குநர் (வாகன போக்குவரத்து)/ரயில்வே வாரியம், தென் கிழக்கு ரயில்வேயின் மூத்த துணை பொது மேலாளர் மற்றும் தலைமை கண்காணிப்பு அலுவலர், குர்தா ரோடு மண்டலத்தின் மண்டல ரயில்வே மேலாளர் உள்ளிட்ட பதவிகளை அவர் வகித்துள்ளார்.
மும்பை, நாக்பூர், ஜான்சி மற்றும் கொங்கன் ரயில்வேயில் மூத்த பதவிகளில் திறம்பட திரு மொகந்தி பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் ரயில் செயல்பாடுகளில் பல்வேறு புதுமைகளை புகுத்தி கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்கியவர் என்று அவர் அறியப்படுகிறார்.
இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் ரயில் போக்குவரத்துக்கு அவர் ஆற்றியுள்ள பங்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது, விரிவானது மற்றும் பலதரப்பட்டது.