PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ বুলেটিন
03 MAY 2021 5:51PM by PIB Guwahati
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাতো ৩লাখতকৈ অধিক লোকৰ আৰোগ্যৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা অব্যাহত আছে
• আজি দেশত ক’ভিড পৰীক্ষাই ২৯.১৬কোটিৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে৷ আজিৰ তাৰিখত ২৯,১৬,৪৭,০৩৭টা পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে৷ ইফালে, ভাৰতৰ সামগ্ৰিক আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা আজি ১,৬২,৯৩,০০৩জন হৈছে৷
• ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ক্ৰমান্বয়ে হ্ৰাস পাই ১.১৩% হৈছে৷
• ০৩খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত বিগত ২৪ ঘ্ণ্টাত এজনো ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হোৱা নাই৷ সেইবোৰ হৈছে-দমন আৰু দিউ আৰু দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ আৰু অৰুণাচলপ্ৰদেশ৷
অধিক তথ্যৰ বাবে: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715615
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এতিয়ালৈকে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চললৈ বিনামূলীয়াকৈ ১৬.৫৪ কোটি ভেকচিন ড’যোগান ধৰিছে
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে (আজি পুৱা ৮ বজালৈকে) ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চললৈ বিনামূলীয়াকৈ পেলনীয়া ভেকচিনসহ মুঠ ১৬.৫৪ কোটি ভেকচিন ড’জ যোগান ধৰিছে৷ এতিয়া ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ হাতত ৭৫লাখতকৈ অধিক ভেকচিন ড’জ আছে৷ তদুপৰি, অহা ৩দিনৰ ভিতৰত নতুনকৈ অতিৰিক্ত ৫৯,৭০,৬৭০টা ভেকচিন ড’জ ৰাজ্যসমূহে লাভ কৰিব৷
অধিক তথ্যৰ বাবে: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715621
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত পৰ্যাপ্ত চিকিৎসা কৰ্মীৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণত কৰ্তৃত্ব দিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি দেশৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত মানৱ সম্পদৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়, যিবোৰে ক’ভিড যুদ্ধত পৰ্যাপ্ত চিকিৎসা কৰ্মী বৃদ্ধিত অৰিহণা যোগাব৷
অধিক তথ্যৰ বাবেঃ https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715667
শতিকাৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্ববৃহপ্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰি ২০অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্ৰেছে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিলে নিজৰ যাত্ৰা, ৭৬টা টেংকাৰত কঢ়িয়ালে প্ৰায় ১,১২৫ মেট্ৰিকটন এলএমঅ’
সকলো বাধা নেওচি আৰু নতুন সমাধান সন্ধানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই ইয়াৰ যাত্ৰা অব্যাহত ৰাখি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যলৈ তৰল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন(এলএমঅ’) যোগানেৰে সকাহ দিছে৷ এতিয়ালৈকে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যলৈ ৭৬টা টেংকাৰযোগে প্ৰায় ১,১২৫ মেট্ৰিকটন অক্সিজেন সৰবৰাহ কৰিছে৷ ইতিমধ্যে ২০ অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্ৰেছে যাত্ৰা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে আৰু ৭খন এক্সপ্ৰেছ প্ৰায় ৪২২ মেট্ৰিকটন লৈ যাত্ৰা কৰি আছে৷
অধিক তথ্যৰ বাবেঃ https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715644
সমগ্ৰ দেশখনতে আয়ুষ ৬৪ উপলব্ধতা বৃদ্ধিৰ অৰ্থে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ চিকিৎসাত পলিহাৰ্বেল আয়ুৰ্বেদিক মেডিচিন আয়ুষ-৬৪ ৰ পুনঃপ্ৰকাশ হৈছে এটা অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কথা। দৰাচলতে মেলেৰিয়াৰ চিকিৎসাৰ অৰ্থে ১৯৮০ ত আয়ুষ-৬৪ যুগুত কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ই সকলো নিয়ামক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু মানদণ্ড আৰু ফাৰ্মাক’প’য়েল ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড পৰিপূৰণ কৰে।
