Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary reviews state of COVID-19 preparedness in Delhi
02 MAY 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary, Government of India, today reviewed various aspects of COVID-19 preparedness in Delhi. Officials of the Government of NCT of Delhi (GNCTD) made a presentation in the meeting, covering issues of recent trends in active cases, deaths and positivity rate; availability and expansion plans of medical infrastructure; status of oxygen availability; home isolation procedures and helpline; ambulance services; and testing. The meeting was attended by the Home Secretary, Dr. V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, Chief Secretary, Delhi and other senior officials of GNCTD, senior officials of the Union Health Ministry, and Commissioners of Municipal Corporations of Delhi and Chairman, NDMC.
TheCabinet Secretary emphasized the need to ramp up the medical infrastructure in Delhi, at the earliest, to cater to the increasing demand for COVID beds, ICUs and ventilators. He also stressed the need to make available all relevant information on COVID beds and other facilities/ medicine availability to the public, through dedicated websites/ apps, on the basis of which people in need of such facilities/ medicines can approach the right place. A single helpline should be created at the front end, to provide relevant clinical information to the needy people, and should be popularized; the helpline can be serviced through a dedicated and well-staffed call centre. On issues related to availability of oxygen, the Cabinet Secretary expressed his anguish at recent instances, where people had suffered due to lack of adequate and timely availability of oxygen. He asked the Delhi Government to make all out efforts to lift their allocated oxygen, using all the means at their disposal; and also to ensure that the oxygen available to them is distributed rationally and in a transparent manner, so that there is no diversion or leakage. On the issue of adequate medical and healthcare human resources, he asked the Delhi Government to create flexible procedures to engage the services of retired medical professionals. Cabinet Secretary also asked for further augmentation of testing facilities and timely availability of test results.
Union Health Ministry official stressed the need to restart the earlier practice of transparent electronic displays, at each hospital site, of the number of beds available in that facility for COVID patients. The Additional Secretary, Health also emphasized the need for setting up oxygen audit Committees in various hospitals and medical facilities.
Dr. V.K. Paul emphasized the seriousness of the present situation and recommended that small nursing homes and hospitals be roped in for augmenting the medical infrastructure of the Capital. He asked for Covid Care Centres to be opened in hotels and similar places, as per the protocol. In order to supplement the 24x7 helpline of the Delhi Government, he recommended that the Delhi Medical Association be requested to offer around 50 doctors, who can voluntarily provide medical consultation to COVID-19 patients. The helpline/ medical professional can provide guidance on use of medicines, oxygen concentrators and other medical facilities.

गृह मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल सचिव ने दिल्ली में कोविड-19 की तैयारियों की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
