Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary reviews state of COVID-19 preparedness in Delhi
02 MAY 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary, Government of India, today reviewed various aspects of COVID-19 preparedness in Delhi. Officials of the Government of NCT of Delhi (GNCTD) made a presentation in the meeting, covering issues of recent trends in active cases, deaths and positivity rate; availability and expansion plans of medical infrastructure; status of oxygen availability; home isolation procedures and helpline; ambulance services; and testing. The meeting was attended by the Home Secretary, Dr. V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, Chief Secretary, Delhi and other senior officials of GNCTD, senior officials of the Union Health Ministry, and Commissioners of Municipal Corporations of Delhi and Chairman, NDMC.
TheCabinet Secretary emphasized the need to ramp up the medical infrastructure in Delhi, at the earliest, to cater to the increasing demand for COVID beds, ICUs and ventilators. He also stressed the need to make available all relevant information on COVID beds and other facilities/ medicine availability to the public, through dedicated websites/ apps, on the basis of which people in need of such facilities/ medicines can approach the right place. A single helpline should be created at the front end, to provide relevant clinical information to the needy people, and should be popularized; the helpline can be serviced through a dedicated and well-staffed call centre. On issues related to availability of oxygen, the Cabinet Secretary expressed his anguish at recent instances, where people had suffered due to lack of adequate and timely availability of oxygen. He asked the Delhi Government to make all out efforts to lift their allocated oxygen, using all the means at their disposal; and also to ensure that the oxygen available to them is distributed rationally and in a transparent manner, so that there is no diversion or leakage. On the issue of adequate medical and healthcare human resources, he asked the Delhi Government to create flexible procedures to engage the services of retired medical professionals. Cabinet Secretary also asked for further augmentation of testing facilities and timely availability of test results.
Union Health Ministry official stressed the need to restart the earlier practice of transparent electronic displays, at each hospital site, of the number of beds available in that facility for COVID patients. The Additional Secretary, Health also emphasized the need for setting up oxygen audit Committees in various hospitals and medical facilities.
Dr. V.K. Paul emphasized the seriousness of the present situation and recommended that small nursing homes and hospitals be roped in for augmenting the medical infrastructure of the Capital. He asked for Covid Care Centres to be opened in hotels and similar places, as per the protocol. In order to supplement the 24x7 helpline of the Delhi Government, he recommended that the Delhi Medical Association be requested to offer around 50 doctors, who can voluntarily provide medical consultation to COVID-19 patients. The helpline/ medical professional can provide guidance on use of medicines, oxygen concentrators and other medical facilities.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
02 MAY 2021 6:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਗਾਬਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ। ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ (ਜੀਐਨਸੀਟੀਡੀ) ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ, ਮੌਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਦਰ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ; ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ; ਘਰੇਲੂ ਇਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ; ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ; ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾ: ਵੀ ਕੇ ਪੌਲ, ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ, ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਐਨਸੀਟੀਡੀ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਡੀਐਮਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ, ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟਾਂ / ਐਪਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਬਿਸਤਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ / ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਾਰੀ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ / ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਹੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਇੱਕ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ; ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਾਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਥੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਢੁੱਕਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਕਾਰਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਝੱਲਣੀ ਪਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ; ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਗਾੜ ਜਾਂ ਲੀਕੇਜ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਲਚਕਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ। ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਡਿਸਪਲੇਅ ਦੀ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਵਧੀਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੱਕਤਰ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਆਡਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਡਾ: ਵੀ ਕੇ ਪੌਲ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਛੋਟੇ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਹੋਮ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ। ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ 24x7 ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 50 ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ / ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੇਧ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।