Ministry of Railways
Shri Sanjay Kumar Mohanty takes over the charge of new Member (Operations & Business Development) Railway Board, Ministry of Railways
01 MAY 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar Mohanty has taken over the charge of new Member (Operations & Business Development) Railway Board (Ministry of Railways) and Ex. Officio Secretary to the Government of India today i.e. 01/05/2021. Shri Mohanty was General Manager, South Eastern Railway prior to his elevation to the post of Railway Board Member.
Shri Sanjay Kumar Mohanty is an Alumnus of the Delhi School of Economics and belongs to the 1984 batch of Indian Railways Traffic Service (IRTS). Shri Mohanty worked in various important posts in Indian Railways viz. Principal Executive Director (Traffic Transportation)/Railway Board, Senior Deputy General Manager & Chief Vigilance Officer in East Coast Railway, Divisional Railway Manager in Khurda Road Division etc.
Shri Mohanty also worked with distinction in various senior capacities at Mumbai, Nagpur, Jhansi and in Konkan Railway, where he was well-known as the System Builder for various innovations in administration and train operations. His contribution in rail transportation over Indian Railways is noteworthy, vast and varied.

ریلوے کی وزارت
جناب سنجے کمار موہنتی نے وزارت ریلوے میں ریلوے بورڈ (آپریشنز اور بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ) کے نئے ممبر کی حیثیت سے چارج سنبھالا
01 MAY 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم مئی 2021: جناب سنجے کمار موہنتی نے وزارت ریلوے میں ریلوے بورڈ (آپریشنز اور بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ) کے نئے ممبر اور حکومت ہند کے ایکس آفیسیو کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔ یہ تقرری یکم مئی 2021 سے لاگو ہے۔ مسٹر موہنتی ریلوے بورڈ کے ممبر کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے قبل ساؤتھ ایسٹرن ریلوے کے جنرل منیجر تھے۔
جناب سنجے کمار موہنتی دہلی اسکول آف اکنامکس کے سابق طالب علم ہیں اور ہندوستانی ریلوے ٹریفک سروس (آئی آر ٹی ایس) کے 1984 بیچ کےآفیسر ہیں۔ مسٹر موہنتی ہندوستانی ریلوے میں مختلف اہم عہدوں پر فائز ر ہے۔ وہ پرنسپل ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (ٹریفک ٹرانسپورٹ) / ریلوے بورڈ ، ایسٹ کوسٹ ریلوے میں سینئر ڈپٹی جنرل منیجر اور چیف ویجیلنس آفیسر اور کھرڈا روڈ ڈویژن میں ڈویژنل ریلوے منیجر رہ چکے ہیں۔
جناب موہنتی ممبئی ، ناگپور ، جھانسی اور کونکن ریلوے میں بھی متعدد سینئر عہدوں پر فائز رہے ہیں ، جہاں وہ انتظامیہ اور ٹرین کے کاموں میں مختلف بدعات کے لئے سسٹم بلڈر کے طور پر جانے جاتے تھے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے اور ریل ٹرانسپورٹ میں ان کی شمولیت قابل ذکر، اہم اور بہت نمایاں ہے۔