অধিক তথ্যৰ বাবে: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715692
বিদেশৰ পৰা অনুদান হিচাপে আগবঢ়োৱা ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিশেষ সাহায্য সামগ্ৰীৰ আমদানীক ‘আইজিএছটি’ৰ পৰা সাময়িক ৰেহাই দান
ক’ভিড-১৯মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ক’ভিড সম্পৰ্কীয় চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময়ৰ বাবে প্ৰযোজ্য হোৱাকৈ বুনিয়াদী শুল্ক তথা স্বাস্থ্য উপকৰ ৰেহাই দি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৪/২০ দিনাংক ৩ মে’, ২০২১ৰ অধিনত এক অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰিছে৷ এই নিৰ্দেশনা ৩০জুন, ২০২১ পৰ্যন্ত বাহাল থাকিব। ইতিমধ্যে আমদানী কৰা অথচ নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰা দিন অৰ্থাত আজি পৰ্যন্ত মোকলাই নিনিয়া সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এই নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰযোজ্য হ’ব।
অধিক তথ্যৰ বাবে: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715668
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট
কেৰালাঃ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে কাইলৈৰ পৰা কেৰালাত কঠোৰ নিষেধাজ্ঞা আৰোপ কৰিছে৷ কেৱল অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সেৱাহে ৰাজ্যখনত অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যিক কেবিনেটে আজি অহা দেওবাৰৰ পাছতহে ৰাজ্যখনত লকডাউন ঘোষণাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ কালি কেৰালাত ৩১,৯৫০জন লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত আছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত বৰ্তমান ৩,৩৯,৪৪১গৰাকী ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ ২৮.৩৭শতাংশ৷
তামিলনাডুঃ তামিলনাডুত শনিবাৰে ২৮,৭৬৮জন নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ লগতে ১৫৩জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত ১,২০,৪৪৪জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত ৬০লাখতকৈ অধিক লোকে ভেকচিন লৈছে৷
কৰ্ণাটকঃ ৰাজ্যখনত কালি ৩৭,৭৩৩জন নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ লগতে ২১৭জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্ত মুঠ সংখ্য ১৬লাখতকৈ অধিক হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে বৰ্তমান ৪,২১,৪৩৬জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ চূড়ান্ত বৰ্ষত অধ্যয়ণৰত নাৰ্ছিং, ফাৰ্মাচী, ফিজিঅ’থেৰাপী, হস্পিটেল মেনেজমেণ্টৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থী, আয়ুষ চিকিৎসক আৰু দন্ত চিকিৎসকসকলক ক’ভিডৰ যুঁজত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশঃ ৰাজ্যখনত কালি ২৩,৯২০জন নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ লগতে ৮৩জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত কালিলৈকে ৬৬.৯৬লাখতকৈ অধিক লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যিক স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনোৱা মতে ওড়িশাৰ পৰা ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে বিমানযোগে ১২০ মেট্ৰিকটন অক্সিজেন আনিব৷ তদুপৰি, অক্সিজেনৰ যোগান বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আন কেতবোৰ পদক্ষেপো গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷
তেলেংগানাঃ তেলেংগানাত দেওবাৰে ৫,৬৯৫জন নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ লগতে ৪৯জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত ৮০,১৩৫জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
অসমঃ দেওবাৰে স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাই টুইটাৰযোগে প্ৰকাশ কৰা মতে ৰাজ্যখনত ২,৩৮৫জন নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে বছৰটোৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্বাধিক ৩০জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
