Ministry of Development of North-East Region
MDoNER to supplement setting up of Oxygen Plants in NE States: Dr Jitendra Singh
Additional fund is being made available for COVID related infrastructure
03 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Ministry of DoNER is taking proactive steps in supplementing and augmenting the COVID related infrastructure including Oxygen Plants in all the North-Eastern States. In a review meeting held today, it was informed that an oxygen plant was set up in Tawang in Arunachal Pradesh with financial support provided by the Ministry and efforts are on to set up many more plants in remote and far-flung areas of other States. The Ministry is also actively considering the proposal of Arunachal Government for five mobile oxygen vans at a cost of 5 crore rupees.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that the united fund of Rs.25 crores given to North Eastern States last March for gap funding to fight the COVID-19 outbreak effectively has proved a boon for many states for purchase of vital health equipment in many hospitals. He however added that there is no shortage of oxygen in any of the North Eastern States and some of them are having surplus stock due to timely supply last year.
In addition, the DoNER Minister also recalled that last year in the early days of lockdown-1, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) has stepped in pre-emptively and placed an amount of Rs.25 Cr at the disposal of North Eastern States for preparatory steps to tackle the pandemic, even though at that time the North Eastern States had not been that much affected so far and many of the States like Sikkim and Manipur were absolutely Corona-free at that time. He said, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), besides undertaking infrastructural works are concerned, also comes to the aid of North Eastern States in the event of any natural or unnatural calamity. He cited the example of the earthquake that struck Assam and Arunachal Pradesh last year and the DoNER Ministry immediately took up the responsibility of coordinating between the respective State governments and the Centre, despite the fact that many of the Ministry officials were down with COVID and he was himself also hospitalised for the same.
The Minister also expressed happiness on being informed that for the second consecutive year, 100 percent budget of the Ministry of DoNER has been spent for the current financial year well in advance before the end of the fiscal.
Dr Jitendra Singh also recalled that soon after the declaration of the Lockdown in March 2020, decision was taken on the intervention of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi that Air Cargo flights carrying essential supplies will be operated on priority in the North Eastern Region as well as other distant regions including the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, and the Island territories. The Minister added that this time also all measures are being taken to help the North-Eastern States on priority basis.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he is in regular touch with all the North Eastern States for any exigency and informed that the Ministry undertook coordination activities on a large scale during the recent earthquake in Assam.

வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலைகள் அமைக்க வடகிழக்கு மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் நடவடிக்கை : டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திரா சிங்
03 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Chennai
அனைத்து வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களிலும், ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலைகள் உட்பட கொவிட் தொடர்பான கட்டமைப்பை அதிகரிக்க ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான நடவடிக்கைகளை வடகிழக்கு பகுதி மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் எடுத்து வருவதாக வடகிழக்கு பகுதி மேம்பாட்டு இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
இன்று நடந்த ஆய்வு கூட்டத்தில், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் தவாங் பகுதியில் வடகிழக்கு பகுதி மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் உதவியுடன் ஒரு ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலை அமைக்கப்பட்டதாகவும், இதர மாநிலங்களின் தொலை தூர பகுதிகளிலும், இதே போன்ற ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலைகள் அமைக்க முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதாகவும் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. 5 ஆக்ஸிஜன் வேன்களை ரூ. 5 கோடி செலவில் வாங்கும் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச அரசின் திட்டம் குறித்தும் வடகிழக்கு பகுதி மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் தீவிரமாக பரிசீலிக்கிறது.
கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைக்காக, வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு, ஒருங்கிணைந்த நிதியாக ரூ.25 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டது என்றும், இது பல மருத்துவமனைகளில் முக்கியமான கருவிகள் வாங்க உதவியாக இருந்ததாகவும் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திரா சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் எங்கேயும் ஆக்ஸிஜன் தட்டுப்பாடு ஏற்படவில்லை என்றும் பல மாநிலங்களில் கூடுதல் இருப்பு உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும், கடந்தாண்டு, ஊரடங்கின் ஆரம்ப காலத்திலே வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.25 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டு மருத்துவமனைகளில் அடிப்படை கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டதாகவும் அமைச்சர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
அசாம், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் கடந்தாண்டு நிலநடுக்கம் ஏற்பட்டபோது, கொவிட் பாதிப்பையும் பொருட்படுத்தாமல், வடகிழக்கு பகுதி மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட்டதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தொடர்ந்து 2வது ஆண்டாக வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட நிதி, நிதியாண்டு முடிவதற்கு முன்பே 100 சதவீதம் செலவழிக்கப்பட்டதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
கடந்தாண்டு மார்ச் மாதம் முதல் ஊரடங்கு அறிவிக்கப்பட்டபோது, வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களை விமானம் மூலம் கொண்டு செல்ல பிரதமர் உத்தரவிட்டதாக டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார். அதேபோன்ற நடவடிக்கையை இந்தாண்டும் முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் மேற்கொள்ள அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன என டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுடன் தான் தொடர்ந்து தொடர்பில் இருப்பதாகவும், அசாமில் சமீபத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட நிலநடுக்கத்தின் போது, வடகிழக்கு பகுதி மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட்டதாகவும் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715719