Ministry of External Affairs
Cabinet approves MoU between India and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on Migration and Mobility Partnership
05 MAY 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Migration and Mobility Partnership between the Government of the Republic of India and Her Majesty’s Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland .
Objectives:
The MoU is aimed at Liberalising issuance of visas promoting mobility of students, researchers and skilled professionals and strengthen cooperation on issues related to irregular migration and human trafficking between the two sides.
The MoU would benefit Indian students, academics, and researchers, migrants for professional and economic reasons and those willing to contribute through various projects to the economic development of both countries without consideration of caste, creed, religion or gender. This MoU can support the innovation ecosystem in both countries by facilitating free flow of talent.
Ministry of External Affairs would closely monitor the effective implementation of the MoU through Joint Working Group mechanism.

ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವಲಸೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್ಡಮ್ ನ ಗ್ರೇಟ್ ಬ್ರಿಟನ್ ಹಾಗೂ ನಾರ್ಥನ್ ಐಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
05 MAY 2021 12:18PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ವಲಸೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಭಾರತ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್ಡಮ್ ನ ಗ್ರೇಟ್ ಬ್ರಿಟನ್ ನ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ರಾಣಿಯವರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹಾಗೂ ನಾರ್ಥನ್ ಐಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ (ಎಂ.ಓಯು)ಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲು ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳು:
ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ಸಂಶೋಧಕರು ಮತ್ತು ನುರಿತ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ವೀಸಾಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಉದಾರೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಅಕ್ರಮ ವಲಸೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವ ಕಳ್ಳಸಾಗಣೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಸಹಕಾರ ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವೇತ್ತರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧಕರು, ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಕಾರಣಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ವಲಸೆ ಹೋಗುವವರು ಹಾಗೂ ಜಾತಿ, ಮತ, ಧರ್ಮ ಅಥವಾ ಲಿಂಗ ಭೇದವಿಲ್ಲದೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಬಯಸುವವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಯ ಮುಕ್ತ ಓಡಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆ ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆಯ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಸಮರ್ಥ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಗುಂಪಿನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಪ್ತ ನಿಗಾ ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ.