Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary reviews state of COVID-19 preparedness in Delhi
02 MAY 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary, Government of India, today reviewed various aspects of COVID-19 preparedness in Delhi. Officials of the Government of NCT of Delhi (GNCTD) made a presentation in the meeting, covering issues of recent trends in active cases, deaths and positivity rate; availability and expansion plans of medical infrastructure; status of oxygen availability; home isolation procedures and helpline; ambulance services; and testing. The meeting was attended by the Home Secretary, Dr. V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, Chief Secretary, Delhi and other senior officials of GNCTD, senior officials of the Union Health Ministry, and Commissioners of Municipal Corporations of Delhi and Chairman, NDMC.
TheCabinet Secretary emphasized the need to ramp up the medical infrastructure in Delhi, at the earliest, to cater to the increasing demand for COVID beds, ICUs and ventilators. He also stressed the need to make available all relevant information on COVID beds and other facilities/ medicine availability to the public, through dedicated websites/ apps, on the basis of which people in need of such facilities/ medicines can approach the right place. A single helpline should be created at the front end, to provide relevant clinical information to the needy people, and should be popularized; the helpline can be serviced through a dedicated and well-staffed call centre. On issues related to availability of oxygen, the Cabinet Secretary expressed his anguish at recent instances, where people had suffered due to lack of adequate and timely availability of oxygen. He asked the Delhi Government to make all out efforts to lift their allocated oxygen, using all the means at their disposal; and also to ensure that the oxygen available to them is distributed rationally and in a transparent manner, so that there is no diversion or leakage. On the issue of adequate medical and healthcare human resources, he asked the Delhi Government to create flexible procedures to engage the services of retired medical professionals. Cabinet Secretary also asked for further augmentation of testing facilities and timely availability of test results.
Union Health Ministry official stressed the need to restart the earlier practice of transparent electronic displays, at each hospital site, of the number of beds available in that facility for COVID patients. The Additional Secretary, Health also emphasized the need for setting up oxygen audit Committees in various hospitals and medical facilities.
Dr. V.K. Paul emphasized the seriousness of the present situation and recommended that small nursing homes and hospitals be roped in for augmenting the medical infrastructure of the Capital. He asked for Covid Care Centres to be opened in hotels and similar places, as per the protocol. In order to supplement the 24x7 helpline of the Delhi Government, he recommended that the Delhi Medical Association be requested to offer around 50 doctors, who can voluntarily provide medical consultation to COVID-19 patients. The helpline/ medical professional can provide guidance on use of medicines, oxygen concentrators and other medical facilities.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఢిల్లీలో కోవిడ్-19 పరిస్థితిని సమీక్షించిన కేబినెట్ కార్యదర్శి
02 MAY 2021 6:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ రాజధాని ఢిల్లీలో కోవిడ్ -19 సంసిద్ధతకు సంబంధించిన వివిధ అంశాలను భారత ప్రభుత్వ కేబినెట్ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ గౌబా ఈ రోజు సమీక్షించారు. ఈ సమావేశానికి ఈ హోంశాఖ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ వి.కె. పాల్, నీతి ఆయోగ్ సభ్యుడు, ఢిల్లీ ప్రభుత్వ చీఫ్ సెక్రటరీ, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ సీనియర్ అధికారులు, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సీనియర్ అధికారులు మరియు ఢిల్లీ మునిసిపల్ కార్పొరేషన్ల కమిషనర్లు మరియు ఎన్ డి ఎం సి చైర్మన్ హాజరయ్యారు. క్రియాశీల కేసులు, మరణాలు మరియు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు,వైద్య మౌలిక సదుపాయాల లభ్యత, విస్తరణ ప్రణాళికలు; ఆక్సిజన్ లభ్యత ; ఇంటి ఐసోలేషన్ విధానాలు, హెల్ప్‌లైన్; అంబులెన్స్ సేవలు; పరీక్షలకు సంబందించిన తాజా పరిస్థితిని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులు వివరించారు.
కోవిడ్ పడకలు, ఐసియులు మరియు వెంటిలేటర్లకు పెరుగుతున్న డిమాండ్‌ను తట్టుకోవడానికి ఢిల్లీలో వైద్య మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను త్వరగా పెంచాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని క్యాబినెట్ కార్యదర్శి స్పష్టం చేశారు.కోవిడ్ పడకలు మరియు ఇతర సౌకర్యాలు /వైద్య సేవల లభ్యతపై సంబంధిత సమాచారాన్ని ప్రత్యేక వెబ్‌సైట్లు / యాప్ ల ద్వారా ప్రజలకు అందుబాటులో ఉంచడానికి చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని అన్నారు. అవసరమైనవారికి సంబంధిత క్లినికల్ సమాచారాన్ని అందించడానికి ప్రత్యేక హెల్ప్‌లైన్ ను ఏర్పాటు చేసి దానికి విస్తృత ప్రచారం కల్పించాలని అన్నారు. దీనిలో తగిన సంఖ్యలో సిబ్బందిని నియమించి నిరంతర సేవలు అందించేలా చూడాలని అన్నారు. ఆక్సిజన్ లభ్యతకు సంబంధించిన సమస్యలపై ఆవేదన వ్యక్తం చేసిన కేబినెట్ కార్యదర్శి ఇటీవలి కాలంలో అవసరమైన ఆక్సిజన్ సకాలంలో లభించకపోవడంతో ప్రజలు తీవ్ర సమస్యను ఎదుర్కోవలసి వచ్చిందని అన్నారు.తమకు కేటాయించిన ఆక్సిజన్‌ను పొందేందుకు ఢిల్లీ ప్రభుత్వం అన్ని చర్యలను అమలు చేయాలనీ సూచించిన కార్యదర్శి వీటిని హేతుబద్ధంగా మరియు పారదర్శకంగా పంపిణీ చేసి అక్రమ మళ్లింపులు వృధాలను అరికట్టాలని అన్నారు. వైద్య సేవలను అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకొని రావడానికి పదవీ విరమణ చేసిన వైద్య సిబ్బందిని నియమించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని సూచించారు. పరీక్షల సంఖ్యను పెంచి వాటి ఫలితాలు త్వరగా లభించేలా చూడాలని అన్నారు.
గతంలో అమలు చేసిన విధంగా ఆసుపత్రుల్లో కోవిడ్ పడకల వివరాలను బోర్డుల ద్వారా తిరిగి ప్రదర్శించడానికి చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యశాఖ అధికారులు ఆదేశాలు జారే చేశారు. వివిధ ఆసుపత్రులు, వైద్య కేంద్రాల్లో ఆక్సిజన్ వినియోగంపై సమీక్ష నిర్వహించాలని ఆరోగ్యశాఖ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి సూచించారు.
ఢిల్లీలో పరిస్థితి తీవ్రతను ప్రస్తావించిన డాక్టర్ వి.కె. పాల్ రాజధానిలో వైద్య సదుపాయాలను మెరుగుపరచడానికి చిన్న నర్సింగ్ హోమ్‌లు మరియు ఆసుపత్రులను వినియోగంలోకి తేవాలని సిఫార్సు చేశారు. నిబంధనల ప్రకారం హోటళ్ళు, తగిన సౌకర్యాలు వున్న ప్రదేశాలలో కోవిడ్ కేర్ సెంటర్లను ప్రారంభించాలని ఆయన కోరారు. ఢిల్లీ ప్రభుత్వం నిర్వహిస్తున్న 24x7 హెల్ప్‌లైన్‌కు అనుబంధంగా, కోవిడ్ -19 రోగులకు స్వచ్ఛందంగా వైద్య సంప్రదింపులు అందించగల 50 మంది వైద్యులను అందించాలని ఢిల్లీ మెడికల్ అసోసియేషన్‌ను అభ్యర్థించాలని ఆయన సూచించారు. ఆక్సిజన్ సాంద్రతలు మరియు ఇతర వైద్య సదుపాయాల వినియోగం, వైద్య సౌకర్యాలపై హెల్ప్‌లైన్ / వైద్య నిపుణులు సలహాలు సూచనలు అందించేలా చూడాలని ఆయన అన్నారు.