মনিপুৰঃ বিগত ৪৮ঘ্ণ্টাত ৰাজ্যখনত ৫৭৫জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ টিকাকৰণ কৰা লোকৰ সংখ্যা ২,০৭,৭৬৫জন হৈছে৷
মেঘালয়ঃ দেওবাৰে মেঘালয়ত এদিনতে সৰ্বাধিক ৩২১জন নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত বৰ্তমান ১,৮২১জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ কালি নতুনকৈ ৫জন ৰোগীসহ মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা ১৭৯লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
নাগালেণ্ডঃ দেওবাৰে নাগালেণ্ডত ২১৬জন নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ লগতে ৩জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত ১,৫২৯জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ ৰে’লৱেই ডিমাপুৰ ষ্টেচনত ১৬খনকৈ বিচনাযুক্ত ১০টা ডবা স্থাপন কৰিছে৷
ত্ৰিপুৰাঃ বৰ্ধিত আক্ৰান্তৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি সন্ধিয়া ৬ বজাৰ পৰা পুৱা ৫ বজালৈ নতুন নৈশ সান্ধ্য আইন জাৰি কৰিছে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে৷ কালি ৰাজ্যখনত ২৪৭জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
ছিকিমঃ শনিবাৰ আৰু দেওবাৰে ৪৮৯জন নতুন আক্ৰান্তসহ ছিকিমত চিকিৎসাধীন ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১,৮০৮জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পায়৷ দুজন ৰোগীৰো মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত কঠোৰ নিষেধাজ্ঞা জাৰি কৰিছে৷ এই নিষেধাজ্ঞা আৰোপৰ ফলত ক’ভিডৰ হটবেড হিচাপে পৰিগণিত মুম্বাইত আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ টিকাকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শীৰ্ষস্থানত আছে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ৷
গুজৰাটঃ দেওবাৰে পূৰ্বৰ তুলনাত গুজৰাটত আক্ৰান্ত আৰু মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস পায়৷ কালি ৰাজ্যখনত ১২,৯৭৮জন আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ১৫৩জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত ৩০জুন, ২০২১লৈকে শস্য ঋণৰ সুদ ৰেহাই দিয়া বুলি মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী বিজয় ৰূপানীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে৷
ৰাজস্থানঃ ৰাজ্যখনত দেওবাৰে ১৮,২৯৮জন নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ১৫৯জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে চীন আৰু ৰাছিয়াৰ পৰা অক্সিজেন কনচেনট্ৰেটৰ ক্ৰয়ৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ চৰকাৰে দুটা পৰ্যায়ত চীনপৰা ১০,০০০ আৰু ৰাছিয়াৰ পৰা ১,১০০ কনচেনট্ৰেটৰ ক্ৰয় কৰিব৷
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশঃ মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে জিলাখনৰ উচ্চ পজিটিভিটি থকা জিলাসমূহত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ বিষয়াসকলক নিৰ্দেশ দিছে৷
চত্তীশগড়ঃ চত্তীশগডত এতিয়ালৈকে ৫৬,২২,৯৩৩টা ভেকচিন ড’জ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ ৭,৪৪,৬০২জন লোক আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা ৰাজ্যখনত বৰ্তমান ১,২১,০৯৯জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
গোৱাঃ ২৯ এপ্ৰিলৰ সন্ধিয়াৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা লকডাউন ৩ মে’ৰ পুৱালৈকে অব্যাহত থাকিব আৰু ইয়াৰ সময় বৃদ্ধি কৰা নহয়৷ কিন্তু ১০ মে’লৈকে কঠোৰ নিষেধাজ্ঞা আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত ২,০৩০জন নতুন আক্ৰান্ত আৰু ৫২জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
03 MAY 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
On a steadily growing path, over 3 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
• The number of COVID tests conducted across the country has crossed 29.16 cr today. 29,16,47,037 have been conducted as on date.India’s cumulative recoveries now stand at 1,62,93,003 today.
• The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.10% and is continuously declining.