02 MAY 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के मंत्रिमंडल सचिव श्री राजीव गाबा ने रविवार को राजधानी दिल्ली में कोविड-19 तैयारियों से जुड़े विभिन्न पहलुओं की समीक्षा की। बैठक में मौजूद राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली के अधिकारियों ने एक प्रस्तुति (प्रेज़ेंटेशन) दी। इसमें सक्रिय मामलों से संबंधित ताज़ा रुझान, मृत्यु और सकारात्मकता दर, चिकित्सा संबंधी बुनियादी सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता और उनके विस्तार की कार्य योजना, ऑक्सीजन उपलब्धता की स्थिति, होम आइसोलेशन की प्रक्रिया और हेल्पलाइन, एम्बुलेंस सेवा और कोविड की जांच जैसे तमाम पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया। इस बैठक में केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव डॉ. वी. के. पॉल, नीति आयोग के सदस्य, दिल्ली के मुख्य सचिव और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी दिल्ली के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, दिल्ली के तीनों नगर निगमों के आयुक्त और एनडीएमसी के अध्यक्ष उपस्थित थे।
मंत्रिमंडल सचिव ने कोविड बेड, आईसीयू और वेंटिलेटर की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए राजधानी दिल्ली में चिकित्सा क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे को जल्द से जल्द बढ़ाने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने समर्पित वेबसाइटों/ ऐप्स के माध्यम से कोविड बेड और अन्य सुविधाओं/ दवाओं की उपलब्धता के बारे में सभी ज़रूरी जानकारी लोगों को उपलब्ध कराने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, ताकि इन सूचनाओं के आधार पर लोग सही समय पर सही जगह पहुंचकर इन सुविधाओं/ दवाओं का फायदा उठा सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि ज़रूरतमंद लोगों को चिकित्सा संबंधी ज़रूरी सूचनाएं प्रदान करने के लिए एक हेल्पलाइन शुरू की जानी चाहिए, और लोगों के बीच इसका अधिक से अधिक प्रचार भी किया जाना चाहिए। इस हेल्पलाइन में एक समर्पित और सही एवं पूर्ण जानकारी रखने वाली टीम होनी चाहिए। ऑक्सीजन की उपलब्धता से जुड़े मुद्दे पर बात करते हुए मंत्रिमंडल सचिव ने हाल की उन घटनाओं पर दुःख व्यक्त किया, जहाँ सही समय पर ऑक्सीजन न मिलने से लोगों को काफी नुकसान उठाना पड़ा। उन्होंने दिल्ली सरकार से कहा कि वे दिल्ली के लिए आवंटिन ऑक्सीजन को उचित स्थान से सही समय पर उठाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करें और इसके लिए जितने भी संसाधन उपलब्ध हैं, उन सबका इस्तेमाल करें। उन्होंने ये सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी कहा कि उपलब्ध ऑक्सीजन का तर्कसंगत और पारदर्शी तरीके से वितरण किया जाए ताकि ऑक्सीजन की बर्बादी से बचा जा सके। चिकित्सा एवं स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों की पर्याप्त संख्या के मुद्दे पर उन्होंने दिल्ली सरकार से कहा कि वे सेवानिवृत्त चिकित्सा कर्मियों की भर्ती प्रक्रिया को उदार बनाकर इनकी सेवाएं लें। मंत्रिमंडल सचिव ने दिल्ली सरकार को यह भी कहा कि वे टेस्टिंग सुविधाओं को बढ़ाएं और कोविड टेस्ट के परिणाणों को समय पर उपलब्ध कराने का प्रयास करें।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने प्रत्येक अस्पताल के बाहर पारदर्शी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिस्प्ले बोर्ड के माध्यम से कोविड मरीज़ों के लिए उपलब्ध बिस्तरों की संख्या बताने वाली पूर्व में जारी व्यवस्था को फिर से शुरू करने पर जोर दिया। अतिरिक्त सचिव, स्वास्थ्य ने विभिन्न अस्पतालों और चिकित्सा सुविधाओं में ऑक्सीजन ऑडिट समितियों की स्थापना की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। केन्द्रीय अतिरिक्त स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि वर्तमान समय में विभिन्न अस्पतालों और चिकित्सा केन्द्रों में ऑक्सीजन ऑडिट समिति का गठन करने की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. वी. के. पॉल ने राजधानी दिल्ली के वर्तमान हालात की गंभीरता पर बल देते हुए सुझाव दिया कि राजधानी में चिकित्सा क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के लिए अस्पतालों और छोटे नर्सिंग होम को साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए आपस में जोड़ दिए जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार होटलों और ऐसे ही अन्य स्थानों पर कोविड देखभाल केन्द्र शुरू किए जाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली सरकार की 24x7 हेल्पलाइन को मज़बूती प्रदान के लिए दिल्ली मेडिकल एसोसिएशन से 50 डॉक्टर्स की एक टीम उपलब्ध कराने का आग्रह किया जाए, जो स्वैच्छिक आधार पर कोविड-19 मरीज़ों को परामर्श प्रदान करे। ये हेल्पलाइन/ चिकित्सा पेशेवर दवाओं, ऑक्सीजन कन्संट्रेटर्स और अन्य चिकित्सा सुविधाओं के उपयोग के बारे में मरीज़ों का मार्गदर्शन कर सकते हैं।