Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary reviews state of COVID-19 preparedness in Delhi
02 MAY 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary, Government of India, today reviewed various aspects of COVID-19 preparedness in Delhi. Officials of the Government of NCT of Delhi (GNCTD) made a presentation in the meeting, covering issues of recent trends in active cases, deaths and positivity rate; availability and expansion plans of medical infrastructure; status of oxygen availability; home isolation procedures and helpline; ambulance services; and testing. The meeting was attended by the Home Secretary, Dr. V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, Chief Secretary, Delhi and other senior officials of GNCTD, senior officials of the Union Health Ministry, and Commissioners of Municipal Corporations of Delhi and Chairman, NDMC.
TheCabinet Secretary emphasized the need to ramp up the medical infrastructure in Delhi, at the earliest, to cater to the increasing demand for COVID beds, ICUs and ventilators. He also stressed the need to make available all relevant information on COVID beds and other facilities/ medicine availability to the public, through dedicated websites/ apps, on the basis of which people in need of such facilities/ medicines can approach the right place. A single helpline should be created at the front end, to provide relevant clinical information to the needy people, and should be popularized; the helpline can be serviced through a dedicated and well-staffed call centre. On issues related to availability of oxygen, the Cabinet Secretary expressed his anguish at recent instances, where people had suffered due to lack of adequate and timely availability of oxygen. He asked the Delhi Government to make all out efforts to lift their allocated oxygen, using all the means at their disposal; and also to ensure that the oxygen available to them is distributed rationally and in a transparent manner, so that there is no diversion or leakage. On the issue of adequate medical and healthcare human resources, he asked the Delhi Government to create flexible procedures to engage the services of retired medical professionals. Cabinet Secretary also asked for further augmentation of testing facilities and timely availability of test results.
Union Health Ministry official stressed the need to restart the earlier practice of transparent electronic displays, at each hospital site, of the number of beds available in that facility for COVID patients. The Additional Secretary, Health also emphasized the need for setting up oxygen audit Committees in various hospitals and medical facilities.
Dr. V.K. Paul emphasized the seriousness of the present situation and recommended that small nursing homes and hospitals be roped in for augmenting the medical infrastructure of the Capital. He asked for Covid Care Centres to be opened in hotels and similar places, as per the protocol. In order to supplement the 24x7 helpline of the Delhi Government, he recommended that the Delhi Medical Association be requested to offer around 50 doctors, who can voluntarily provide medical consultation to COVID-19 patients. The helpline/ medical professional can provide guidance on use of medicines, oxygen concentrators and other medical facilities.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியில் கொவிட்-19 தயார்நிலை குறித்து அமைச்சரவைச் செயலாளர் ஆய்வு
02 MAY 2021 6:58PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் கொவிட்-19 தயார் நிலை குறித்து மத்திய அரசின் அமைச்சரவைச் செயலாளர் திரு. ராஜீவ் கவுபா இன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் தற்போதைய நிலவரம், உயிரிழப்பு, தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு, கட்டமைப்பு வசதி, விரிவாக்கத் திட்டங்கள், ஆக்ஸிஜன் கிடைக்கும் நிலவரம், வீட்டுத் தனிமைக்கான நடைமுறைகள், உதவி எண்கள், ஆம்புலன்ஸ் சேவைகள், பரிசோதனைகள் ஆகியவை குறித்து தில்லி அதிகாரிகள் விளக்கினர். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் நிதிஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர். வி.கே.பால், தில்லி தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தில்லியில் கொவிட் படுக்கை வசதிகள், ஐசியு படுக்கைகள், வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் தேவை அதிகரிப்பதால், மருத்துவக் கட்டமைப்பை விரைவில் அதிகரிப்பதன் அவசியத்தை அமைச்சரவைச் செயலாளர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மருத்துவமனைகளில் படுக்கைகள் உட்பட இதர வசதிகள் கிடைக்கும் நிலவரத்தை பிரத்தியேக இணையதளங்கள் / செயலிகள் மூலம் மக்களுக்குத் தெரிவிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கொவிட் சிகிச்சை தொடர்பான அனைத்துத் தகவல்களையும் தெரிவிக்கும் வகையில் ஒரு உதவி எண் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு அது பிரபலப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என அவர் கூறினார். ஆக்ஸிஜன் போதிய அளவு கிடைக்காததால், மக்கள் சமீபத்தில் சிரமப்பட்ட சம்பவங்கள் குறித்து அமைச்சரவைச் செயலாளர் வேதனை தெரிவித்தார். தில்லிக்கு ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்ட ஆக்ஸிஜனை, எடுத்துச் செல்ல தில்லி அரசு அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் எடுக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். ஆக்ஸிஜன் விவேகமாகவும், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையுடன் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பரிசோதனை மையங்களை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் எனவும், பரிசோதனை முடிவுகள் சரியான நேரத்தில் கிடைக்க வேண்டும் எனவும் அமைச்சரவைச் செயலாளர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
கொவிட் மருத்துவமனைகளில் படுக்கைகள் காலியாக இருக்கும் நிலவரத்தை எலக்ட்ரானிக் அறிவிப்புப் பலகைகள் மூலம் மக்களுக்குத் தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும் என மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அதிகாரிகள் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
தற்போதைய நிலவரம் மிக மோசமாக உள்ளதாகவும், தில்லியில் சிறு மருத்துவமனைகளிலும், கட்டமைப்பு வசதியை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும் எனவும் டாக்டர். வி.கே.பால் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஹோட்டல்களிலும், விடுதிகளிலும், கொவிட் நெறிமுறைப்படி கொவிட் சிகிச்சை மையங்கள் திறக்கப்பட வேணடும் என அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். தில்லி அரசின் உதவி மையத்துக்கு உதவும் வகையில், கொவிட் நோயாளிகளுக்குத் தேவையான ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்க தில்லி மருத்துவச் சங்கம் 50 மருத்துவர்களை வழங்கும்படி கேட்டுக் கொள்ளவும் அவர் பரிந்துரை செய்தார். மருந்துகள், ஆக்ஸிஜன் செறிவூட்டிகள் மற்றும் இதர மருத்துவ வசதிகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்த வழிகாட்டுதல்களை இந்த உதவி மையமும், மருத்துவர்களும் வழங்க முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715543