Ministry of Railways
Shri Sanjay Kumar Mohanty takes over the charge of new Member (Operations & Business Development) Railway Board, Ministry of Railways
01 MAY 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar Mohanty has taken over the charge of new Member (Operations & Business Development) Railway Board (Ministry of Railways) and Ex. Officio Secretary to the Government of India today i.e. 01/05/2021. Shri Mohanty was General Manager, South Eastern Railway prior to his elevation to the post of Railway Board Member.
Shri Sanjay Kumar Mohanty is an Alumnus of the Delhi School of Economics and belongs to the 1984 batch of Indian Railways Traffic Service (IRTS). Shri Mohanty worked in various important posts in Indian Railways viz. Principal Executive Director (Traffic Transportation)/Railway Board, Senior Deputy General Manager & Chief Vigilance Officer in East Coast Railway, Divisional Railway Manager in Khurda Road Division etc.
Shri Mohanty also worked with distinction in various senior capacities at Mumbai, Nagpur, Jhansi and in Konkan Railway, where he was well-known as the System Builder for various innovations in administration and train operations. His contribution in rail transportation over Indian Railways is noteworthy, vast and varied.

रेल मंत्रालय
श्री संजय कुमार मोहंती ने रेल मंत्रालय में रेलवे बोर्ड (परिचालन एवं व्यवसाय विकास) के नए सदस्य का पदभार संभाला
01 MAY 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
श्री संजय कुमार मोहंती ने रेल मंत्रालय में रेलवे बोर्ड (परिचालन एवं व्यवसाय विकास) के नए सदस्य और कार्यकारी अधिकारी का पदभार संभाल लिया है। यह नियुक्ति 1 मई 2021 से प्रभावी है। श्री मोहंती रेलवे बोर्ड के सदस्य के पद पर आसीन होने से पहले दक्षिण पूर्व रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक थे।
श्री संजय कुमार मोहंती दिल्ली स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स के पूर्व छात्र हैं और भारतीय रेल यातायात सेवा (आईआरटीएस) के 1984 बैच के अधिकारी हैं। श्री मोहंती ने भारतीय रेलवे में विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर काम किया है। वे प्रधान कार्यकारी निदेशक (यातायात परिवहन) / रेलवे बोर्ड, ईस्ट कोस्ट रेलवे में वरिष्ठ उप महाप्रबंधक और मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी तथा खुर्दा रोड डिवीजन में मंडल रेल प्रबंधक रह चुके हैं।
श्री मोहंती ने मुंबई, नागपुर, झांसी और कोंकण रेलवे में भी विभिन्न वरिष्ठ पदों पर काम किया है, जहां उन्हें प्रशासन तथा ट्रेन संचालन में विभिन्न नवाचारों के लिए सिस्टम बिल्डर के रूप में जाना जाता था। भारतीय रेलवे और रेल परिवहन में उनका योगदान उल्लेखनीय तथा वृहद् है।