Ministry of Development of North-East Region
MDoNER to supplement setting up of Oxygen Plants in NE States: Dr Jitendra Singh
Additional fund is being made available for COVID related infrastructure
03 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Ministry of DoNER is taking proactive steps in supplementing and augmenting the COVID related infrastructure including Oxygen Plants in all the North-Eastern States. In a review meeting held today, it was informed that an oxygen plant was set up in Tawang in Arunachal Pradesh with financial support provided by the Ministry and efforts are on to set up many more plants in remote and far-flung areas of other States. The Ministry is also actively considering the proposal of Arunachal Government for five mobile oxygen vans at a cost of 5 crore rupees.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that the united fund of Rs.25 crores given to North Eastern States last March for gap funding to fight the COVID-19 outbreak effectively has proved a boon for many states for purchase of vital health equipment in many hospitals. He however added that there is no shortage of oxygen in any of the North Eastern States and some of them are having surplus stock due to timely supply last year.
In addition, the DoNER Minister also recalled that last year in the early days of lockdown-1, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) has stepped in pre-emptively and placed an amount of Rs.25 Cr at the disposal of North Eastern States for preparatory steps to tackle the pandemic, even though at that time the North Eastern States had not been that much affected so far and many of the States like Sikkim and Manipur were absolutely Corona-free at that time. He said, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), besides undertaking infrastructural works are concerned, also comes to the aid of North Eastern States in the event of any natural or unnatural calamity. He cited the example of the earthquake that struck Assam and Arunachal Pradesh last year and the DoNER Ministry immediately took up the responsibility of coordinating between the respective State governments and the Centre, despite the fact that many of the Ministry officials were down with COVID and he was himself also hospitalised for the same.
The Minister also expressed happiness on being informed that for the second consecutive year, 100 percent budget of the Ministry of DoNER has been spent for the current financial year well in advance before the end of the fiscal.
Dr Jitendra Singh also recalled that soon after the declaration of the Lockdown in March 2020, decision was taken on the intervention of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi that Air Cargo flights carrying essential supplies will be operated on priority in the North Eastern Region as well as other distant regions including the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, and the Island territories. The Minister added that this time also all measures are being taken to help the North-Eastern States on priority basis.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he is in regular touch with all the North Eastern States for any exigency and informed that the Ministry undertook coordination activities on a large scale during the recent earthquake in Assam.

ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਗਾਏਗਾ: ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਵਧੀਕ ਫੰਡ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
03 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ , ਐੱਮ ਓ ਐੱਸ , ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਓ , ਪ੍ਰਸੋਨਲ , ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿ਼ਕਾਇਤਾਂ , ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਜ਼ , ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ, ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤੇਵਾਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਮੋਟ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 5 ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਵੈਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸੰਤੂਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਾਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਈ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਲਈ ਵਰਦਾਨ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਕਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਈ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਕੋਲ ਵਾਧੂ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ-ਇੱਕ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਸਨ । ਜਦਕਿ ਉਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਸੂਬੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਤੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਸਨ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਗੈਰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਸੂਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਅਸਾਮ ਤੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਨ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਫੌਰੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਸੀ । ਇਹ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਖੁੱਦ ਵੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ 100% ਬਜਟ ਮਾਲੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਲੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਲਈ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਦੂਰ ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਿਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਏਅਰ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਵੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਾਤਕਾਲੀਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਡੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।