• Three States/UTs have not reported any COVID-19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Lakshadweep and Arunachal Pradesh.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715615
Govt. of India has so far provided more 16.54 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
Government of India has so far provided nearly 16.54 crore vaccine doses (16,54,93,410) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is15,79,21,537doses (as per data available at 8 am today).More than 75 lakh COVID Vaccine doses (75,71,873) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.Furthermore, more than 59lakh (59,70,670) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715621
PM authorises keys decisions to boost availability of medical personnel to fight COVID-19
The Prime Minister reviewed the growing need of adequate human resources for responding to the COVID-19 pandemic in the country today. Many important decisions were taken which will significantly boost availability of medical personnel in Covid duty
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715667
Facing once in century challenge head on, 20 Oxygen Expresses complete their journey, delivering 1125 MT (approx.) LMO in 76 tankers
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered 1125 MT (approx.) of LMO in 76 tankers to various states across the country. 20 Oxygen Expresses have already completed their journey and 7 more loaded Oxygen Express are on the run carrying 422 MT (approx.) of LMO in 27 tankers. It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715644
Ayush Ministry takes steps to increase availability of AYUSH 64 across the country
Polyherbal drug AYUSH 64 found very useful in treating mild to moderate cases of Covid 19 in clinical trials.Repurposing of AYUSH- 64, the polyherbal Ayurvedic medicine, for treating of COVID-19 has been one of the most significant developments in this area. AYUSH- 64 was originally developed in 1980 for treatment of malaria, and it complies with all regulatory requirements and quality and pharmacopoeial standards.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715692
Ad hoc Exemption from IGST on imports of specified COVID-19 relief material donated from abroad
Central Government has vide Ad hoc exemption Order number 4/2021 dated 3rd May, 2021 has granted exemption from IGST on import of such goods received free of cost for free distribution for covid relief.This exemption shall apply till 30th June, 2021. It would also covers goods already imported but lying uncleared on the date of its issuance of exemption i.e. today.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715668
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
Kerala: The state government has issued orders declaring strict restrictions across the state from tomorrow in view of the surge in Covid cases. Only essential services will be allowed in the state. The restrictions will be in place till May 9. All state-central government offices, other self-governing offices, essential service departments, officials and people engaged in Covid preventive activities will not be covered under the restrictions. Transportation of medical oxygen will be ensured. The state Cabinet which met today decided to take a decision on imposing of lockdown after Sunday. Kerala recorded 31,950 Covid-19 cases yesterday, pushing the caseload to 16,38,769. The active cases touched 3,39,441. Test positivity rate was 28.37 per cent. The death toll has risen to 5,405. Meanwhile, 3353 people today took first dose of vaccine and 8983 second dose.
Tamil Nadu: TN on Saturday reported 20,768 fresh Covid cases with 153 deaths; there were 1,20,444 active cases in the state while 17,576 people were discharged from hospitals. Till date 60,46,284 have been vaccinated across the State, of which 46,79,186 received first dose and 13,67,098 received second dose. According to Chennai Corporation data, as many as 3,03,531 persons have recovered in the city, which is 89 per cent recovery rate as of Sunday morning.
Karnataka:State reported 37,733 fresh Covid cases, 217 deaths yesterday. The state's Covid tally stood at 16,01,865 whereas there are 4,21,436 active cases. As many as 11,64,398 people were discharged cumulatively including 21,149 on Sunday in the state. Bengaluru urban district accounted for 21,199 fresh cases and 64 deaths. The State government has devised an action plan by roping in final-year medical and nursing students to help the state combat the coronavirus pandemic better. As per the decision taken by CM Yediyurappa after a meeting with stakeholders of top private medical hospitals in the state, the government will use the services of final year nursing, pharmacy, physiotherapy, hospital management students, Ayush doctors, and dentists for Covid duty. Chief Minister assigned district responsibility to six ministers.
Andhra Pradesh: The State reported 23,920 new Covid-19 cases after testing 1,14,299 samples with 83 deaths, while 11,411 got discharged during the last 24 hours. A total of 66,96,306 doses of Covid vaccine have been administered in the state as on yesterday, which include 51,76,374 first dose and 15,19,932 second doses. State Health Minister said that the government was taking measures to bring 120 MT of oxygen by flights from Angul in Odisha. Efforts such as procuring more cryogenic tankers, increasing oxygen storage capacity, establishing PSA (Pressure Swing Adsorption) plants are being made to strengthen the infrastructure for movement of oxygen. He further said that a Covid Care Center was being set up under every revenue division in the state. The State government has decided to postpone the Intermediate examinations scheduled to be held from May 5 to 23 in the wake of High Court's intervention due to prevailing Covid-19 situation.
Telangana: A total of 5,695 new daily cases and 49 fatalities were reported on Sunday taking the cumulative number of positive cases in the state to 4,56,485 and deaths to 2,417. Now, the fatality rate in the state is reported as 0.52 percent. The total number of Active Cases in the state now stands at 80,135. The State Government has decided to include Steroids in the Home Isolation Kits being distributed to the people tested positive and in Home Isolation.
Assam: 2,385 persons (10.01%) tested positive for COVID-19 on Sunday, while 30 persons succumbed to the virus, which is the highest single-day death toll this year so far, Health minister HimantaBiswaSarma on Sunday evening tweeted.
