Ministry of Railways
Shri Sanjay Kumar Mohanty takes over the charge of new Member (Operations & Business Development) Railway Board, Ministry of Railways
01 MAY 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar Mohanty has taken over the charge of new Member (Operations & Business Development) Railway Board (Ministry of Railways) and Ex. Officio Secretary to the Government of India today i.e. 01/05/2021. Shri Mohanty was General Manager, South Eastern Railway prior to his elevation to the post of Railway Board Member.
Shri Sanjay Kumar Mohanty is an Alumnus of the Delhi School of Economics and belongs to the 1984 batch of Indian Railways Traffic Service (IRTS). Shri Mohanty worked in various important posts in Indian Railways viz. Principal Executive Director (Traffic Transportation)/Railway Board, Senior Deputy General Manager & Chief Vigilance Officer in East Coast Railway, Divisional Railway Manager in Khurda Road Division etc.
Shri Mohanty also worked with distinction in various senior capacities at Mumbai, Nagpur, Jhansi and in Konkan Railway, where he was well-known as the System Builder for various innovations in administration and train operations. His contribution in rail transportation over Indian Railways is noteworthy, vast and varied.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮੋਹੰਤੀ ਨੇ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ (ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ) ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
01 MAY 2021 4:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮੋਹੰਤੀ ਨੇ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ( ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ) ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ 1 ਮਈ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੈ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹੰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਜਮਾਨ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੱਖਣ ਪੂਰਵ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਸਨ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮੋਹੰਤੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਵ੍ ਇਕੋਨੌਮਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਵ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸੇਵਾ ( ਆਈਆਰਟੀਐੱਸ ) ਦੇ 1984 ਬੈਚ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਨ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹੰਤੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ)/ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ , ਈਸਟ ਕੋਸਟ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਵਿਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਦਾ ਰੋਡ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਡਲ ਰੇਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਰਹਿ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹੰਤੀ ਨੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ , ਨਾਗਪੁਰ , ਝਾਂਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਂਕਣ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ , ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਇਨਵੋਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਿਲਡਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ । ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਵਰਨਣਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ ।