Ministry of Railways
Facing once in century challenge head on, 20 Oxygen Expresses complete their journey, delivering 1125 MT (approx.) LMO in 76 tankers
7 Oxygen Expresses on the run with 422 MT LMO in 27 tankers
Haryana will receive its 4th and 5th Oxygen Express carrying nearly 72 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen from Angul (Orissa) and Rourkela (Orissa)
Another Oxygen Express with 85 tonnes is on its way from Hapa (Gujarat) and reaching Gurgaon for delivery in NCR region
Oxygen Express to Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana and Delhi are on the run
03 MAY 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered 1125 MT (approx.) of LMO in 76 tankers to various states across the country. 20 Oxygen Expresses have already completed their journey and 7 more loaded Oxygen Express are on the run carrying 422 MT (approx.) of LMO in 27 tankers. It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Third Oxygen Express to Delhi carrying 120 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen is on its way from Durgapur and is expected to reach Delhi on 04 May 2021.
Telangana will receive its second Oxygen Express from Angul carrying 60.23 MT LMO.
Haryana will receive its 4th, 5th Oxygen Express carrying nearly 72 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen from Angul (Orissa) and Rourkela (Orissa). Another Oxygen Express with 85 tonnes is on its way from Hapa (Gujarat) and reaching Gurgaon for delivery in NCR region.
More Oxygen Express to Madhya Pradesh (4th), Uttar Pradesh (10th) , Telangana, Haryana & Delhi carrying 422.08 MT LMO in 7 Oxygen Express are on their way.
So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 1125 metric tonnes Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) to Maharashtra (174 MT), Uttar Pradesh (430.51 MT), Madhya Pradesh (156.96 MT), Delhi (190 MT), Haryana (109.71 MT) & Telangana (63.6 MT).

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
76 டேங்கர்களில் 1125 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவப் பிராணவாயுவை 20 ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களில் கொண்டு சேர்த்துள்ளது இந்திய ரயில்வே
03 MAY 2021 1:27PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு தடைகளை தாண்டி புதிய தீர்வுகளை கண்டறிந்து நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்கு திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவை இந்திய ரயில்வே கொண்டு சேர்த்து வருகிறது.
இதுவரை 76 டேங்கர்களில் 1125 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவப் பிராணவாயு கொண்டு சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 20 ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் ஏற்கனவே பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்துள்ள நிலையில், 27 டேங்கர்களில் சுமார் 422 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவப் பிராணவாயுவுடன் கூடுதலாக 7 ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் தற்போது பயணித்துக் கொண்டிருக்கின்றன.
கோரிக்கையை முன்வைத்துள்ள மாநிலங்களுக்குக் குறுகிய காலத்தில் இயன்ற அளவு அதிக திரவ மருத்துவப் பிராணவாயுவைக் கொண்டு சேர்ப்பதில் இந்திய ரயில்வே உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது.
துர்காபூரிலிருந்து 120 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவப் பிராணவாயுவுடன் தில்லிக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள மூன்றாவது ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்மே 4-ஆம் தேதி அங்கு சென்றடையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
அங்குலிலிருந்து இரண்டாவது ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் மூலம் 60.23 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவப் பிராணவாயு தெலங்கானாவிற்குக் கிடைக்கும்.
சுமார் 72 மெட்ரிக் டன் மருத்துவப் பிராணவாயுவுடன் நான்கு மற்றும் ஐந்தாவது ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள், ஒரிசா மாநிலத்தின் அங்குல், ரூர்கேலாவிலிருந்து ஹரியானாவிற்குக் புறப்படும்.
422.08 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவப் பிராணவாயுவுடன் கூடுதலாக 7 ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா, தில்லி மற்றும் ஹரியானாவிற்கு பயணித்துக் கொண்டிருக்கின்றன.
இதுவரை சுமார் 1125 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவப் பிராணவாயுவை மகாராஷ்டிரா (174 மெட்ரிக் டன்), உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் (430.51 மெட்ரிக் டன்), மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் (156.96 மெட்ரிக் டன்), தில்லி (190 மெட்ரிக் டன்), ஹரியானா (109.71 மெட்ரிக் டன்), தெலங்கானா (63.6 மெட்ரிக் டன்) ஆகிய மாநிலங்களுக்கு இந்திய ரயில்வே அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715644