Manipur: 575 new cases in 48 hrs. The cumulative number of people who have been vaccinated in the state reached 2,07,765.The State Health Society has issued protocols to be maintained at COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs) in view of the eagerness for vaccination among the public and increased Covid cases in the State.
Meghalaya: Meghalaya on Sunday registered a grim record of the highest single-day spike ever with 321 fresh COVID-19 cases, taking the total number of active cases to 1,821.Five more deaths were reported. The number of fatalities from the infection now stands at 179.The state also witnessed 154 recoveries from the infection and the total number of recoveries now stands at 15,429.
Nagaland: Nagaland registered 216 new COVID-19 cases, 3 deaths on Sunday. Active cases are 1529 and total positive cases are 14,350. The Railways placed 10 COVID-19 isolation coaches at Dimapur Railway Station. Each coach has 16 beds equipped with medical provisions.
Tripura: The State government has announced new Night Curfew timing from 6 PM to 5AM in view of the daily increase in cases. Yesterday 247 people were tested positive while on April 25 Positive case was 98.
Sikkim: The number of active cases of novel Coronavirus in Sikkim now stands at 1,808 with 489 new cases reported here in the last two days - Saturday and Sunday. Also, over the weekend, two more lives were lost to the virus. The Sikkim Health Minister took a review 0f the state’s COVID-19 preparedness, and reassured people that government is prepared for the challenge.
Maharashtra: The strict restrictions imposed in Maharashtra are resulting in stabilising the rising number of Covid-19 patients. Mumbai which was once considered as the hotbed of the pandemic is continuously showing improvement after the implementation of restrictions. The positivity rate of the metropolis has come down significantly during last seven days and it has reduced the burden on the health facilities of the state. Maharashtra has maintained the top position in COVID-19 vaccination in country. Yesterday, 46, 693 citizens were vaccinated in the state in 592 sessions. The state is facing shortage of COVID-19 vaccines due to which very few citizens have been inoculated in the last few days.
Gujarat: After a spate in cases for weeks, Gujarat on Sunday reported a decline in the number of fresh coronavirus infections and fatalities. A total of 12,978 new cases were recorded on the day, which is the lowest since April 22, when 13,105 cases were reported. Gujarat reported 153 Covid-related deaths in the previous 24 hours. The Gujarat government has extended interest waiver on repayment of crop loan from the cooperative sector till 30th June 2021. This was announced by the Chief Minister Vijay Rupani in view of the second wave of Covid-19 in the state.
Rajasthan: The state on Sunday witnessed a record 18,298 Covid infections and 159 deaths taking the overall cases to 6,33,951 and casualties to 4,558. The state transport department issued an order on Sunday inviting applications for tankers on rent for transportation of liquid oxygen. A six-member committee has also been constituted, which will decide on the rental fee as and when the application reaches them.The State Government has started the procedure to procure oxygen concentrators from China and Russia. The Government wants to procure 10,000 concentrators in two phases from China and 1,100 from Russia.
Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan has directed officials to pay special attention to high-positivity districts of the state. The Chief Minister has said that with the efforts of everyone, the slogans- 'My village-Corona-free village', 'My locality-Corona-free locality' and 'My city-Corona-free city’ should be made successful. 15 districts of the state including Tikamgarh, Shivpuri, Datia , Anuppur Singrauli ,Narsinghpur, Sidhi, Katni ,Gwalior, Niwari ,Sehore Bhopal, Dindori, Betul and Morena have an average positivity rate of more than 25% for 7 days.
Chhattisgarh: A total of 56 lakh 22 thousand 933 vaccine doses have been administered in Chhattisgarh. Timely availability of beds for COVID patients in the hospitals of Raipur is being ensured. The situation of prevention and treatment of COVID infection is presently better than before.In Chhattisgarh, a total of 8810 people have died due to Covid so far, which is 1.18 percent. Out of 7 lakh 44 thousand 602 confirmed cases in Chhattisgarh, currently 1 lakh 21 thousand 99 are active and 6 lakh 14 thousand 693 people have recovered.
Goa: The lockdown, which came into force in the evening of April 29, will continue till 6 am on May 3, will not be extended, but strict restrictions will be enforced till 6 am on May 10. The state imposed the lockdown in an attempt to break the chain of COVID infection. With 2030 new cases, 52 deaths and 1255 recoveries active covid count of Goa at 24,607.