Ministry of Development of North-East Region
MDoNER to supplement setting up of Oxygen Plants in NE States: Dr Jitendra Singh
Additional fund is being made available for COVID related infrastructure
03 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Ministry of DoNER is taking proactive steps in supplementing and augmenting the COVID related infrastructure including Oxygen Plants in all the North-Eastern States. In a review meeting held today, it was informed that an oxygen plant was set up in Tawang in Arunachal Pradesh with financial support provided by the Ministry and efforts are on to set up many more plants in remote and far-flung areas of other States. The Ministry is also actively considering the proposal of Arunachal Government for five mobile oxygen vans at a cost of 5 crore rupees.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that the united fund of Rs.25 crores given to North Eastern States last March for gap funding to fight the COVID-19 outbreak effectively has proved a boon for many states for purchase of vital health equipment in many hospitals. He however added that there is no shortage of oxygen in any of the North Eastern States and some of them are having surplus stock due to timely supply last year.
In addition, the DoNER Minister also recalled that last year in the early days of lockdown-1, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) has stepped in pre-emptively and placed an amount of Rs.25 Cr at the disposal of North Eastern States for preparatory steps to tackle the pandemic, even though at that time the North Eastern States had not been that much affected so far and many of the States like Sikkim and Manipur were absolutely Corona-free at that time. He said, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), besides undertaking infrastructural works are concerned, also comes to the aid of North Eastern States in the event of any natural or unnatural calamity. He cited the example of the earthquake that struck Assam and Arunachal Pradesh last year and the DoNER Ministry immediately took up the responsibility of coordinating between the respective State governments and the Centre, despite the fact that many of the Ministry officials were down with COVID and he was himself also hospitalised for the same.
The Minister also expressed happiness on being informed that for the second consecutive year, 100 percent budget of the Ministry of DoNER has been spent for the current financial year well in advance before the end of the fiscal.
Dr Jitendra Singh also recalled that soon after the declaration of the Lockdown in March 2020, decision was taken on the intervention of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi that Air Cargo flights carrying essential supplies will be operated on priority in the North Eastern Region as well as other distant regions including the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, and the Island territories. The Minister added that this time also all measures are being taken to help the North-Eastern States on priority basis.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he is in regular touch with all the North Eastern States for any exigency and informed that the Ministry undertook coordination activities on a large scale during the recent earthquake in Assam.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय, पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों में ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र स्थापित करने में मदद करेगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
कोविड संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित करने के लिए अतिरिक्त धन उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है
03 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्य विकास मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन और परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष मंत्री डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय, पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों में ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र स्थापित करने के साथ-साथ कोविड संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित करने में मदद करने के लिए सक्रियता से कदम उठा रहा है। आज आयोजित एक समीक्षा बैठक में डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि मंत्रालय द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई आर्थिक सहायता से अरुणाचल प्रदेश के तवांग में एक ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र स्थापित किया जा चुका है और अन्य राज्यों के सुदूरवर्ती क्षेत्रों में और अधिक ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा लगातार प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि मंत्रालय अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के उस प्रस्ताव पर भी सक्रियता से काम कर रहा है जिसमें उसने 5 मोबाइल ऑक्सीजन वैन उपलब्ध कराने की मांग की है, जिसकी लागत 5 करोड़ रुपये होगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों को कोविड महामारी से मुकाबले के लिए गत वर्ष मार्च महीने में 25 करोड़ की सहायता राशि उपलब्ध कराई गई थी जिसके चलते विभिन्न राज्यों को अपने अनेक अस्पतालों के लिए स्वास्थ्य संबंधी उपकरणों को खरीदने में मदद मिली। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने सूचित किया कि पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में ऑक्सीजन की कोई कमी नहीं है जबकि कुछ राज्यों के पास उनकी आवश्यकता से अधिक स्टॉक मौजूद है क्योंकि पिछले वर्ष समय रहते इसकी पर्याप्त आपूर्ति की गई थी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बैठक में कहा कि पिछले वर्ष जब महामारी शुरू हुई और पहली बार देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन लगाया गया तब पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने तत्परता से कदम उठाते हुए उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों को 25 करोड़ रुपये की राहत राशि तत्काल प्रभाव से जारी की, ताकि महामारी का उपयुक्त ढंग से मुकाबला किया जा सके। यह कदम उस वक्त उठाया गया जब पूर्वोत्‍तर भारत के राज्यों में कई राज्य ऐसे थे जहां महामारी का प्रकोप ना के बराबर था। इसमें भी सिक्किम और मणिपुर महामारी के शुरुआती दिनों में पूरी तरह से मुक्त थे। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय न सिर्फ क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर करने के लिए प्रयत्नशील है बल्कि यह उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में प्राकृतिक या प्राकृतिक आपदाओं की स्थिति में भी पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों को सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने एक उदाहरण दिया जब गत वर्ष असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश में भूकंप आया था, मंत्रालय ने तत्काल प्रभाव से इन राज्यों और केंद्र के बीच समन्वय की जिम्मेदारी संभाली जबकि मंत्रालय के कई अधिकारी और वह स्वयं कोरोना वायरस से संक्रमित थे और अस्पतालों में भर्ती थे।
पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के कुल आवंटित बजट का लगातार दूसरे वर्ष शत-प्रतिशत खर्च होने के संबंध में बताए जाने पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। यह खर्च वित्तीय वर्ष की समाप्ति से पहले ही चालू वित्त वर्ष के लिए किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मार्च 2020 में लॉकडाउन लगाए जाने की घोषणा के ठीक बाद प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के हस्तक्षेप से यह फैसला लिया गया कि आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति करने वाले मालवाहक विमानों को पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू कश्मीर और लद्दाख तथा द्विपीय क्षेत्रों में प्राथमिकता के आधार पर पहुंचाया जाना चाहिए। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस समय भी उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वह किसी भी आपात स्थिति से मुक़ाबले के लिए सभी पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों के साथ संपर्क में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में असम में आए भूकंप के दौरान भी मंत्रालय ने संबंधी पक्षों के साथ समन्वय का दायित्व संभाला।